CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3021 S 11th St #7
D- Composite 37.22
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Schools +6.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.6/30.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$419,900

3021 S 11th St #7 · Port Aransas, TX 78373
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,581 sqft · Condo · 222 Days on market
Built 2007 Good condition $266/sqft · 29% below area Est $591k · 29% under $847/mo HOA · 27% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

'Coconutties' at Meridian Condos delivers the full coastal package! 3 bdrms & 2.5 baths in a functional 3-story layout blend with high-end finish-out, all just blocks to the beach. First level features an isolated primary retreat with a custom ensuite bath featuring dual vanities & a glass-enclosed tiled rainhead shower. Head up to the main living level where an oversized open-concept great room is built to host in a big way. Quartz counters, stainless appliances & a decorative backsplash elevate the kitchen, with plenty of dining space for the whole crew. The oversized living area flows right out to a large deck — perfect for relaxing after beach days! A half bath plus an oversized laundry with pantry storage round out this level. The top floor offers two guest bdrms with a shared dual-entry bath, including one set up with bunks to host all the kiddos. Front guest bedroom even boasts a Juliet balcony with peeks of the Gulf! Beach-friendly LVP flooring runs throughout, paired with quartz surfaces & clean coastal finishes. Comes fully & cutely furnished & already a popular rental. Ground-level garage handles all your beach gear, a car or your golf cart with ease. Meridian amenities include a sparkling pool & hot tub just steps from your door, plus easy golf cart cruising to the beach & around town. Prime location just off 11th so you're literally blocks to the beach, dining & shops. Meridian offers strong rentability where you can pick your own management company for max income potential, plus HOA dues cover insurance & most utilities! Easy lock- & -leave coastal living awaits.

Key facts

  • Large deck
  • Quartz counters
  • Custom ensuite bath

Tags

ISOLATED PRIMARY RETREATCUSTOM ENSUITE BATHQUARTZ COUNTERSSTAINLESS APPLIANCESDECORATIVE BACKSPLASHLARGE DECK

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $420k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-20k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $176k (58.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $316k (24.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $176k (58.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 2.7% vs local median 0.9% in Port Aransas — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#525 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, employment A; Watch: commute C-, crime F, amenities F.
  • Port Aransas ISD (rural): math 57% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #68 of 826 in TX (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Olsen El (math 47% / reading 57%, grade C-, #742 of 4,322 statewide, top 19%, 227 students, 35% FRL); Brundrett Middle (math 57% / reading 67%, grade B+, #134 of 1,662 statewide, top 8%, 115 students, 31% FRL); Port Aransas H S (math 74% / reading 74%, grade B+, #82 of 1,632 statewide, top 6%, 204 students, 19% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 1273 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 48d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,397 units permitted in Nueces County in 2024 (47 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 42% of the median local income ($90k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Nueces County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 222 days — a 12% lower offer ($370k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 20y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 27% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→30/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $176,472 (58.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 222 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 58% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  11. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  12. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  13. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.75% ✗
Cap rate
2.70%
Cash-on-cash
-12.82%
DSCR
0.43
GRM
11.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$590,733
List price
$419,900
Delta
-28.92%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
617 Pelican 1.44mi 3/2.0 1,539 (-3%) 0mo $350,000 $227 58
1813 S 11th St #302 0.81mi 3/3.0 1,542 (-2%) 2mo $419,000 $272 57
720 Access Road 1-a #405 0.37mi 2/3.0 (-1) 1,365 (-14%) 1mo $425,000 $311 52
720 Access Road 1-a #404 0.37mi 2/3.0 (-1) 1,288 (-18%) 0mo $469,500 $365 50
604 La Juana Ct 0.94mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,638 (+4%) 2mo $495,000 $302 50
1210 Sea Secret St 1.18mi 3/2.0 1,464 (-7%) 1mo $400,000 $273 50
180 Paradise Pointe Dr 0.58mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,404 (-11%) 1mo $675,000 $481 46
1018 S Station St 1.30mi 3/2.0 1,296 (-18%) 1mo $565,000 $436 37
412 Mermaid Tail Ln 1.32mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,216 (-23%) 1mo $875,000 $720 34
1931 Eskridge Rd 0.76mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,873 (+18%) 2mo $649,000 $347 32
200 Sunset Ave 0.80mi 4/3.5 (+1) 1,863 (+18%) 0mo $1,095,000 $588 31
1424 S Eleventh St 1.01mi 4/3.5 (+1) 1,905 (+20%) 2mo $999,000 $524 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-49.8%
Equity multiple
-0.48×
Total profit
$-174,357
Equity at exit
$62,608
10-year hold
IRR
-95.8%
Equity multiple
-1.44×
Total profit
$-286,420
Equity at exit
$36,305

Cash invested: $117,572 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active
Median asking
$519,500 ($336/sqft)
Median days on market
182 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+11.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78373

Active inventory
1273
Price-to-rent
11.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,156 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,202
Tax est. 1.5%
−$525 /mo · $6,298/yr
Insurance
−$175
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$847
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$663
Net cashflow
$-1,682

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,285
Max offer price $176,472
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,392 -5% $-1,537 +0% $-1,682 +5% $-1,827 +10% $-1,972
Rent -10% $-1,932 -5% $-1,807 +0% $-1,682 +5% $-1,558 +10% $-1,433
Rate -1.0pp $-1,471 -0.5pp $-1,575 base $-1,682 +0.5pp $-1,791 +1.0pp $-1,902

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$104,975
Closing costs
$12,597
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2606 S 11th St #2 Port Aransas, TX 4.0 3.5 1480 $3,500 $2.36 154d 1 0.32mi
2821 Eleventh St #104 Port Aransas, TX 3.0 3.0 1559 $3,300 $2.12 48d 1 0.45mi
2212 State Highway 361 #220 Port Aransas, TX 3.0 2.0 1272 $2,500 $1.97 0d 1 0.62mi
236 Nautilus Port Aransas, TX 3.0 3.5 1380 $2,500 $1.81 2d 1 1.19mi

HOA detail $847/mo · $10,164/yr condo

Likely covers
pool
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $419,900 Active 222 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $419,900 Active 221 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $419,900 Active 220 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $419,900 Active 219 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $419,900 Active 218 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $419,900 Active 216 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $419,900 Active 215 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $419,900 Active 214 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $419,900 Active 213 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $419,900 Active 212 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $419,900 Active 211 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $419,900 Active 210 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $419,900 Active 209 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $419,900 Active 208 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $419,900 Active 207 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $419,900 Active 206 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $419,900 Active 205 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $419,900 Active 204 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $419,900 Active 203 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $419,900 Active 202 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $419,900 Active 201 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $419,900 Active 200 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $419,900 Active 199 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $419,900 Active 198 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $419,900 Active 197 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $419,900 Active 196 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $419,900 Active 195 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $419,900 Active 194 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $419,900 Active 193 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $419,900 Active 192 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $419,900 Active 191 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $419,900 Active 190 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $419,900 Active 189 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $419,900 Active 188 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $419,900 Active 187 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $419,900 Active 186 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $419,900 Active 185 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $419,900 Active 184 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $419,900 Active 183 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $419,900 Active 182 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $419,900 Active 181 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $419,900 Active 180 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $419,900 Active 179 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $419,900 Active 178 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $419,900 Active 177 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $419,900 Active 176 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $419,900 Active 175 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $419,900 Active 174 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $419,900 Active 173 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $419,900 Active 171 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 30 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$37,870
− Mortgage interest
−$23,521
− Property taxes
−$6,298
− Insurance
−$7,218
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,030
− Management
−$3,030
− HOA
−$10,164
− Depreciation
−$12,215
Taxable loss
−$27,606
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,625
After-tax cash flow
$-13,562/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,905–$23,715 screening

This Meridian Condo is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minor maintenance. The highest-ROI updates are painting the exterior siding and cleaning the gutters.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Rental Clean gutters — Keeps property in good condition and reduces maintenance costs ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 63/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Olsen El C- TX #742/4,322 Nat'l #11,263/41,679 Middle Brundrett Middle B+ TX #134/1,662 Nat'l #1,545/14,009 High Port Aransas H S B+ TX #82/1,632 Nat'l #1,629/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Port Aransas ISD
NCES district ID
4835370
Math proficiency
57% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
63% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$47,528
Composite
50.82/100
National rank
#1803
State rank
#68 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Port Aransas

Score
67/100
State rank
#525
US rank
#10286

Category grades

Amenities F Commute C- Cost of living D- Crime F Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Port Aransas, TX
County
Nueces · 418,037 people
City population
296,836
Metro
Corpus Christi, TX
Population (ZIP)
3,314
Household income
$90,000
Rent vs Own
25.1% rent · 74.9% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Nueces County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
418,037 people
By 2030
447,123 · +7.0%
By 2040
505,911 · +21.0%
By 2050
567,522 · +35.8%
By 2075
729,686 · +74.6%
By 2100
847,087 · +102.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (87%)
Race & ethnicity
White 87% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 4%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Other Indo-European 4% Spanish 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Nueces

2024 margin
R (+11.5) · D 43.8% · R 55.3%
2008→2024 swing
-7.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.4pp · 2024: -11.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.5 2020: R+2.9 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+3.2 2008: R+4.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+133.4% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-30 Listed $419,900 CBMLS
  • 2012-06-22 Sold (MLS) — CBMLS
  • 2012-02-24 Listed $209,900 CBMLS
  • 2009-05-11 Sold (MLS) — CBMLS
  • 2006-11-16 Listed $179,900 CBMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…