CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
70200 Dillon Rd #350
C+ Composite 63.34
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.5

$33,500

70200 Dillon Rd #350 · Desert Edge, CA 92241
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 400 sqft · Manufactured · 10 Days on market
Manufactured home likely 55+ (park) Built 2012 Good condition $84/sqft · 30% below area Est $48k · 30% under ↓ 39% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Located near the Clubhouse and centrally positioned within the community, this 2012 Cavco park model home offers an excellent opportunity for either a vacation retreat or year-round residence. The property features approximately 400 sq. ft. , including 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and impressive views of Mt. San Jacinto from the living room. Designed for efficiency and ease of maintenance, the home is in outstanding condition and showcases contemporary finishes throughout. Exterior amenities include a spacious shed and stone-paved parking, providing ample space to personalize the area.

Key facts

  • Spacious shed
  • Stone paved parking
  • Tennis courts

Tags

SPACIOUS SHEDSTONE PAVED PARKINGMINERAL FED HOT SPRING POOLEIGHT PICKLEBALL COURTSTENNIS COURTSNINE HOLE GOLF COURSE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $34k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $468 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $34k).
  • Cap rate 27.5% vs local median 10.1% in Desert Edge — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#297 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, commute D-, employment F.
  • Palm Springs Unified (suburban): math 21% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #328 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Julius Corsini Elementary (409 students, 98% FRL); Desert Springs Middle (803 students, 99% FRL); Desert Hot Springs High (math 27% / reading 52%, grade F, #532 of 1,170 statewide, top 48%, 1,742 students, 98% FRL) — zoned schools average 98% FRL vs 73% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 336 active listings in the ZIP; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $232 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $9k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • Only 10 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • 6 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); extreme-heat days projected 6→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $33,500

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
3.12% ✓
Cap rate
27.55%
Cash-on-cash
75.92%
DSCR
4.38
GRM
2.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$48,000
List price
$33,500
Delta
-30.21%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
70200 Dillon Rd #2 0.00mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 7mo $50,000 $125 94
70200 Dillon Rd #190 0.00mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 9mo $40,000 $100 92
70200 Dillon Rd #28 0.00mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 14mo $38,000 $95 88
70200 Dillon Rd #192 0.11mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 8mo $43,000 $108 88
70200 Dillon Rd #585 0.06mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 11mo $58,000 $145 88
70200 Dillon Rd #515 0.00mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 18mo $45,000 $113 85
70200 Dillon Rd #393 0.27mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 6mo $26,500 $66 82
70200 Dillon Rd #25 0.27mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 7mo $32,500 $81 82
70200 Dillon Rd #402 0.27mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 7mo $95,000 $238 81
70200 Dillon Rd #425 0.27mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 9mo $47,000 $118 80
70201 Aurora Rd #149 0.33mi 1/1.0 399 (-0%) 8mo $54,000 $135 78
17405 Corkill Rd #22 0.40mi 1/1.0 432 (+8%) 8mo $65,000 $150 61

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
58.7%
Equity multiple
3.61×
Total profit
$24,485
Equity at exit
$4,995
10-year hold
IRR
63.6%
Equity multiple
7.41×
Total profit
$60,097
Equity at exit
$2,896

Cash invested: $9,380 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
29 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
174.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$69,500 ($174/sqft)
Median days on market
61 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-31.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 92241

Home prices YoY
-22.8%
Active inventory
336
Price-to-rent
2.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,044 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$176
Tax est. 1.5%
−$42 /mo · $502/yr
Insurance
−$14
Flood insurance flood zone
−$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$219
Net cashflow
$468

Break-even live

Break-even rent $452
Max offer price $33,500
Occupancy floor 50%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $491 -5% $480 +0% $468 +5% $457 +10% $445
Rent -10% $386 -5% $427 +0% $468 +5% $509 +10% $551
Rate -1.0pp $485 -0.5pp $477 base $468 +0.5pp $460 +1.0pp $451

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$8,375
Closing costs
$1,005
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Senior communityCommunity pool and heated spaDog parkPickleball courtsGolf course within the developmentTrailer storage availableMonthly space rent: $711

Exterior

Parking
Driveway parking for 2 vehicles
Security
Gated communityAutomatic gateCard/code accessExterior security lightsClosed-circuit cameras
Utilities
Water in streetOn-site sewerCable TV
Home design
One storyGround-level entry with stepsTraditional styleDetached
Construction
Cavco Park Model manufactured in 2012Siding exteriorPier-jack and tie-down foundation
Exterior features
Accessory buildingDesert and mountain viewsCorner lotClose to clubhouseState-road frontage

Interior

Kitchen
Formica countertopsGas rangeRefrigeratorMicrowave oven
Bedrooms
Main-floor bedroom
Flooring
LinoleumTile
Bathrooms
1 full bathroomShower over tubGrab bars in bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heatingHeat pumpForced-air heatingElectric heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fan
Interior features
Vaulted ceilingsSliding doorsPartially furnishedBlinds and mini blindsLiving roomLiving and dining area combination
Laundry & utility
Community laundryElectric water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $33,500 Active 10 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $33,500 Active 9 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $33,500 Active 8 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $33,500 Active 7 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $33,500 Active 6 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $33,500 Active 4 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $33,500 Active 3 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $33,500 Active 2 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on marketlisting id $33,500 Active 1 DOM
  10. 2026-09-30
    days on market $35,000 Active 147 DOM
  11. 2026-09-29
    days on market $35,000 Active 146 DOM
  12. 2026-09-28
    days on market $35,000 Active 145 DOM
  13. 2026-09-27
    days on market $35,000 Active 144 DOM
  14. 2026-09-25
    days on market $35,000 Active 142 DOM
  15. 2026-09-24
    days on market $35,000 Active 141 DOM
  16. 2026-09-23
    days on market $35,000 Active 140 DOM
  17. 2026-09-22
    days on market $35,000 Active 139 DOM
  18. 2026-09-21
    days on market $35,000 Active 138 DOM
  19. 2026-09-20
    days on market $35,000 Active 137 DOM
  20. 2026-09-19
    days on market $35,000 Active 136 DOM
  21. 2026-09-18
    days on market $35,000 Active 135 DOM
  22. 2026-09-17
    days on market $35,000 Active 134 DOM
  23. 2026-09-16
    days on market $35,000 Active 133 DOM
  24. 2026-09-15
    days on market $35,000 Active 132 DOM
  25. 2026-09-14
    days on market $35,000 Active 131 DOM
  26. 2026-09-13
    days on market $35,000 Active 130 DOM
  27. 2026-09-12
    days on market $35,000 Active 129 DOM
  28. 2026-09-11
    days on market $35,000 Active 128 DOM
  29. 2026-09-05
    days on market $35,000 Active 122 DOM
  30. 2026-09-04
    days on market $35,000 Active 121 DOM
  31. 2026-09-03
    days on market $35,000 Active 120 DOM
  32. 2026-08-31
    days on market $35,000 Active 117 DOM
  33. 2026-08-30
    days on market $35,000 Active 116 DOM
  34. 2026-08-29
    days on market $35,000 Active 115 DOM
  35. 2026-08-28
    days on market $35,000 Active 114 DOM
  36. 2026-08-27
    days on market $35,000 Active 113 DOM
  37. 2026-08-25
    days on market $35,000 Active 111 DOM
  38. 2026-08-24
    days on market $35,000 Active 110 DOM
  39. 2026-08-23
    days on market $35,000 Active 109 DOM
  40. 2026-08-22
    days on market $35,000 Active 108 DOM
  41. 2026-08-21
    days on market $35,000 Active 107 DOM
  42. 2026-08-20
    days on market $35,000 Active 106 DOM
  43. 2026-08-19
    days on market $35,000 Active 105 DOM
  44. 2026-08-18
    days on market $35,000 Active 104 DOM
  45. 2026-08-17
    days on market $35,000 Active 103 DOM
  46. 2026-08-16
    days on market $35,000 Active 102 DOM
  47. 2026-08-15
    days on market $35,000 Active 101 DOM
  48. 2026-08-14
    days on market $35,000 Active 100 DOM
  49. 2026-08-13
    days on market $35,000 Active 99 DOM
  50. 2026-08-12
    days on market $35,000 Active 98 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone A · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥109°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,531
− Mortgage interest
−$1,877
− Property taxes
−$502
− Insurance
−$1,670
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,002
− Management
−$1,002
− Depreciation
−$975
Taxable income
$5,502
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,321
After-tax cash flow
$4,298/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,000–$6,000 screening

This 2012 Cavco park model home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers an excellent opportunity for either a vacation retreat or year-round residence.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Clean the windows — Clean windows can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Improving the landscaping can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Replace the carpet — Replacing the carpet can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Update the kitchen appliances — Updating the kitchen appliances can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Update the bathroom fixtures — Updating the bathroom fixtures can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Julius Corsini Elementary Middle Desert Springs Middle High Desert Hot Springs High F CA #532/1,170 Nat'l #8,293/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Palm Springs Unified
NCES district ID
0629550
Math proficiency
21% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$43,638
Composite
26.76/100
National rank
#7131
State rank
#328 of 517 in CA
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Desert Edge

Score
68/100
State rank
#297
US rank
#9953

Category grades

Amenities B- Commute D- Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Desert Edge, CA
County
Riverside · 2,664,475 people
Metro
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Population (ZIP)
8,624
Household income
$45,210
Rent vs Own
18.9% rent · 81.1% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,664,475 people
By 2030
2,802,692 · +5.2%
By 2040
3,050,904 · +14.5%
By 2050
3,256,783 · +22.2%
By 2075
3,655,058 · +37.2%
By 2100
3,766,594 · +41.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Race & ethnicity
White 50% Hispanic / Latino 46% Two or more races 16% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 36%
Languages at home
57% English-only · Spanish 38% Chinese 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Riverside

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
-3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-39.1% since first listed
11 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-28 Listed $33,500 GPSMLS
  • 2026-10-01 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
  • 2026-05-02 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
  • 2026-05-02 Listed $35,000 GPSMLS
  • 2025-12-17 Listed $35,000 GPSMLS
  • 2025-04-26 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
  • 2025-02-02 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
  • 2025-02-02 Listed $45,000 GPSMLS
  • 2024-11-02 Listed $55,000 GPSMLS
  • 2024-11-01 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
  • 2024-07-07 Listed $55,000 GPSMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…