CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Rc Murrow II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D+ Composite 45.22
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +9.8/10.0
  • Cash flow +9.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • Livability +2.8/5.0
  • DSCR +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$221,900

Rc Murrow II Plan · Mayflower, AR 72106
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,472 sqft · SingleFamily · 200 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new single-story home features a modern and low-maintenance design. An open-concept layout with convenient access to a covered patio encourages seamless entertaining and multitasking. Two bedrooms are tucked away to the side for optimal comfort and privacy, with a lavish owner's suite at the back of the home, complete with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Full bathroom
  • Walk-in closet
  • Covered patio

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTCOVERED PATIOOWNER'S SUITEFULL BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $221,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $225,000.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $222k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-172 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $200k (9.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $175k (21.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $175k (21.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 4.2% in Mayflower — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 56/100 on livability (#390 in AR) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing B+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Mayflower School District (rural): math 32% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #127 of 238 in AR (top 53%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mayflower Elementary School (math 52% / reading 32%, grade F, #173 of 454 statewide, top 43%, 373 students, 70% FRL); Mayflower Middle School (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #127 of 201 statewide, top 64%, 315 students, 68% FRL); Mayflower High School (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #164 of 292 statewide, top 61%, 357 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 65% FRL vs 47% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 181 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 83% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 865 units permitted in Faulkner County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($59k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $23k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $22k appreciation (9.6% local appreciation)).
  • Faulkner County population projected at +32% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$37k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 200 days — a 12% lower offer ($195k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $175,008 (21.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 200 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.37%
Cash-on-cash
-3.28%
DSCR
0.85
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$225,000
List price
$221,900
Delta
-1.38%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
28 Vineyard Dr 0.04mi 3/2.0 1,413 (-4%) 0mo $219,900 $156 91
3 E Reliance Ct 0.07mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,470 (-0%) 3mo $217,900 $148 89
12 Cabernet Way 0.11mi 3/2.0 1,413 (-4%) 1mo $214,900 $152 87
10 E Reliance Ct 0.11mi 3/2.0 1,523 (+4%) 2mo $219,950 $144 87
30 Vineyard Dr 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,569 (+7%) 0mo $224,900 $143 86
2 Sunbelt Ct 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,555 (+6%) 0mo $200,000 $129 83
5 Cabernet Way 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,569 (+7%) 2mo $219,200 $140 83
8 Cabernet Way 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,569 (+7%) 2mo $218,850 $139 82
12 E Reliance Ct 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,633 (+11%) 2mo $219,000 $134 78
7 Cabernet Way 0.10mi 3/2.0 1,290 (-12%) 2mo $208,300 $161 73
8 Fredonia Ct 0.23mi 3/2.0 1,617 (+10%) 1mo $239,900 $148 72
2 Fredonia Ct 0.19mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,649 (+12%) 2mo $245,000 $149 64

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

9.62% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
21.1%
Equity multiple
2.68×
Total profit
$105,721
Equity at exit
$196,454
10-year hold
IRR
19.2%
Equity multiple
6.06×
Total profit
$318,557
Equity at exit
$417,188

Cash invested: $63,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arkansas
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Only US state where non-payment is criminal. Strongly landlord-favorable; very few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
32 active · 25 under contract
Months of supply
6.9 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$226,900 ($146/sqft)
Median days on market
58 d
This list price
31% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 72106

Home prices YoY
4.2%
Active inventory
181
Price-to-rent
10.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,750 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,180
Tax est. 1.5%
−$281 /mo · $3,375/yr
Insurance
−$94
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$368
Net cashflow
$-172

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,968
Max offer price $200,059
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-17 -5% $-95 +0% $-172 +5% $-250 +10% $-328
Rent -10% $-311 -5% $-241 +0% $-172 +5% $-103 +10% $-34
Rate -1.0pp $-59 -0.5pp $-115 base $-172 +0.5pp $-231 +1.0pp $-290

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$56,250
Closing costs
$6,750
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
17 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,850 $1.12 155d 1 0.04mi
11 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR 3.0 2.0 1364 $1,650 $1.21 184d 1 0.07mi
7 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1476 $1,750 $1.19 184d 1 0.10mi
5 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR 3.0 2.0 1364 $1,595 $1.17 107d 1 0.11mi
3 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,850 $1.12 155d 1 0.12mi
7 Cabernet Way Mayflower, AR 3.0 2.0 1290 $1,550 $1.20 44d 1 0.12mi
110 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1858 $1,895 $1.02 46d 1 0.13mi
110 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1858 $1,795 $0.97 14d 1 0.13mi
110 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1858 $1,850 $1.00 19d 1 0.13mi
104 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1476 $1,750 $1.19 184d 1 0.16mi
103 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 3.0 2.0 1364 $1,650 $1.21 155d 1 0.17mi
101 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,923 $1.16 155d 1 0.18mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $217,900

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Single-family plan homeLocated at Rc Murrow II Plan, Mayflower, AR
Exterior features
Living area 1472

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan home (Rc Murrow II)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $221,900 Active 200 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $221,900 Active 199 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $221,900 Active 198 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $221,900 Active 197 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $221,900 Active 196 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $220,900 Active 194 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $220,900 Active 193 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $220,900 Active 192 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $220,900 Active 191 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $220,900 Active 190 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $220,900 Active 189 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $220,900 Active 188 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $220,900 Active 187 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $220,900 Active 186 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $220,900 Active 185 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $220,900 Active 184 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $220,900 Active 183 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $220,900 Active 182 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $220,900 Active 181 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $220,900 Active 180 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $220,900 Active 179 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $220,900 Active 178 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $220,900 Active 177 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $220,900 Active 176 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $220,900 Active 175 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $220,900 Active 174 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $220,900 Active 173 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $220,900 Active 172 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $220,900 Active 171 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $220,900 Active 170 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $220,900 Active 169 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $220,900 Active 168 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $220,900 Active 167 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $220,900 Active 166 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $220,900 Active 165 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $220,900 Active 164 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $220,900 Active 163 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $220,900 Active 162 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $220,900 Active 161 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $220,900 Active 160 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $220,900 Active 159 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $220,900 Active 158 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $220,900 Active 156 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $220,900 Active 155 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $220,900 Active 154 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $220,900 Active 153 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $220,900 Active 152 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $220,900 Active 151 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $220,900 Active 150 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $220,900 Active 149 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,001
− Mortgage interest
−$12,603
− Property taxes
−$3,375
− Insurance
−$1,125
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,680
− Management
−$1,680
− Depreciation
−$6,545
Taxable loss
−$6,008
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,442
After-tax cash flow
$-626/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-story home is in excellent condition with a modern and low-maintenance design. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
  • Both Adding a small outdoor seating area — Enhances outdoor living space and increases property value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mayflower Elementary School F AR #173/454 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Mayflower Middle School F AR #127/201 Nat'l #7,813/14,009 High Mayflower High School F AR #164/292 Nat'l #11,887/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mayflower School District
NCES district ID
0509540
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$47,119
Composite
28.41/100
National rank
#6760
State rank
#127 of 238 in AR
D Composite livability gradescore 56/100

Livability — Mayflower

Score
56/100
State rank
#390
US rank
#22893

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C+ Housing B+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mayflower, AR
County
Faulkner · 138,985 people
Metro
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Population (ZIP)
5,719
Household income
$59,375
Rent vs Own
17.9% rent · 82.1% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Faulkner County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,985 people
By 2030
148,264 · +6.7%
By 2040
166,010 · +19.4%
By 2050
183,362 · +31.9%
By 2075
224,593 · +61.6%
By 2100
250,603 · +80.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (86%)
Race & ethnicity
White 86% Two or more races 7% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Faulkner

2024 margin
Solid R (+32.3) · D 32.6% · R 64.9% · Other 2.5%
2008→2024 swing
-7.1pp toward R · 2008: -25.3pp · 2024: -32.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+32.3 2020: R+29.5 2016: R+31.6 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+25.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…