CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Oakdale Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 44.03
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.3/10.0
  • DSCR +3.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0

$332,990

Oakdale Plan · Sienna, TX 77459
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,714 sqft · SingleFamily · 177 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Two-story | 1,714 Sq. Ft.

Key facts

  • Covered balcony
  • 2nd floor
  • Split level

Tags

1ST FLOOR COVERED PATIO2ND FLOORCOVERED BALCONYSPLIT LEVEL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $332,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $348,471.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $333k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-129 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $330k (1.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $289k (13.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $289k (13.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 2.8% in Sienna — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Fort Bend ISD (suburban): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #140 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Heritage Rose El (math 29% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,706 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 1,209 students, 83% FRL); Billy Baines Middle (math 47% / reading 53%, grade C, #347 of 1,662 statewide, top 21%, 1,296 students, 37% FRL); Ridge Point H S (math 61% / reading 69%, grade B, #198 of 1,632 statewide, top 12%, 3,170 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools average 50% FRL vs 35% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.1%/yr); 1941 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 91d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-1.7%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 177 days — a 12% lower offer ($293k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $288,511 (13.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 177 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.83% ✗
Cap rate
5.85%
Cash-on-cash
-1.59%
DSCR
0.93
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$348,471
List price
$332,990
Delta
-4.44%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9421 Autumn Vale Dr 0.16mi 3/2.5 1,710 (-0%) 3mo $345,000 $202 88
9414 Harvest Bay Ct 0.23mi 3/2.5 1,699 (-1%) 2mo $249,900 $147 84
9431 Garden Gate Dr 0.13mi 3/2.5 1,835 (+7%) 5mo $350,000 $191 76
9438 Garden Gate Dr 0.14mi 3/2.5 1,901 (+11%) 1mo $365,000 $192 72
9451 Garden Gate Dr 0.10mi 3/2.5 1,901 (+11%) 5mo $352,990 $186 70
9414 Autumn Vale Dr 0.20mi 3/2.5 1,901 (+11%) 3mo $360,000 $189 68
1334 Shaded Rock Dr 0.11mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,910 (+11%) 5mo $349,990 $183 65
1220 Shaded Rock Dr 0.22mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,910 (+11%) 1mo $365,000 $191 63
1308 Shaded Rock Dr 0.18mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,910 (+11%) 4mo $360,000 $188 62
1215 Shaded Rock Dr 0.23mi 3/2.0 1,474 (-14%) 6mo $349,440 $237 61
1208 Shaded Rock Dr 0.26mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,910 (+11%) 4mo $360,000 $188 59
10307 Tranquil Lake Dr 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,610 (-6%) 4mo $352,454 $219 58

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-1.67% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-13.8%
Equity multiple
0.45×
Total profit
$-53,234
Equity at exit
$73,084
10-year hold
IRR
-10.1%
Equity multiple
0.27×
Total profit
$-71,413
Equity at exit
$67,694

Cash invested: $97,572 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
39 active · 21 under contract
Months of supply
13.8 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$364,990 ($193/sqft)
Median days on market
172 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77459

Home prices YoY
-0.8%
Rents YoY
-0.1%
Active inventory
1941
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,885 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,827
Tax est. 1.5%
−$436 /mo · $5,227/yr
Insurance
−$145
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$606
Net cashflow
$-129

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,048
Max offer price $329,809
Occupancy floor 99%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $112 -5% $-9 +0% $-129 +5% $-249 +10% $-370
Rent -10% $-357 -5% $-243 +0% $-129 +5% $-15 +10% $99
Rate -1.0pp $47 -0.5pp $-40 base $-129 +0.5pp $-219 +1.0pp $-311

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$87,118
Closing costs
$10,454
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1523 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.5 1858 $2,500 $1.35 69d 1 0.22mi
1714 Forest Mist Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 1979 $3,000 $1.52 184d 1 0.60mi
1914 Misty Field Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 2051 $2,200 $1.07 10d 1 0.63mi
8719 Fox Trail Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2143 $6,000 $2.80 163d 1 0.67mi
10602 William Park Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1524 $2,500 $1.64 130d 1 0.89mi
2142 Ironwood Pass Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.0 2140 $6,000 $2.80 116d 1 0.91mi
15276 Highway 6 Missouri City, TX 2.0 2.0 1130 $1,708 $1.51 6d 1 0.94mi
8735 Morris Woods Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,000 $1.12 10d 1 1.26mi
8735 Morris Woods Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,000 $1.12 90d 1 1.26mi
2507 Manor Valley Ct Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 1870 $1,900 $1.02 10d 1 1.32mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $332,990

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Home design
Plan home named OakdaleNew construction (Plan)
Exterior features
Address: 9530 Spring Rain Dr, Missouri City TX 77459

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms (total)
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area of 17143 bedrooms

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $332,990 Active 177 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $332,990 Active 176 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $332,990 Active 175 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $332,990 Active 174 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $332,990 Active 173 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $332,990 Active 171 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $332,990 Active 170 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $332,990 Active 169 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $332,990 Active 168 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $332,990 Active 167 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $332,990 Active 166 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $332,990 Active 165 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $332,990 Active 164 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $332,990 Active 163 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $332,990 Active 162 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $332,990 Active 161 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $332,990 Active 160 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $332,990 Active 159 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $332,990 Active 158 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $332,990 Active 157 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $332,990 Active 156 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $332,990 Active 155 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $332,990 Active 154 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $332,990 Active 153 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $332,990 Active 152 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $332,990 Active 151 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $332,990 Active 150 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $332,990 Active 149 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $332,990 Active 148 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $332,990 Active 147 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $332,990 Active 146 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $332,990 Active 145 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $332,990 Active 144 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $332,990 Active 143 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $332,990 Active 142 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $332,990 Active 141 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $332,990 Active 140 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $332,990 Active 139 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $332,990 Active 138 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $332,990 Active 137 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $332,990 Active 136 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $332,990 Active 135 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $332,990 Active 134 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $332,990 Active 133 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $332,990 Active 132 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $332,990 Active 131 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $332,990 Active 130 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $332,990 Active 129 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $332,990 Active 128 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $332,990 Active 127 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X · 22% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$34,621
− Mortgage interest
−$19,520
− Property taxes
−$5,227
− Insurance
−$1,742
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,770
− Management
−$2,770
− Depreciation
−$10,137
Taxable loss
−$7,545
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,811
After-tax cash flow
$263/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This two-story home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would be a great investment for both resale and rental purposes.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior trim — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Rental Inspect and clean gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and prevent water damage, which is important for rental properties. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 56/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Alyssa Ferguson El Middle Ronald Thornton Middle D+ TX #462/1,662 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Ridge Point H S B TX #198/1,632 Nat'l #2,785/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Fort Bend ISD
NCES district ID
4819650
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$82,360
Composite
44.61/100
National rank
#2779
State rank
#140 of 826 in TX

Livability — Sienna

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Sienna, TX
County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,221
Household income
$129,151
Rent vs Own
14.8% rent · 85.2% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.75)
Race & ethnicity
White 34% Black 26% Asian 22% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 8% Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…