🏗️ New Construction
2852 Buchanan Pl · Powder Springs, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 20.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Cash flow +3.5/30.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- Schools +2.4/10.0
- 1% rule +0.8/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$344,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Discover the Dupree at Croftside Townhomes, an active neighborhood with pool, fitness center, and nearby outdoor recreation. This Dupree covers 2,145 square feet across three levels, with three bedrooms, two full baths, a powder room, and a two-car rear-load garage. On the main level, Soft Beige vinyl plank flooring runs through the kitchen and great room, where Colada-painted cabinetry and Arctic White quartz countertops set a clean, warm tone. The sit-down island with satin nickel pulls draws people in from both sides, and GE stainless appliances line the perimeter. An electric fireplace anchors the great room, with an atrium door opening to the deck just beyond. Upstairs, the primary suite holds two walk-in closets and a bath with cultured marble countertops and a built-in shower seat. Two more bedrooms share a full bath toward the back of the level, with laundry nearby. After a long day out, the island handles prep and a spread at the same time, so eating well on a weeknight takes no extra effort. Notable highlights: A privacy fence encloses the deck for added seclusion. The lower level includes a finished powder room. An EV charger rough-in is already in place in the garage. A garage door opener with remote comes included. Make your move before this home is gone. Book a private showing and see it firsthand.
Key facts
- Private deck
- New construction
- Flex space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $345k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $216k (37.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $220k (36.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $216k (37.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 2.7% vs local median 3.7% in Powder Springs — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#79 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A, employment B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Cobb County (suburban): math 39% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #25 of 174 in GA (top 14%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Compton Elementary School (math 17% / reading 19%, grade F, #926 of 1,228 statewide, top 76%, 591 students, 82% FRL); Tapp Middle School (math 23% / reading 39%, grade F, #237 of 470 statewide, top 51%, 873 students, 66% FRL); Mceachern High School (math 19% / reading 24%, grade F, #218 of 424 statewide, top 53%, 2,327 students, 63% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 39% district-wide (31 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 24% at this address vs 42% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Cobb County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 13d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 1,625 units permitted in Cobb County in 2024 (389 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Cobb County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 10 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 6→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.58% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.68%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.89%
- DSCR
- 0.43
- GRM
- 14.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $381,723
- List price
- $344,990
- Delta
- -9.62%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2813 Elias Creek Ln | 0.00mi | 3/3.0 | 1,964 (-8%) | 2mo | $349,990 | $178 | 84 |
| 2885 Briggs Manor Dr | 0.00mi | 3/3.0 | 1,964 (-8%) | 5mo | $365,000 | $186 | 82 |
| 3118 Yellowhammer Dr | 0.30mi | 3/2.5 | 2,026 (-6%) | 6mo | $399,990 | $197 | 70 |
| 3089 Yellowhammer Dr | 0.34mi | 3/2.5 | 1,894 (-12%) | 6mo | $369,990 | $195 | 58 |
| 3081 Yellowhammer Dr | 0.35mi | 3/2.5 | 1,894 (-12%) | 8mo | $399,990 | $211 | 56 |
| 3106 Yellowhammer Dr #28 | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 | 1,857 (-13%) | 11mo | $389,990 | $210 | 55 |
| 3073 Yellowhammer Dr | 0.31mi | 3/2.5 | 1,877 (-12%) | 10mo | $384,490 | $205 | 54 |
| 3110 Yellowhammer Dr | 0.31mi | 3/2.5 | 1,894 (-12%) | 12mo | $389,990 | $206 | 54 |
| 3114 Yellowhammer Dr | 0.31mi | 3/2.5 | 1,877 (-12%) | 13mo | $391,990 | $209 | 52 |
| 3084 Yellowhammer Dr NE | 0.34mi | 3/2.5 | 1,877 (-12%) | 14mo | $393,990 | $210 | 49 |
| 3046 Yellowhammer Dr | 0.39mi | 3/2.5 | 1,894 (-12%) | 16mo | $403,222 | $213 | 47 |
| 3054 Yellowhammer Dr | 0.38mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,877 (-12%) | 17mo | $422,990 | $225 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.74% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -43.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.31×
- Total profit
- $-139,708
- Equity at exit
- $56,916
- IRR
- -93.0%
- Equity multiple
- -1.19×
- Total profit
- $-234,283
- Equity at exit
- $33,004
Cash invested: $106,882 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 30 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 90.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $379,990 ($178/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 46 d
- This list price
- 17% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30127
- Rents YoY
- 0.7%
- Active inventory
- 1067
- Price-to-rent
- 13.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,202 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,002
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$477 /mo · $5,726/yr
- Insurance
- −$159
- HOA
- −$250
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$462
- Net cashflow
- $-1,148
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-885 | -5% $-1,017 | +0% $-1,148 | +5% $-1,280 | +10% $-1,412 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,322 | -5% $-1,235 | +0% $-1,148 | +5% $-1,061 | +10% $-974 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-956 | -0.5pp $-1,051 | base $-1,148 | +0.5pp $-1,247 | +1.0pp $-1,348 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $95,431
- Closing costs
- $11,452
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3107 Goldenrod Ln SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1529 | $1,775 | $1.16 | 157d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2637 Foxglove Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1966 | $2,120 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 3080 Yellowhammer Dr Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1857 | $2,445 | $1.32 | 5d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 3055 Trotters Field Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2086 | $1,690 | $0.81 | 114d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 3125 Avondale Pt Powder Springs, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2676 | $3,950 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2909 Buckskin Trl SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1581 | $2,019 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 2442 Chauncey Ln SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1490 | $1,881 | $1.26 | 31d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 3125 Rome Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2008 | $1,445 | $0.72 | 0d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 3110 Rome Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $1,600 | $0.98 | 40d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 3110 Rome Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $1,600 | $0.98 | 9d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 2501 Kolb Manor Cir SW Marietta, GA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2794 | $2,850 | $1.02 | 22d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 3105 Rome Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $2,172 | $1.34 | 0d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 3017 Valley View Dr Powder Springs, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1748 | $5,100 | $2.92 | 0d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 3017 Valley View Dr Powder Springs, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1748 | $4,950 | $2.83 | 184d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 3247 Palomino Dr Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1492 | $1,796 | $1.20 | 106d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2728 Horseshoe Creek Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2044 | $2,020 | $0.99 | 0d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2753 Owens Ave SW Marietta, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2257 | $2,395 | $1.06 | 0d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 3387 Cider Mill Ct SW Marietta, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2180 | $2,495 | $1.14 | 130d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 2985 Valley View Cir Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1700 | $2,000 | $1.18 | 119d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 2989 Fetlock Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,045 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 3312 Westview Cv Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1412 | $1,766 | $1.25 | 134d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 3244 Perch Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2130 | $2,100 | $0.99 | 0d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 3110 Blue Heron Pass Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1853 | $2,187 | $1.18 | 0d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 3110 Blue Heron Pass Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1853 | $2,242 | $1.21 | 12d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2434 Wood Meadows Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1622 | $1,825 | $1.13 | 0d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2748 Aruba Dr Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1764 | $1,890 | $1.07 | 31d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 2663 Candler Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1432 | $2,215 | $1.55 | 13d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 3177 Pinto Dr Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1620 | $1,895 | $1.17 | 0d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 2162 Cottage Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1621 | $2,065 | $1.27 | 0d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 2716 Aruba Dr Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1540 | $1,950 | $1.27 | 0d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 2716 Aruba Dr Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1540 | $2,000 | $1.30 | 12d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 2165 Cottage Ct SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1944 | $1,846 | $0.95 | 18d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 2673 Candler Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1421 | $1,980 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 2673 Candler Dr SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1421 | $2,170 | $1.53 | 12d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 2704 Beaver Creek Xing Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1732 | $1,895 | $1.09 | 0d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 2580 Candler Way SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1591 | $2,165 | $1.36 | 99d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 2347 Glencairn Ln SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1486 | $1,731 | $1.16 | 140d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 2199 Sandell Trl SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1538 | $2,137 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2466 Red Barn Rd SW Marietta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2016 | $1,869 | $0.93 | 0d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 3477 Mustang Dr Powder Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1502 | $1,650 | $1.10 | 131d | 1 | 1.15mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $250Community features include a dog park, pool, and nearby trails and greenwayNear schools and shopping
Exterior
- Parking
- Two-car garage with front-facing entryLevel drivewayOpen parking
- Utilities
- Public water and sewer220-volt electricityCable, electricity, and water availableUnderground utilities
- Home design
- Three or more levels
- Construction
- New constructionBrick and HardiPlank constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Patio
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen islandPantrySolid-surface countersKitchen opens to the family roomDishwasher, disposal, electric cooktop, electric oven, microwave, and self-cleaning oven
- Bedrooms
- Three upper-level bedrooms
- Flooring
- Carpet, luxury vinyl, and tile
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms and two half bathroomsBoth full bathrooms are on the upper levelOne half bathroom is on the main level and one is on the lower levelPrimary bathroom with double vanity and shower
- Heating & cooling
- Central, forced-air, and heat-pump heatingCentral air conditioning with electric, zoned cooling
- Interior features
- One electric fireplace9-foot ceilings on the main and upper levelsRecessed lightingWalk-in closetDouble-pane windowsNo common wallsSplit-bedroom planBonus roomLoft
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room in the hall on the upper levelElectric dryer hookupElectric water heater
HOA detail $250/mo · $3,000/yr
- Likely covers
- electricpoolgym
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $344,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $344,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $344,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $344,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $344,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $344,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $344,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $344,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $344,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $344,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $344,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $344,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $344,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $344,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $344,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $344,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $344,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $344,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $344,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $344,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $344,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $344,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $344,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $344,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $344,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $344,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $344,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $344,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $344,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $344,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $344,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $344,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $344,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $344,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $344,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $344,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $344,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $344,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $344,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $344,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $344,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $344,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $344,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-25pricedays on market $344,990 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $364,590 Active 99 DOM
Show marketing remark (1334 chars)
Discover the Dupree at Croftside Townhomes, an active neighborhood with pool, fitness center, and nearby outdoor recreation. This Dupree covers 2,145 square feet across three levels, with three bedrooms, two full baths, a powder room, and a two-car rear-load garage. On the main level, Soft Beige vinyl plank flooring runs through the kitchen and great room, where Colada-painted cabinetry and Arctic White quartz countertops set a clean, warm tone. The sit-down island with satin nickel pulls draws people in from both sides, and GE stainless appliances line the perimeter. An electric fireplace anchors the great room, with an atrium door opening to the deck just beyond. Upstairs, the primary suite holds two walk-in closets and a bath with cultured marble countertops and a built-in shower seat. Two more bedrooms share a full bath toward the back of the level, with laundry nearby. After a long day out, the island handles prep and a spread at the same time, so eating well on a weeknight takes no extra effort. Notable highlights: A privacy fence encloses the deck for added seclusion. The lower level includes a finished powder room. An EV charger rough-in is already in place in the garage. A garage door opener with remote comes included. Make your move before this home is gone. Book a private showing and see it firsthand.
-
2026-09-23days on market $364,590 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $364,590 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $364,590 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $364,590 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $364,590 Active 94 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 6 d/yr ≥103°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 20% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,424
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,382
- − Property taxes
- −$5,726
- − Insurance
- −$1,909
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,114
- − Management
- −$2,114
- − HOA
- −$3,000
- − Depreciation
- −$11,105
- Taxable loss
- −$20,925
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,022
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,759/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This townhouse is in good condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It has a good potential for value increase with minor cosmetic improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior brick and siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
- Both Adding a small front porch — Enhances curb appeal and provides a welcoming entrance ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cobb County
- NCES district ID
- 1301290
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 45% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $68,845
- Composite
- 37.93/100
- National rank
- #4308
- State rank
- #25 of 174 in GA
Livability — Powder Springs
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #79
- US rank
- #6846
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Cobb County · 868,385 people
- City population
- 71,626
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 71,626
- Household income
- $110,904
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Cobb County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 868,385 people
- By 2030
- 929,614 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 1,047,533 · +20.6%
- By 2050
- 1,155,537 · +33.1%
- By 2075
- 1,405,030 · +61.8%
- By 2100
- 1,555,058 · +79.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 45% White 37% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 7% Asian 1% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 8% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Cobb
- 2024 margin
- D (+14.9) · D 56.9% · R 42.0% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +24.3pp toward D · 2008: -9.4pp · 2024: 14.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+14.9 2020: D+14.3 2016: D+2.1 2012: R+12.6 2008: R+9.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -161.28%
- Current HPI
- 222.6123
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.74%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-6.8% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-29 Listed $344,990 FMLS
- 2026-09-24 Price Changed $344,990 Zillow
- 2026-09-16 Price Changed $364,590 Zillow
- 2026-08-21 Price Changed $364,990 Zillow
- 2026-08-13 Price Changed $365,740 Zillow
- 2026-06-17 Listed $369,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…