🏗️ New Construction
Daylen Plan · Parrish, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.3/10.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- DSCR +1.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$332,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Embrace the Daylen's thoughtful design and comfort. This single-story layout features a spacious kitchen with a generous center island, seamlessly flowing into a gathering room and cafe area, perfect for hosting gatherings. Retreat to your private Owner's Suite with dual sinks and a walk-in closet for a serene sanctuary. Plus, with three additional bedrooms and a covered lanai, there's plenty of space for everyone to relax and enjoy their own slice of paradise.
Key facts
- Single-story layout
- Cafe area
- Gathering room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $333k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-489 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $301k (9.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $293k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Annie Lucy Williams Elementary School (math 80% / reading 73%, grade A, #185 of 2,144 statewide, top 9%, 798 students, 31% FRL); Buffalo Creek Middle School (math 59% / reading 51%, grade B-, #180 of 571 statewide, top 32%, 1,127 students, 44% FRL); Palmetto High School (math 22% / reading 36%, grade F, #456 of 667 statewide, top 68%, 2,100 students, 61% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.9%/yr); 3218 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 43% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($114k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 270 days — a 12% lower offer ($293k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 270 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.73% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.88%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.05%
- DSCR
- 0.78
- GRM
- 11.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $414,571
- List price
- $332,990
- Delta
- -19.68%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16837 Harmony River Ln | 0.16mi | 4/2.0 | 1,580 (0%) | 2mo | $354,990 | $225 | 91 |
| 16837 Harmony River Ln | 0.23mi | 4/2.0 | 1,580 (0%) | 2mo | $354,990 | $225 | 87 |
| 6024 162nd Ave E | 0.43mi | 4/2.0 | 1,617 (+2%) | 7mo | $423,000 | $262 | 70 |
| 5958 164th Ave E | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,553 (-2%) | 13mo | $357,000 | $230 | 66 |
| 6004 162nd Ave E | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,546 (-2%) | 22mo | $345,000 | $223 | 55 |
| 16419 62nd Gln E | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,546 (-2%) | 19mo | $425,000 | $275 | 54 |
| 6016 164th Ave E | 0.36mi | 4/2.0 | 1,808 (+14%) | 7mo | $395,000 | $218 | 54 |
| 6315 164th Ave E | 0.60mi | 4/2.0 | 1,692 (+7%) | 15mo | $365,000 | $216 | 48 |
| 6110 162nd Ave E | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,718 (+9%) | 18mo | $395,000 | $230 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.08×
- Total profit
- $-107,088
- Equity at exit
- $61,814
- IRR
- -44.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.44×
- Total profit
- $-167,229
- Equity at exit
- $35,845
Cash invested: $116,080 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 22 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 66.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $377,400 ($218/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 111 d
- This list price
- 9% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +20.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34219
- Home prices YoY
- -23.7%
- Rents YoY
- -0.9%
- Active inventory
- 3218
- Price-to-rent
- 9.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,008 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,174
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$518 /mo · $6,219/yr
- Insurance
- −$173
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$632
- Net cashflow
- $-489
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-202 | -5% $-346 | +0% $-489 | +5% $-632 | +10% $-775 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-727 | -5% $-608 | +0% $-489 | +5% $-370 | +10% $-251 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-280 | -0.5pp $-383 | base $-489 | +0.5pp $-596 | +1.0pp $-706 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $103,643
- Closing costs
- $12,437
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6122 162nd Ave E Parrish, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1720 | $2,500 | $1.45 | 6d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 6708 162nd Pl E Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1705 | $2,500 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 16656 Cheyanne Ct Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1977 | $2,577 | $1.30 | 31d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 16632 Cheyanne Ct Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1977 | $2,577 | $1.30 | 29d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 16540 Cheyanne Ct Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1977 | $2,592 | $1.31 | 31d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 3535 Night Star Ter Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2036 | $2,800 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 3535 Night Star Ter Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2036 | $2,800 | $1.38 | 37d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $342,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Single-family plan home
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,580
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: Daylen (new construction)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $332,990 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-11-07pricedays on market $332,990 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $342,990 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $342,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $342,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $342,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $342,990 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $342,990 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $342,990 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $342,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $342,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $342,990 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $342,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $342,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $342,990 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $342,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $342,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $342,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $342,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $342,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $342,990 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $342,990 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $342,990 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $342,990 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $342,990 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $342,990 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $342,990 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $342,990 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $342,990 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $342,990 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $342,990 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $342,990 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $342,990 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $342,990 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $342,990 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $342,990 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $342,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $342,990 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $342,990 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $342,990 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $342,990 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $342,990 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $342,990 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $342,990 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $342,990 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $342,990 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $342,990 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $342,990 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $342,990 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $342,990 Active 217 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $36,092
- − Mortgage interest
- −$23,222
- − Property taxes
- −$6,219
- − Insurance
- −$2,073
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,887
- − Management
- −$2,887
- − Depreciation
- −$12,060
- Taxable loss
- −$13,257
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,182
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,686/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This single-story home is in good condition with a neutral color scheme and modern appliances. It has a spacious layout and is well-maintained. The home is ready for a new owner and can be further enhanced with some cosmetic updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers ↑
- Resale Upgrading the flooring in the living areas — Updated flooring can make the home more appealing to potential buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manatee
- NCES district ID
- 1201230
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,607
- Composite
- 44.43/100
- National rank
- #2806
- State rank
- #26 of 73 in FL
Livability — Parrish
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Manatee County · 447,342 people
- City population
- 33,296
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,296
- Household income
- $113,773
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 447,342 people
- By 2030
- 488,911 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 567,934 · +27.0%
- By 2050
- 637,995 · +42.6%
- By 2075
- 781,970 · +74.8%
- By 2100
- 848,272 · +89.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 7% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Manatee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -84.45%
- Current HPI
- 271.7131
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.95%
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…