CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
7214 Dallas St
B+ Composite 75.6
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.0/10.0
  • Schools +4.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$95,000

7214 Dallas St · Baytown, TX 77521
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 624 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 419 Days on market
Built 1952 Poor condition 10,001 sqft lot $152/sqft · 41% below area Est $162k · 41% under ↓ 21% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Tear Down! Sold for Lot Value, 10,000 sq ft Corner Lot. 50x200.

Key facts

  • 0.23 acre lot
  • Built 1952
  • Listed 418 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $95k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $408 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $95k).
  • Recommended offer: $84k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.5% vs local median 4.3% in Baytown — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#412 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
  • Goose Creek CISD (urban): math 37% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #473 of 826 in TX (top 57%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Harlem El (math 28% / reading 31%, grade F, #2,525 of 4,322 statewide, top 62%, 667 students, 90% FRL); Highlands J H (math 46% / reading 37%, grade F, #595 of 1,662 statewide, top 37%, 994 students, 82% FRL); Goose Creek Memorial (math 28% / reading 45%, grade F, #924 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 2,223 students, 70% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 61% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1121 active listings in the ZIP; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $657 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.5% rent growth), your $27k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 419 days — a 12% lower offer ($84k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $19k (17%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1952 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $83,600 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 419 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1952 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.40% ✓
Cap rate
11.45%
Cash-on-cash
18.42%
DSCR
1.82
GRM
5.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$161,539
List price
$95,000
Delta
-41.19%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 4 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4106 W Cedar Bayou Lynchburg Rd #1 1.31mi 2/1.0 784 (+26%) 5mo $10,900 $14 36
8926 Courtney Dr 1.79mi 2/1.0 798 (+28%) 10mo $139,900 $175 32
5015 Middleton 1.89mi 1/1.0 (-1) 712 (+14%) 12mo $165,000 $232 26
1610 Jones Rd 0.95mi 2/1.0 768 (+23%) 41mo $199,900 $260 20

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
8.4%
Equity multiple
1.32×
Total profit
$8,625
Equity at exit
$14,165
10-year hold
IRR
16.3%
Equity multiple
2.24×
Total profit
$33,074
Equity at exit
$8,214

Cash invested: $26,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 77521

Rents YoY
1.5%
Active inventory
1121
Price-to-rent
5.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,331 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$498
Tax from tax record
−$105 /mo · $1,260/yr
Insurance
−$40
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$279
Net cashflow
$408

Break-even live

Break-even rent $814
Max offer price $95,000
Occupancy floor 64%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $462 -5% $435 +0% $408 +5% $382 +10% $355
Rent -10% $303 -5% $356 +0% $408 +5% $461 +10% $514
Rate -1.0pp $456 -0.5pp $433 base $408 +0.5pp $384 +1.0pp $359

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$23,750
Closing costs
$2,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $95,000 Active 419 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $95,000 Active 418 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $95,000 Active 417 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $95,000 Active 416 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $95,000 Active 415 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $95,000 Active 413 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $95,000 Active 412 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $95,000 Active 411 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $95,000 Active 410 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $95,000 Active 409 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $95,000 Active 408 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $95,000 Active 407 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $95,000 Active 406 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $95,000 Active 405 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $95,000 Active 404 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $95,000 Active 403 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $95,000 Active 402 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $95,000 Active 401 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $95,000 Active 400 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $95,000 Active 399 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $95,000 Active 398 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $95,000 Active 397 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $95,000 Active 396 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $95,000 Active 395 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $95,000 Active 394 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $95,000 Active 393 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $95,000 Active 392 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $95,000 Active 391 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $95,000 Active 390 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $95,000 Active 389 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $95,000 Active 388 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $95,000 Active 387 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $95,000 Active 386 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $95,000 Active 385 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $95,000 Active 384 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $95,000 Active 383 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $95,000 Active 382 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $95,000 Active 381 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $95,000 Active 380 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $95,000 Active 379 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $95,000 Active 378 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $95,000 Active 377 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $95,000 Active 376 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $95,000 Active 375 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $95,000 Active 374 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $95,000 Active 373 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $95,000 Active 372 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $95,000 Active 371 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $95,000 Active 370 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $95,000 Active 369 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,260 · $105/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,738 · $145/mo
Expected delta
+$479/yr (+$40/mo · 38.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (shaded) · 70% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,967
− Mortgage interest
−$5,321
− Property taxes
−$1,260
− Insurance
−$475
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,277
− Management
−$1,277
− Depreciation
−$2,764
Taxable income
$3,593
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$862
After-tax cash flow
$4,039/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $31,200–$56,160 screening

This property requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including roof replacement, exterior siding repair and painting, flooring replacement, interior wall repairs and painting, and HVAC and mechanical system replacement. Landscaping and fencing will also improve the home's curb appeal and rental value.

Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — Significant damage to the roof structure is visible.
  • Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear to be broken or missing, indicating severe damage.
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel is exposed and damaged, posing a safety hazard.
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The exterior of the house shows significant water damage, indicating plumbing issues.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior walls are severely deteriorated, with visible rot and damage.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible damage and potential leaks.
  • Major exterior siding — The exterior siding is peeling and damaged, indicating significant wear and tear.
  • Major flooring — The flooring appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
  • Major interior walls — The interior walls show signs of damage and potential water damage.
  • Major HVAC and mechanical systems — The HVAC and mechanical systems appear to be in poor condition, with visible rust and wear.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale roof replacement — A new roof will significantly improve the home's appearance and increase its resale value. ↑
  • Resale exterior siding repair and painting — Repairing and painting the exterior siding will improve the home's curb appeal and increase its resale value. ↑
  • Resale flooring replacement — Replacing the flooring will improve the home's appearance and increase its resale value. ↑
  • Resale interior wall repairs and painting — Repairing and painting the interior walls will improve the home's appearance and increase its resale value. ↑
  • Resale HVAC and mechanical system replacement — Replacing the HVAC and mechanical systems will improve the home's comfort and increase its resale value. ↑
  • Rental landscaping and fencing — Landscaping and fencing will improve the home's curb appeal and increase its rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 43/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Harlem El F TX #2,525/4,322 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Highlands J H F TX #595/1,662 Nat'l #5,602/14,009 High Impact Early College H S C TX #333/1,632 Nat'l #4,077/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Goose Creek CISD
NCES district ID
4821150
Math proficiency
37% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$52,468
Composite
31.84/100
National rank
#5877
State rank
#473 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Baytown

Score
69/100
State rank
#412
US rank
#8494

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
City population
135,579
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
69,038
Household income
$73,629
Rent vs Own
41.8% rent · 58.2% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 50% White 28% Two or more races 18% Black 17% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 42% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
59% English-only · Spanish 36% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-20.8% since first listed
11 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-06 Price Changed $99,000 HARMLS
  • 2025-09-12 Listed $114,000 HARMLS
  • 2025-09-11 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2025-08-26 Price Changed $115,000 HARMLS
  • 2025-02-03 Price Changed $121,900 HARMLS
  • 2024-08-28 Price Changed $109,900 HARMLS
  • 2024-06-14 Price Changed $114,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-05-10 Price Changed $120,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-04-24 Price Changed $130,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-04-21 Listed $125,000 HARMLS
  • 1988-01-02 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+15.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,260 · +2.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…