CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Greenbrier II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.68
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.7/30.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$307,990

The Greenbrier II Plan · Vass, NC 28394
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,237 sqft · SingleFamily · 191 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Greenbrier II greets you with a covered front porch for excellent curb appeal. Just off the owner's entrance is a spacious island kitchen with a large pantry for easy grocery drop-off. The open and light-filled family room and dining areas have direct access to the backyard for seamless entertaining. A generous upstairs owner's suite offers privacy for rest and relaxation, while the laundry is just steps away. Two additional bedrooms and a shared bath are separated by an oversized loft that can be optioned into a fourth bedroom while leaving space for a small office or reading nook.

Key facts

  • Covered front porch
  • Island kitchen
  • Open family room

Tags

COVERED FRONT PORCHISLAND KITCHENLARGE PANTRYOPEN FAMILY ROOMDIRECT ACCESS TO BACKYARDUPSTAIRS OWNER'S SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $307,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $444,139.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $308k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-16k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $254k (17.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $223k (27.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $223k (27.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 2.7% vs local median 4.0% in Vass — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 57/100 on livability (#593 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A; Watch: health & safety C-, crime D, amenities F.
  • Moore County Schools (rural): math 48% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #58 of 178 in NC (top 33%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Vass-Lakeview Elementary (math 57% / reading 51%, grade C, #328 of 1,410 statewide, top 24%, 460 students, 42% FRL); Crain'S Creek Middle (math 37% / reading 47%, grade D-, #199 of 475 statewide, top 43%, 592 students, 51% FRL); Union Pines High (math 63% / reading 70%, grade B, #150 of 535 statewide, top 28%, 1,438 students, 34% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 290 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 941 units permitted in Moore County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($80k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Moore County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 191 days — a 12% lower offer ($271k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $222,507 (27.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 191 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.50% ✗
Cap rate
2.75%
Cash-on-cash
-12.66%
DSCR
0.44
GRM
16.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$444,139
List price
$307,990
Delta
-30.65%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
11 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
454 James St 1.12mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,281 (+2%) 0mo $480,000 $210 54
6 S Allyson Pl 0.63mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,345 (+5%) 6mo $460,000 $196 53
3 Cordelia Way 0.69mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,433 (+9%) 12mo $410,000 $169 38
206 Forester Dr 1.12mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,349 (+5%) 14mo $422,817 $180 36
200 Scott Ave 1.04mi 3/2.5 1,820 (-19%) 8mo $350,000 $192 33
108 Woodford Ln 1.11mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,443 (+9%) 12mo $461,000 $189 31
237 Forester Dr 0.98mi 3/2.5 2,471 (+10%) 20mo $444,778 $180 30
232 Forester Dr 0.99mi 4/4.0 (+1) 2,349 (+5%) 18mo $436,000 $186 30
236 Forester Dr 0.98mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,415 (+8%) 21mo $449,700 $186 25
4 Cordelia Way 0.73mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,658 (+19%) 15mo $475,000 $179 19

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-39.8%
Equity multiple
-0.25×
Total profit
$-155,469
Equity at exit
$66,223
10-year hold
IRR
-63.1%
Equity multiple
-0.95×
Total profit
$-242,805
Equity at exit
$38,401

Cash invested: $124,359 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 2 under contract
Median asking
$291,990 ($153/sqft)
Median days on market
188 d
This list price
60% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+29.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28394

Active inventory
290
Price-to-rent
11.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,225 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,329
Tax est. 1.5%
−$555 /mo · $6,662/yr
Insurance
−$185
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$467
Net cashflow
$-1,312

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,885
Max offer price $254,357
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,005 -5% $-1,158 +0% $-1,312 +5% $-1,465 +10% $-1,618
Rent -10% $-1,487 -5% $-1,399 +0% $-1,312 +5% $-1,224 +10% $-1,136
Rate -1.0pp $-1,088 -0.5pp $-1,199 base $-1,312 +0.5pp $-1,427 +1.0pp $-1,544

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$111,035
Closing costs
$13,324
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
233 Forester Dr Vass, NC 3.0 2.0 1794 $2,299 $1.28 51d 1 1.02mi
310 West St Vass, NC 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,850 $1.23 2d 1 1.20mi
821 Conductor Ct Vass, NC 3.0 2.5 1789 $1,965 $1.10 31d 1 1.28mi
755 Conductor Ct Vass, NC 4.0 2.5 1925 $1,900 $0.99 51d 1 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Listing status: ActiveInventory type: Plan (new construction)
Financial info
Listed price: $311,900
HOA & community
No HOA or community details provided

Exterior

Parking
No parking details provided
Security
No security features provided
Utilities
Natural gas availableElectric service availableCentral air (cooling) and heat pump
Home design
New construction planModel/Plan: The Greenbrier IIAddress: Vass, NC 28394
Construction
No construction material, year built, roof, or foundation details provided
Exterior features
No additional exterior details provided

Interior

Kitchen
No appliances specified
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Flooring
No flooring details provided
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms, 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Heating & cooling
Natural gas heatingElectric heatingHeat pumpCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Open living space (plan)Plan name: The Greenbrier II
Laundry & utility
No laundry or utility details provided

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $307,990 Active 191 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $307,990 Active 190 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $307,990 Active 189 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $307,990 Active 188 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $307,990 Active 187 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $307,990 Active 185 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $307,990 Active 184 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $307,990 Active 183 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $307,990 Active 182 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $307,990 Active 181 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $307,990 Active 180 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $307,990 Active 179 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $307,990 Active 178 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $307,990 Active 177 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $307,990 Active 176 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $307,990 Active 175 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $307,990 Active 174 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $307,990 Active 173 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $307,990 Active 172 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $307,990 Active 171 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $307,990 Active 170 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $307,990 Active 169 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $307,990 Active 168 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $307,990 Active 167 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $307,990 Active 166 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $307,990 Active 165 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $307,990 Active 164 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $307,990 Active 163 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $307,990 Active 162 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $307,990 Active 161 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $307,990 Active 160 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $307,990 Active 159 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $307,990 Active 158 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $307,990 Active 157 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $307,990 Active 156 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $307,990 Active 155 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $307,990 Active 154 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    price $307,990 Active 153 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $317,990 Active 153 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $317,990 Active 152 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $317,990 Active 151 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $317,990 Active 150 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $317,990 Active 149 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $317,990 Active 148 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $317,990 Active 147 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $317,990 Active 146 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $317,990 Active 145 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $317,990 Active 144 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $317,990 Active 142 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $317,990 Active 140 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,701
− Mortgage interest
−$24,879
− Property taxes
−$6,662
− Insurance
−$2,221
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,136
− Management
−$2,136
− Depreciation
−$12,920
Taxable loss
−$24,253
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,821
After-tax cash flow
$-9,918/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

The Greenbrier II is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great curb appeal and is move-in ready.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and the home's value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups can improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract renters and reduce utility costs. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Vass-Lakeview Elementary C NC #328/1,410 Nat'l #10,700/41,679 Middle Crain's Creek Middle D- NC #199/475 Nat'l #5,398/14,009 High Union Pines High B NC #150/535 Nat'l #2,657/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Moore County Schools
NCES district ID
3703090
Math proficiency
48% ▲ 5.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▲ 5.00%
Median HH income
$50,333
Composite
43.63/100
National rank
#2967
State rank
#58 of 178 in NC
D Composite livability gradescore 57/100

Livability — Vass

Score
57/100
State rank
#593
US rank
#21646

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment F Housing A Health & safety C- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Moore County · 106,902 people
City population
5,936
Metro
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC
Population (ZIP)
5,936
Household income
$79,643
Rent vs Own
20.5% rent · 79.5% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (Moore County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
106,902 people
By 2030
113,134 · +5.8%
By 2040
125,682 · +17.6%
By 2050
137,811 · +28.9%
By 2075
164,387 · +53.8%
By 2100
175,595 · +64.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (74%)
Race & ethnicity
White 74% Two or more races 10% Black 9% Hispanic / Latino 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
91% English-only · Spanish 6% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Moore

2024 margin
Strong R (+29.5) · D 34.8% · R 64.3%
2008→2024 swing
-8.1pp toward R · 2008: -21.4pp · 2024: -29.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+29.5 2020: R+27.4 2016: R+29.6 2012: R+28.1 2008: R+21.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…