🏗️ New Construction
Belmont Plan · Port St. Lucie, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.2/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.9/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$360,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Oaks Collection is a new series of single-family homes for sale in the Brystol at Wylder masterplan in Port St. Lucie, FL. Onsite amenities include a clubhouse, swimming pool, fitness center, pickleball courts, miles of wooded trails, park-like greenways and a large lakefront recreation area. Brystol at Wylder is just a short drive from major metro areas including Palm Beach County and Orlando. Access to I-95 and Florida's Turnpike make getting around simple.
Key facts
- Fitness center
- Clubhouse
- Pickleball courts
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $361k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $317k (12.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $278k (23.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $278k (23.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- St. Lucie (urban): math 40% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #51 of 73 in FL (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Manatee Academy K-8 (math 53% / reading 51%, grade C-, #990 of 2,144 statewide, top 48%, 1,664 students, 65% FRL); Southern Oaks Middle School (math 39% / reading 43%, grade F, #353 of 571 statewide, top 63%, 894 students, 76% FRL); Fort Pierce Central High School (math 15% / reading 45%, grade F, #441 of 667 statewide, top 67%, 3,091 students, 62% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.8%/yr); 1817 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 49d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 4,868 units permitted in St. Lucie County in 2024 (268 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($90k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Lucie County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 44 days — a 3% lower offer ($350k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 44 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
- What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
- Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.59% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.57%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.73%
- DSCR
- 0.57
- GRM
- 14.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $472,700
- List price
- $360,990
- Delta
- -26.38%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10850 NW Moon Rise Ln | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,429 (0%) | 2mo | $347,760 | $243 | 90 |
| 10929 NW Everbreeze Dr | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,429 (0%) | 3mo | $348,855 | $244 | 87 |
| 10897 NW Everbreeze Dr | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,429 (0%) | 4mo | $349,855 | $245 | 87 |
| 5964 NW Sweetwood Dr | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,451 (+2%) | 4mo | $352,000 | $243 | 78 |
| 10307 NW Dreamweaver Rd | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,593 (+12%) | 0mo | $350,000 | $220 | 59 |
| 10067 NW Dreamweaver Rd | 0.44mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,572 (+10%) | 0mo | $334,995 | $213 | 57 |
| 10059 NW Dreamweaver Rd | 0.44mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,572 (+10%) | 0mo | $349,995 | $223 | 57 |
| 10075 NW Dreamweaver Rd | 0.44mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,572 (+10%) | 3mo | $329,995 | $210 | 55 |
| 10083 NW Dreamweaver Rd | 0.44mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,572 (+10%) | 3mo | $324,995 | $207 | 55 |
| 6173 NW Tuckaway Ave #169 | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,572 (+10%) | 1mo | $349,995 | $223 | 47 |
| 6172 NW Tuckaway Ave | 0.68mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,572 (+10%) | 3mo | $354,995 | $226 | 44 |
| 6204 NW Tuckaway Ave #172 | 0.69mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,572 (+10%) | 3mo | $370,000 | $235 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.77% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -34.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.10×
- Total profit
- $-145,524
- Equity at exit
- $70,481
- IRR
- -44.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.64×
- Total profit
- $-217,151
- Equity at exit
- $40,870
Cash invested: $132,356 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 31 active · 21 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.3 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $377,192 ($240/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 124 d
- This list price
- 23% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +37.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34987
- Home prices YoY
- -21.6%
- Rents YoY
- 2.8%
- Active inventory
- 1817
- Price-to-rent
- 10.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,777 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,479
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$591 /mo · $7,090/yr
- Insurance
- −$197
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$583
- Net cashflow
- $-1,073
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-746 | -5% $-909 | +0% $-1,073 | +5% $-1,236 | +10% $-1,399 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,292 | -5% $-1,183 | +0% $-1,073 | +5% $-963 | +10% $-853 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-835 | -0.5pp $-953 | base $-1,073 | +0.5pp $-1,195 | +1.0pp $-1,320 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $118,175
- Closing costs
- $14,181
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10818 NW Moon Rise Ln Port St Lucie, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1429 | $2,400 | $1.68 | 51d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 5936 NW Mangrove Dr Port Saint Lucie, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,500 | $1.37 | 164d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 10940 NW Middle Stream Dr Unit 10940 Port St. Lucie, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1871 | $3,000 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 11146 NW Fernbrook Dr Port Saint Lucie, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1451 | $2,450 | $1.69 | 164d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 10083 NW Dreamweaver Rd Port St Lucie, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1572 | $2,850 | $1.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 10075 NW Dreamweaver Rd Port St Lucie, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1572 | $2,850 | $1.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 6712 Cloverdale Ave #6712 Port St. Lucie, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1654 | $2,700 | $1.63 | 46d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 10755 NW Wilgrove LN Unit 10755 St Lucie West, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1758 | $3,200 | $1.82 | 155d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 10755 NW Wilgrove LN Unit 10755 St Lucie West, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1758 | $2,400 | $1.37 | 49d | 1 | 1.35mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Listing status: Active
- Financial info
- List price $350,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- Belmont planNew construction (Plan)
- Construction
- Living area approximately 1,429Built as part of the Belmont plan
- Exterior features
- Located on NW Suncrest Loop, Port Saint Lucie
Interior
- Kitchen
- Standard kitchen (features per Belmont plan)
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open living area (plan home)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry area (per plan)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $360,990 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-08pricedays on market $360,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $347,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-11-07pricedays on market $347,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $360,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-11-06pricedays on market $360,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $347,990 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $347,990 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-11-02pricedays on market $347,990 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $360,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $360,990 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $360,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-29pricedays on market $360,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $347,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $347,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $347,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $347,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $347,990 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $347,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-23pricedays on market $347,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $360,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $360,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $360,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-20pricedays on market $360,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $347,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $347,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-18pricedays on market $347,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $360,990 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-16pricedays on market $360,990 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $347,990 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-15pricedays on market $347,990 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $360,990 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $360,990 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $360,990 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $360,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $360,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-11pricedays on market $360,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $347,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $360,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $360,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $360,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-07pricedays on market $360,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $347,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $347,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $347,990 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-05pricedays on market $347,990 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $360,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-04pricedays on market $360,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-03pricedays on market $347,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $360,990 Active 22 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,325
- − Mortgage interest
- −$26,479
- − Property taxes
- −$7,090
- − Insurance
- −$2,363
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,666
- − Management
- −$2,666
- − Depreciation
- −$13,751
- Taxable loss
- −$21,691
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,206
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,668/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value-adding updates to enhance its curb appeal and interior features.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash — A fresh backsplash can modernize the kitchen and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to both buyers and tenants. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Updated flooring can make bathrooms more appealing and increase the home's resale value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St. Lucie
- NCES district ID
- 1201770
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,737
- Composite
- 37.28/100
- National rank
- #4449
- State rank
- #51 of 73 in FL
Livability — Port St. Lucie
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- County
- Saint Lucie County · 338,016 people
- City population
- 221,051
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,727
- Household income
- $90,201
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 23% of renters
Population outlook (St. Lucie County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 338,016 people
- By 2030
- 355,687 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 385,521 · +14.1%
- By 2050
- 406,106 · +20.1%
- By 2075
- 441,054 · +30.5%
- By 2100
- 436,885 · +29.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 70% Hispanic / Latino 15% Black 12% Two or more races 11%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 7% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 13% Arabic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Lucie
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+9.1) · D 45.1% · R 54.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.2pp toward R · 2008: 12.1pp · 2024: -9.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+9.1 2020: R+1.6 2016: R+2.5 2012: D+7.9 2008: D+12.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -74.23%
- Current HPI
- 269.222
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.77%
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…