CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2521 Whitewater Club Dr
D+ Composite 48.05
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +12.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +11.8/15.0
  • 1% rule +5.8/10.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • DSCR +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$310,000

2521 Whitewater Club Dr · Palm Springs, CA 92262
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,101 sqft · Townhouse · 28 Days on market
Built 1972 Good condition 1,031 sqft lot $282/sqft · 10% below area Est $343k · 10% under $525/mo HOA · 16% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Designed by William F. Cody. Gated. Mountain Views. - Cody is one of the architects who defined Palm Springs. - Residence D is located in Phase I of Palm Springs Country Club, where the floor plan, window placement, and outdoor spaces of every home reflect mid-century design. Behind the gate, the community feels like a private retreat. Each building holds two to four residences, separated by a surprising amount of green space, giving each home its own sense of privacy. Mature desert plantings and palm trees fill the grounds, and mountain views reach across the community. A mid-century pool, architectural in design, serves Phase I residents.

Key facts

  • Mid-century design
  • Green space
  • Mid-century pool

Tags

MOUNTAIN VIEWSMID-CENTURY DESIGNPRIVATE RETREATGREEN SPACEMATURE DESERT PLANTINGSMID-CENTURY POOL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath townhouse listed at $310k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-33 ($-402/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $305k (1.6% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $310k).
  • Recommended offer: $305k (1.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 2.5% in Palm Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#348 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F, health & safety F.
  • Palm Springs Unified (suburban): math 21% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #328 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Vista Del Monte Elementary (482 students, 96% FRL); Raymond Cree Middle (708 students, 98% FRL); Palm Springs High (math 30% / reading 51%, grade F, #508 of 1,170 statewide, top 44%, 1,584 students, 97% FRL) — zoned schools average 97% FRL vs 73% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1043 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 100d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $3,334/mo this rent would consume 56% of the median local household income ($72k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 28 days — a 2% lower offer ($305k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $305,156 (1.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.08% ✓
Cap rate
6.16%
Cash-on-cash
-0.46%
DSCR
0.98
GRM
7.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$342,991
List price
$310,000
Delta
-9.62%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2537 N Whitewater Club Dr Unit C 0.05mi 2/2.0 1,101 (0%) 12mo $305,000 $277 85
2511 N Whitewater Club Dr Unit B 0.04mi 2/1.5 1,101 (0%) 17mo $330,000 $300 84
2504 N Whitewater Club Dr Unit C 0.05mi 2/1.5 1,244 (+13%) 5mo $265,000 $213 72
2557 N Whitewater Dr Unit B 0.14mi 2/2.0 1,170 (+6%) 14mo $355,000 $303 69
2557 N Whitewater Clb Unit A 0.14mi 2/2.0 1,170 (+6%) 16mo $320,000 $274 68
2504 N Whitewater Club Dr Unit F 0.06mi 2/2.0 1,244 (+13%) 7mo $330,000 $265 68
2530 N Whitewater Club Dr Unit B 0.10mi 2/2.0 1,244 (+13%) 6mo $320,000 $257 67
2530 N Whitewater Club Dr Unit D 0.10mi 2/2.0 1,244 (+13%) 8mo $290,000 $233 65

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.46% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.5%
Equity multiple
0.31×
Total profit
$-60,302
Equity at exit
$46,222
10-year hold
IRR
-22.9%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-86,148
Equity at exit
$26,803

Cash invested: $86,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 5 under contract
Months of supply
10.0 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$290,000 ($311/sqft)
Median days on market
56 d
This list price
60% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 92262

Rents YoY
0.5%
Active inventory
1043
Price-to-rent
7.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,334 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,626
Tax est. 1.5%
−$388 /mo · $4,650/yr
Insurance
−$129
HOA
−$525
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$700
Net cashflow
$-33

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,376
Max offer price $305,156
Occupancy floor 96%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $181 -5% $74 +0% $-33 +5% $-141 +10% $-248
Rent -10% $-297 -5% $-165 +0% $-33 +5% $98 +10% $230
Rate -1.0pp $123 -0.5pp $45 base $-33 +0.5pp $-114 +1.0pp $-196

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$77,500
Closing costs
$9,300
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2504 N Whitewater Club Dr Palm Springs, CA 2.0 2.0 1244 $2,100 $1.69 7d 1 0.05mi
2522 N Whitewater Club Dr Unit C Palm Springs, CA 2.0 2.0 1101 $4,320 $3.92 10d 1 0.07mi
2375 N San Antonio Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1382 $4,200 $3.04 10d 1 0.15mi
2375 N San Antonio Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1382 $3,600 $2.60 165d 1 0.15mi
2375 N San Antonio Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1450 $3,800 $2.62 132d 1 0.15mi
2240 N San Gorgonio Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1260 $3,600 $2.86 165d 1 0.23mi
2235 N Los Alamos Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1399 $5,000 $3.57 184d 1 0.25mi
2235 N Los Alamos Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1399 $5,000 $3.57 1d 1 0.25mi
2625 N Whitewater Club Dr Unit D Palm Springs, CA 2.0 2.0 1500 $2,500 $1.67 94d 1 0.25mi
2357 N Viminal Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1185 $3,500 $2.95 10d 1 0.30mi
2357 N Viminal Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1185 $3,500 $2.95 29d 1 0.30mi
2445 E Del Lago Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1230 $3,195 $2.60 114d 1 0.37mi
2002 N Whitewater Club Dr Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1260 $4,000 $3.17 105d 1 0.44mi
2455 E Rogers Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1403 $3,900 $2.78 165d 1 0.46mi
3050 E San Juan Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1400 $2,950 $2.11 1d 1 0.50mi
3050 E San Juan Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1400 $2,950 $2.11 63d 1 0.50mi
2184 E Powell Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1391 $3,500 $2.52 184d 1 0.52mi
2184 E Powell Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1391 $7,050 $5.07 9d 1 0.52mi
2184 E Powell Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1391 $3,500 $2.52 155d 1 0.52mi
2223 N Magnolia Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1472 $3,600 $2.45 165d 1 0.52mi
2525 N Cerritos Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1345 $7,495 $5.57 184d 1 0.57mi
2525 N Cerritos Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1344 $5,900 $4.39 9d 1 0.57mi
2525 N Cerritos Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1345 $7,495 $5.57 155d 1 0.57mi
2601 N Cerritos Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1224 $3,095 $2.53 157d 1 0.57mi
2140 E Hildy Ln Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1334 $2,595 $1.95 105d 1 0.58mi
2600 N Chuperosa Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1447 $3,875 $2.68 184d 1 0.64mi
2295 Nicola Rd E Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1338 $3,990 $2.98 184d 1 0.65mi
3420 E Avenida Fey Norte Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1399 $4,000 $2.86 10d 1 0.68mi
2630 N Biskra Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1450 $2,750 $1.90 99d 1 0.74mi
1889 N Cerritos Rd Unit 2 Palm Springs, CA 2.0 1.0 700 $1,745 $2.49 10d 1 0.75mi
3005 N Chuperosa Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1134 $3,500 $3.09 184d 1 0.75mi
2355 Nicola Rd W Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1399 $4,999 $3.57 135d 1 0.78mi
2355 Nicola Rd W Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1399 $9,100 $6.50 9d 1 0.78mi
3087 N Biskra Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1356 $3,595 $2.65 15d 1 0.85mi
3087 N Biskra Rd Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1356 $3,595 $2.65 2d 1 0.85mi
2162 Shannon Way Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1438 $3,195 $2.22 99d 1 0.87mi
1479 E Francis Dr Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1475 $3,850 $2.61 79d 1 1.00mi
1448 E Adobe Way Palm Springs, CA 3.0 2.0 1500 $3,500 $2.33 5d 1 1.03mi
3270 N Sandspring Dr Palm Springs, CA 2.0 1.0 840 $1,795 $2.14 85d 1 1.05mi
1421 Sunflower Cir N Palm Springs, CA 2.0 1.0 837 $3,800 $4.54 90d 1 1.07mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Part of the Palm Springs Country Club communityMonthly HOA fee of $525Association amenities include water, cable TV, sewer, pool, spa, trash, and grounds maintenanceStreet lighting

Exterior

Parking
Street parkingUnassigned parking
Security
Gated community
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedCable connected
Home design
One-story homeEntry on the first level
Exterior features
Covered patioCommunity poolCommunity in-ground spaSprinkler systemView

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen islandMicrowave, refrigerator, electric range, electric oven, and dishwasher
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms, both on the main floor
Flooring
Tile and carpet
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom1 half bathroomShower
Heating & cooling
Central furnaceCentral cooling
Interior features
Ceiling fanSliding glass doorsPlantation shutters
Laundry & utility
Inside laundry

HOA detail $525/mo · $6,300/yr

Likely covers
landscapingpoolsecurity

Listing history 17 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $310,000 Active 28 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $310,000 Active 27 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $310,000 Active 26 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $310,000 Active 25 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $310,000 Active 24 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $310,000 Active 22 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $310,000 Active 21 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $310,000 Active 20 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $310,000 Active 19 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $310,000 Active 18 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $310,000 Active 17 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    remarks 699-char remark
  13. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on marketlisting id $310,000 Active 16 DOM
  14. 2026-05-31
    days on market $245,000 Active 222 DOM
  15. 2026-05-15
    price $270,000 1137-char remark
  16. 2025-12-10
    price $329,000 1137-char remark
  17. 2025-10-20
    listed $275,000 Active 1137-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 20% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 5/10 Major 8 unhealthy d/yr today · 11 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$40,008
− Mortgage interest
−$17,365
− Property taxes
−$4,650
− Insurance
−$1,550
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,201
− Management
−$3,201
− HOA
−$6,300
− Depreciation
−$9,018
Taxable loss
−$5,276
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,266
After-tax cash flow
$865/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,505–$16,515 screening

This two-story condo in Palm Springs is in good condition with modern upgrades and desert charm. It offers two spacious bedrooms, a gourmet kitchen, and a private patio. The property is well-maintained and ready for move-in.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace window treatments — Improves energy efficiency and aesthetics ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Vista Del Monte Elementary Middle Raymond Cree Middle High Palm Springs High F CA #508/1,170 Nat'l #8,052/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Palm Springs Unified
NCES district ID
0629550
Math proficiency
21% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$43,638
Composite
26.76/100
National rank
#7131
State rank
#328 of 517 in CA
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Palm Springs

Score
66/100
State rank
#348
US rank
#11850

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment C Housing B- Health & safety F User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Palm Springs, CA
County
Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
City population
46,786
Metro
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Population (ZIP)
26,887
Household income
$71,672
Rent vs Own
35.7% rent · 64.3% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,664,475 people
By 2030
2,802,692 · +5.2%
By 2040
3,050,904 · +14.5%
By 2050
3,256,783 · +22.2%
By 2075
3,655,058 · +37.2%
By 2100
3,766,594 · +41.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 58% Hispanic / Latino 27% Two or more races 13% Black 9% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 24%
Languages at home
75% English-only · Spanish 19% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Riverside

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
-3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+12.7% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-11 Listed $310,000 CRMLS
  • 2026-05-27 Price Changed $245,000 CRMLS
  • 2026-05-15 Price Changed $270,000 CRMLS
  • 2025-12-10 Price Changed $329,000 CRMLS
  • 2025-10-20 Listed $275,000 CRMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…