CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
14807 Cold Water Dr
D Composite 40.65
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.1/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.6/30.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.9/10.0
  • DSCR +2.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$289,900

14807 Cold Water Dr · Cove, TX 77523
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,516 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 33 Days on market
Built 2021 Good condition 6,621 sqft lot Garage $191/sqft · 6% below area Est $307k · 6% under $63/mo HOA · 3% of rent ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Located in the prestigious Barbers Hill Independent School district, this home boasts a large primary bedroom with a spacious bathroom and walk-in closet. The open floor plan and high ceilings add a touch of grandeur, while the kitchen island and walk-in pantry provide ample storage space. Step outside to the covered patio and enjoy the expansive backyard. Don't miss out on the opportunity to own this exquisite property!

Key facts

  • Covered patio
  • Kitchen island
  • Expansive backyard

Tags

KITCHEN ISLANDWALK-IN PANTRYCOVERED PATIOEXPANSIVE BACKYARD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $290k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-251 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $246k (15.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $230k (20.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $230k (20.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#766 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: schools D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Barbers Hill ISD (rural): math 72% / reading 65% proficiency, ranked #12 of 826 in TX (top 2%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 1127 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 85d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 79% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 629 units permitted in Chambers County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Chambers County population projected at +46% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 33 days — a 3% lower offer ($281k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $230,101 (20.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 33 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.79% ✗
Cap rate
5.25%
Cash-on-cash
-3.71%
DSCR
0.83
GRM
10.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$307,451
List price
$289,900
Delta
-5.71%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
6910 Bens Lndg 0.26mi 3/2.0 1,512 (-0%) 4mo $280,790 $186 84
610 Lost Creek Dr 0.14mi 3/2.0 1,409 (-7%) 4mo $255,000 $181 79
14531 Sweetwater Dr 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,516 (0%) 4mo $269,999 $178 79
7122 Thomas James Ct 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,580 (+4%) 3mo $286,920 $182 75
6727 Camila St 0.44mi 3/2.0 1,496 (-1%) 4mo $259,000 $173 74
407 Turtle Oak Ln 0.31mi 3/2.0 1,636 (+8%) 1mo $287,500 $176 72
6715 Camila St 0.44mi 3/2.0 1,408 (-7%) 2mo $264,960 $188 66
603 Walnut Branch Dr 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,697 (+12%) 2mo $299,000 $176 65
14507 Sweet Water Dr 0.44mi 3/2.0 1,636 (+8%) 3mo $289,000 $177 63
411 Walnut Branch Dr 0.35mi 3/2.0 1,697 (+12%) 2mo $287,500 $169 62
6715 Pebble Bluff Ct 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,501 (-1%) 4mo $289,990 $193 62
6718 Camila St 0.46mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,682 (+11%) 1mo $319,530 $190 55

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.42% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.0%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-61,915
Equity at exit
$43,225
10-year hold
IRR
-14.9%
Equity multiple
0.14×
Total profit
$-70,158
Equity at exit
$25,065

Cash invested: $81,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
42 active · 38 under contract
Months of supply
7.9 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$297,495 ($182/sqft)
Median days on market
126 d
This list price
43% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+11.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77523

Home prices YoY
-31.5%
Rents YoY
3.4%
Active inventory
1127
Price-to-rent
10.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,301 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,520
Tax from tax record
−$365 /mo · $4,378/yr
Insurance
−$121
HOA
−$63
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$483
Net cashflow
$-251

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,619
Max offer price $245,550
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-87 -5% $-169 +0% $-251 +5% $-333 +10% $-415
Rent -10% $-433 -5% $-342 +0% $-251 +5% $-160 +10% $-69
Rate -1.0pp $-105 -0.5pp $-177 base $-251 +0.5pp $-326 +1.0pp $-403

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$72,475
Closing costs
$8,697
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 19 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
14930 Spring Forest Ln Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 1829 $2,750 $1.50 184d 1 0.19mi
14739 Sweet Water Dr Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 1821 $2,395 $1.32 142d 1 0.23mi
15114 Diamond Way Baytown, TX 3.0 2.0 1503 $1,671 $1.11 119d 1 0.37mi
15214 Harlin Baytown, TX 4.0 3.0 2139 $2,400 $1.12 121d 1 0.39mi
131 Brazos Dr Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 1857 $2,211 $1.19 99d 1 0.44mi
15218 Arnold Cove, TX 4.0 2.0 1751 $2,300 $1.31 83d 1 0.49mi
5927 Golden Cove Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1166 $1,700 $1.46 100d 1 0.82mi
5914 Treasure Cove Rd Cove, TX 3.0 3.0 2042 $1,645 $0.81 55d 1 0.85mi
5822 Sapphire Lagoon Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1335 $1,800 $1.35 9d 1 0.90mi
5822 Sapphire Lagoon Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1335 $1,935 $1.45 48d 1 0.90mi
5823 Littoral Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1414 $1,916 $1.36 74d 1 0.93mi
14143 Medina Dr Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 2100 $2,495 $1.19 78d 1 0.95mi
5815 Littoral Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1305 $1,886 $1.45 85d 1 0.95mi
5727 Littoral Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.5 1882 $2,036 $1.08 85d 1 0.99mi
5719 Rainbow Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1415 $1,479 $1.05 10d 1 1.00mi
8414 Liberty Sky Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.5 2046 $1,945 $0.95 1d 1 1.14mi
8414 Liberty Sky Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.5 2046 $1,986 $0.97 21d 1 1.14mi
8015 Distant Harbor Rd Baytown, TX 3.0 2.0 1414 $1,801 $1.27 99d 1 1.15mi
7514 Oakmont Ave Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 1932 $2,611 $1.35 115d 1 1.31mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Seller disclosure available
HOA & community
Managed by Prestige Association ManagementAnnual association fee of $750

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage2 garage spaces
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyBuilt in 2021Single-story (entry level not specified)Facing direction not specified
Construction
Brick constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Subdivision lot

Interior

Bedrooms
5 total rooms (includes bedrooms and living areas)
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central gas heatingCentral electric cooling (Central Air)
Interior features
Double vanity

Listing history 12 events

  1. 2026-06-01
    days on market $289,900 Active 33 DOM
  2. 2026-05-31
    days on market $289,900 Active 32 DOM
  3. 2026-04-29
    listed $289,900 Active 424-char remark
  4. 2022-11-08
    status Pending, Continue to Show
  5. 2022-11-08
    historical
  6. 2022-10-24
    price $274,990
  7. 2022-10-19
    price $279,990
  8. 2022-10-05
    price $295,990
  9. 2022-09-21
    price $299,990
  10. 2022-08-17
    price $307,990
  11. 2022-07-29
    price $308,115
  12. 2022-07-17
    listed $304,990 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$4,378 · $365/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$5,305 · $442/mo
Expected delta
+$928/yr (+$77/mo · 21.2%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,612
− Mortgage interest
−$16,239
− Property taxes
−$4,378
− Insurance
−$1,450
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,209
− Management
−$2,209
− HOA
−$756
− Depreciation
−$8,433
Taxable loss
−$8,061
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,935
After-tax cash flow
$-1,078/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,580–$22,740 screening

This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a modern kitchen and bathrooms, and is located in a desirable school district. The exterior and landscaping are well-maintained, and there are no major repairs needed. The home is move-in ready and would be a great investment.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Rental Clean gutters — Keeps property in good condition ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Schools (NCES district)

District
Barbers Hill ISD
NCES district ID
4809450
Math proficiency
72% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
65% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$87,257
Composite
61.73/100
National rank
#737
State rank
#12 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Cove

Score
64/100
State rank
#766
US rank
#13996

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Chambers County · 46,946 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,186
Household income
$124,188
Rent vs Own
18.7% rent · 81.3% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Chambers County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
46,946 people
By 2030
51,094 · +8.8%
By 2040
59,578 · +26.9%
By 2050
68,318 · +45.5%
By 2075
90,485 · +92.7%
By 2100
104,885 · +123.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (62%)
Race & ethnicity
White 62% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 11% Black 8% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 22%
Languages at home
82% English-only · Spanish 17%

Political lean MEDSL · Chambers

2024 margin
Solid R (+65.6) · D 16.8% · R 82.4%
2008→2024 swing
-14.4pp toward R · 2008: -51.2pp · 2024: -65.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+65.6 2020: R+61.7 2016: R+62.1 2012: R+61.1 2008: R+51.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.9% since first listed
11 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-02 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-04-29 Listed $289,900 HARMLS
  • 2022-11-08 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-11-08 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2022-10-24 Price Changed $274,990 HARMLS
  • 2022-10-19 Price Changed $279,990 HARMLS
  • 2022-10-05 Price Changed $295,990 HARMLS
  • 2022-09-21 Price Changed $299,990 HARMLS
  • 2022-08-17 Price Changed $307,990 HARMLS
  • 2022-07-29 Price Changed $308,115 HARMLS
  • 2022-07-17 Listed $304,990 HARMLS

Property tax history

+13.5%/yr

Latest (2025): $4,378 · +4.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…