🏗️ New Construction
Aquila Plan · Brookshire, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.7/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- 1% rule +2.9/10.0
- DSCR +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$249,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
With convenience at the forefront, our Aquila floor plan will meet the lifestyle needs of most any family. Boasting 3 bedrooms and two full bathrooms, this single-story home is the perfect size for growing families or empty-nesters alike. As soon as you open the door, you are greeted by an elegant entryway that leads to the secondary and third bedrooms with the secondary bathroom in between. Down the hall, you'll pass the two-car garage. If you find yourself needing more storage space in the garage, opt for the larger garage and turn it into a 2.5-car or 3-car garage! Across from the other bedrooms resides the remote Master Bedroom. The attached Master Bathroom consists of a large vanity with cultured marble countertops and a huge walk-in closet. Looking to add an extra spark to the master bathroom? Choose to revamp your bathroom with a master luxury bath with a bathtub and separate shower, or a master super shower instead of a bathtub! The opportunities are endless. Tying the space together is the large family room with nine-foot ceilings, and the welcoming dining area the kitchen. The gorgeous kitchen includes sleek granite countertops, flat-panel countertops, and a wide kitchen island that is perfect for added counter space. You'll love entertaining your guests with the open-concept feel of the kitchen, dining room, and family room! Also, the sizable walk-in pantry will help store all of your essentials and more. Off the dining room, you will find the optional covered. ..
Key facts
- Large vanity
- Elegant entryway
- Aquila floor plan
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $250k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-181 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $246k (1.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $215k (13.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $215k (13.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.5% vs local median 4.3% in Brookshire — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#960 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Royal ISD (rural): math 23% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #744 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Royal El (math 27% / reading 20%, grade F, #3,247 of 4,322 statewide, top 76%, 762 students, 78% FRL); Royal J H (math 22% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 593 students, 73% FRL); Royal H S (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 842 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools at 74% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 1559 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 36d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 483 units permitted in Waller County in 2024 (89 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Waller County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 586 days — a 12% lower offer ($220k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 586 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.79% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.50%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.85%
- DSCR
- 0.87
- GRM
- 10.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $272,183
- List price
- $249,990
- Delta
- -8.15%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3017 Mistflower Trl | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,898 (+7%) | 2mo | $284,990 | $150 | 77 |
| 3020 Bristlegrass St | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,898 (+7%) | 7mo | $289,990 | $153 | 76 |
| 3041 Mistflower Trl | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,898 (+7%) | 0mo | $289,990 | $153 | 75 |
| 3001 Mistflower Trl | 0.18mi | 3/2.5 | 1,920 (+8%) | 1mo | $299,990 | $156 | 75 |
| 3004 Mistflower Trl | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,898 (+7%) | 6mo | $289,990 | $153 | 74 |
| 3017 Mustang Grove Way | 0.23mi | 3/2.5 | 1,920 (+8%) | 0mo | $299,990 | $156 | 73 |
| 3016 Bristlegrass St | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,961 (+11%) | 8mo | $324,990 | $166 | 69 |
| 3016 Sunflower Ln | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,604 (-10%) | 6mo | $244,990 | $153 | 69 |
| 3036 Mistflower Trl | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 | 1,920 (+8%) | 5mo | $314,990 | $164 | 68 |
| 3021 Bristlegrass St | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,961 (+11%) | 3mo | $294,990 | $150 | 66 |
| 3057 Plateau Dr | 0.20mi | 3/2.5 | 2,026 (+14%) | 2mo | $295,175 | $146 | 63 |
| 3045 Buckthorn Dr | 0.16mi | 3/2.5 | 2,026 (+14%) | 7mo | $328,484 | $162 | 61 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.19×
- Total profit
- $-61,890
- Equity at exit
- $40,583
- IRR
- -31.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.22×
- Total profit
- $-92,957
- Equity at exit
- $23,533
Cash invested: $76,211 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 37 active · 16 under contract
- Months of supply
- 17.1 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $303,380 ($155/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 69 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77423
- Rents YoY
- -1.0%
- Active inventory
- 1559
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,152 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,427
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$340 /mo · $4,083/yr
- Insurance
- −$113
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$452
- Net cashflow
- $-181
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $7 | -5% $-87 | +0% $-181 | +5% $-275 | +10% $-369 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-351 | -5% $-266 | +0% $-181 | +5% $-96 | +10% $-11 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-44 | -0.5pp $-111 | base $-181 | +0.5pp $-251 | +1.0pp $-323 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $68,046
- Closing costs
- $8,166
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3005 Wood Lily Dr Brookshire, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1751 | $1,975 | $1.13 | 2d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 3001 Wild Indigo Trl Brookshire, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1751 | $1,975 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 3045 Wood Lily Dr Brookshire, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1534 | $1,850 | $1.21 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 3040 Chestnut Ln Brookshire, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2065 | $2,800 | $1.36 | 43d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 450 Road Runner Ln Brookshire, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1792 | $1,800 | $1.00 | 35d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 450 Road Runner Ln Brookshire, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,800 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $249,990 Active 586 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $249,990 Active 585 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $249,990 Active 584 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $249,990 Active 583 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $249,990 Active 582 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $249,990 Active 580 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $249,990 Active 579 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $249,990 Active 578 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $249,990 Active 577 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $249,990 Active 576 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $249,990 Active 575 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $249,990 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $249,990 Active 573 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $249,990 Active 572 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $249,990 Active 571 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $249,990 Active 570 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $249,990 Active 569 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $249,990 Active 568 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $249,990 Active 567 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $249,990 Active 566 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $249,990 Active 565 DOM
-
2026-10-17pricedays on market $249,990 Active 564 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $260,990 Active 563 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $260,990 Active 562 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $260,990 Active 561 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $260,990 Active 560 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $260,990 Active 559 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $260,990 Active 558 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $260,990 Active 557 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $260,990 Active 556 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $260,990 Active 555 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $260,990 Active 554 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $260,990 Active 553 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $260,990 Active 552 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $260,990 Active 551 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $260,990 Active 550 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $260,990 Active 549 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $260,990 Active 548 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $260,990 Active 547 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $260,990 Active 546 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $260,990 Active 545 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $260,990 Active 544 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $260,990 Active 543 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $260,990 Active 542 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $260,990 Active 541 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $260,990 Active 540 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $260,990 Active 539 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $260,990 Active 538 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $260,990 Active 537 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $260,990 Active 536 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,827
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,247
- − Property taxes
- −$4,083
- − Insurance
- −$1,361
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,066
- − Management
- −$2,066
- − Depreciation
- −$7,918
- Taxable loss
- −$6,913
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,659
- After-tax cash flow
- $-509/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-family home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior and interior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and functionality.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding a smart home system — A smart home system can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and attractive to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Royal ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4838190
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 23% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,059
- Composite
- 19.55/100
- National rank
- #8760
- State rank
- #744 of 826 in TX
Livability — Brookshire
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #960
- US rank
- #17059
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Waller County · 60,772 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,767
- Household income
- $84,490
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Waller County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 60,772 people
- By 2030
- 67,616 · +11.3%
- By 2040
- 82,283 · +35.4%
- By 2050
- 98,276 · +61.7%
- By 2075
- 142,860 · +135.1%
- By 2100
- 175,596 · +188.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 41% White 41% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 30% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 65% English-only · Spanish 32% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Waller
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.0) · D 37.0% · R 62.0% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.9pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -25.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.0 2020: R+26.7 2016: R+28.6 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+7.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -125.28%
- Current HPI
- 204.8709
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.01%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-04-01 Listed $260,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…