915 Kings Rd · Leesville, LA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.4/10.0
- Rent growth +4.9/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$86,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Looking for a move in ready investment or a future home with income in place? Whether you're an investor looking to expand your portfolio or a buyer planning ahead for primary residents, this property offers a solid opportunity. The home has a practical layout, a cozy living area, and is situated in a convenient location close to shopping, schools and more. Call your realtor to see today!
Key facts
- 0.25 acre lot
- Listed 2 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $86k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $448 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $86k).
- Cap rate 12.5% vs local median 5.9% in Leesville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#30 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Vernon Parish (rural): math 35% / reading 51% proficiency, ranked #18 of 98 in LA (top 18%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Rosepine Elementary School (math 25% / reading 50%, grade F, #247 of 646 statewide, top 39%, 830 students, 55% FRL); Vernon Middle School (math 30% / reading 41%, grade F, #91 of 218 statewide, top 42%, 477 students, 60% FRL); Leesville High School (math 32% / reading 54%, grade F, #66 of 265 statewide, top 25%, 884 students, 47% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.6%/yr); 332 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 36d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 26 units permitted in Vernon Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $598 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Vernon County population projected at -25% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 3 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts since 5y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.44% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.51%
- Cash-on-cash
- 22.20%
- DSCR
- 1.99
- GRM
- 5.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $131,843
- List price
- $86,500
- Delta
- -34.39%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 805 Dennis Ave | 0.22mi | 3/1.0 | 1,231 (-5%) | 8mo | $91,000 | $74 | 74 |
| 1006 Anderson Dr | 0.21mi | 3/1.0 | 1,247 (-4%) | 12mo | $33,500 | $27 | 73 |
| 907 Dennis Ave | 0.12mi | 3/1.0 | 1,449 (+12%) | 11mo | $70,000 | $48 | 66 |
| 1201 John Paul Jones Ave | 0.35mi | 3/1.0 | 1,221 (-6%) | 11mo | $143,000 | $117 | 64 |
| 512 Whittington St | 0.35mi | 3/1.5 | 1,208 (-7%) | 13mo | $60,000 | $50 | 59 |
| 105 Nelda St | 0.42mi | 3/1.5 | 1,135 (-13%) | 14mo | $135,500 | $119 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 20.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.87×
- Total profit
- $21,056
- Equity at exit
- $12,897
- IRR
- 31.4%
- Equity multiple
- 4.50×
- Total profit
- $84,856
- Equity at exit
- $7,479
Cash invested: $24,220 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 40 active
- Months of supply
- 120.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $124,950 ($100/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 84 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 71446
- Home prices YoY
- -32.1%
- Rents YoY
- 9.6%
- Active inventory
- 332
- Price-to-rent
- 5.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,242 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$454
- Tax from tax record
- −$43 /mo · $520/yr
- Insurance
- −$36
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$261
- Net cashflow
- $448
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $497 | -5% $472 | +0% $448 | +5% $423 | +10% $399 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $350 | -5% $399 | +0% $448 | +5% $497 | +10% $546 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $492 | -0.5pp $470 | base $448 | +0.5pp $426 | +1.0pp $403 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $21,625
- Closing costs
- $2,595
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 16 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 904 Kings Rd Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1096 | $1,150 | $1.05 | 5d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 909 Marvin Ave Leesville, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1217 | $700 | $0.58 | 51d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1007 Marvin Ave Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $950 | $0.66 | 43d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 905 Pinckney Ave Leesville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1677 | $1,250 | $0.75 | 51d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1107 Spruce St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1440 | $900 | $0.62 | 14d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 111 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1178 | $1,400 | $1.19 | 12d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 111 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1178 | $1,400 | $1.19 | 0d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1307 Aaron St Leesville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1213 | $1,350 | $1.11 | 35d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1403 Aaron St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 926 | $1,050 | $1.13 | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 116 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1467 | $1,400 | $0.95 | 2d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1219 Port Arthur Ter Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $1,400 | $0.78 | 184d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 211 N Gladys St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1376 | $1,600 | $1.16 | 43d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2115 Kings Rd Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,125 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 1006 S 9th St Leesville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1430 | $1,700 | $1.19 | 51d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 400 S 7th St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,550 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 1608 Amour Dr Unit 1625 Leesville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1060 | $725 | $0.68 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-story single-family residence
- Construction
- Vinyl siding
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
Listing history 37 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $86,500 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $86,500 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-06pricedays on market $86,500 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $92,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $92,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $92,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $92,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $92,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $92,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $92,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $92,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $92,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $92,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $92,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $92,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-06-19days on market $92,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $92,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $92,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $92,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $92,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-06-14days on market $92,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-06-12days on market $92,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $92,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $92,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $92,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $92,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $92,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $92,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $92,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $92,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $92,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-01-30$92,000 Active 391-char remark
-
2025-11-14price $98,000
-
2021-12-08$90,000 Active
-
2021-10-28soldstatus $170,000
-
2007-10-12soldstatus
-
2007-10-12soldstatus $63,500
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $520 · $43/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $520 · $43/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,900
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,845
- − Property taxes
- −$520
- − Insurance
- −$432
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,192
- − Management
- −$1,192
- − Depreciation
- −$2,516
- Taxable income
- $4,202
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,009
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,367/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This single-family home is move-in ready with a practical layout and average condition. It offers a solid opportunity for investors or primary residents.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Minor paint — neutral paint with some minor scuffing
- Minor landscaping — low-maintenance yard with grass and trees
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both landscaping — A well-maintained yard can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Vernon Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201830
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -42.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 51% ▼ -32.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,822
- Composite
- 36.42/100
- National rank
- #4674
- State rank
- #18 of 98 in LA
Livability — Leesville
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #30
- US rank
- #5046
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Leesville, LA
- County
- Vernon Parish · 45,401 people
- City population
- 21,275
- Metro
- Fort Polk South, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,275
- Household income
- $55,925
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Vernon County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 45,401 people
- By 2030
- 43,015 · -5.3%
- By 2040
- 38,171 · -15.9%
- By 2050
- 34,087 · -24.9%
- By 2075
- 28,267 · -37.7%
- By 2100
- 25,486 · -43.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Black 16% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 5% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Vernon
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+67.9) · D 15.6% · R 83.4% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.5pp toward R · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -67.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+67.9 2020: R+64.9 2016: R+65.0 2012: R+57.5 2008: R+53.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -61.06%
- Current HPI
- 128.8849
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 9.60%
- Metro
- Fort Polk South, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+36.2% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-11-05 Listed $86,500 GFPAR
- 2025-11-14 Price Changed $98,000 GFPAR
- 2021-12-08 Listed $90,000 GFPAR
- 2021-10-28 Sold (Public Records) $170,000 Public Records
- 2007-10-12 Sold (Public Records) $63,500 Public Records
- 2007-10-12 Sold (MLS) — GFPAR
Property tax history
+1.0%/yrLatest (2025): $520 · -0.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…