31 Circle A Dr · Palm Desert, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 10 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 28 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +11.8/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.9/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Livability +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.1
$185,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to your newly remodeled home in the sunny city of Palm Desert—all ages welcomed! Situated on a desirable corner lot with extra privacy and amazing mountain views, this charming residence offers 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and just over 1,300 sq. ft. of living space, surrounded by beautiful desert scenery. Thoughtfully updated throughout, the home showcases new interior and exterior paint, updated flooring, brand-new appliances, and modern finishes. Step inside to discover stylish laminate flooring, recessed lighting, and a bright open-concept layout that seamlessly connects the living room and kitchen.
Key facts
- New appliances
- Modern finishes
- Updated flooring
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $185k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $752 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $185k).
- Recommended offer: $179k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.2% vs local median 3.3% in Palm Desert — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 51/100 on livability (#1,050 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment B+, housing B; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
- Desert Sands Unified (suburban): math 31% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #199 of 517 in CA (top 38%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Abraham Lincoln Elementary (585 students, 80% FRL); La Quinta Middle (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #277 of 498 statewide, top 73%, 754 students, 83% FRL); Palm Desert High (math 42% / reading 67%, grade C-, #256 of 1,170 statewide, top 24%, 2,050 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 73% FRL vs 56% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 892 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 50d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 44% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.6% rent growth), your $52k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 37 days — a 3% lower offer ($179k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 21y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $160k; 16% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 10→28/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 37 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1965 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.39% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.17%
- Cash-on-cash
- 17.43%
- DSCR
- 1.78
- GRM
- 6.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $204,614
- List price
- $185,000
- Delta
- -9.59%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 19 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49305 Highway 74 #86 | 0.24mi | 2/2.0 | 1,344 (0%) | 8mo | $225,000 | $167 | 82 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #109 | 0.23mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+7%) | 3mo | $235,000 | $163 | 75 |
| 23 Rustic Rock Ln | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+7%) | 10mo | $260,000 | $181 | 75 |
| 11 Ocotillo Ln | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,177 (-12%) | 1mo | $188,000 | $160 | 74 |
| 49305 Hwy 74 #89 | 0.17mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+7%) | 8mo | $131,000 | $91 | 74 |
| 49305 Highway 74 Spc 33 | 0.24mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+7%) | 5mo | $235,000 | $163 | 72 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #6 | 0.24mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+7%) | 7mo | $248,500 | $173 | 70 |
| 49305 Hwy 74 Spc 16 | 0.21mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+7%) | 10mo | $155,000 | $108 | 70 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #4 | 0.24mi | 2/2.0 | 1,488 (+11%) | 6mo | $229,000 | $154 | 66 |
| 25 Pampas Ln | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 | 1,536 (+14%) | 7mo | $155,000 | $101 | 65 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #110 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,536 (+14%) | 4mo | $298,000 | $194 | 64 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #158 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,536 (+14%) | 7mo | $290,000 | $189 | 61 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.6% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 7.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.28×
- Total profit
- $14,397
- Equity at exit
- $27,584
- IRR
- 15.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.16×
- Total profit
- $60,135
- Equity at exit
- $15,995
Cash invested: $51,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 30 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $252,200 ($186/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 53 d
- This list price
- 17% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -18.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92260
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 892
- Price-to-rent
- 6.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,570 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$970
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$231 /mo · $2,775/yr
- Insurance
- −$77
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$540
- Net cashflow
- $752
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $880 | -5% $816 | +0% $752 | +5% $688 | +10% $624 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $549 | -5% $651 | +0% $752 | +5% $854 | +10% $955 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $845 | -0.5pp $799 | base $752 | +0.5pp $704 | +1.0pp $655 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $46,250
- Closing costs
- $5,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73280 Avenida Descanso Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1290 | $4,250 | $3.29 | 143d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 72304 Blueridge Ct Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $4,000 | $2.24 | 151d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 48944 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1348 | $2,650 | $1.97 | 85d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 48950 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1348 | $5,000 | $3.71 | 17d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 48950 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1348 | $5,000 | $3.71 | 1d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 48940 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1348 | $3,950 | $2.93 | 2d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 48828 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1118 | $2,450 | $2.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 48973 Canyon Crest Ln Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $2,795 | $1.76 | 50d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 48973 Canyon Crest Ln Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $2,795 | $1.76 | 88d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 48790 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1348 | $2,500 | $1.85 | 134d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 48790 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1348 | $2,500 | $1.85 | 164d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 48985 Wildwood Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $2,400 | $2.03 | 63d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 48728 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1348 | $2,295 | $1.70 | 7d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 48728 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1348 | $2,295 | $1.70 | 43d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 48980 Wildwood Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $2,795 | $2.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 72417 Rolling Knolls Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1548 | $6,500 | $4.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 72477 Rolling Knolls Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $4,500 | $3.80 | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 72346 Sommerset Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $3,950 | $2.74 | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 48624 Moon Terrace Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $2,400 | $2.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 72343 Canyon Ln Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $2,699 | $1.51 | 3d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 72350 Rim Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1744 | $3,800 | $2.18 | 1d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 72350 Rim Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1744 | $3,800 | $2.18 | 155d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 72409 Glenview Cir Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $2,700 | $1.51 | 159d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 181 Arroyo Vw Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1821 | $6,300 | $3.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 72499 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $3,400 | $1.90 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 73103 Ajo Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1689 | $8,250 | $4.88 | 101d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 48624 Torrito Ct Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1745 | $7,000 | $4.01 | 107d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 73124 Carrizo Cir Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1278 | $6,000 | $4.69 | 2d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 73153 Ajo Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $4,500 | $2.84 | 143d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 73153 Ajo Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $4,995 | $3.15 | 7d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 72818 Skyward Way Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1810 | $3,500 | $1.93 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 73416 Mariposa Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1685 | $5,000 | $2.97 | 184d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 73407 Foxtail Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1426 | $2,600 | $1.82 | 184d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 73407 Foxtail Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1426 | $2,600 | $1.82 | 10d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 73422 Irontree Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1502 | $3,500 | $2.33 | 115d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 73405 Foxtail Ln Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1525 | $4,000 | $2.62 | 184d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 48872 Quercus Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1271 | $6,000 | $4.72 | 9d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 73400 Dalea Ln Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1803 | $8,500 | $4.71 | 0d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 73429 Foxtail Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1525 | $3,250 | $2.13 | 7d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 73421 Foxtail Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1525 | $3,200 | $2.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- CC & R disclosuresListing terms: Conventional, Cash to New Loan, CashNo short term rentalsWill not consider lease
- Financial info
- Land leased (lease amount $10,800 annually)
- HOA & community
- Gated communityNo monthly association fees listed
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2 carport spacesAssigned parking
- Security
- Automatic gateGated community
- Utilities
- PUDSewer paid in street
- Home design
- DetachedSingle-storyGround levelYear built per assessor
- Exterior features
- Automatic gateCommunity poolCommunity spa (in-ground)Mountain view
Interior
- Flooring
- Laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingAir conditioning
- Interior features
- UnfurnishedDining area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $185,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $185,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $185,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $185,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $185,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $185,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $185,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $185,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $185,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $185,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $185,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $185,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $185,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $185,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $185,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $185,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $185,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $185,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $185,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $185,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $185,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $185,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $185,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $185,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $185,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $185,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $185,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $185,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $185,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $185,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $185,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $185,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $185,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $185,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $185,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $185,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $185,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $185,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $185,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $185,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $185,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $185,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $185,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $185,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $185,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $185,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $185,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $185,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $185,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $185,000 Active 140 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 10 d/yr ≥107°F today · 28 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,846
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,363
- − Property taxes
- −$2,775
- − Insurance
- −$925
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,468
- − Management
- −$2,468
- − Depreciation
- −$5,382
- Taxable income
- $6,466
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,552
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,474/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This well-maintained, newly remodeled home in Palm Desert offers a good condition with updated interiors and exteriors, making it a great investment opportunity.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $500–$2,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Upgrading the landscaping — Improves curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Enhances convenience and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Desert Sands Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0611110
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,957
- Composite
- 37.77/100
- National rank
- #4346
- State rank
- #199 of 517 in CA
Livability — Palm Desert
- Score
- 51/100
- State rank
- #1050
- US rank
- #25164
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palm Desert, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 58,615
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,523
- Household income
- $70,091
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (61%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 61% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 20% Asian 4% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 22% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -364.94%
- Current HPI
- 294.9425
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.60%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+518.7% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-01 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
- 2026-10-01 Listed $185,000 GPSMLS
- 2026-02-09 Listed $189,000 GPSMLS
- 2026-02-09 Listed $185,000 GPSMLS
- 2024-09-05 Sold (MLS) $160,000 CRMLS
- 2024-07-29 Pending — CRMLS
- 2024-07-17 Contingent — CRMLS
- 2024-04-29 Price Changed $169,990 CRMLS
- 2024-04-12 Listed $185,000 CRMLS
- 2005-09-08 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
- 2005-08-31 Listed $29,900 GPSMLS
Property tax history
+5.8%/yrLatest (2025): $327 · +35.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…