CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1010 Bert Cir
B+ Composite 77.4
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +25.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +13.7/15.0
  • DSCR +8.6/10.0
  • Schools +7.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +6.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +4.7/10.0
  • Livability +2.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$75,999

1010 Bert Cir · Penn, PA 15675
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 910 sqft · SingleFamily · 213 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 910 sqft lot $84/sqft · 14% below area Est $88k · 14% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

More space. More comfort. This brand-new 910 square foot, 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the room you need without the price tag you'd expect. Perfect for couples, empty nesters, or anyone ready to start owning. The Laurel delivers a smart, efficient single-level layout with two full bathrooms and bedrooms designed for real life. The open kitchen flows naturally into the dining and living areas, creating a connected, comfortable space that feels far larger than the square footage suggests. The layout includes a pantry, optional washer/dryer hookups, and a dedicated living room that brings the whole home together.

Key facts

  • Pantry storage
  • Open-concept kitchen
  • New construction

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT KITCHENPANTRY STORAGEOPTIONAL WASHER DRYER HOOKUPSPRIVATE LOTSLOW-MAINTENANCE LIVINGNEW CONSTRUCTION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $76k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $185 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($899 rent vs $76k).
  • Recommended offer: $67k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.2% vs local median 2.6% in Penn — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 56/100 on livability (#1,637 in PA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Penn-Trafford SD (suburban): math 60% / reading 78% proficiency, ranked #27 of 539 in PA (top 5%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 14% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Penn Trafford Hs (math 89%, 1,263 students, 19% FRL) — zoned schools at 19% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 14 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 138d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 415 units permitted in Westmoreland County in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $89 of equity ($525 loan paydown + $-436 appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
  • Westmoreland County population projected at -19% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-0.6% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 213 days — a 12% lower offer ($67k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $66,879 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 213 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.18% ✓
Cap rate
9.21%
Cash-on-cash
10.42%
DSCR
1.46
GRM
7.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$88,049
List price
$75,999
Delta
-13.69%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
923 Scott Ave 0.95mi 2/2.0 936 (+3%) 7mo $134,900 $144 55
214 S 7th St 1.11mi 2/1.0 900 (-1%) 8mo $65,000 $72 53
303 Mount Manor Rd 1.13mi 3/2.0 (+1) 920 (+1%) 9mo $161,000 $175 51
113 S 13th St 0.73mi 2/1.0 900 (-1%) 11mo $85,000 $94 51
113 1/2 13th St 0.73mi 2/1.0 870 (-4%) 6mo $66,800 $77 50
111 Dancer Ln 1.22mi 2/2.0 980 (+8%) 7mo $25,000 $26 47
719 Julia St 1.38mi 2/2.0 936 (+3%) 18mo $103,862 $111 45
17 Martha Ave 1.41mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,000 (+10%) 4mo $255,000 $255 40
247 Colleen Ln 1.34mi 3/2.0 (+1) 980 (+8%) 9mo $34,900 $36 40
30 Marilou Dr 1.47mi 3/1.5 (+1) 988 (+9%) 5mo $200,000 $202 40
25 Dolly Ave 1.41mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,050 (+15%) 3mo $235,000 $224 33
707 Clark Ave 1.18mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,092 (+20%) 6mo $170,000 $156 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-0.57% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
7.7%
Equity multiple
1.35×
Total profit
$7,536
Equity at exit
$19,913
10-year hold
IRR
13.4%
Equity multiple
2.39×
Total profit
$29,516
Equity at exit
$22,278

Cash invested: $21,280 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Pennsylvania
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; Philadelphia has eviction-court diversion + some protections; otherwise moderate.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active
Months of supply
30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$79,999 ($84/sqft)
Median days on market
213 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+15.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 15675

Home prices YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
14
Price-to-rent
7.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$899 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$399
Tax est. 1.5%
−$95 /mo · $1,140/yr
Insurance
−$32
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$189
Net cashflow
$185

Break-even live

Break-even rent $665
Max offer price $75,999
Occupancy floor 74%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $237 -5% $211 +0% $185 +5% $159 +10% $132
Rent -10% $114 -5% $149 +0% $185 +5% $220 +10% $256
Rate -1.0pp $223 -0.5pp $204 base $185 +0.5pp $165 +1.0pp $145

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$19,000
Closing costs
$2,280
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
501 Baughman Ave Unit 1 Jeannette, PA 1.0 1.0 680 $725 $1.07 138d 1 1.37mi
36 Gaskill Ave Unit 2 Jeannette, PA 3.0 1.0 1100 $950 $0.86 107d 1 1.44mi
11 Cuyler Ave Unit 11 Jeannette, PA 2.0 1.0 900 $950 $1.06 0d 1 1.47mi
508 Lowry Ave Jeannette, PA 2.0 1.0 1000 $950 $0.95 184d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $59,999

Exterior

Home design
Spec new construction — Plan: The Laurel
Construction
Living area approximately 910Built as part of The Laurel plan
Exterior features
Shake roof

Interior

Bedrooms
2 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms
Interior features
Microwave

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $75,999 Active 213 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $75,999 Active 212 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $75,999 Active 211 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $75,999 Active 210 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $75,999 Active 209 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $75,999 Active 207 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $75,999 Active 206 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $75,999 Active 205 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $75,999 Active 204 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $75,999 Active 203 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $75,999 Active 202 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $75,999 Active 201 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $75,999 Active 200 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $75,999 Active 199 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $75,999 Active 198 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $75,999 Active 197 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $75,999 Active 196 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $75,999 Active 195 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $75,999 Active 194 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $75,999 Active 193 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $75,999 Active 192 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $75,999 Active 191 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $75,999 Active 190 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $75,999 Active 189 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $75,999 Active 188 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $75,999 Active 187 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $75,999 Active 186 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $75,999 Active 185 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $75,999 Active 184 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $75,999 Active 183 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $75,999 Active 182 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $75,999 Active 181 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $75,999 Active 180 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $75,999 Active 179 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $75,999 Active 178 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $75,999 Active 177 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $75,999 Active 176 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $75,999 Active 175 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $75,999 Active 174 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $75,999 Active 173 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $75,999 Active 172 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $75,999 Active 171 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $75,999 Active 169 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $75,999 Active 168 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $75,999 Active 167 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $75,999 Active 166 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $75,999 Active 165 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $75,999 Active 164 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $75,999 Active 163 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $75,999 Active 162 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥95°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$10,785
− Mortgage interest
−$4,257
− Property taxes
−$1,140
− Insurance
−$380
− Repairs & maintenance
−$863
− Management
−$863
− Depreciation
−$2,211
Taxable income
$1,072
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$257
After-tax cash flow
$1,961/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This brand-new single-family home is move-in ready with excellent condition and a smart, efficient layout. It offers a great value for its size and features, making it an attractive option for couples, empty nesters, or anyone looking to start owning.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value. ↑
  • Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves aesthetics and reduces maintenance costs. ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value for potential buyers/renters. ↑
B Composite school gradezoned avg 74/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Harrison Park El Sch A PA #89/1,518 Nat'l #2,202/41,679 High Penn Trafford Hs

Schools (NCES district)

District
Penn-Trafford SD
NCES district ID
4218660
Math proficiency
60% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
78% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$68,988
Composite
60.28/100
National rank
#855
State rank
#27 of 539 in PA
D Composite livability gradescore 56/100

Livability — Penn

Score
56/100
State rank
#1637
US rank
#22584

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Westmoreland · 342,555 people
Metro
Pittsburgh, PA
Population (ZIP)
1,259
Household income
$71,970
Rent vs Own
16.7% rent · 83.3% own

Population outlook (Westmoreland County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
342,555 people
By 2030
331,717 · -3.2%
By 2040
304,976 · -11.0%
By 2050
277,444 · -19.0%
By 2075
224,607 · -34.4%
By 2100
171,084 · -50.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (93%)
Race & ethnicity
White 93% Two or more races 5% Black 1%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 5% Spanish 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Westmoreland

2024 margin
Strong R (+28.4) · D 35.4% · R 63.9%
2008→2024 swing
-11.7pp toward R · 2008: -16.7pp · 2024: -28.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+28.4 2020: R+28.3 2016: R+31.3 2012: R+23.7 2008: R+16.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…