CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
460 Marty Allen Loop
C+ Composite 63.27
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +21.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.8/10.0
  • DSCR +6.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$146,000

460 Marty Allen Loop · Jarrell, TX 76537
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,287 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 157 Days on market
Built 2023 Good condition 4,403 sqft lot Garage $113/sqft · 29% below area Est $206k · 29% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome home to a well-maintained 2-story home that's just right! This gem features an open floorplan with the living area and kitchen on the main floor. All bedrooms are on the upper level and are carpeted. The main bedroom features a bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • 4,403 sq ft lot
  • Garage
  • Built 2023

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $146k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $218 ($3k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $146k).
  • Recommended offer: $128k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.1% vs local median 4.8% in Jarrell — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#313 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Jarrell ISD (rural): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #713 of 826 in TX (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Jarrell El (math 19% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,277 of 4,322 statewide, top 77%, 785 students, 62% FRL); Jarrell Middle (math 21% / reading 29%, grade F, #1,258 of 1,662 statewide, top 77%, 741 students, 64% FRL); Jarrell H S (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,112 of 1,632 statewide, top 70%, 868 students, 58% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.7%/yr); 1147 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 23d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 157 days — a 12% lower offer ($128k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $40k (22%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.5% of price.
Recommended offer $128,480 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 157 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.28% ✓
Cap rate
8.08%
Cash-on-cash
6.39%
DSCR
1.28
GRM
6.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$205,808
List price
$146,000
Delta
-29.06%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
649 Marty Allen Loop 0.17mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,300 (+1%) 4mo $204,000 $157 80
137 Desert Hare Dr 0.33mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,308 (+2%) 3mo $252,900 $193 75
105 Desert Hare Dr 0.34mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,308 (+2%) 2mo $252,900 $193 75
215 Carmel Canyon Trl 0.38mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,308 (+2%) 6mo $249,900 $191 70
132 Desert Hare Dr 0.37mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,308 (+2%) 7mo $245,900 $188 69
317 Carmel Canyon Trl 0.38mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,308 (+2%) 8mo $245,900 $188 68
140 Wirepass Crst 0.52mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,305 (+1%) 5mo $283,900 $218 62
128 Desert Hare Dr 0.37mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,413 (+10%) 3mo $259,900 $184 59
539 Commander Abbott Dr 0.24mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,462 (+14%) 4mo $179,999 $123 58
129 Paria Ct 0.57mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,305 (+1%) 8mo $279,900 $214 57
313 Carmel Canyon Trl 0.37mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,413 (+10%) 5mo $259,900 $184 57
211 Carmel Canyon Trl 0.38mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,413 (+10%) 7mo $255,900 $181 55

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-10.5%
Equity multiple
0.63×
Total profit
$-15,093
Equity at exit
$21,769
10-year hold
IRR
-7.2%
Equity multiple
0.62×
Total profit
$-15,717
Equity at exit
$12,623

Cash invested: $40,880 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
28 active · 14 under contract
Months of supply
12.9 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$279,900 ($188/sqft)
Median days on market
119 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-15.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76537

Home prices YoY
-14.4%
Rents YoY
-1.7%
Active inventory
1147
Price-to-rent
6.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,868 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$766
Tax from tax record
−$432 /mo · $5,178/yr
Insurance
−$61
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$392
Net cashflow
$218

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,592
Max offer price $146,000
Occupancy floor 83%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $300 -5% $259 +0% $218 +5% $176 +10% $135
Rent -10% $70 -5% $144 +0% $218 +5% $291 +10% $365
Rate -1.0pp $291 -0.5pp $255 base $218 +0.5pp $180 +1.0pp $141

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$36,500
Closing costs
$4,380
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
451 Marty Allen Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,750 $1.35 3d 1 0.02mi
451 Marty Allen Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,750 $1.35 0d 1 0.02mi
472 Marty Allen Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1462 $1,650 $1.13 1d 1 0.03mi
704 Commander Abbott Dr Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.5 1625 $1,550 $0.95 184d 1 0.05mi
609 Marty Allen Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,775 $1.37 87d 1 0.09mi
604 Marty Allen Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,500 $1.15 85d 1 0.10mi
604 Marty Allen Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,500 $1.15 5d 1 0.10mi
632 Commander Abbott Dr Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.5 1530 $1,750 $1.14 14d 1 0.10mi
344 Marty Allen Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1360 $1,595 $1.17 153d 1 0.12mi
313 Marty Allen Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1325 $1,800 $1.36 40d 1 0.15mi
583 Commander Abbott Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1125 $1,595 $1.42 184d 1 0.15mi
309 Marty Allen Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1286 $1,545 $1.20 153d 1 0.16mi
212 Marty Allen Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,680 $1.20 0d 1 0.20mi
212 Marty Allen Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,700 $1.21 108d 1 0.20mi
543 Commander Abbott Dr Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.5 1599 $1,699 $1.06 0d 1 0.21mi
508 Commander Abbott Dr Jarrell, TX 4.0 3.0 1500 $1,575 $1.05 38d 1 0.25mi
109 Desert Hare Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1508 $2,085 $1.38 5d 1 0.33mi
128 Desert Hare Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1413 $1,940 $1.37 157d 1 0.36mi
101 W Luna Blue Ln Jarrell, TX 2.0–5.0 2.0–3.5 1313 $3,308 $2.52 0d 1 0.44mi
103 Wirepass Cres Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1530 $1,299 $0.85 3d 1 0.46mi
123 Wirepass Cres Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1530 $1,655 $1.08 41d 1 0.48mi
125 Wirepass Cres Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1530 $1,300 $0.85 0d 1 0.48mi
136 Wirepass Crst Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1799 $1,850 $1.03 13d 1 0.51mi
132 Wirepass Crst Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1799 $1,450 $0.81 0d 1 0.52mi
121 Scarborough Bnd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1347 $1,615 $1.20 10d 1 0.90mi
129 Scarborough Bnd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1347 $1,625 $1.21 112d 1 0.90mi
137 Scarborough Bnd Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $1,610 $0.90 0d 1 0.91mi
109 Scarborough Bnd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,625 $1.07 22d 1 0.91mi
509 Scarborough Cv Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,895 $1.24 153d 1 0.94mi
513 Locksley Cv Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,695 $1.11 55d 1 0.94mi
513 Locksley Cv Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,575 $1.03 0d 1 0.94mi
152 Scarborough Bnd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1347 $1,545 $1.15 184d 1 0.95mi
520 Locksley Cv Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1803 $1,750 $0.97 133d 1 0.96mi
225 Wincanton Ln Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $1,645 $0.92 164d 1 0.98mi
101 Fox Glen Trl Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,535 $1.01 0d 1 0.98mi
305 Silvercrest Ln Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,810 $1.19 10d 1 0.98mi
216 Wincanton Ln Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,700 $1.11 6d 1 0.98mi
364 Crescent Park Dr Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $1,895 $1.06 145d 1 0.99mi
364 Crescent Park Dr Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $1,650 $0.92 37d 1 0.99mi
101 Somerdale Pass Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,535 $1.01 0d 1 0.99mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Part of Cielo Gardens HOA

Exterior

Parking
Garage with 1 car space
Utilities
Electricity availablePublic water
Home design
Two-story homeHardiPlank-type exterior
Construction
Shingle/composition roofSlab foundationBuilt (year source: assessor)
Exterior features
Back yard with wood fencingAsphalt road accessCity lot, less than quarter acre

Interior

Kitchen
Electric rangeRangeMicrowaveDishwasherSome electric appliances
Bedrooms
Three bedrooms on the upper level
Flooring
CarpetLuxury vinyl plank
Bathrooms
Two full bathroomsOne half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air (one unit)
Interior features
All bedrooms are on the upper levelKitchen/dining comboTub/showerVanityWalk-in closet(s)Solid surface counters
Laundry & utility
Stacked laundry

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $146,000 Active 157 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $146,000 Active 156 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $146,000 Active 155 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $146,000 Active 154 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $146,000 Active 153 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $146,000 Active 151 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $146,000 Active 150 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $146,000 Active 149 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $146,000 Active 148 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    pricedays on market $146,000 Active 147 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $156,000 Active 146 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $156,000 Active 145 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $156,000 Active 144 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $156,000 Active 143 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $156,000 Active 142 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $156,000 Active 141 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $156,000 Active 140 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $156,000 Active 139 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $156,000 Active 138 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $156,000 Active 137 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $156,000 Active 136 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $156,000 Active 135 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $156,000 Active 134 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $156,000 Active 133 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $156,000 Active 132 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $156,000 Active 131 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $156,000 Active 130 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $156,000 Active 129 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $156,000 Active 128 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $156,000 Active 127 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $156,000 Active 126 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $156,000 Active 125 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $156,000 Active 124 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $156,000 Active 123 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $156,000 Active 122 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $156,000 Active 121 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $156,000 Active 120 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $156,000 Active 119 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $156,000 Active 118 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $156,000 Active 117 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $156,000 Active 116 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $156,000 Active 115 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    status $156,000 Active 113 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $156,000 Active Under Contract 113 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $156,000 Active Under Contract 112 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $156,000 Active Under Contract 111 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $156,000 Active Under Contract 110 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    statusdays on market $156,000 Active Under Contract 109 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $156,000 Active 108 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $156,000 Active 107 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$5,178 · $432/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$5,178 · $432/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,414
− Mortgage interest
−$8,178
− Property taxes
−$5,178
− Insurance
−$730
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,793
− Management
−$1,793
− Depreciation
−$4,247
Taxable income
$494
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$118
After-tax cash flow
$2,492/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,435–$19,305 screening

This well-maintained 2-story home features an open floorplan and is ready for immediate move-in. Minor updates to the exterior trim and blinds would further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace blinds — Improves natural light and aesthetics ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Jarrell El F TX #3,277/4,322 Nat'l #31,702/41,679 Middle Jarrell Middle F TX #1,258/1,662 Nat'l #10,338/14,009 High Jarrell H S F TX #1,112/1,632 Nat'l #11,215/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Jarrell ISD
NCES district ID
4824600
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$57,132
Composite
21.47/100
National rank
#8335
State rank
#713 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Jarrell

Score
71/100
State rank
#313
US rank
#7020

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Williamson County · 699,027 people
City population
16,272
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
16,272
Household income
$98,199
Rent vs Own
20.5% rent · 79.5% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
699,027 people
By 2030
795,537 · +13.8%
By 2040
990,683 · +41.7%
By 2050
1,184,292 · +69.4%
By 2075
1,623,825 · +132.3%
By 2100
1,924,153 · +175.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 7% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30% Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 26% Chinese 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Williamson

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+11525.0% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-04 Listed $186,000 CTXMLS
  • 2026-03-11 Rental Removed $1,599 ACTRIS
  • 2025-10-08 Price Changed $1,599 ACTRIS
  • 2025-09-11 Listed for Rent $1,600 ACTRIS
  • 2025-07-23 Listed — Unlock MLS

Property tax history

+0.7%/yr

Latest (2026): $5,178 · -0.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…