CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
660 Bushy Trail Loop SW
F Composite 30.63
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.4/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$283,240

660 Bushy Trail Loop SW · Supply, NC 28462
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,343 sqft · SingleFamily · 181 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 6,534 sqft lot 2-car garage $211/sqft · at area comps Est $283k · at est. $89/mo HOA · 5% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Come tour 660 BUSHY TRAIL LOOP SW! One of our new homes at Fox Run, located in Supply, North Carolina! Our Macon floorplan features a smart and functional open concept design with great features. Enjoy the freedom of owning a low maintenance, one level home that checks off all of the boxes: large family room with tons of natural light, great cabinet and counter space with a breakfast bar, spacious pantry, and lots of storage with two linen closets and a coat closet. Private primary bedroom with a walk-in closet and bathroom with a dual vanity and large shower. All of our homes include D. R. Horton's Home is Connected® package, an industry leading suite of smart home products that keeps homeowners connected with the people and place they value the most. The technology allows homeowners to monitor and control their home from the couch or across the globe. * The photos you see here are for illustration purposes only, interior and exterior features, options, colors and selections will differ. Please see sales agent for options.

Key facts

  • Spacious pantry
  • Granite countertops
  • Tile backsplash

Tags

OPEN CONCEPT LIVING ROOMGRANITE COUNTERTOPSTILE BACKSPLASHSPACIOUS PANTRYSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESBREAKFAST BAR

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $283k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-486 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $213k (24.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $197k (30.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $197k (30.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Supply Elementary (math 46% / reading 39%, grade F, #625 of 1,410 statewide, top 45%, 539 students, 99% FRL); Cedar Grove Middle (math 30% / reading 36%, grade F, #305 of 475 statewide, top 65%, 434 students, 99% FRL); West Brunswick High (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,526 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 738 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 181 days — a 12% lower offer ($249k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $197,497 (30.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 181 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.70% ✗
Cap rate
4.23%
Cash-on-cash
-7.36%
DSCR
0.67
GRM
12.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$283,000
List price
$283,240
Delta
0.08%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
7 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4322 Skulk Ln SW 0.12mi 3/2.0 1,343 (0%) 0mo $270,640 $202 94
661 Bushy Trail Loop SW 0.04mi 3/2.0 1,672 (+24%) 2mo $302,000 $181 71
637 Bushy Trail Loop SW 0.07mi 3/2.0 1,618 (+20%) 2mo $283,000 $175 70
1856 Oxpen Rd SW 1.34mi 3/2.0 1,404 (+4%) 4mo $230,000 $164 54
1660 White Duck Ct SW 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,450 (+8%) 4mo $252,000 $174 53
2232 Lakeside Ave SW 1.36mi 3/2.0 1,248 (-7%) 8mo $193,000 $155 47
2157 Lakeside Ave SW 1.15mi 3/2.0 1,510 (+12%) 1mo $277,000 $183 43
1449 Holden Beach Rd SW 0.64mi 3/2.0 1,571 (+17%) 5mo $300,000 $191 41
2158 Forest Dr SW 1.46mi 3/2.0 1,196 (-11%) 8mo $217,500 $182 40
2762 Emily Ln SW 1.45mi 3/2.0 1,610 (+20%) 2mo $305,000 $189 38
1901 Oxpen Rd SW 1.39mi 3/2.0 1,550 (+15%) 2mo $295,000 $190 38
2216 Bass Ave SW 1.30mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,056 (-21%) 4mo $186,000 $176 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.1%
Equity multiple
0.03×
Total profit
$-76,778
Equity at exit
$42,232
10-year hold
IRR
-29.0%
Equity multiple
-0.34×
Total profit
$-106,386
Equity at exit
$24,489

Cash invested: $79,307 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
22 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
33.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$268,740 ($179/sqft)
Median days on market
122 d
This list price
73% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+17.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28462

Active inventory
738
Price-to-rent
12.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,975 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,485
Tax est. 1.5%
−$354 /mo · $4,249/yr
Insurance
−$118
HOA
−$89
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$415
Net cashflow
$-486

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,590
Max offer price $212,889
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-290 -5% $-388 +0% $-486 +5% $-584 +10% $-682
Rent -10% $-642 -5% $-564 +0% $-486 +5% $-408 +10% $-330
Rate -1.0pp $-344 -0.5pp $-414 base $-486 +0.5pp $-560 +1.0pp $-634

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$70,810
Closing costs
$8,497
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1594 Holden Beach Rd SW Supply, NC 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,500 $1.25 40d 1 0.73mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Subdivision: Fox Run
HOA & community
Homeowners association with managementAnnual association fee of $1,068 (about $89/month)Community poolSidewalksStreet lights

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spacesAttached 2-car garage facing frontConcrete drivewayGarage door opener
Security
Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
Public waterSewer availableUnderground utilitiesWater available
Home design
Single-family residenceOne storyEntry level: 1New construction
Construction
Vinyl siding and frame constructionShingle roofSlab foundationHas home warranty
Exterior features
Covered front and rear porchesPorchFront porchRear porchPaved private roadSee remarks frontage typeHas viewNo fencing listed

Interior

Kitchen
RefrigeratorRangeDishwasherDisposalMicrowaveENERGY STAR qualified appliancesPantryElectric water heater
Bedrooms
Master is downstairs
Flooring
Carpet
Bathrooms
2 full bathroomsAccessible full bath
Heating & cooling
Heat pump heatingElectric heatingCentral air conditioningHeat pump cooling
Interior features
Master suite on the main levelWalk-in closet(s)High ceilingsEntrance foyerPantryUnfurnished
Laundry & utility
Laundry roomWasher hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $283,240 Active 181 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $283,240 Active 180 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $283,240 Active 179 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $283,240 Active 178 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $283,240 Active 177 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $283,240 Active 175 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $283,240 Active 174 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $283,240 Active 173 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $283,240 Active 172 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $283,240 Active 171 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $283,240 Active 170 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $283,240 Active 169 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $283,240 Active 168 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $283,240 Active 167 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $283,240 Active 166 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $283,240 Active 165 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $283,240 Active 164 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $283,240 Active 163 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $283,240 Active 162 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $283,240 Active 161 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $283,240 Active 160 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $283,240 Active 159 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $283,240 Active 158 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $283,240 Active 157 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $283,240 Active 156 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $283,240 Active 155 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $283,240 Active 154 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $283,240 Active 153 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $283,240 Active 152 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $283,240 Active 151 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $283,240 Active 150 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $283,240 Active 149 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $283,240 Active 148 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $283,240 Active 147 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $283,240 Active 146 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $283,240 Active 145 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $283,240 Active 144 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $283,240 Active 143 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $283,240 Active 142 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $283,240 Active 141 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $283,240 Active 140 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $283,240 Active 139 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $283,240 Active 137 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $283,240 Active 136 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $283,240 Active 135 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $283,240 Active 134 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $283,240 Active 133 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $283,240 Active 132 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $283,240 Active 131 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $283,240 Active 130 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,700
− Mortgage interest
−$15,866
− Property taxes
−$4,249
− Insurance
−$1,416
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,896
− Management
−$1,896
− HOA
−$1,068
− Depreciation
−$8,240
Taxable loss
−$10,931
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,623
After-tax cash flow
$-3,211/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This thoughtfully designed single-family home in Fox Run offers a spacious and open concept layout with high-quality finishes and a prime location. It is move-in ready with minimal maintenance required.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in kitchen and bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both Upgrading appliances — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Enhances functionality and adds value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 43/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Supply Elementary F NC #625/1,410 Nat'l #17,692/41,679 Middle Cedar Grove Middle F NC #305/475 Nat'l #8,059/14,009 High West Brunswick High C- NC #281/535 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Brunswick County Schools
NCES district ID
3700420
Math proficiency
45% ▲ 4.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$47,494
Composite
39.23/100
National rank
#4011
State rank
#82 of 178 in NC

Livability — Supply

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Brunswick County · 152,111 people
City population
12,340
Metro
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
Population (ZIP)
12,340
Household income
$60,349
Rent vs Own
15.5% rent · 84.5% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
152,111 people
By 2030
165,705 · +8.9%
By 2040
188,494 · +23.9%
By 2050
206,228 · +35.6%
By 2075
237,876 · +56.4%
By 2100
251,451 · +65.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (87%)
Race & ethnicity
White 87% Black 7% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 2%
Languages at home
99% English-only · Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick

2024 margin
Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
2008→2024 swing
-6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-19 Listed $283,240 Zillow
  • 2026-05-11 Listed $283,240 Hive MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…