CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
85346 Giorno Ct
C- Composite 50.48
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +11.5/30.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • DSCR +3.5/10.0
  • Livability +2.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$375,000

85346 Giorno Ct · Indio, CA 92203
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,704 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 165 Days on market
55+ age-restricted Built 2022 Good condition 5,401 sqft lot 2-car garage $220/sqft · 21% below area Est $476k · 21% under $300/mo HOA · 9% of rent ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Beautifully Upgraded 3-Bedroom Home in the Luxurious Terra Lago Resort "Senior 55+" Community of Coachella Valley! Sitting at the end of a Quiet Cul-De-Sac, this home features an open modern-concept layout & panoramic mountain/sky views. Living room w/ fireplace & oversized windows providing abundant natural light. Kitchen w/ dine-in bar, granite countertops, hardwood cabinets, & stainless-steel appliances. Spacious Master Bedroom retreat w/ dual vanities & walk-in closet. Private Resort-style backyard w/ fire pit area & putting green - perfect for entertaining! Sun Power solar. Central AC + heat. Laundry room w/ storage. 2 car garage.

Key facts

  • Fire pit area
  • Putting green
  • 5,401 sq ft lot

Tags

PANORAMIC MOUNTAIN SKY VIEWSOPEN MODERN-CONCEPT LAYOUTPRIVATE RESORT-STYLE BACKYARDFIRE PIT AREAPUTTING GREENBEAUTIFULLY DESIGNED CLUBHOUSE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $375k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-384 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $307k (18.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $319k (14.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $307k (18.1% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 4.2% in Indio — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 53/100 on livability (#927 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing B+; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
  • Desert Sands Unified (suburban): math 31% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #199 of 517 in CA (top 38%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Desert Ridge Academy (math 24% / reading 75%, grade C, #98 of 498 statewide, top 21%, 1,030 students, 81% FRL); Shadow Hills High (math 30% / reading 53%, grade F, #498 of 1,170 statewide, top 43%, 1,751 students, 77% FRL) — zoned schools average 79% FRL vs 56% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.6%/yr); 785 active listings in the ZIP; 25 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 22d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($97k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 165 days — a 12% lower offer ($330k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $50k (12%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $307,108 (18.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 165 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.85% ✗
Cap rate
5.06%
Cash-on-cash
-4.39%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
9.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$475,541
List price
$375,000
Delta
-21.14%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
85399 Giorno Ct 0.06mi 2/2.0 1,704 (0%) 0mo $454,500 $267 97
85494 Cortona Ct 0.17mi 2/2.0 1,704 (0%) 7mo $417,000 $245 86
85639 Treviso Dr 0.27mi 2/2.0 1,736 (+2%) 1mo $435,000 $251 84
85613 Treviso Dr 0.23mi 2/2.0 1,736 (+2%) 3mo $389,900 $225 84
85425 Giorno Ct 0.08mi 2/2.0 1,602 (-6%) 6mo $410,000 $256 81
85413 Giorno Ct 0.07mi 2/2.0 1,555 (-9%) 5mo $429,000 $276 78
85571 Adria Dr 0.19mi 2/2.0 1,632 (-4%) 8mo $410,000 $251 78
43842 Treviso Dr 0.42mi 2/2.0 1,704 (0%) 6mo $415,000 $244 75
85491 Adria Dr 0.14mi 2/2.0 1,555 (-9%) 5mo $360,000 $232 74
43835 Mezzelune Way 0.29mi 2/2.0 1,886 (+11%) 2mo $375,000 $199 68
43651 Adria Dr 0.41mi 2/2.0 1,555 (-9%) 7mo $404,900 $260 60
42941 Cusino Ct 0.41mi 2/2.0 1,910 (+12%) 3mo $499,000 $261 58

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-17.5%
Equity multiple
0.35×
Total profit
$-68,137
Equity at exit
$55,914
10-year hold
IRR
-1.5%
Equity multiple
0.88×
Total profit
$-13,109
Equity at exit
$32,423

Cash invested: $105,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
17 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
8.5 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$460,000 ($273/sqft)
Median days on market
37 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+2.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 92203

Home prices YoY
-25.0%
Rents YoY
11.6%
Active inventory
785
Price-to-rent
9.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,191 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,967
Tax from tax record
−$483 /mo · $5,793/yr
Insurance
−$156
HOA
−$300
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$670
Net cashflow
$-384

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,678
Max offer price $307,108
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-172 -5% $-278 +0% $-384 +5% $-490 +10% $-597
Rent -10% $-636 -5% $-510 +0% $-384 +5% $-258 +10% $-132
Rate -1.0pp $-195 -0.5pp $-289 base $-384 +0.5pp $-481 +1.0pp $-580

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$93,750
Closing costs
$11,250
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 25 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
85494 Cortona Ct Indio, CA 2.0 2.0 1704 $3,500 $2.05 10d 1 0.18mi
43001 Ascona Ln Indio, CA 2.0 2.0 1736 $4,000 $2.30 21d 1 0.29mi
43720 Vacanza Ct Indio, CA 2.0 3.0 2152 $2,800 $1.30 0d 1 0.32mi
43553 Treviso Dr Indio, CA 2.0 2.0 1600 $2,800 $1.75 0d 1 0.34mi
43930 Arancia Way Indio, CA 2.0 2.0 2026 $3,500 $1.73 159d 1 0.38mi
43795 Treviso Dr Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1555 $3,750 $2.41 0d 1 0.40mi
84649 Pavone Way Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 2012 $3,800 $1.89 105d 1 0.77mi
84649 Merus Ave Indio, CA 3.0 2.5 2000 $2,650 $1.32 55d 1 0.84mi
42816 Dell Lago Ct Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 2012 $25,000 $12.43 10d 1 0.96mi
84330 Tramonto Way Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1637 $3,645 $2.23 165d 1 1.13mi
84330 Tramonto Way Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1637 $4,000 $2.44 10d 1 1.13mi
84206 Canzone Dr Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1720 $3,600 $2.09 10d 1 1.26mi
84175 Tramonto Way Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1737 $3,350 $1.93 10d 1 1.27mi
84131 Azzura Way Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1637 $3,200 $1.95 10d 1 1.30mi
42811 Incantata Pl Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1720 $3,750 $2.18 184d 1 1.42mi
42409 Lamporo Way Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,995 $1.68 27d 1 1.43mi
86187 Grenache Ln Coachella, CA 3.0 3.0 1587 $2,750 $1.73 31d 1 1.44mi
86163 Grenache Ln Coachella, CA 3.0 3.0 1587 $2,750 $1.73 69d 1 1.44mi
86163 Grenache Ln Coachella, CA 3.0 3.0 1587 $2,750 $1.73 83d 1 1.44mi
83952 Artemisa Ct Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1305 $4,200 $3.22 184d 1 1.45mi
83952 Artemisa Ct Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1305 $3,500 $2.68 10d 1 1.45mi
84030 Colibri Ct Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1720 $2,895 $1.68 115d 1 1.45mi
86123 Pinot Noir Ln Coachella, CA 2.0 2.0 1375 $2,300 $1.67 7d 1 1.48mi
86195 Sonoma Ln Coachella, CA 3.0 3.0 1587 $2,750 $1.73 0d 1 1.48mi
86147 Pinot Noir Ln Coachella, CA 3.0 2.5 1587 $2,600 $1.64 184d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Located in the FourSeasonsTerraLago tract
HOA & community
HOA fee $300 per monthSenior community

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage
Utilities
Solar panels (house)
Home design
Detached single-family homeOne level
Construction
Detached/no common walls
Exterior features
Community poolCommunity spaPanoramic mountain viewsNo other detached structures

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherMicrowaveRange/OvenGarbage disposal
Bedrooms
Includes a converted bedroom
Flooring
Laminate floorsCarpeted floorsTile floors
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heatCentral cooling
Interior features
Breakfast barConverted bedroomDining areaGreat roomLiving roomPatio (open)Walk-in closetCeiling fanSolar panelsVented exhaust fanFireplace in living room (1)
Laundry & utility
Laundry roomGas dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $375,000 Active 165 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $375,000 Active 164 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $375,000 Active 163 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $375,000 Active 162 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $375,000 Active 161 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $375,000 Active 159 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $375,000 Active 158 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $375,000 Active 157 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $375,000 Active 156 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $375,000 Active 155 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $375,000 Active 154 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $375,000 Active 153 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $375,000 Active 152 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $375,000 Active 151 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $375,000 Active 150 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $375,000 Active 149 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $375,000 Active 148 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $375,000 Active 147 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    statusdays on market $375,000 Active 146 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 145 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 144 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 143 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 142 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 141 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 140 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 139 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 138 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 137 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 136 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 135 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 134 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 133 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 132 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 131 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 130 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 129 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 128 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 127 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 126 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 125 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 124 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 123 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 122 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    statusdays on market $375,000 Backup Offers Accepted 121 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $375,000 Active 120 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $375,000 Active 119 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $375,000 Active 118 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $375,000 Active 117 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $375,000 Active 116 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $375,000 Active 115 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$5,793 · $483/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$5,793 · $483/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥114°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$38,297
− Mortgage interest
−$21,006
− Property taxes
−$5,793
− Insurance
−$1,875
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,064
− Management
−$3,064
− HOA
−$3,600
− Depreciation
−$10,909
Taxable loss
−$11,013
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,643
After-tax cash flow
$-1,969/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,520–$25,560 screening

This well-maintained single-family home in a luxurious community offers a good investment opportunity with minimal repairs and updates needed.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both update flooring to hardwood — enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both paint interior walls — refreshes the home's appearance ↑
  • Both install smart home devices — improves energy efficiency and convenience ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Andrew Jackson Elementary Middle Desert Ridge Academy C CA #98/498 Nat'l #3,558/14,009 High Shadow Hills High F CA #498/1,170 Nat'l #7,907/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Desert Sands Unified
NCES district ID
0611110
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
56% ▲ 7.00%
Median HH income
$54,957
Composite
37.77/100
National rank
#4346
State rank
#199 of 517 in CA
D Composite livability gradescore 53/100

Livability — Indio

Score
53/100
State rank
#927
US rank
#24244

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime F Employment D Housing B+ Health & safety F User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Indio, CA
County
Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
City population
100,560
Metro
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Population (ZIP)
34,735
Household income
$97,311
Rent vs Own
20.2% rent · 79.8% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,664,475 people
By 2030
2,802,692 · +5.2%
By 2040
3,050,904 · +14.5%
By 2050
3,256,783 · +22.2%
By 2075
3,655,058 · +37.2%
By 2100
3,766,594 · +41.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 51% White 41% Two or more races 29% Asian 3% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 48%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 33% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Riverside

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
-3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.3% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-17 Price Changed $415,000 TheMLS
  • 2026-05-27 Listed $425,000 TheMLS
  • 2026-03-12 Relisted — CRMLS
  • 2026-02-03 Price Changed $399,999 CRMLS
  • 2025-11-06 Listed $424,900 CRMLS

Property tax history

+277.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $5,793 · +2.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…