Duplex
1207 E Bolton St · Savannah, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 7 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +8.4/30.0
- Livability +4.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.3/10.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +0.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$285,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY NEAR HISTORIC DOWNTOWN SAVANNAH! Location, convenience, and income potential! Welcome to 1207 East Bolton Street, Savannah, GA, an excellent opportunity for investors or buyers looking to generate residual rental income! This property features two units, each offering 3 spacious bedrooms, providing flexibility for rental income or owner occupancy while renting the additional unit. Each unit has kitchen appliances and a laundy area. Conveniently located just minutes from the charm and excitement of Historic Downtown Savannah to incude the Savannah Plant Riverside Entertainment District , residents can enjoy easy access to River Street, Forsyth Park, shopping, dining, entertainment, and Savannah's rich history. Plus, the beautiful beaches of Tybee Island are approximately 25 minutes away! Whether you're looking to expand your investment portfolio, establish a steady stream of rental income, or live in one unit while generating income from the other, this property offers exciting possibilities. Don't miss this opportunity to invest in Savannah's desirable coastal market! Schedule your showing today!
Key facts
- Kitchen appliances
- Laundry area
- Two units
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1-bath units multifamily listed at $285k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-256 ($-3k/yr) — negative. Per door: $-128/mo.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $240k (15.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $205k (28.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $205k (28.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 4.1% in Savannah — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 86/100 on livability (#1 in GA, #397 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: employment D, schools F.
- Savannah-Chatham County (urban): math 20% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #134 of 174 in GA (top 77%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: 368 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 79% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,694 units permitted in Chatham County in 2024 (973 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Chatham County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 6 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 8 sale attempts since 13y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $244k; 17% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.22%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.84%
- DSCR
- 0.83
- GRM
- 11.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $387,450
- List price
- $285,000
- Delta
- -26.44%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 918 E Duffy St | 0.28mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,240 (-1%) | 8mo | $430,000 | $192 | 71 |
| 1007 E Park Ave | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 | 2,160 (-4%) | 19mo | $354,250 | $164 | 67 |
| 918 Ott St | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 | 2,366 (+5%) | 19mo | $180,000 | $76 | 67 |
| 640 Maupas Ave | 1.03mi | 4/2.0 | 2,230 (-1%) | 3mo | $350,000 | $157 | 61 |
| 924-926 E Duffy St | 0.26mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,610 (+16%) | 6mo | $275,000 | $105 | 53 |
| 810 E Park Ave | 0.34mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 2,096 (-7%) | 8mo | $668,000 | $319 | 53 |
| 511 E 34th St | 0.92mi | 4/2.0 | 2,040 (-10%) | 2mo | $479,900 | $235 | 48 |
| 638 E 37th St | 0.87mi | 4/4.0 | 2,338 (+4%) | 13mo | $425,000 | $182 | 40 |
| 801 Seiler Ave | 0.80mi | 4/3.5 | 2,126 (-6%) | 12mo | $333,770 | $157 | 40 |
| 418 E Waldburg St Unit A & B | 0.82mi | 4/2.5 | 2,540 (+13%) | 13mo | $944,000 | $372 | 31 |
| 309 E Duffy St | 0.92mi | 4/2.0 | 1,900 (-16%) | 13mo | $650,000 | $342 | 29 |
| 522 E Jones St | 0.88mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 1,836 (-18%) | 14mo | $915,000 | $498 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.22×
- Total profit
- $-62,486
- Equity at exit
- $42,494
- IRR
- -17.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-75,480
- Equity at exit
- $24,642
Cash invested: $79,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 90.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $524,000 ($227/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 123 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -24.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31404
- Active inventory
- 368
- Price-to-rent
- 23.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,050 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,495
- Tax from tax record
- −$262 /mo · $3,141/yr
- Insurance
- −$119
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$430
- Net cashflow
- $-256
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,050 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,025 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,025 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,050 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-94 | -5% $-175 | +0% $-256 | +5% $-336 | +10% $-417 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-418 | -5% $-337 | +0% $-256 | +5% $-175 | +10% $-94 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-112 | -0.5pp $-183 | base $-256 | +0.5pp $-329 | +1.0pp $-405 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $71,250
- Closing costs
- $8,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203 E Bolton St Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1200 | $2,000 | $1.67 | 164d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1112 E Bolton St Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1112 | $1,650 | $1.48 | 51d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1124 Collins St Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1059 | $1,350 | $1.27 | 16d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1124 Collins St Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1059 | $1,350 | $1.27 | 8d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1124 Collins St Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1059 | $1,350 | $1.27 | 14d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1124 Collins St Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1059 | $1,350 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 722 Waters Ave Unit B Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 722 | $1,700 | $2.35 | 164d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1016 E Bolton St Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1104 | $1,800 | $1.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1018 E Gwinnett St Unit A Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1020 | $1,600 | $1.57 | 24d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1018 E Gwinnett St Unit B Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1040 | $1,600 | $1.54 | 51d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 814 Ott St Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 816 Ott St Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 865 | $1,350 | $1.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 16 Helmken St Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 924 | $1,850 | $2.00 | 154d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1013 E Park Ave Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1100 | $1,595 | $1.45 | 51d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 921 E Waldburg St Apt B Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,400 | $1.85 | 154d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 107 Bouhan Ave Savannah, GA | 2.0 | — | 1020 | $1,350 | $1.32 | 2d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1226 E Henry St Unit B Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 882 | $1,300 | $1.47 | 184d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1101 Ott St Unit Downstairs Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1495 | $2,200 | $1.47 | 51d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 8 Mastick St Unit A Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,650 | $1.50 | 51d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1203 E Henry St Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 916 | $1,475 | $1.61 | 184d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 900 E Park Ave Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,975 | $1.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 818 E Bolton St Unit A Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1114 E Anderson St Unit A Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1374 | $1,800 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 815 E Waldburg St Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $1,500 | $1.74 | 14d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 830 E Park Ave Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 933 | $2,300 | $2.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 830 E Park Ave Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 933 | $2,300 | $2.47 | 29d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 904 E Duffy St Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,645 | $1.27 | 44d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 809 E Bolton St Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $3,900 | $2.89 | 51d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 1207 E Anderson St Unit B Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,640 | $1.64 | 164d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 810 E Park Ave Unit B Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,700 | $2.45 | 184d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 1016 E Anderson St Unit B Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1360 | $1,775 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 830 E Duffy St Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1406 | $2,600 | $1.85 | 51d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 830 E Duffy St Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1406 | $2,300 | $1.64 | 31d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 813 Paulsen St Savannah, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,050 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 815 Paulsen St Savannah, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $995 | $1.42 | 49d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 1315 E Anderson St Unit 1315 Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 859 | $1,350 | $1.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 826 E Duffy St Unit A Savannah, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1445 | $1,850 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 1308 Dieter St Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1056 | $1,750 | $1.66 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 1518 E Park Ave Savannah, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1261 | $1,585 | $1.26 | 38d | 7 | 0.37mi |
| 1110 E 31st St Unit B Savannah, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,625 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Street lights
Exterior
- Parking
- On-street parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- DuplexTwo storiesAttached with one common wall
- Construction
- Frame constructionRaised foundationComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Front porchFenced yard with chain-link fencingView
Interior
- Kitchen
- Oven, range, refrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms per unit
- Flooring
- Carpet, vinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 bathroom per unit
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heating and air conditioning
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansDecorative fireplace
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupsElectric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $285,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $285,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $285,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $285,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-04remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-11-04days on market $285,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $285,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $285,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $285,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $285,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $285,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $285,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $285,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $285,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $285,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $285,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $285,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $285,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $285,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $285,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $285,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $285,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $285,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $285,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $285,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $285,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $285,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $285,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $285,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $285,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $285,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $285,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $285,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $285,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $285,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $285,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $285,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $285,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-08-28price $285,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $295,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $295,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $295,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $295,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $295,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $295,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $295,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $295,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $295,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $295,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $295,000 Active 192 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast GA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $3,141 · $262/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,141 · $262/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 7 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,600
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,964
- − Property taxes
- −$3,141
- − Insurance
- −$1,425
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,968
- − Management
- −$1,968
- − Depreciation
- −$8,291
- Taxable loss
- −$8,157
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,958
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,109/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property requires significant exterior and interior repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and increase its value for resale and rental.
Deferred maintenance Est. $60,000–$180,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No roof visible
- Major Hvac (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No HVAC visible
- Major Windows (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No windows visible
- Major Electrical (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No electrical panel visible
- Major Plumbing (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No plumbing visible
- Major Exterior (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No exterior visible
Repairs flagged
- Major exterior siding — The exterior siding is weathered and stained, indicating significant damage and the need for replacement.
- Minor interior walls — There are some visible stains and marks on the interior walls, which can be easily cleaned or painted.
- Minor flooring — The carpeted flooring has some visible stains and wear, which can be cleaned or replaced.
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding will improve the curb appeal and increase the property's value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both paint interior walls — Painting the interior walls will improve the appearance of the property and make it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both replace flooring — Replacing the carpeted flooring with a more durable and attractive option will improve the property's appearance and increase its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Savannah-Chatham County
- NCES district ID
- 1301020
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,443
- Composite
- 20.14/100
- National rank
- #8639
- State rank
- #134 of 174 in GA
Livability — Savannah
- Score
- 86/100
- State rank
- #1
- US rank
- #397
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Savannah, GA
- County
- Chatham County · 332,584 people
- City population
- 216,564
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,062
- Household income
- $53,303
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Chatham County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 332,584 people
- By 2030
- 355,508 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 400,030 · +20.3%
- By 2050
- 443,019 · +33.2%
- By 2075
- 534,579 · +60.7%
- By 2100
- 583,863 · +75.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Black (60%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 60% White 33% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Asian/Pacific 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Chatham
- 2024 margin
- D (+18.0) · D 58.6% · R 40.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.6pp toward D · 2008: 14.4pp · 2024: 18.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+18.0 2020: D+18.8 2016: D+14.5 2012: D+12.0 2008: D+14.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -187.86%
- Current HPI
- 310.0764
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+1627.3% since first listed24 events — show timeline
- 2026-11-02 Listed $285,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-11-02 Listed $285,000 GAMLS
- 2026-10-06 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2026-08-28 Price Changed $285,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-08-14 Price Changed $295,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-06-11 Price Changed $305,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-03-24 Price Changed $310,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-02-24 Price Changed $314,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-02-07 Listed $335,000 Hive MLS
- 2024-12-06 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2024-12-06 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2024-10-16 Listed $380,000 Hive MLS
- 2024-10-15 Listed $380,000 GAMLS
- 2023-11-16 Sold (Public Records) $244,000 Public Records
- 2023-11-10 Sold (MLS) $244,000 Hive MLS
- 2023-09-12 Listed $269,000 Hive MLS
- 2023-09-12 Listed $269,000 Hive MLS
- 2023-08-10 Sold (Public Records) $240,000 Public Records
- 2013-05-24 Sold (Public Records) $29,000 Public Records
- 2013-05-16 Sold (MLS) $29,000 Hive MLS
- 2013-04-09 Listed $36,900 Hive MLS
- 2013-02-19 Sold (Public Records) $33,000 Public Records
- 2004-04-07 Sold (Public Records) $82,000 Public Records
- 2002-11-19 Sold (Public Records) $16,500 Public Records
Property tax history
+14.5%/yrLatest (2025): $3,141 · -39.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…