CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2005 Gold Lace Cactus 🌊 Lakefront
C- Composite 51.2
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +12.3/30.0
  • Appreciation +6.0/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.6/10.0
  • DSCR +3.6/10.0
  • Schools +2.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +0.7/5.0

$221,000

2005 Gold Lace Cactus · San Antonio, TX 78221
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,543 sqft · SingleFamily · 192 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 2,831 sqft lot 1-car garage $143/sqft · 33% below area Est $330k · 33% under · waterfront $15/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Altaria is a charming two-story home featured at Sonora in San Antonio, TX. Featuring 2 classic front exteriors, this 4 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home also offers 1543 square feet of living space and a 1-car garage. A front porch (per plan) welcomes you into the home and opens to the gourmet kitchen which includes quartz counter tops, quality cabinets, stainless steel appliances and an openconcept floorplan with the kitchen flowing seamlessly into the dining room and living room. The main bedroom has an attractive ensuite bathroom that features a quartz vanity countertop and quality cabinetry. Enjoy additional storage with a walk-in closet located off of the primary bathroom.

Key facts

  • Gourmet kitchen
  • Quality cabinets
  • Quartz counter tops

Tags

GOURMET KITCHENQUARTZ COUNTER TOPSQUALITY CABINETSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESOPEN CONCEPT FLOORPLANENSUITE BATHROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $221k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-166 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $197k (10.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $190k (14.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $190k (14.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.1% vs local median 3.8% in San Antonio — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#31 in TX, #1,616 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Southside ISD (rural): math 16% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #771 of 826 in TX (top 93%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 76% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Julian C Gallardo El (math 13% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,805 of 4,322 statewide, top 89%, 544 students, 87% FRL); Julius L Matthey Middle (math 17% / reading 25%, grade F, #1,387 of 1,662 statewide, top 85%, 604 students, 92% FRL); Southside H S (math 18% / reading 25%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 1,685 students, 85% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-7.2%/yr); 591 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($64k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $6k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $4k appreciation (2.0% local appreciation)).
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 6, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$32k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 192 days — a 12% lower offer ($194k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 3→9/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $190,060 (14.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 192 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
  9. What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
  10. Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
  11. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  12. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  13. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.86% ✗
Cap rate
6.07%
Cash-on-cash
-0.79%
DSCR
0.96
GRM
9.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$329,646
List price
$221,000
Delta
-32.96%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2052 Giant Cactus 0.00mi 4/2.5 1,543 (0%) 4mo $221,840 $144 97
— 0.00mi 3/1.0 (-1) 1,608 (+4%) 7mo $90,000 $56 76
11635 Boyd Bay 0.59mi 4/2.0 1,616 (+5%) 3mo $189,900 $118 60
11742 Pelican Cv 0.49mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,635 (+6%) 8mo $249,995 $153 53
751 Vermilion 0.59mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,454 (-6%) 12mo $234,999 $162 46
12003 Kite Bnd 0.61mi 4/2.0 1,667 (+8%) 15mo $242,999 $146 43
526 Lew Pass 0.64mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,474 (-4%) 15mo $229,343 $156 43
11930 Pewee 0.61mi 4/2.0 1,683 (+9%) 14mo $260,000 $154 43
514 Lew Pass 0.67mi 4/2.0 1,667 (+8%) 15mo $223,999 $134 41
11219 Five Iron 0.73mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,649 (+7%) 10mo $185,000 $112 39
714 Pelican Bch 0.55mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,714 (+11%) 12mo $220,000 $128 39
12047 Pewee 0.71mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,718 (+11%) 8mo $275,000 $160 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

2.03% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-0.2%
Equity multiple
0.99×
Total profit
$-557
Equity at exit
$87,509
10-year hold
IRR
2.6%
Equity multiple
1.34×
Total profit
$20,922
Equity at exit
$126,276

Cash invested: $61,880 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
30 active · 19 under contract
Months of supply
16.4 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$224,500 ($147/sqft)
Median days on market
122 d
This list price
43% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+45.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78221

Home prices YoY
0.8%
Rents YoY
-7.2%
Active inventory
591
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,901 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,159
Tax est. 1.5%
−$276 /mo · $3,315/yr
Insurance
−$92
Flood insurance flood zone
−$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
HOA
−$15
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$399
Net cashflow
$-166

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,111
Max offer price $196,977
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-13 -5% $-90 +0% $-166 +5% $-242 +10% $-319
Rent -10% $-316 -5% $-241 +0% $-166 +5% $-91 +10% $-16
Rate -1.0pp $-55 -0.5pp $-110 base $-166 +0.5pp $-223 +1.0pp $-282

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,250
Closing costs
$6,630
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2203 Cielo Rio, Lot 102 San Antonio, TX 2.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1574 $2,958 $1.88 0d 34 0.02mi
710 Titleist Cv San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 1950 $1,680 $0.86 184d 1 0.28mi
11931 Fuzzy Path San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 1856 $1,950 $1.05 108d 1 0.46mi
11942 Fuzzy Path San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1056 $1,500 $1.42 69d 1 0.49mi
11963 Sand Wedge Way San Antonio, TX 3.0 3.5 1474 $1,575 $1.07 145d 1 0.56mi
11967 Sand Wedge Way San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 1905 $1,697 $0.89 43d 1 0.57mi
807 Blue Lndg San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1630 $1,700 $1.04 10d 1 0.62mi
615 Bean Bnd San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1683 $1,650 $0.98 112d 1 0.62mi
615 Bean Bnd San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1683 $1,799 $1.07 134d 1 0.62mi
811 Blue Lndg San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1968 $1,950 $0.99 0d 1 0.62mi
718 Albatross Way San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1436 $1,650 $1.15 153d 1 0.63mi
11426 Four Iron Way San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 1814 $1,695 $0.93 145d 1 0.64mi
606 Bean Bnd San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1462 $1,600 $1.09 55d 1 0.64mi
742 Haas Way San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1699 $1,750 $1.03 19d 1 0.70mi
742 Haas Way San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1699 $1,750 $1.03 31d 1 0.70mi
12026 Links Pkwy San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1699 $2,000 $1.18 85d 1 0.70mi
11958 Warbler San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 2021 $2,000 $0.99 103d 1 0.71mi
11958 Warbler San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 2021 $1,900 $0.94 55d 1 0.71mi
750 Haas Way San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1453 $1,775 $1.22 87d 1 0.71mi
750 Haas Way San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1453 $1,650 $1.14 55d 1 0.71mi
12055 Links Pkwy San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1479 $1,625 $1.10 164d 1 0.73mi
12055 Links Pkwy San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1479 $1,450 $0.98 38d 1 0.73mi
914 Albatross Way San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1226 $1,395 $1.14 10d 1 0.74mi
706 Red Field Way San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1695 $1,797 $1.06 115d 1 0.75mi
12030 Picard Bnd San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,395 $0.96 10d 1 0.79mi
12038 Picard Bnd San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,750 $1.21 10d 1 0.80mi
11726 Trevino Ter San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1653 $1,850 $1.12 108d 1 0.81mi
12015 Still Pass San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1635 $1,600 $0.98 161d 1 0.82mi
922 Manero Pass San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 1950 $1,850 $0.95 164d 1 0.90mi
13415 Turnesa Ter San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1226 $1,395 $1.14 10d 1 0.91mi
934 Cook Bnd San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,445 $0.89 164d 1 0.93mi
13354 Furyk Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1125 $1,290 $1.15 10d 1 0.96mi
1003 Beck Ter San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1213 $1,450 $1.20 10d 1 0.99mi
13527 Turnesa Ter San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1271 $1,528 $1.20 69d 1 1.02mi
13422 Furyk Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,495 $1.10 69d 1 1.02mi
13422 Furyk Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,495 $1.10 46d 1 1.02mi
907 Stricker Path San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1129 $1,450 $1.28 115d 1 1.02mi
13106 Levi Ter San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,395 $0.96 55d 1 1.03mi
13106 Levi Ter San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,395 $0.96 24d 1 1.03mi
13222 Dutra Rd San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,595 $1.26 164d 1 1.03mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Subdivision: SONORA
Financial info
Down payment resources not indicated
HOA & community
Mandatory HOA with annual fee of $180

Exterior

Parking
Attached 1-car garage
Security
Smoke alarm
Utilities
Water: SAWS (city water and sewer)Sewer: SAWSGas: CPSElectricity: CPSHERS rated
Home design
Single-family home (new construction by D.R. Horton)Siding and cement fiber exteriorEntry level on slab foundation
Construction
New constructionSlab foundationComposition roof
Exterior features
Privacy fenceSprinkler systemDouble pane windowsStreet paved with curbs and streetlights

Interior

Kitchen
Island kitchenSolid counter topsStove/RangeMicrowaveDishwasherDisposalIce maker connection
Bedrooms
Master bedroom on upper level with walk-in closet and full bathBedroom 2: 10 x 10Bedroom 3: 10 x 11Bedroom 4: 10 x 10Master bedroom dimensions: 13 x 11
Flooring
CarpetingVinyl flooring
Bathrooms
Total of 3 bathrooms: 2 full, 1 halfMaster bath with shower only and single vanity (dimensions 6 x 9)
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
Interior features
Open floor planEat-in kitchen with islandOne main living areaUtility room insideAttic with pull-down stairsHigh-speed internetAll bedrooms on upper levelLaundry room (laundry on upper level)Smoke alarmSolid countertops
Laundry & utility
Washer connectionDryer connectionLaundry located on upper levelElectric water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $221,000 Active 192 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $221,000 Active 191 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $221,000 Active 190 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $221,000 Active 189 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $221,000 Active 188 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $221,000 Active 186 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $221,000 Active 185 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $221,000 Active 184 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $221,000 Active 183 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $221,000 Active 182 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $221,000 Active 181 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $221,000 Active 180 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $221,000 Active 179 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $221,000 Active 178 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $221,000 Active 177 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $221,000 Active 176 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $221,000 Active 175 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $221,000 Active 174 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $221,000 Active 173 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $221,000 Active 172 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $221,000 Active 171 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $221,000 Active 170 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $221,000 Active 169 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $221,000 Active 168 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $221,000 Active 167 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $221,000 Active 166 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $221,000 Active 165 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $221,000 Active 164 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $221,000 Active 163 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $221,000 Active 162 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $221,000 Active 161 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $221,000 Active 160 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $221,000 Active 159 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $221,000 Active 158 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $221,000 Active 157 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $221,000 Active 156 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $221,000 Active 155 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $221,000 Active 154 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $221,000 Active 153 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $221,000 Active 152 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $221,000 Active 151 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $221,000 Active 150 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $221,000 Active 148 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $221,000 Active 147 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $221,000 Active 146 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $221,000 Active 145 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $221,000 Active 144 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $221,000 Active 143 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $221,000 Active 142 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $221,000 Active 141 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone A · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 3 d/yr ≥109°F today · 9 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,807
− Mortgage interest
−$12,379
− Property taxes
−$3,315
− Insurance
−$2,608
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,825
− Management
−$1,825
− HOA
−$180
− Depreciation
−$6,429
Taxable loss
−$5,753
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,381
After-tax cash flow
$-611/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,715–$23,145 screening

The home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good layout and is move-in ready. Some cosmetic upgrades could further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding and adding some landscaping — Painting the exterior and adding landscaping can enhance the curb appeal and increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading the stainless steel appliances to a more modern or energy-efficient model can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 20/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Julian C Gallardo El F TX #3,805/4,322 Nat'l #34,936/41,679 High Southside H S F TX #1,377/1,632 Nat'l #13,899/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Southside ISD
NCES district ID
4840920
Math proficiency
16% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$43,526
Composite
17.68/100
National rank
#9027
State rank
#771 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — San Antonio

Score
80/100
State rank
#31
US rank
#1616

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Antonio, TX
County
Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
City population
1,806,925
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
42,178
Household income
$63,811
Rent vs Own
29.8% rent · 70.2% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (89%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 89% Two or more races 28% White 9% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 74%
Languages at home
45% English-only · Spanish 54%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.2% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-05 Price Changed $221,000 LERA
  • 2026-04-30 Listed $220,500 LERA

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…