🏗️ New Construction
Beeville Plan · Montgomery, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +1.7/5.0
- Cash flow +0.8/30.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$477,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Beeville floor plan by David Weekley Homes in Walden Creek delights discerning Homeowners and first-time Homebuyers alike. Start each day refreshed in the Owner's Retreat, which includes a large walk-in closet and a serene Owner's Bath. The open family and dining spaces provide a splendid setting for special celebrations and enjoying your day-to-day life to the fullest. Two secondary bedrooms share a bathroom and make great places for growing residents and home offices. A step-in pantry, center island and open sight lines contribute to the culinary layout of the contemporary kitchen. The 3-car garage, open study and covered porch bring added lifestyle versatility to this floor plan.
Key facts
- Step-in pantry
- Owner's bath
- Open sight lines
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $478k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-30k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $227k (52.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $199k (58.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $199k (58.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 1.2% vs local median 2.5% in Montgomery — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#372 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Montgomery ISD (rural): math 63% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #49 of 826 in TX (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Stewart Creek El (math 49% / reading 58%, grade C, #686 of 4,322 statewide, top 16%, 738 students, 46% FRL); Montgomery J H (math 68% / reading 54%, grade B+, #145 of 1,662 statewide, top 9%, 1,045 students, 30% FRL); Montgomery H S (math 53% / reading 62%, grade C, #327 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 1,556 students, 25% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.3%/yr); 1764 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 169 days — a 12% lower offer ($421k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 169 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 58% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.34% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.22%
- Cash-on-cash
- -18.13%
- DSCR
- 0.19
- GRM
- 24.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $586,167
- List price
- $477,990
- Delta
- -18.45%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 503 Pine View Cir | 0.90mi | 3/2.5 | 2,494 (+2%) | 4mo | $399,900 | $160 | 59 |
| 18848 Harbor Side Blvd | 0.24mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,751 (+12%) | 6mo | $824,900 | $300 | 56 |
| 294 Peninsula Point Dr | 0.97mi | 3/3.5 | 2,485 (+1%) | 5mo | $359,990 | $145 | 54 |
| 44 La Costa Dr | 0.91mi | 3/2.5 | 2,287 (-7%) | 2mo | $835,000 | $365 | 52 |
| 11545 Grand Pine Dr | 0.78mi | 3/2.5 | 2,344 (-4%) | 6mo | $584,990 | $250 | 52 |
| 18890 Serene Water Dr | 0.87mi | 3/2.5 | 2,339 (-4%) | 6mo | $499,900 | $214 | 52 |
| 11726 W Grand Pond Dr | 0.97mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,585 (+6%) | 1mo | $699,000 | $270 | 50 |
| 423 Cape Conroe Dr | 1.06mi | 3/2.5 | 2,148 (-12%) | 3mo | $395,000 | $184 | 42 |
| 18854 Lake Terrace Dr | 0.74mi | 4/4.0 (+1) | 2,584 (+6%) | 4mo | $579,900 | $224 | 42 |
| 11345 Grand Harbor Blvd | 0.78mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,660 (+9%) | 8mo | $549,000 | $206 | 37 |
| 73 La Jolla Cir | 0.56mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,935 (+20%) | 7mo | $549,900 | $187 | 36 |
| 18988 Ocean Mist Ct | 0.90mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,898 (+18%) | 7mo | $580,000 | $200 | 25 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -55.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.58×
- Total profit
- $-258,735
- Equity at exit
- $87,399
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.75×
- Total profit
- $-451,090
- Equity at exit
- $50,681
Cash invested: $164,127 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 68 active · 8 under contract
- Months of supply
- 68.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $466,900 ($192/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 73 d
- This list price
- 56% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +24.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77356
- Home prices YoY
- -30.3%
- Rents YoY
- -3.3%
- Active inventory
- 1764
- Price-to-rent
- 20.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,988 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,074
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$733 /mo · $8,792/yr
- Insurance
- −$244
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$418
- Net cashflow
- $-2,480
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-2,075 | -5% $-2,277 | +0% $-2,480 | +5% $-2,683 | +10% $-2,885 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,637 | -5% $-2,559 | +0% $-2,480 | +5% $-2,401 | +10% $-2,323 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-2,185 | -0.5pp $-2,331 | base $-2,480 | +0.5pp $-2,632 | +1.0pp $-2,786 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $146,542
- Closing costs
- $17,585
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9913 Crescent Cove Dr Montgomery, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 1805 | $1,799 | $1.00 | 0d | 19 | 0.42mi |
| 47 Presidio Rd Montgomery, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2059 | $2,300 | $1.12 | 153d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 15 Presidio Rd Unit Labs Montgomery, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1814 | $1,840 | $1.01 | 23d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 15 Presidio Rd Unit Labs Montgomery, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1814 | $1,750 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 318 Lazy Ln Montgomery, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $1,745 | $0.97 | 100d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 223 Fantasy Ln Montgomery, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $1,995 | $1.09 | 110d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 10707 Scenic Dr Montgomery, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1714 | $1,550 | $0.90 | 41d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 606 Moonwalk St Montgomery, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1641 | $1,714 | $1.04 | 56d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 311 Lake View Dr Montgomery, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1706 | $1,685 | $0.99 | 2d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: Montgomery, TX 77356
- Financial info
- Listed for $497,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 3 garage/parking spaces
- Home design
- New construction plan named BeevilleSingle-family home (plan inventory)
- Construction
- Built as part of 2026 inventory (modification timestamp May 23, 2026)
- Exterior features
- Living area of 2450 (area provided)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Standard kitchen (appliances not specified)
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
- Interior features
- Open plan living area
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry/utility area (details not specified)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $477,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $477,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $477,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $477,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $477,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $477,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $477,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $477,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $477,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $477,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $477,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $477,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $477,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $477,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $477,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $477,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $477,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $477,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $477,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $477,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $477,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $477,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $477,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $477,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $477,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $477,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $477,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $477,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $477,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $477,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $477,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $477,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $477,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $477,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $477,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $477,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $477,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $477,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $477,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $477,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $477,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $477,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $477,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $477,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $477,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $477,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $477,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $477,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $477,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $477,990 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,861
- − Mortgage interest
- −$32,834
- − Property taxes
- −$8,792
- − Insurance
- −$2,931
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,909
- − Management
- −$1,909
- − Depreciation
- −$17,052
- Taxable loss
- −$41,567
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$9,976
- After-tax cash flow
- $-19,784/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It offers a good starting point for potential buyers or renters, with minor updates that could significantly increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by enhancing convenience and energy efficiency. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Montgomery ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4831260
- Math proficiency
- 63% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,596
- Composite
- 53.55/100
- National rank
- #1445
- State rank
- #49 of 826 in TX
Livability — Montgomery
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #372
- US rank
- #7894
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Montgomery County · 713,896 people
- City population
- 67,277
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,583
- Household income
- $106,804
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 713,896 people
- By 2030
- 805,263 · +12.8%
- By 2040
- 992,708 · +39.1%
- By 2050
- 1,179,590 · +65.2%
- By 2075
- 1,628,084 · +128.1%
- By 2100
- 1,937,880 · +171.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -101.28%
- Current HPI
- 233.0032
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.30%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…