🏗️ New Construction
Cupertino II Plan · Angleton, TX
Flood risk 10/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +2.9/10.0
- DSCR +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$255,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new single-level home boasts a modern and low-maintenance design. An open-concept floorplan combines the kitchen, living and dining areas for seamless transitions and multitasking. All three bedrooms are nestled at the back of the home for enhanced privacy and comfort, including the luxe owner's suite with a spa-inspired bathroom and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Luxe owner's suite
- Walk-in closet
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $256k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-257 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $239k (6.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $217k (15.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $217k (15.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.5% vs local median 4.3% in Angleton — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#171 in TX, #4,520 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Angleton ISD (suburban): math 36% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #375 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Rancho Isabella El (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 418 students, 68% FRL); Angleton J H School (math 26% / reading 41%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 1,561 students, 68% FRL); Angleton H S (math 22% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,011 of 1,632 statewide, top 63%, 2,066 students, 67% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1376 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 106d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 143 days — a 12% lower offer ($225k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 143 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.79% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.47%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.95%
- DSCR
- 0.87
- GRM
- 10.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $276,137
- List price
- $255,990
- Delta
- -7.30%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3502 Atlas Point Ln | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,642 (+0%) | 1mo | $289,990 | $177 | 83 |
| 3631 Atlas Point Ln | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,582 (-3%) | 4mo | $224,990 | $142 | 80 |
| 1643 Windrose Bnd | 0.43mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,670 (+2%) | 1mo | $222,990 | $134 | 68 |
| 3187 Savannah Rose Dr | 0.53mi | 3/2.5 | 1,689 (+3%) | 2mo | $266,225 | $158 | 68 |
| 3510 Atlas Point Ln | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,426 (-13%) | 1mo | $229,990 | $161 | 63 |
| 3179 Savannah Rose Dr | 0.54mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,670 (+2%) | 2mo | $221,990 | $133 | 62 |
| 2127 Mosaic Valley Ct | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,776 (+9%) | 3mo | $239,990 | $135 | 62 |
| 1447 Parks Edge Ln | 0.36mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,776 (+9%) | 0mo | $234,990 | $132 | 61 |
| 1627 Windrose Bnd | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,474 (-10%) | 2mo | $211,990 | $144 | 59 |
| 3511 Atlas Point Ln | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,880 (+15%) | 4mo | $252,890 | $135 | 58 |
| 3154 Savannah Rose Dr | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,474 (-10%) | 3mo | $229,590 | $156 | 52 |
| 3151 Savannah Rose Dr | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 | 1,464 (-10%) | 4mo | $207,390 | $142 | 49 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.21×
- Total profit
- $-61,019
- Equity at exit
- $41,173
- IRR
- -17.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.04×
- Total profit
- $-73,884
- Equity at exit
- $23,875
Cash invested: $77,318 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 91 active · 58 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.2 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $263,990 ($151/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 143 d
- This list price
- 44% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77515
- Home prices YoY
- -5.1%
- Active inventory
- 1376
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,175 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,448
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$345 /mo · $4,142/yr
- Insurance
- −$115
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$457
- Net cashflow
- $-257
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-66 | -5% $-161 | +0% $-257 | +5% $-352 | +10% $-447 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-428 | -5% $-343 | +0% $-257 | +5% $-171 | +10% $-85 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-118 | -0.5pp $-186 | base $-257 | +0.5pp $-328 | +1.0pp $-401 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $69,034
- Closing costs
- $8,284
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3606 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1876 | $2,175 | $1.16 | 114d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3606 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1876 | $2,175 | $1.16 | 106d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3602 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1959 | $2,500 | $1.28 | 116d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2126 Mosaic Valley Ct Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1984 | $2,300 | $1.16 | 127d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 3167 Savannah Rose Dr Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1834 | $1,950 | $1.06 | 51d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 4 Stadium Dr Angleton, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1065 | $1,810 | $1.70 | 0d | 10 | 0.91mi |
| 513 Robin St Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1900 | $2,495 | $1.31 | 163d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 1 Riverwood Circle Ct Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1847 | $1,995 | $1.08 | 78d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 1316 Hospital Dr Angleton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $1,669 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Listing status: Active
- Financial info
- List price: 263990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- New construction plan: Cupertino IISingle-family plan
- Construction
- New construction (Plan)Built as Cupertino II plan (year not specified)
- Exterior features
- Living area of 1635 (plan)Located at 3622 Compass Pointe Ct, Angleton TX 77515
Interior
- Kitchen
- Standard plan kitchen (appliances not listed)
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
- Interior features
- Open living area (plan-style layout)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry/utility space (details not specified)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $255,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $255,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $255,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $255,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $255,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $255,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $255,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $255,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $255,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $255,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $255,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $255,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $255,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $255,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $255,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $255,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $255,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $255,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $255,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $255,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $255,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $255,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $255,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $255,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $255,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $255,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $255,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $255,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $255,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $255,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $255,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $255,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $255,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $255,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $255,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $255,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $255,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $255,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $255,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $255,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $255,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $255,990 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $255,990 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $255,990 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $255,990 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $255,990 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $255,990 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $255,990 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $255,990 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $255,990 Active 93 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,098
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,468
- − Property taxes
- −$4,142
- − Insurance
- −$2,178
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,088
- − Management
- −$2,088
- − Depreciation
- −$8,033
- Taxable loss
- −$7,899
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,896
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,184/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This modern single-level home is in excellent condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It has a good layout and is move-in ready.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can make the home look more appealing and increase its value ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's value and attract more buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Angleton ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4808310
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,670
- Composite
- 35.01/100
- National rank
- #5046
- State rank
- #375 of 826 in TX
Livability — Angleton
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #171
- US rank
- #4520
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brazoria County · 420,414 people
- City population
- 34,088
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,088
- Household income
- $88,787
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,414 people
- By 2030
- 457,585 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 532,232 · +26.6%
- By 2050
- 605,399 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 779,358 · +85.4%
- By 2100
- 883,759 · +110.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 18% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 28%
- Languages at home
- 78% English-only · Spanish 20% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -15.59%
- Current HPI
- 288.7286
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…