🏗️ New Construction
Pinehollow Plan · Marion, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- Cash flow +1.5/30.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$227,249
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are three secondary bedrooms along the side of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Open floorplan
- Secondary bedrooms
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $227k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-23k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $215k (5.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $188k (17.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $188k (17.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 1.6% vs local median 4.4% in Marion — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#614 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- East Central ISD (rural): math 16% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #758 of 826 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: East Central Heritage Middle (math 11% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,478 of 1,662 statewide, top 90%, 1,120 students, 44% FRL); East Central H S (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 3,252 students, 52% FRL).
- Market conditions: 778 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 166 days — a 12% lower offer ($200k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.3% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 166 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.38% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.57%
- Cash-on-cash
- -16.85%
- DSCR
- 0.25
- GRM
- 22.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $497,819
- List price
- $227,249
- Delta
- -54.35%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17585 Fargoer | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,845 (+15%) | 4mo | $650,000 | $352 | 62 |
| 5825 Blacksmith | 2.23mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,504 (-6%) | 18mo | $410,000 | $273 | 33 |
| 374 Cub Dr | 1.85mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,513 (-5%) | 46mo | $150,000 | $99 | 31 |
| 4715 FM 2538 | 1.54mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,410 (-12%) | 60mo | $370,000 | $262 | 20 |
| 322 Cub Dr | 1.94mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,404 (-12%) | 43mo | $250,000 | $178 | 20 |
| 339 Century Oaks Dr | 1.62mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,954 (+22%) | 31mo | $539,875 | $276 | 15 |
| 425 Stearman Ln | 2.07mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,216 (-24%) | 54mo | $230,000 | $189 | 15 |
| 413 Farmstead Dr | 1.87mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,072 (+30%) | 34mo | $495,000 | $239 | 13 |
| 425 FM 2538 | 1.96mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,879 (+17%) | 42mo | $578,500 | $308 | 13 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -49.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.47×
- Total profit
- $-205,306
- Equity at exit
- $74,226
- IRR
- -97.8%
- Equity multiple
- -1.43×
- Total profit
- $-339,189
- Equity at exit
- $43,042
Cash invested: $139,389 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 60.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $242,412 ($149/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 166 d
- This list price
- 30% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +108.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78124
- Active inventory
- 778
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,877 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,611
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$622 /mo · $7,467/yr
- Insurance
- −$207
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$394
- Net cashflow
- $-1,957
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,613 | -5% $-1,785 | +0% $-1,957 | +5% $-2,129 | +10% $-2,301 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,106 | -5% $-2,032 | +0% $-1,957 | +5% $-1,883 | +10% $-1,809 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,707 | -0.5pp $-1,831 | base $-1,957 | +0.5pp $-2,086 | +1.0pp $-2,218 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $124,455
- Closing costs
- $14,935
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $242,999
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Single-family home (Plan)Model name: Pinehollow
- Exterior features
- Living area of 1600
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms (full)
- Interior features
- New construction plan (Pinehollow)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $227,249 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $227,249 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $227,249 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $227,249 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $227,249 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $227,249 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $227,174 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $227,174 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $227,174 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $227,174 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-30price $226,999 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $225,999 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $225,999 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $225,999 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $225,999 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $225,999 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $225,999 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $225,999 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $225,999 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $225,999 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $225,999 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $225,999 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $225,999 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $225,999 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $225,999 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $225,999 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $225,999 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $225,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $229,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $229,999 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $229,999 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $229,999 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $229,999 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $229,999 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $229,999 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $229,999 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $229,999 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $229,999 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $229,999 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $229,999 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $229,999 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $229,999 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $229,999 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $229,999 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $229,999 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $229,999 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $229,999 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $229,999 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $229,999 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $229,999 Active 118 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,526
- − Mortgage interest
- −$27,886
- − Property taxes
- −$7,467
- − Insurance
- −$2,489
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,802
- − Management
- −$1,802
- − Depreciation
- −$14,482
- Taxable loss
- −$33,402
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$8,017
- After-tax cash flow
- $-15,472/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This single-level home features a spacious open floorplan and a well-maintained exterior. A fresh coat of paint on the exterior siding would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- East Central ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4817850
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 25% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,941
- Composite
- 18.67/100
- National rank
- #8887
- State rank
- #758 of 826 in TX
Livability — Marion
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #614
- US rank
- #11619
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Guadalupe · 2,336,851 people
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,907
- Household income
- $82,534
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 47% of renters
Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,336,851 people
- By 2030
- 2,560,728 · +9.6%
- By 2040
- 3,020,569 · +29.3%
- By 2050
- 3,493,522 · +49.5%
- By 2075
- 4,668,459 · +99.8%
- By 2100
- 5,533,242 · +136.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 49% Hispanic / Latino 38% Two or more races 24% Black 6% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 35% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 18% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Bexar
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -126.83%
- Current HPI
- 189.5796
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…