1013 Angel St · Nevada, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.6/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +8.9/30.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.4/10.0
$248,241
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
A private study in the Oleander makes a perfect home office or play room. White cabinets with veined white quartz countertops, tan tone EVP flooring with beige textured carpet.
Key facts
- Whole home blinds
- Private study
- Washer dryer fridge
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $248k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-202 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $219k (11.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $198k (20.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $198k (20.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 3.7% in Nevada — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#881 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: John & Barbara Roderick El (678 students, 52% FRL); Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 52% FRL vs 36% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 621 active listings in the ZIP; 37 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $27k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $25k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$43k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 160 days — a 12% lower offer ($218k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $58k (19%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 160 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.32%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.49%
- DSCR
- 0.84
- GRM
- 10.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $279,705
- List price
- $248,241
- Delta
- -11.25%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1011 Angel St | 0.01mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,059 (+12%) | 2mo | $285,630 | $139 | 68 |
| 1005 Angel St | 0.04mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,059 (+12%) | 2mo | $294,030 | $143 | 67 |
| 919 Angel St | 0.07mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,059 (+12%) | 2mo | $278,130 | $135 | 65 |
| 818 Independence Trl | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,636 (-11%) | 1mo | $233,000 | $142 | 56 |
| 1406 Centerline Dr | 0.59mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,947 (+6%) | 2mo | $339,990 | $175 | 52 |
| 1402 Centerline Dr | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,620 (-12%) | 6mo | $309,990 | $191 | 49 |
| 835 Lexington | 0.54mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,721 (-6%) | 21mo | $305,990 | $178 | 42 |
| 300 Concord Ct | 0.51mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,095 (+14%) | 6mo | $297,990 | $142 | 40 |
| 817 Lexington | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,636 (-11%) | 16mo | $255,990 | $156 | 40 |
| 828 Lexington Ln | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 | 1,589 (-13%) | 19mo | $270,000 | $170 | 34 |
| 806 Lexington | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,589 (-13%) | 16mo | $261,990 | $165 | 34 |
| 819 Lexington | 0.61mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,095 (+14%) | 14mo | $273,990 | $131 | 28 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 21.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.76×
- Total profit
- $122,387
- Equity at exit
- $223,635
- IRR
- 19.6%
- Equity multiple
- 6.33×
- Total profit
- $370,653
- Equity at exit
- $482,278
Cash invested: $69,507 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 79 active · 18 under contract
- Months of supply
- 52.7 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $271,990 ($156/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 142 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75173
- Home prices YoY
- 3.1%
- Active inventory
- 621
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,979 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,302
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$310 /mo · $3,724/yr
- Insurance
- −$103
- HOA
- −$50
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$416
- Net cashflow
- $-202
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-31 | -5% $-116 | +0% $-202 | +5% $-288 | +10% $-374 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-358 | -5% $-280 | +0% $-202 | +5% $-124 | +10% $-46 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-77 | -0.5pp $-139 | base $-202 | +0.5pp $-266 | +1.0pp $-332 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,060
- Closing costs
- $7,447
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 37 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 902 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1636 | $1,700 | $1.04 | 9d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 833 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1468 | $1,700 | $1.16 | 9d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6135 FM 547 Farmersville, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1771 | $2,295 | $1.30 | 165d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,095 | $1.15 | 113d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $1,750 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,095 | $1.15 | 49d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $1,750 | $0.96 | 31d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 414 Main St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1720 | $1,500 | $0.87 | 83d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 305 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1700 | $1,410 | $0.83 | 3d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 500 Shady Bank Way Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2229 | $2,275 | $1.02 | 0d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 464 N Greenville St Farmersville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $3,000 | $1.50 | 112d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 716 Mallard Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2119 | $2,000 | $0.94 | 51d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 319 Plum Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1587 | $1,800 | $1.13 | 85d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 313 Plum Dr Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $1,581 | $0.87 | 7d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 503 Northern Red Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1916 | $1,925 | $1.00 | 104d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 805 Martingale Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1926 | $2,300 | $1.19 | 130d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 410 White WIllow Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1872 | $1,895 | $1.01 | 16d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 1835 Creekview Ln Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2505 | $3,000 | $1.20 | 23d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 602 East St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1841 | $1,950 | $1.06 | 65d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 504 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1649 | $1,799 | $1.09 | 101d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 504 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1649 | $1,949 | $1.18 | 156d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 306 E Cook St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1817 | $2,100 | $1.16 | 134d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 412 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2034 | $2,250 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 503 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2077 | $2,190 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 400 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1655 | $1,795 | $1.08 | 23d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 400 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1655 | $1,775 | $1.07 | 3d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 310 Pennington Rd Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1977 | $1,900 | $0.96 | 70d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2024 | $1,950 | $0.96 | 21d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2024 | $1,950 | $0.96 | 23d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2024 | $1,900 | $0.94 | 3d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 315 Pennington Rd Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1736 | $2,399 | $1.38 | 0d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 819 Rustic Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1796 | $2,000 | $1.11 | 124d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 315 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2212 | $2,300 | $1.04 | 95d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 315 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2212 | $2,300 | $1.04 | 148d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 214 Crooked Field Dr Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1398 | $1,900 | $1.36 | 165d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 403 Silver Birch Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1629 | $2,000 | $1.23 | 13d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 802 Turnbuckle Ct Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1577 | $1,849 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property listed as residential single-familyNo known restrictionsPossession at closing/fundingListing builder special condition
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOA with annual fee (approximately $600)HOA covers grounds maintenance and management feesHOA managed by Alamo ManagementCommunity amenities include a pool and playground
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage with two covered spaces and garage door openerGarage dimensions approximately 20' x 20'
- Utilities
- City waterCity sewerLow-flow water fixtures
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne storyNew construction (incomplete)Smart home features present
- Construction
- Brick and rock/stone exteriorComposition roofSlab foundationYear built 2026 (new construction - incomplete)
- Exterior features
- Wood fencingLess than 0.5 acre lot (approx. 0.12 acre)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas cooktopGas ovenMicrowaveDishwasherGarbage disposalRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms (all on the main level)Primary bedroom on main level, approximately 14 x 13Two additional bedrooms on main level, each approximately 9 x 10
- Flooring
- CarpetCeramic tileLuxury vinyl plank
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingHeat pumpENERGY STAR qualified equipment
- Interior features
- Cable TV availableHigh-speed internet availableSeven total roomsOne living areaOne dining areaBonus room on main level
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer includedDedicated laundry room on main level (approx. 9 x 6)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $248,241 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $248,241 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $248,241 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $248,241 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $248,241 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $248,241 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $248,241 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $248,241 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $248,241 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $263,241 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $263,241 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $263,241 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $263,241 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $263,241 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $263,241 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $263,241 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $263,241 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $263,241 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $263,241 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $263,241 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $263,241 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $263,241 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $263,241 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $263,241 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $263,241 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $263,241 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $263,241 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $263,241 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $263,241 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $263,241 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $263,241 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $263,241 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-06pricedays on market $263,241 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $268,241 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $268,241 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $268,241 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $268,241 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $268,241 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $268,241 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $268,241 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $268,241 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $268,241 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $268,241 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $268,241 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $268,241 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $268,241 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $268,241 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $268,241 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $268,241 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $268,241 Active 110 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,748
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,905
- − Property taxes
- −$3,724
- − Insurance
- −$1,241
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,900
- − Management
- −$1,900
- − HOA
- −$600
- − Depreciation
- −$7,222
- Taxable loss
- −$6,743
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,618
- After-tax cash flow
- $-807/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This home is in good condition with a cosmetic rehab level, featuring a private study and modern finishes. It has potential for further updates to enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in the kitchen and bathrooms — Modern flooring improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
- Both New countertops in the kitchen — Modern countertops enhance aesthetics and functionality ↑
- Both New lighting fixtures throughout the home — Modern lighting improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Community ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4814850
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $71,841
- Composite
- 31.58/100
- National rank
- #5951
- State rank
- #479 of 826 in TX
Livability — Nevada
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #881
- US rank
- #15880
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Collin · 1,210,074 people
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,284
- Household income
- $100,373
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,210,074 people
- By 2030
- 1,358,201 · +12.2%
- By 2040
- 1,654,061 · +36.7%
- By 2050
- 1,937,359 · +60.1%
- By 2075
- 2,567,039 · +112.1%
- By 2100
- 2,952,048 · +144.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 15% Black 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 26%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Collin
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 10.09%
- Current HPI
- 331.12
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-0.9% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-02 Price Changed $283,241 Zillow
- 2026-07-02 Price Changed $283,241 NTREIS
- 2026-06-02 Price Changed $285,741 Zillow
- 2026-05-14 Listed $305,741 Zillow
- 2026-05-07 Listed $285,741 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…