CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Whitetail Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 36.89
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • DSCR +3.2/10.0
  • Schools +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$233,990

Whitetail Plan · New Caney, TX 77357
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,039 sqft · SingleFamily · 237 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The first floor of this two-story home shares a spacious open layout between the kitchen, dining room and family room for easy entertaining. Upstairs are three secondary bedrooms, ideal for residents and overnight guests, surrounding a versatile loft that serves as an additional shared living space. An owner's suite sprawls across the rear of the second floor and enjoys an en-suite bathroom and a walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open layout
  • En-suite bathroom

Tags

OPEN LAYOUTVERSATILE LOFTEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $233,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $270,746.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $234k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-115 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $222k (5.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $206k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 4.7% in New Caney — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Splendora ISD (rural): math 25% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #648 of 826 in TX (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Piney Woods El (math 23% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,982 of 4,322 statewide, top 70%, 534 students, 55% FRL); Splendora J H (math 28% / reading 42%, grade F, #842 of 1,662 statewide, top 51%, 774 students, 62% FRL); Splendora H S (math 18% / reading 38%, grade F, #1,170 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 1,344 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools at 59% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1516 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 75d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 237 days — a 12% lower offer ($206k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $205,911 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 237 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
5.79%
Cash-on-cash
-1.81%
DSCR
0.92
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$270,746
List price
$233,990
Delta
-13.58%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
16523 Ithaca Pheasant Dr 0.30mi 4/2.5 1,968 (-4%) 3mo $242,990 $123 77
14718 Frosted Leaf Trl 0.46mi 4/3.0 2,042 (+0%) 0mo $306,990 $150 76
21714 Southern Valley Ln 0.27mi 4/2.0 1,892 (-7%) 4mo $294,990 $156 71
21734 Piper Betel Rd 0.54mi 4/3.0 2,042 (+0%) 3mo $306,990 $150 70
16546 Timberwolf Trl 0.31mi 4/3.0 1,868 (-8%) 2mo $263,990 $141 68
21718 Southern Valley Ln 0.26mi 4/3.0 2,226 (+9%) 3mo $324,990 $146 68
14479 Trumpet Ln 0.53mi 4/3.0 2,104 (+3%) 4mo $318,990 $152 65
16620 Treasure Creek Ln 0.31mi 4/2.0 1,760 (-14%) 3mo $236,990 $135 59
14303 Moonflower Dr 0.62mi 4/3.0 2,173 (+7%) 0mo $294,990 $136 58
21826 Cypress Vine Dr 0.75mi 4/2.5 2,173 (+7%) 3mo $284,990 $131 52
21718 Piper Betel Rd 0.56mi 4/2.0 1,750 (-14%) 4mo $279,990 $160 45
14310 Moonflower Dr 0.62mi 4/2.0 1,750 (-14%) 4mo $274,590 $157 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.21% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.5%
Equity multiple
0.25×
Total profit
$-57,208
Equity at exit
$40,369
10-year hold
IRR
-25.8%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-82,640
Equity at exit
$23,409

Cash invested: $75,809 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
201 active · 80 under contract
Months of supply
21.5 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$265,990 ($137/sqft)
Median days on market
108 d
This list price
14% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-3.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77357

Home prices YoY
-24.7%
Rents YoY
0.2%
Active inventory
1516
Price-to-rent
8.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,223 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,420
Tax est. 1.5%
−$338 /mo · $4,061/yr
Insurance
−$113
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$467
Net cashflow
$-115

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,368
Max offer price $254,169
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $73 -5% $-21 +0% $-115 +5% $-208 +10% $-302
Rent -10% $-290 -5% $-202 +0% $-115 +5% $-27 +10% $61
Rate -1.0pp $22 -0.5pp $-46 base $-115 +0.5pp $-185 +1.0pp $-256

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$67,687
Closing costs
$8,122
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
21427 Hawthorn Prairie Dr New Caney, TX 4.0 3.0 2532 $2,095 $0.83 57d 1 0.42mi
21655 Cottage Ln New Caney, TX 4.0 2.5 2095 $2,900 $1.38 41d 1 0.42mi
21501 Rustic Elm Dr New Caney, TX 4.0 2.0 1774 $1,825 $1.03 76d 1 0.43mi
21500 Rustic Elm Dr New Caney, TX 4.0 3.0 2173 $1,925 $0.89 74d 1 0.45mi
15019 Ashton Meadows Dr New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1501 $1,790 $1.19 165d 1 0.49mi
20759 Central Concave Dr New Caney, TX 4.0 3.0 2292 $2,035 $0.89 41d 1 0.63mi
15127 Willow Tree Ln New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1760 $2,200 $1.25 90d 1 0.71mi
15171 Willow Tree Ln New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1545 $1,650 $1.07 107d 1 0.72mi
14939 Cypress Hollow Dr New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1451 $1,625 $1.12 3d 1 0.92mi
14255 Timber Fields Way Splendora, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1797 $2,195 $1.22 7d 55 0.97mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $233,990 Active 237 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $233,990 Active 236 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $233,990 Active 235 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $233,990 Active 234 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $233,990 Active 233 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $233,990 Active 231 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $233,990 Active 230 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $233,990 Active 229 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $233,990 Active 228 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $233,990 Active 227 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $233,990 Active 226 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $233,990 Active 225 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $233,990 Active 224 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $233,990 Active 223 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $233,990 Active 222 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $233,990 Active 221 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $233,990 Active 220 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $233,990 Active 219 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $233,990 Active 218 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $233,990 Active 217 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $233,990 Active 216 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $233,990 Active 215 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $233,990 Active 214 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $233,990 Active 213 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $233,990 Active 212 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $233,990 Active 211 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $233,990 Active 210 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $233,990 Active 209 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $233,990 Active 208 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $233,990 Active 207 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $233,990 Active 206 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    price $233,990 Active 205 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $238,990 Active 205 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $238,990 Active 204 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $238,990 Active 203 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $238,990 Active 202 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $238,990 Active 201 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $238,990 Active 200 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $238,990 Active 199 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $238,990 Active 198 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    price $238,990 Active 197 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $248,990 Active 197 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $248,990 Active 195 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $248,990 Active 194 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $248,990 Active 193 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $248,990 Active 192 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $248,990 Active 191 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $248,990 Active 190 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $248,990 Active 189 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $248,990 Active 188 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,681
− Mortgage interest
−$15,166
− Property taxes
−$4,061
− Insurance
−$1,354
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,134
− Management
−$2,134
− Depreciation
−$7,876
Taxable loss
−$6,045
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,451
After-tax cash flow
$76/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,195–$30,585 screening

This two-story home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates that could further enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves appearance and reduces maintenance ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and appeals to buyers ↑
  • Both New bathroom fixtures — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Piney Woods El F TX #2,982/4,322 Nat'l #29,743/41,679 Middle Splendora J H F TX #842/1,662 Nat'l #7,460/14,009 High Splendora H S F TX #1,170/1,632 Nat'l #11,740/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Splendora ISD
NCES district ID
4841070
Math proficiency
25% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$54,166
Composite
24.92/100
National rank
#7572
State rank
#648 of 826 in TX

Livability — New Caney

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
37,592
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
37,592
Household income
$76,050
Rent vs Own
26.1% rent · 73.9% own
Severe rent burden
21% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 49% White 45% Two or more races 31% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 40%
Languages at home
58% English-only · Spanish 40% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-16 Listed $268,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…