🏷️ Likely Rental
1065 E Pacific St · Springfield, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$60,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Excellent opportunity for investors! With strong curb appeal, this property offers the kind of long-term value buyers are looking for. Currently tenant-occupied at $650 per month, providing immediate rental income from day one. The appealing exterior, established tenancy, and dependable rental history make this property a great addition to an investment portfolio. Whether you are expanding your holdings or purchasing your first rental property, this home offers stability and strong investment potential with a lease already in place.
Key facts
- 9,583 sq ft lot
- Built 1908
- Listed 47 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $60k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $599 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $60k).
- Recommended offer: $58k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 18.3% vs local median 4.6% in Springfield — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#57 in MO, #4,121 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Springfield R-XII (urban): math 32% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #174 of 324 in MO (top 54%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Boyd Elem. (math 8% / reading 22%, grade F, #982 of 1,115 statewide, top 89%, 175 students, 78% FRL); Pipkin Middle (math 20% / reading 29%, grade F, #324 of 391 statewide, top 83%, 340 students, 82% FRL); Central High (math 42% / reading 62%, grade D+, #92 of 521 statewide, top 20%, 1,464 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 46% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 695 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,302 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $415 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greene County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.2% rent growth), your $17k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 48 days — a 3% lower offer ($58k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 8 sale attempts since 18y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1908 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 48 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1908 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.10% ✓
- Cap rate
- 18.28%
- Cash-on-cash
- 42.80%
- DSCR
- 2.90
- GRM
- 4.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $165,371
- List price
- $60,000
- Delta
- -63.72%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1747 N Texas Ave | 0.16mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,463 (+0%) | 2mo | $119,900 | $82 | 82 |
| 1049 E Pacific St | 0.03mi | 3/1.0 | 1,304 (-11%) | 3mo | $125,000 | $96 | 78 |
| 1440 N Clay Ave | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,566 (+7%) | 2mo | $210,000 | $134 | 65 |
| 916 E Pacific St | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,614 (+10%) | 4mo | $179,000 | $111 | 64 |
| 531 E Division St | 0.50mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,488 (+2%) | 0mo | $179,900 | $121 | 62 |
| 2036 N Pickwick Ave | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,421 (-3%) | 0mo | $189,900 | $134 | 58 |
| 1034 N Clay Ave | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,507 (+3%) | 2mo | $223,900 | $149 | 52 |
| 2134 N Howard Ave | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,258 (-14%) | 2mo | $195,000 | $155 | 48 |
| 1130 N National Ave | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,291 (-12%) | 4mo | $210,000 | $163 | 47 |
| 1631 N Kentwood Ave | 0.73mi | 3/1.0 | 1,315 (-10%) | 4mo | $145,000 | $110 | 46 |
| 2205 N Prospect Ave | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 | 1,304 (-11%) | 4mo | $199,000 | $153 | 46 |
| 1033 N Fremont Ave | 0.73mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,660 (+14%) | 1mo | $209,900 | $126 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.24% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 41.0%
- Equity multiple
- 2.79×
- Total profit
- $30,039
- Equity at exit
- $8,946
- IRR
- 47.8%
- Equity multiple
- 5.88×
- Total profit
- $82,023
- Equity at exit
- $5,188
Cash invested: $16,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 29 active · 39 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.8 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $140,000 ($104/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 55 d
- This list price
- 3% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 65803
- Home prices YoY
- -29.8%
- Rents YoY
- 4.2%
- Active inventory
- 695
- Price-to-rent
- 4.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,259 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$315
- Tax from tax record
- −$56 /mo · $671/yr
- Insurance
- −$25
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$264
- Net cashflow
- $599
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $633 | -5% $616 | +0% $599 | +5% $582 | +10% $565 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $500 | -5% $549 | +0% $599 | +5% $649 | +10% $699 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $629 | -0.5pp $614 | base $599 | +0.5pp $584 | +1.0pp $568 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $15,000
- Closing costs
- $1,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1636 N National Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $995 | $0.99 | 184d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1220 E Pacific St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $1,695 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1038 E Division St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,395 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1237 E Blaine St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,095 | $1.09 | 36d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1444 N Texas Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1328 | $1,100 | $0.83 | 51d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1442 N Texas Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1626 | $1,400 | $0.86 | 184d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1439 N Texas Ave Springfield, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1608 | $1,195 | $0.74 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1444 N Sherman Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1455 | $1,400 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 716 E Locust St Unit A Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 915 | $850 | $0.93 | 164d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 2022 N East Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1017 | $1,295 | $1.27 | 15d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2022 N East Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1017 | $1,150 | $1.13 | 1d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2018 N Taylor Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1072 | $1,095 | $1.02 | 43d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 1470 N Summit Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1704 | $1,395 | $0.82 | 51d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1339 E Division St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1186 | $1,350 | $1.14 | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1352 N Sherman Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 904 | $850 | $0.94 | 47d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 805 E Garfield St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $950 | $1.00 | 154d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1373 E Division St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 928 | $795 | $0.86 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 1306 N Frisco Ave Apt A Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 970 | $995 | $1.03 | 0d | 8 | 0.45mi |
| 690 E Garfield St Unit A Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1460 | $1,095 | $0.75 | 1d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1448 E Florida St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 1d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 1448 E Florida St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 38d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2054 N Rogers Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 888 | $925 | $1.04 | 154d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2153 N National Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1163 | $1,195 | $1.03 | 154d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 1501 E Blaine St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 958 | $695 | $0.73 | 164d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 2048 N Benton Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1038 | $1,215 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 1882 N Jefferson Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1396 | $1,375 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 1033 E Scott St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,275 | $1.06 | 33d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2202 N Pierce Ave Unit B Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $1,050 | $1.07 | 22d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 317 E Chase St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 915 | $1,100 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1530 N Robberson Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1122 | $1,425 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 1518 E Dale St Unit 10 Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,150 | $1.10 | 2d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 2037 N Jefferson Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1646 | $1,395 | $0.85 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2306 N Prospect Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 882 | $895 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 2337 N Ramsey Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 882 | $875 | $0.99 | 154d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 2313 N Rogers Ave Unit 1 Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 882 | $950 | $1.08 | 154d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 203 W Commercial St Unit 3B Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 974 | $1,199 | $1.23 | 51d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 203 W Commercial St Unit 2F Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,150 | $1.15 | 162d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 2221 N Weller Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1215 | $1,395 | $1.15 | 154d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1447 E Oakwood Ln Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 982 | $1,395 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1632 E Adams St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $1,450 | $1.13 | 38d | 1 | 0.84mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Directions available to 1065 E Pacific St, Springfield, MO 65803
- Financial info
- Details not provided
- HOA & community
- Details not provided
Exterior
- Parking
- Details not provided
- Security
- Details not provided
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceResidential property
- Construction
- Built area of 1,460 (above grade)
- Exterior features
- Lot in Twigger's subdivision0.22-acre lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Details not provided
- Bedrooms
- Not specified
- Flooring
- Details not provided
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- No heatingNo cooling
- Interior features
- One-level living
- Laundry & utility
- Details not provided
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $60,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $60,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $60,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $60,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $60,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $60,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $60,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $60,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $60,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $60,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $60,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $60,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $60,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $60,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $60,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $60,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $60,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $60,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $60,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $60,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $60,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $60,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $60,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $60,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $60,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $60,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $60,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $60,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $60,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $60,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $60,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $60,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $60,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $60,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $60,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $60,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $60,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $60,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $60,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $60,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $60,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $60,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $60,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $60,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $60,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $60,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-22pricedays on market $60,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $100,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $100,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $100,000 Active 65 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $671 · $56/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $671 · $56/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,110
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,361
- − Property taxes
- −$671
- − Insurance
- −$300
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,209
- − Management
- −$1,209
- − Depreciation
- −$1,745
- Taxable income
- $6,615
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,588
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,603/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This property has moderate rehabilitation needs, with significant improvements in exterior paint, siding, landscaping, and windows to enhance its value and appeal to buyers and tenants.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $30,500–$92,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and may need replacement.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel appears old and may need upgrading.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior siding and trim appear worn and may need repainting or replacement.
Repairs flagged
- Major Paint — Paint is faded and needs repainting.
- Major Siding — Siding looks worn and needs replacement.
- Major Landscaping — Overgrown and needs trimming and planting.
- Moderate Windows — Some windows appear old and may need replacement or repair.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint would improve curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping and yard maintenance — A well-maintained yard would enhance curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Window replacement or repair — New windows would improve energy efficiency and appearance. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance or replacement — A functional HVAC system is crucial for tenant satisfaction and retention. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Springfield R-XII
- NCES district ID
- 2928860
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,886
- Composite
- 32.45/100
- National rank
- #5717
- State rank
- #174 of 324 in MO
Livability — Springfield
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #57
- US rank
- #4121
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Springfield, MO
- County
- Greene County · 319,054 people
- City population
- 223,044
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,882
- Household income
- $50,572
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 319,054 people
- By 2030
- 335,135 · +5.0%
- By 2040
- 366,186 · +14.8%
- By 2050
- 397,431 · +24.6%
- By 2075
- 477,035 · +49.5%
- By 2100
- 520,828 · +63.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Greene
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.8) · D 38.9% · R 59.7% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.0pp toward R · 2008: -15.8pp · 2024: -20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.8 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+24.4 2008: R+15.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -87.08%
- Current HPI
- 205.0439
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.24%
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+20.2% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-21 Listed $60,000 SOMO
- 2026-05-14 Listed $100,000 SOMO
- 2019-05-28 Sold (Public Records) $350,000 Public Records
- 2018-12-11 Listed $634,900 SOMO
- 2018-08-27 Listed $634,900 SOMO
- 2017-06-28 Listed $3,055,000 SOMO
- 2016-11-22 Listed $2,908,500 SOMO
- 2016-02-10 Listed $89,900 SOMO
- 2008-11-21 Listed $49,900 SOMO
- 2007-04-03 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2005-11-30 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+2.5%/yrLatest (2025): $671 · +15.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…