4067 Overture Cir #340 · Bradenton, FL
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.59%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 30 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.0/15.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- 1% rule +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Cash flow +1.9/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$279,600
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Coastal Living Just Minutes from the Beaches of Anna Maria Island! NOTE: Correct HOA: 499/month. Welcome to this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo in the sought-after Palma Sola Trace community. Featuring a comfortable living space, over-sized primary suite and a private garage, this home can be for year-round Florida living, a seasonal getaway, or an investment opportunity. Enjoy an open-concept layout with abundant natural light, a spacious primary suite, and a screened balcony for relaxing after a day at the beach. The community features resort-style amenities including a pool, clubhouse, and fitness center. Weekly social events are a perk!
Key facts
- Screened balcony
- $856 HOA
- Garage
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $280k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $118k (57.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $220k (21.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $118k (57.7% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 1.8% vs local median 3.5% in Bradenton — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#101 in FL, #1,528 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, crime D, amenities F.
- Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Sea Breeze Elementary School (math 48% / reading 43%, grade D-, #1,247 of 2,144 statewide, top 59%, 499 students, 74% FRL); W. D. Sugg Middle School (math 34% / reading 28%, grade F, #462 of 571 statewide, top 81%, 1,010 students, 72% FRL); Bayshore High School (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #546 of 667 statewide, top 82%, 1,435 students, 65% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 51% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 33% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-19 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Manatee average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 712 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 111d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($82k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 228 days — a 12% lower offer ($246k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 14y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 39% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→30/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 228 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 58% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.79% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.80%
- Cash-on-cash
- -16.06%
- DSCR
- 0.29
- GRM
- 10.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $318,381
- List price
- $279,600
- Delta
- -12.18%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4152 66th Street Cir W | 0.46mi | 2/2.0 | 1,044 (-15%) | 1mo | $154,000 | $148 | 53 |
| 2927 63rd St W | 0.78mi | 2/2.0 | 1,135 (-8%) | 0mo | $180,000 | $159 | 52 |
| 3640 Ironwood Cir Unit 503N | 1.36mi | 2/2.0 | 1,104 (-10%) | 1mo | $150,000 | $136 | 47 |
| 7301 29th Avenue Dr W #201 | 0.62mi | 2/2.0 | 1,007 (-18%) | 1mo | $164,000 | $163 | 45 |
| 47 Caballo Way | 1.17mi | 2/2.0 | 1,056 (-14%) | 0mo | $161,000 | $152 | 42 |
| 8211 Fairchild Ave | 0.71mi | 2/2.0 | 1,486 (+21%) | 0mo | $410,000 | $276 | 42 |
| 7004 Vista Bella Dr | 1.49mi | 2/2.0 | 1,525 (+24%) | 1mo | $500,000 | $328 | 40 |
| 4040 Ironwood Cir Unit 102F | 1.36mi | 2/2.0 | 1,008 (-18%) | 1mo | $122,000 | $121 | 39 |
| 3680 Ironwood Cir Unit 105L | 1.37mi | 2/2.0 | 1,008 (-18%) | 1mo | $120,000 | $119 | 39 |
| 2727 75th St W Unit 8A13 | 0.82mi | 2/1.5 | 925 (-25%) | 1mo | $106,500 | $115 | 37 |
| 3844 Catalina Dr #3844 | 1.47mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,452 (+18%) | 0mo | $480,000 | $331 | 35 |
| 5209 36th Avenue Cir W | 1.18mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,518 (+24%) | 1mo | $580,000 | $382 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -56.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.56×
- Total profit
- $-122,142
- Equity at exit
- $41,689
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.81×
- Total profit
- $-220,268
- Equity at exit
- $24,175
Cash invested: $78,288 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 3 under contract
- Median asking
- $236,000 ($178/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 17 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +45.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34209
- Rents YoY
- -0.3%
- Active inventory
- 712
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,203 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,466
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$350 /mo · $4,194/yr
- Insurance
- −$116
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$856
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$463
- Net cashflow
- $-1,114
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-921 | -5% $-1,018 | +0% $-1,114 | +5% $-1,211 | +10% $-1,308 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,288 | -5% $-1,201 | +0% $-1,114 | +5% $-1,027 | +10% $-940 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-974 | -0.5pp $-1,043 | base $-1,114 | +0.5pp $-1,187 | +1.0pp $-1,261 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $69,900
- Closing costs
- $8,388
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4085 Overture Cir #4085 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $2,800 | $2.03 | 123d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 4063 Overture Cir Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1277 | $2,400 | $1.88 | 164d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 4037 Overture Cir Unit 4037 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $2,195 | $1.59 | 164d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 4196 Overture Cir Unit 4196 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1277 | $2,300 | $1.80 | 144d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 4005 Overture Cir Unit 4005 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $2,700 | $1.96 | 164d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7202 Hamilton Rd Unit 7202 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1277 | $2,250 | $1.76 | 157d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 7333 Skybird Rd Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1277 | $3,500 | $2.74 | 164d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 7212 Hamilton Rd #7212 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $2,300 | $1.67 | 110d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 7231 Hamilton Rd Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1277 | $2,000 | $1.57 | 55d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 7244 Hamilton Rd Unit 7244 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $2,000 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 4072 Overture Cir #462 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1300 | $2,200 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 4122 Overture Cir #533 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $2,900 | $2.10 | 164d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 4501 71st St W Bradenton, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 850 | $1,740 | $2.05 | 1d | 11 | 0.27mi |
| 4407 68th St W Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,550 | $1.29 | 45d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 4407 68th St W Unit C Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,550 | $1.29 | 47d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 7500 40th Ave W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,865 | $1.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 6711 45th Ave W Unit A Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,695 | $1.54 | 127d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 6711 45th Ave W Unit B Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,695 | $1.54 | 110d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 4505 67th St W Apt 4 Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 750 | $1,545 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 4505 67th St W Unit 4505-4 Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 750 | $1,595 | $2.13 | 36d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 4132 66th Street Cir W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $2,900 | $2.78 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 4209 66th Street Cir W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $2,800 | $2.68 | 55d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 4161 66th Street Cir W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $1,700 | $1.63 | 133d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 4139 66th Street Cir W Bradenton, FL | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $2,800 | $2.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 4005 78th St W Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,895 | $1.90 | 144d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 4108 78th St W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,495 | $1.50 | 2d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 4314 78th St W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $1,550 | $1.50 | 2d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 7812 40th Avenue Dr W Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,745 | $1.59 | 108d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 3810 75th St W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1168 | $2,375 | $2.03 | 2d | 2 | 0.42mi |
| 4112 66th Street Cir W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,860 | $1.69 | 110d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 4520 67th St W Unit B Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,700 | $1.55 | 116d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 4121 79th St W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $1,550 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6709 35th Ave W Unit 1346494P Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1227 | $4,527 | $3.69 | 157d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 4325 80th St W Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $2,200 | $2.20 | 164d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 6419 36th Ave W Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1410 | $2,430 | $1.72 | 55d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 4116 62nd St W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 840 | $1,650 | $1.96 | 122d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 4116 62nd St W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 840 | $1,650 | $1.96 | 144d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 4224 62nd St W Unit 4224 Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 954 | $1,650 | $1.73 | 110d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 4224 62nd St W Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 954 | $1,595 | $1.67 | 122d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 4228 62nd St W Unit 4228 Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,350 | $1.69 | 55d | 1 | 0.56mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lease restrictions applyUnit is unfurnishedFloor number: 1
- Financial info
- Total monthly fees listed as $856.67; total annual fees $10,280CDD presentAnnual other assessment recorded
- HOA & community
- Monthly association dues of $499; additional association fee $1,073 billed quarterlyAssociation includes cable TV, pool, internet, structure and grounds maintenance, management, pest control, recreational facilities, and trashGulf Coast Association/Janet Fernandez and Palma Sola Trace Master AssociationHas HOA; association fees requiredCommunity clubhouse, fitness center, pool, playground, sidewalks, community mailbox, reclaimed water irrigationPets allowed
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (1 car)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable connectedElectricity connected
- Home design
- CondominiumResidential propertyCompleted conditionFaces westTwo storiesEntry on first floor
- Construction
- Block constructionTile roofSlab foundationBuilt as part of building number 9
- Exterior features
- BalconyPaved road access
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherRangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorStone counters
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms (one on floor 1)
- Flooring
- CarpetCeramic tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingHeat pumpCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansSolid wood cabinetsStone counters
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerElectric water heaterInside laundry
HOA detail $856/mo · $10,272/yr condo
- Likely covers
- poolgym
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $279,600 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $279,600 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $279,600 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $279,600 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $279,600 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $279,600 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $279,600 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $279,600 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $279,600 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $279,600 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $279,600 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $279,600 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $279,600 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $279,600 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $279,600 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $279,600 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $279,600 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $279,600 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $279,600 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $279,600 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $279,600 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $279,600 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $279,600 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $279,600 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $279,600 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $279,600 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $279,600 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $279,600 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $279,600 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $279,600 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $279,600 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $279,600 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $279,600 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $279,600 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $279,600 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $279,600 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $279,600 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $279,600 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $279,600 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $279,600 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $279,600 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $279,600 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $279,600 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $279,600 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $279,600 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $279,600 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $279,600 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $279,600 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $279,600 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $279,600 Active 176 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 59% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 30 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,434
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,662
- − Property taxes
- −$4,194
- − Insurance
- −$2,196
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,115
- − Management
- −$2,115
- − HOA
- −$10,272
- − Depreciation
- −$8,134
- Taxable loss
- −$18,252
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,381
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,993/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo in Palma Sola Trace is ready for move-in. It features neutral paint, modern furnishings, and a private garage, making it an ideal investment or year-round Florida living opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
- Rental Replace carpets — Fresh carpets can improve tenant satisfaction and reduce maintenance costs ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manatee
- NCES district ID
- 1201230
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,607
- Composite
- 44.43/100
- National rank
- #2806
- State rank
- #26 of 73 in FL
Livability — Bradenton
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #101
- US rank
- #1528
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Bradenton, FL
- County
- Manatee County · 447,342 people
- City population
- 227,091
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,224
- Household income
- $81,728
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 447,342 people
- By 2030
- 488,911 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 567,934 · +27.0%
- By 2050
- 637,995 · +42.6%
- By 2075
- 781,970 · +74.8%
- By 2100
- 848,272 · +89.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 6% Black 2% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 3%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 6% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Manatee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -360.34%
- Current HPI
- 320.0061
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.30%
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
+115.2% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-25 Listed $279,600 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2012-01-26 Listed $129,900 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…