8 Locust St · Mayflower, AR
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,499 – $2,785
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 9.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +9.8/10.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$105,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Charming 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom with 1008 sqft it sits on 0.25 corner lot, the home featuring a functional layout. The spacious kitchen offers plenty of cabinetry, making meal prep and organization a breeze. Outside, you'll find a detached shop with endless possibilities. This property is ideal for first-time home buyers, singles, or investors seeking a great opportunity with strong potential.
Key facts
- 0.5 acre lot
- Garage
- Built 1946
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $105k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $599 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $105k).
- Recommended offer: $99k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 56/100 on livability (#390 in AR) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing B+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Mayflower School District (rural): math 32% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #127 of 238 in AR (top 53%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Mayflower Elementary School (math 52% / reading 32%, grade F, #173 of 454 statewide, top 43%, 373 students, 70% FRL); Mayflower Middle School (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #127 of 201 statewide, top 64%, 315 students, 68% FRL); Mayflower High School (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #164 of 292 statewide, top 61%, 357 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 65% FRL vs 47% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 181 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 865 units permitted in Faulkner County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $11k of equity ($726 loan paydown + $10k appreciation (9.6% local appreciation)).
- Faulkner County population projected at +32% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (9.6% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $29k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$38k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 67 days — a 6% lower offer ($99k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $7k; list at $105k implies a 1400% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1946 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 67 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1946 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.52% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.13%
- Cash-on-cash
- 24.43%
- DSCR
- 2.09
- GRM
- 5.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $145,414
- List price
- $105,000
- Delta
- -27.79%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 N Main St | 0.18mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,043 (+4%) | 18mo | $165,000 | $158 | 62 |
| 6 Ada Ave | 0.32mi | 3/1.0 | 974 (-3%) | 23mo | $149,900 | $154 | 60 |
| 44 Highway 89 | 0.34mi | 3/1.0 | 1,051 (+4%) | 22mo | $114,900 | $109 | 58 |
| 9 Fortner Dr | 0.50mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,047 (+4%) | 17mo | $140,000 | $134 | 52 |
| 7 Ada Ave | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,100 (+9%) | 20mo | $170,000 | $155 | 49 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
9.62% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 42.0%
- Equity multiple
- 4.15×
- Total profit
- $92,562
- Equity at exit
- $91,679
- IRR
- 36.5%
- Equity multiple
- 9.23×
- Total profit
- $241,891
- Equity at exit
- $194,688
Cash invested: $29,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arkansas
- 92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 72106
- Home prices YoY
- 4.2%
- Active inventory
- 181
- Price-to-rent
- 5.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,600 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$551
- Tax from tax record
- −$71 /mo · $854/yr
- Insurance
- −$44
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$336
- Net cashflow
- $599
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $658 | -5% $628 | +0% $599 | +5% $569 | +10% $539 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $472 | -5% $535 | +0% $599 | +5% $662 | +10% $725 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $652 | -0.5pp $625 | base $599 | +0.5pp $571 | +1.0pp $544 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,250
- Closing costs
- $3,150
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1364 | $1,595 | $1.17 | 107d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 7 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1476 | $1,750 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 11 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1364 | $1,650 | $1.21 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 103 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1364 | $1,650 | $1.21 | 155d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 7 Cabernet Way Mayflower, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1290 | $1,550 | $1.20 | 44d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 104 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1476 | $1,750 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 725 Arkansas HWY Mayflower, AR | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 645 | $850 | $1.32 | 44d | 4 | 1.02mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Garage
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- Metal/vinyl siding exterior
- Construction
- Composition roofCrawl space foundation
- Exterior features
- Corner lotPaved road access
Interior
- Kitchen
- Free-standing stove
- Flooring
- Laminate
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central cooling (electric)
- Interior features
- Laminate flooringFree-standing stoveCentral electric cooling
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $105,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $105,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $105,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $105,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $105,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $105,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $105,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $105,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $105,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $105,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $105,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $105,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $105,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $105,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $105,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $105,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $105,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $105,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $105,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $105,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $105,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $105,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $105,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $105,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $105,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $105,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $105,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $105,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $105,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $105,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $105,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $105,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $105,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $105,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $105,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $105,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $105,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $105,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $105,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $105,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $105,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $105,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $105,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $105,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $105,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $105,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $105,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $105,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $105,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $105,000 Active 16 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast AR · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $854 · $71/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $854 · $71/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 9% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,203
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,882
- − Property taxes
- −$854
- − Insurance
- −$525
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,536
- − Management
- −$1,536
- − Depreciation
- −$3,055
- Taxable income
- $5,815
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,396
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,788/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This home requires moderate renovations, including a new roof and exterior siding, to improve its condition and value. The interior walls could also benefit from a fresh coat of paint.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — visible wear and tear
- Moderate exterior siding — gray siding with some discoloration
- Moderate HVAC system — basic system with visible wear
Value-add opportunities
- Resale paint interior walls — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in the home's appearance ↑
- Resale replace roof — A new roof can add significant value and improve the home's curb appeal ↑
- Resale repair exterior siding — Fresh siding can improve the home's curb appeal and add value ↑
- Rental service HVAC system — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract tenants and reduce maintenance costs ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Mayflower School District
- NCES district ID
- 0509540
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,119
- Composite
- 28.41/100
- National rank
- #6760
- State rank
- #127 of 238 in AR
Livability — Mayflower
- Score
- 56/100
- State rank
- #390
- US rank
- #22893
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Mayflower, AR
- County
- Faulkner · 138,985 people
- Metro
- Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
- Population (ZIP)
- 5,719
- Household income
- $59,375
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Faulkner County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 138,985 people
- By 2030
- 148,264 · +6.7%
- By 2040
- 166,010 · +19.4%
- By 2050
- 183,362 · +31.9%
- By 2075
- 224,593 · +61.6%
- By 2100
- 250,603 · +80.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Two or more races 7% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Faulkner
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+32.3) · D 32.6% · R 64.9% · Other 2.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.1pp toward R · 2008: -25.3pp · 2024: -32.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+32.3 2020: R+29.5 2016: R+31.6 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+25.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 9.62%
- Current HPI
- 236.6197
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.80%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AR)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 1 | $681B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $53B |
|
||
| Retail / Energy | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
+1400.0% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-02 Listed $105,000 CARMLS
- 2026-09-01 Listing Removed — CARMLS
- 2026-08-14 Listed $105,000 NEABOR MLS
- 2026-03-18 Price Changed $105,000 NEABOR MLS
- 2026-02-19 Listed $139,000 NEABOR MLS
- 2026-02-19 Listed $105,000 CARMLS
- 1987-07-21 Sold (Public Records) $7,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+4.4%/yrLatest (2025): $854 · +12.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…