Triplex
296 Liberty St · Newburgh, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 100°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 13.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +26.1/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +8.8/10.0
- DSCR +8.8/10.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$415,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
A very unique offering consisting of renovated 5 Bedroom 2 Bath unit and renovated 3 Bedroom 2 Bath unit. Close to stores, restaurants, cafes and parks. Walking distance to stores and restaurants on Broadway, Liberty, Washington's Headquarters, the waterfront and the Newburgh-Beacon Ferry. Close to Dawning Park, Mount Saint Mary College and Montefiore St. Luke's Hospital. This one isn't going to last, call now.
Key facts
- Close to parks
- Close to restaurants
- Renovated unit
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2×3bd/1.3ba + 1×2bd/1.3ba units multifamily listed at $415k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($13k/yr) — positive. Per door: $350/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($6k rent vs $415k).
- Recommended offer: $365k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.3% vs local median 3.9% in Newburgh — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#878 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: health & safety A+, housing B+, cost of living B; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
- Newburgh City School District (suburban): math 33% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #500 of 590 in NY (top 85%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Newburgh Free Academy (math 76% / reading 85%, grade A, #506 of 1,100 statewide, top 46%, 3,433 students, 56% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 80% at this address vs 40% district-wide (+40 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Newburgh City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 640 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,746 units permitted in Orange County in 2024 (1,265 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 180 days — a 12% lower offer ($365k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $160k; list at $415k implies a 159% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.3% of price; built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 180 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.38% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.33%
- Cash-on-cash
- 10.83%
- DSCR
- 1.48
- GRM
- 6.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $764,527
- List price
- $415,000
- Delta
- -45.72%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 163 Chambers St | 0.07mi | 9/4.0 | 2,880 (+0%) | 11mo | $585,920 | $203 | 86 |
| 55 Carpenter Ave | 0.50mi | 8/4.0 (-1) | 3,000 (+5%) | 13mo | $435,000 | $145 | 53 |
| 76 Johnston St #74 | 0.28mi | 8/2.0 (-1) | 2,315 (-19%) | 20mo | $260,000 | $112 | 32 |
| 67 William St | 0.70mi | 9/3.0 | 2,640 (-8%) | 24mo | $420,000 | $159 | 30 |
| 103 Overlook Pl | 0.96mi | 9/3.0 | 3,185 (+11%) | 16mo | $580,000 | $182 | 29 |
| 105 Renwick St | 0.85mi | 9/3.0 | 3,132 (+9%) | 20mo | $435,000 | $139 | 29 |
| 87 Overlook Pl | 0.95mi | 8/3.0 (-1) | 3,159 (+10%) | 16mo | $510,000 | $161 | 26 |
| 120 Renwick St | 0.83mi | 9/3.0 | 3,384 (+18%) | 20mo | $465,000 | $137 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.63% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -3.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.89×
- Total profit
- $-13,343
- Equity at exit
- $61,878
- IRR
- 3.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.21×
- Total profit
- $23,993
- Equity at exit
- $35,882
Cash invested: $116,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 4 under contract
- Median asking
- $392,000 ($163/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 80 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +63.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12550
- Home prices YoY
- -33.3%
- Rents YoY
- 0.6%
- Active inventory
- 640
- Price-to-rent
- 16.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,737 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,176
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,134 /mo · $13,609/yr
- Insurance
- −$173
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,205
- Net cashflow
- $1,049
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 1.3 | $4,312 |
| #1 | 3 | 1.3 | $2,156 |
| #2 | 3 | 1.3 | $2,156 |
| 1× unit | 2 | 1.3 | $1,425 |
| Total (3 units) | $5,737 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,284 | -5% $1,166 | +0% $1,049 | +5% $931 | +10% $814 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $596 | -5% $822 | +0% $1,049 | +5% $1,276 | +10% $1,502 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,258 | -0.5pp $1,154 | base $1,049 | +0.5pp $941 | +1.0pp $832 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $103,750
- Closing costs
- $12,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 271 Liberty St Unit Main Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $2,000 | $2.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 269 Liberty St #1 Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,300 | $2.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 269 Liberty St #2 Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,600 | $2.89 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 172 Grand St Apt 4 Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,200 | $2.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 145 Chambers St Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2615 | $2,950 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 141 Chambers St Unit 1 Newburgh, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1275 | $1,850 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 192 Lander St Apt 1 Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,950 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 150 Lander St Unit 2BD/2BA Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 166 Montgomery St Newburgh, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 3200 | $3,950 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 176 South St Unit 3 Newburgh, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1489 | $3,300 | $2.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 176 South St Unit 3 Newburgh, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1489 | $3,300 | $2.22 | 37d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 364 Liberty St Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,850 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 368 Liberty St Unit C Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 136 Johnston St Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 688 | $1,900 | $2.76 | 184d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 117 Lander St Unit 2 Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1670 | $2,575 | $1.54 | 51d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 236 Liberty St Apt 2 Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $2,000 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 411 Liberty St Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $2,200 | $2.10 | 51d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 413 Liberty St Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $2,200 | $2.10 | 41d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 193 South St Unit 2 Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1200 | $2,415 | $2.01 | 154d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 160 N Miller St #1 Newburgh, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $2,050 | $1.28 | 2d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 169 N Miller St Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 835 | $1,700 | $2.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 204 South St Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 781 | $1,600 | $2.05 | 49d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 276 Temple Hill Rd #2215 Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1026 | $2,100 | $2.05 | 164d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 111 Johnston St Unit 3 Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $1,525 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 133 N Miller St Unit 1A Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 900 | $2,700 | $3.00 | 33d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 133 N Miller St Unit 1B Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 900 | $2,700 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 90 Lander St Unit D Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,650 | $2.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 317 Grand St Unit 1-1 Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $2,200 | $1.57 | 154d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 203 Liberty St Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 6298 | $2,400 | $0.38 | 51d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 57 Lander St Unit B Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1100 | $1,900 | $1.73 | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 51 Lander St Unit 1 Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,500 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 45 Lander St Unit 2 Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,900 | $1.90 | 51d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 56 Johnston St Unit 1 Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,750 | $1.35 | 0d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 217 3rd St Unit 3 Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,600 | $2.67 | 154d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 167 Liberty St Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,900 | $2.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 167 Liberty St Unit 3 Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,000 | $2.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 52 S Miller St Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 889 | $1,900 | $2.14 | 184d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 27 Lander St Apt 2 Newburgh, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $1,700 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 25 Lander St Newburgh, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,500 | $2.00 | 2d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 350 N Water St Newburgh, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5 | 1145 | $2,650 | $2.31 | 51d | 2 | 0.42mi |
Listing history 38 events
-
2026-07-12days on market $415,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $415,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $415,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $415,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-07-08days on market $415,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $415,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $415,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $415,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $415,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $415,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $415,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $415,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $415,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $415,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $415,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $415,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $415,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $415,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-06-23days on market $415,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $415,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $415,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $415,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $415,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $415,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-06-14days on market $415,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $415,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-06-10days on market $415,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $415,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $415,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $415,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $415,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $415,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $415,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $415,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-05-30days on market $415,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-01-12$415,000 Active 419-char remark
Show marketing remark (419 chars)
A very unique offering consisting of renovated 5 Bedroom 2 Bath unit and renovated 3 Bedroom 2 Bath unit. Close to stores, restaurants, cafes and parks. Walking distance to stores and restaurants on Broadway, Liberty, Washington's Headquarters, the waterfront and the Newburgh-Beacon Ferry. Close to Dawning Park, Mount Saint Mary College and Montefiore St. Luke's Hospital. This one isn't going to last, call now.
-
2021-06-17soldstatus $160,256
-
2017-11-28soldstatus $535,000
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $13,609 · $1,134/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $13,609 · $1,134/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 13% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $68,844
- − Mortgage interest
- −$23,246
- − Property taxes
- −$13,609
- − Insurance
- −$2,075
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$5,508
- − Management
- −$5,508
- − Depreciation
- −$12,073
- Taxable income
- $6,825
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,638
- After-tax cash flow
- $10,949/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This multi-family home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof and siding, as well as painting and landscaping. These updates will significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows show signs of wear and potential leaks.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel appears old and may need replacement.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The exterior plumbing looks old and may need repairs or replacement.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to have significant damage and potential leaks.
- Moderate siding — The siding shows signs of wear and tear, and the paint is peeling in places.
- Minor flooring — The flooring looks like it could use some cleaning or replacement.
Value-add opportunities
- Both repair and replace roof — A new roof will significantly improve the home's appearance and functionality, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both repair and replace siding — New siding will improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both paint interior and exterior — Fresh paint will make the home look more inviting and increase its value. ↑
- Both landscaping — A well-maintained landscape will enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Newburgh City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3620700
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▲ 10.00%
- Median HH income
- $56,387
- Composite
- 35.46/100
- National rank
- #4927
- State rank
- #500 of 590 in NY
Livability — Newburgh
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #878
- US rank
- #17021
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Newburgh, NY
- County
- Orange County · 379,830 people
- City population
- 55,152
- Metro
- Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 55,152
- Household income
- $85,697
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Orange County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 379,830 people
- By 2030
- 378,955 · -0.2%
- By 2040
- 375,444 · -1.2%
- By 2050
- 369,311 · -2.8%
- By 2075
- 354,233 · -6.7%
- By 2100
- 318,150 · -16.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 39% White 36% Black 20% Two or more races 12% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 10% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 30% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Orange
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+8.4) · D 45.8% · R 54.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.5pp toward R · 2008: 4.1pp · 2024: -8.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+8.4 2020: R+0.2 2016: R+6.5 2012: D+5.2 2008: D+4.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -151.93%
- Current HPI
- 304.1046
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.63%
- Metro
- Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-22.4% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-01-12 Listed $415,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-06-17 Sold (Public Records) $160,256 Public Records
- 2017-11-28 Sold (Public Records) $535,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+11.0%/yrLatest (2025): $13,609 · -1.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…