333 County RD 1775 · Mount Pleasant, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +7.0/10.0
- 1% rule +5.4/10.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$156,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
MOVE-IN READY COUNTRY CHARM! This beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers fresh updates and peace of mind in a quiet country setting. Major improvements include a NEW SEPTIC SYSTEM and FOUNDATION—both with transferable warranties! Additional updates include new exterior siding, fresh interior and exterior paint, a new electrical panel, new luxury vinyl plank flooring and carpet, new kitchen appliances, hot water heater, and a recently serviced HVAC system. With the big-ticket improvements already taken care of, this home is ready for its new owners to move in and enjoy. If you’ve been looking for an updated home with room to breathe and the tranquility of country living, this one is a must-see. Schedule your showing today!
Key facts
- Hot water heater
- New septic system
- Foundation
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $157k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $250 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $157k).
- Cap rate 8.2% vs local median 3.4% in Mount Pleasant — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#81 in TX, #2,808 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities D-, commute F.
- Harts Bluff ISD (rural): math 46% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #268 of 826 in TX (top 32%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Harts Bluff El (math 45% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,269 of 4,322 statewide, top 30%, 690 students, 55% FRL); Harts Bluff Early College H S (math 54% / reading 44%, grade D, #509 of 1,632 statewide, top 34%, 178 students, 61% FRL) — zoned schools at 58% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 549 active listings in the ZIP; 47 units permitted in Titus County in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($56k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- Only 11 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 15 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $77k; list at $157k implies a 105% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.04% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.20%
- Cash-on-cash
- 6.82%
- DSCR
- 1.30
- GRM
- 8.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $285,849
- List price
- $156,900
- Delta
- -45.11%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2888 County Road 1680 | 1.62mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,240 (+13%) | 16mo | $284,900 | $230 | 20 |
| 1170 CR 3260 | 2.20mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,224 (+12%) | 52mo | $1,199,000 | $980 | 16 |
| 1749 CR 1670 | 1.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (+28%) | 34mo | $310,000 | $221 | 16 |
| 1515 CR 1660 | 1.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (+19%) | 42mo | $295,000 | $227 | 16 |
| 1669 CR 3250 | 1.14mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 780 (-29%) | 42mo | $150,000 | $192 | 15 |
| 6523 FM 1402 | 1.99mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 828 (-24%) | 42mo | $129,000 | $156 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -5.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.78×
- Total profit
- $-9,520
- Equity at exit
- $23,394
- IRR
- 3.8%
- Equity multiple
- 1.28×
- Total profit
- $12,173
- Equity at exit
- $13,566
Cash invested: $43,932 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $229,900 ($211/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 145 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75455
- Home prices YoY
- -27.0%
- Active inventory
- 549
- Price-to-rent
- 8.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,626 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$823
- Tax from tax record
- −$146 /mo · $1,755/yr
- Insurance
- −$65
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$341
- Net cashflow
- $250
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $339 | -5% $294 | +0% $250 | +5% $205 | +10% $161 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $121 | -5% $186 | +0% $250 | +5% $314 | +10% $378 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $329 | -0.5pp $290 | base $250 | +0.5pp $209 | +1.0pp $168 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $39,225
- Closing costs
- $4,707
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Exterior
- Security
- Closed-circuit camera(s)
- Utilities
- Cable availableAerobic septic system
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne story
- Construction
- Frame constructionPillar/post/pier foundation
- Exterior features
- Front porchNo fencingApproximately 1 acre lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeRefrigerator
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)Ceiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Electric rangeRefrigeratorFireplace (other)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $156,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $156,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $156,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $156,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $156,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $156,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $156,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $156,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $156,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $156,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $156,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $156,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $156,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $156,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $156,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $156,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $156,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $156,900 Active 30 DOM
Show marketing remark (756 chars)
MOVE-IN READY COUNTRY CHARM! This beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers fresh updates and peace of mind in a quiet country setting. Major improvements include a NEW SEPTIC SYSTEM and FOUNDATION—both with transferable warranties! Additional updates include new exterior siding, fresh interior and exterior paint, a new electrical panel, new luxury vinyl plank flooring and carpet, new kitchen appliances, hot water heater, and a recently serviced HVAC system. With the big-ticket improvements already taken care of, this home is ready for its new owners to move in and enjoy. If you’ve been looking for an updated home with room to breathe and the tranquility of country living, this one is a must-see. Schedule your showing today!
-
2026-10-22days on market $156,900 Active 29 DOM
Show marketing remark (756 chars)
MOVE-IN READY COUNTRY CHARM! This beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers fresh updates and peace of mind in a quiet country setting. Major improvements include a NEW SEPTIC SYSTEM and FOUNDATION—both with transferable warranties! Additional updates include new exterior siding, fresh interior and exterior paint, a new electrical panel, new luxury vinyl plank flooring and carpet, new kitchen appliances, hot water heater, and a recently serviced HVAC system. With the big-ticket improvements already taken care of, this home is ready for its new owners to move in and enjoy. If you’ve been looking for an updated home with room to breathe and the tranquility of country living, this one is a must-see. Schedule your showing today!
-
2026-10-20days on market $156,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $156,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $156,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $156,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $156,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $156,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $156,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $156,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $156,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $156,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $156,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $156,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $156,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $156,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $156,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $156,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $156,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $156,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $156,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-02price $156,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $164,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $164,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $164,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $164,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $164,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $164,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $164,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $164,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-23remarks 687-char remark
-
2026-09-23pricedays on market $164,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $79,900 Active 168 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,755 · $146/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,871 · $239/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,117/yr (+$93/mo · 63.6%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,507
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,789
- − Property taxes
- −$1,755
- − Insurance
- −$784
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,561
- − Management
- −$1,561
- − Depreciation
- −$4,564
- Taxable income
- $494
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$118
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,879/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home on a 1-acre lot has recent updates but needs some repairs and maintenance to reach its full potential. Consider painting the interior and exterior, and landscaping the yard to maximize its value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor exterior siding — some discoloration
- Minor interior walls — paint appears worn
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint interior walls — enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both landscape yard — improves curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both replace exterior siding — improves curb appeal and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Harts Bluff ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4822710
- Math proficiency
- 46% ▲ 2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▲ 3.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,868
- Composite
- 38.4/100
- National rank
- #4207
- State rank
- #268 of 826 in TX
Livability — Mount Pleasant
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #81
- US rank
- #2808
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Titus County · 33,205 people
- City population
- 26,903
- Metro
- Mount Pleasant, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,903
- Household income
- $56,163
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (Titus County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 33,205 people
- By 2030
- 33,187 · -0.1%
- By 2040
- 32,931 · -0.8%
- By 2050
- 32,231 · -2.9%
- By 2075
- 29,507 · -11.1%
- By 2100
- 25,369 · -23.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 45% White 42% Two or more races 15% Black 10% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 42%
- Languages at home
- 61% English-only · Spanish 37% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Titus
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+54.7) · D 22.3% · R 77.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -23.5pp toward R · 2008: -31.2pp · 2024: -54.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+54.7 2020: R+44.7 2016: R+42.1 2012: R+39.0 2008: R+31.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -79.66%
- Current HPI
- 215.4205
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Mount Pleasant, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+9.0% since first listed73 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-22 Listed $156,900 NTREIS
- 2026-10-01 Price Changed $156,900 GTAR
- 2026-09-22 Listed $164,900 GTAR
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $79,900 NTREIS
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $79,900 LAAR
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $79,900 GTAR
- 2026-06-29 Price Changed $83,000 NTREIS
- 2026-06-29 Price Changed $83,000 LAAR
- 2026-06-29 Price Changed $83,000 GTAR
- 2026-04-28 Price Changed $92,000 NTREIS
- 2026-04-28 Price Changed $92,000 LAAR
- 2026-04-28 Price Changed $92,000 GTAR
- 2026-04-04 Price Changed $99,000 NTREIS
- 2026-04-04 Price Changed $99,000 LAAR
- 2026-04-04 Price Changed $99,000 GTAR
- 2026-03-18 Price Changed $110,000 NTREIS
- 2026-03-18 Price Changed $110,000 GTAR
- 2026-03-18 Price Changed $110,000 LAAR
- 2026-03-03 Price Changed $117,000 NTREIS
- 2026-03-03 Price Changed $117,000 LAAR
- 2026-03-03 Price Changed $117,000 GTAR
- 2026-02-19 Listed $124,900 GTAR
- 2026-02-10 Listed $124,900 LAAR
- 2026-02-10 Listed $124,900 NTREIS
- 2026-02-06 Pending — CARMLS
- 2026-02-06 Sold (MLS) — LAAR
- 2026-02-06 Sold (MLS) — TBOR
- 2026-02-06 Sold (MLS) $76,650 CARMLS
- 2026-02-04 Pending — TBOR
- 2025-12-19 Price Changed $74,900 CARMLS
- 2025-12-18 Price Changed $74,900 TBOR
- 2025-12-18 Price Changed $74,900 LAAR
- 2025-11-18 Price Changed $79,900 LAAR
- 2025-11-18 Price Changed $79,900 TBOR
- 2025-10-23 Price Changed $89,900 TBOR
- 2025-10-22 Price Changed $89,900 CARMLS
- 2025-10-22 Price Changed $89,900 LAAR
- 2025-09-12 Price Changed $94,900 CARMLS
- 2025-09-12 Price Changed $94,900 LAAR
- 2025-09-12 Price Changed $94,900 TBOR
- 2025-08-15 Price Changed $107,500 CARMLS
- 2025-08-15 Price Changed $107,500 LAAR
- 2025-08-15 Price Changed $107,500 TBOR
- 2025-07-18 Price Changed $109,900 CARMLS
- 2025-06-12 Price Changed $109,900 LAAR
- 2025-06-12 Price Changed $109,900 TBOR
- 2025-06-05 Price Changed $114,900 TBOR
- 2025-06-05 Price Changed $114,900 LAAR
- 2025-05-30 Listed $119,900 TBOR
- 2025-05-30 Listed $119,900 LAAR
- 2025-05-30 Listed $114,900 CARMLS
- 2025-05-28 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2025-05-14 Price Changed $119,900 NTREIS
- 2025-05-13 Price Changed $119,900 GTAR
- 2025-04-04 Price Changed $124,900 NTREIS
- 2025-04-04 Price Changed $124,900 GTAR
- 2025-03-05 Price Changed $129,900 NTREIS
- 2025-03-05 Price Changed $129,900 GTAR
- 2025-01-30 Price Changed $136,900 NTREIS
- 2025-01-29 Price Changed $136,900 GTAR
- 2024-12-28 Listed $139,900 GTAR
- 2024-12-27 Listed $139,900 NTREIS
- 2024-06-10 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2024-03-12 Listed $157,900 NTREIS
- 2024-03-05 Listed $157,900 GTAR
- 2024-01-15 Price Changed $158,000 NTREIS
- 2024-01-15 Price Changed $158,000 GTAR
- 2023-11-16 Listed $165,000 NTREIS
- 2023-11-15 Listed $165,000 GTAR
- 2022-11-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2022-10-17 Sold (MLS) $144,000 GTAR
- 2022-09-02 Price Changed $144,000 GTAR
- 2022-09-02 Listed $144,000 GTAR
Property tax history
-6.0%/yrLatest (2026): $1,755 · -17.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…