938 Normandy T Unit T938 · Delray Beach, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$65,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
BEAUTIFULLY RENOVATED 1 BEDROOM, 1.5 BATH CONDO IN PREMIER 55+ COMMUNITY. Second-floor unit in sought-after Kings Point featuring a brand-new kitchen with quartz countertops, updated cabinetry and appliances. Both bathrooms offer new vanities, and the unit boasts new flooring throughout. Enclosed lanai provides additional living space and includes a full-size washer and dryer. Enjoy resort-style amenities, including golf, pools, fitness center, theater, clubs, and transportation. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and medical facilities. Move-in ready.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Brand new kitchen
- New flooring
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $65k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $448 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $65k).
- Recommended offer: $57k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.6% vs local median 4.1% in Delray Beach — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#202 in FL, #3,160 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, commute A-; Watch: cost of living C-, crime D-, amenities F.
- Palm Beach (suburban): math 46% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #34 of 73 in FL (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Orchard View Elementary School (math 48% / reading 47%, grade D, #1,182 of 2,144 statewide, top 55%, 596 students, 76% FRL); Carver Middle School (math 22% / reading 34%, grade F, #486 of 571 statewide, top 86%, 732 students, 73% FRL); Spanish River Community High School (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #63 of 667 statewide, top 10%, 2,578 students, 25% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.3%/yr); 853 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,974 units permitted in Palm Beach County in 2024 (1,012 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $449 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Palm Beach County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.3% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 309 days — a 12% lower offer ($57k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 33% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 309 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1979 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 3.00% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.57%
- Cash-on-cash
- 29.55%
- DSCR
- 2.31
- GRM
- 2.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $115,472
- List price
- $65,000
- Delta
- -43.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 955 Normandy Trl | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 907 (+19%) | 0mo | $113,000 | $125 | 65 |
| 574 Burgundy L #574 | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 902 (+19%) | 0mo | $49,000 | $54 | 63 |
| 551 Greensward Ln Unit 204-d | 1.47mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (-1%) | 1mo | $239,000 | $319 | 60 |
| 334 Tuscany F | 1.17mi | 1/1.5 | 720 (-5%) | 0mo | $85,000 | $118 | 56 |
| 294 Brittany G #294 | 1.28mi | 1/1.5 | 720 (-5%) | 0mo | $65,000 | $90 | 56 |
| 40 Burgundy A | 0.34mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 902 (+19%) | 0mo | $73,000 | $81 | 52 |
| 5280 Las Verdes Cir #124 | 0.42mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 930 (+22%) | 0mo | $196,000 | $211 | 48 |
| 2 Abbey Ln #205 | 1.44mi | 1/1.5 | 670 (-12%) | 0mo | $40,000 | $60 | 45 |
| 15054 Ashland Way #82 | 0.56mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 920 (+21%) | 0mo | $200,000 | $217 | 42 |
| 89 Normandy B | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 907 (+19%) | 0mo | $120,000 | $132 | 37 |
| 300 Brittany G | 1.30mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 880 (+16%) | 0mo | $60,000 | $68 | 33 |
| 716 Saxony Pl Unit O | 1.36mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 880 (+16%) | 0mo | $62,500 | $71 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.28% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 26.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.15×
- Total profit
- $20,980
- Equity at exit
- $9,692
- IRR
- 35.9%
- Equity multiple
- 4.71×
- Total profit
- $67,474
- Equity at exit
- $5,620
Cash invested: $18,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 14 under contract
- Median asking
- $129,800 ($148/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 64 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33484
- Rents YoY
- 4.3%
- Active inventory
- 853
- Price-to-rent
- 2.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,952 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$341
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$81 /mo · $975/yr
- Insurance
- −$27
- HOA
- −$645
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$410
- Net cashflow
- $448
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $493 | -5% $471 | +0% $448 | +5% $426 | +10% $403 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $294 | -5% $371 | +0% $448 | +5% $525 | +10% $602 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $481 | -0.5pp $465 | base $448 | +0.5pp $431 | +1.0pp $414 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $16,250
- Closing costs
- $1,950
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Normandy Trl Unit 21 Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $2,100 | $2.32 | 79d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 303 Burgundy Ave Unit 303 Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $1,450 | $1.91 | 57d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 998 Normandy Trl Unit 998 Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $1,800 | $1.98 | 165d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 998 Normandy Trl Unit 998 Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $1,800 | $1.98 | 155d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 998 Normandy Trl Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $1,800 | $1.98 | 128d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 949 Normandy Trl Unit 949 Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $3,500 | $3.86 | 165d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 258 Burgundy F Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $2,300 | $3.03 | 29d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 930 Normandy T Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $2,800 | $3.68 | 148d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 542 Normandy Ln Unit 542 Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $1,600 | $1.76 | 165d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 812 Burgundy Q Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $1,799 | $1.98 | 165d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 106 Burgundy C Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $1,550 | $2.04 | 15d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 106 Burgundy C Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $1,550 | $2.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 119 Burgundy C Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $1,700 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 52 Burgundy B Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $1,700 | $1.88 | 45d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 569 Normandy L Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $1,400 | $1.84 | 108d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 545 Normandy Ln Unit 545 Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $1,500 | $1.97 | 29d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 934 Normandy T Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $1,700 | $1.87 | 5d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| Burgundy Ave Unit 804 Kings Point, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $2,100 | $2.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 548 Burgundy L Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $1,900 | $2.11 | 148d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 450 Burgundy N Unit 450 Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $2,800 | $3.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 411 Burgundy I Unit I Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $2,000 | $2.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 416 Burgundy I Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $2,000 | $2.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 411 Burgundy I Unit I Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $2,000 | $2.22 | 29d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 519 Burgundy K Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $1,800 | $2.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 441 Burgundy J Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $1,600 | $1.77 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 767 Burgundy P Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $1,550 | $1.72 | 165d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 313 Burgundy G Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $2,050 | $2.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 321 Burgundy G Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $1,700 | $1.87 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 437 Burgundy N Unit 437 Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $1,700 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 568 Burgundy L Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $3,000 | $3.33 | 38d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 362 Burgundy H Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $1,400 | $1.84 | 124d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 619 Burgundy N Unit 619 Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $3,000 | $3.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 369 Burgundy N Unit 369 Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $1,500 | $1.97 | 65d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 557 Burgundy N Unit 557 Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 902 | $1,800 | $2.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 416 Burgundy N Unit I Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 760 | $2,050 | $2.70 | 63d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 688 Burgundy N Unit L Delray Beach, FL | 1.0 | 2.0 | 760 | $1,500 | $1.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 579 Normandy M Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 907 | $3,200 | $3.53 | 45d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 374 Capri H Unit H Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 910 | $1,675 | $1.84 | 6d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 468 Capri J Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 910 | $1,400 | $1.54 | 165d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 374 Capri H Unit H Delray Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 910 | $1,675 | $1.84 | 18d | 1 | 0.15mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Pets allowed with restrictions
- HOA & community
- Monthly association feeAssociation fee includes cable TVElevator(s) in the buildingSenior community
Exterior
- Parking
- 1-car garageOne covered parking space
- Home design
- 2-story buildingEntry on second level
- Construction
- Block construction
- Exterior features
- Property is attached
Interior
- Flooring
- Tile flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Second-floor entryOther interior features
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerDishwasher
HOA detail $645/mo · $7,740/yr condo
- Likely covers
- poolgym
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $65,000 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $65,000 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $65,000 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $65,000 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $65,000 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $65,000 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $65,000 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $65,000 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $65,000 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $65,000 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $65,000 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $65,000 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $75,000 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $75,000 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $75,000 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $75,000 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $75,000 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $75,000 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $75,000 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $75,000 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $75,000 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $75,000 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $75,000 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $75,000 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $75,000 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $75,000 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $75,000 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $75,000 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $75,000 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $75,000 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $75,000 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $75,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $75,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $75,000 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $75,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $75,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $75,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $75,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $75,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $75,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $75,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $75,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $75,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $75,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $75,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $75,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $75,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $75,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $75,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $75,000 Active 255 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥107°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,427
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,641
- − Property taxes
- −$975
- − Insurance
- −$325
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,874
- − Management
- −$1,874
- − HOA
- −$7,740
- − Depreciation
- −$1,891
- Taxable income
- $5,107
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,226
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,152/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This beautifully renovated 1-bedroom, 1.5-bath condo in a premier 55+ community is move-in ready with new kitchen, bathrooms, and flooring. Enhance its curb appeal and value with exterior painting and modern updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace ceiling fans with modern fixtures — Modernizes the space and adds value ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Improves convenience and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palm Beach
- NCES district ID
- 1201500
- Math proficiency
- 46% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,943
- Composite
- 42.72/100
- National rank
- #3160
- State rank
- #34 of 73 in FL
Livability — Delray Beach
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #202
- US rank
- #3160
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Palm Beach County · 1,637,487 people
- City population
- 123,167
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,208
- Household income
- $62,151
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Palm Beach County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,637,487 people
- By 2030
- 1,743,255 · +6.5%
- By 2040
- 1,948,712 · +19.0%
- By 2050
- 2,132,979 · +30.3%
- By 2075
- 2,530,027 · +54.5%
- By 2100
- 2,706,979 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 10% Black 5% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 13% Russian/Polish/Slavic 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Palm Beach
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.0% · R 49.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.1pp toward R · 2008: 22.9pp · 2024: 0.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.8 2020: D+12.8 2016: D+15.3 2012: D+17.0 2008: D+22.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -232.73%
- Current HPI
- 254.5016
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.28%
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-19.2% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-22 Price Changed $80,000 MARMLS
- 2026-02-24 Price Changed $92,000 MARMLS
- 2026-02-02 Price Changed $99,000 MARMLS
- 2026-01-25 Price Changed $89,000 MARMLS
- 2026-01-05 Price Changed $95,000 MARMLS
- 2026-01-03 Listed $99,000 MARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…