CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Ramsey Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.52
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.6/10.0
  • DSCR +2.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.3/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$261,099

Ramsey Plan · Marble Falls, TX 78654
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,720 sqft · SingleFamily · 265 Days on market
Fair condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This new single-story home boasts a low-maintenance design ideal for modern lifestyles. An open-concept layout combines the kitchen, living and dining areas to encourage seamless transitions and multitasking. Three bedrooms are located near the front of the home, with a luxurious owner's suite at the back of the home, complete with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Full bathroom
  • Walk-in closet
  • Single-story home

Tags

SINGLE-STORY HOMELOW-MAINTENANCE DESIGNOPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTLUXURIOUS OWNER'S SUITEFULL BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $261,099 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $297,490.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $261k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-267 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $259k (0.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $226k (13.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $226k (13.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 2.5% in Marble Falls — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#367 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A; Watch: crime C-, employment D, amenities F.
  • Marble Falls ISD (town): math 32% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #511 of 826 in TX (top 62%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Colt El (math 35% / reading 38%, grade F, #1,883 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 644 students, 62% FRL); Marble Falls Middle (math 32% / reading 37%, grade F, #858 of 1,662 statewide, top 54%, 911 students, 67% FRL); Marble Falls H S (math 29% / reading 47%, grade F, #880 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 1,145 students, 61% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.6%/yr); 1072 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 891 units permitted in Burnet County in 2024 (76 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($74k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Burnet County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 265 days — a 12% lower offer ($230k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $226,457 (13.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 265 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
5.22%
Cash-on-cash
-3.84%
DSCR
0.83
GRM
10.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$297,490
List price
$261,099
Delta
-12.23%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
112 Cascade Falls Ln 0.08mi 4/2.0 1,720 (0%) 4mo $244,999 $142 93
120 Cascade Falls Ln 0.09mi 4/2.0 1,760 (+2%) 4mo $250,990 $143 88
212 Rock Springs Dr 0.17mi 4/2.0 1,682 (-2%) 1mo $297,895 $177 88
313 Southridge Trl 0.33mi 4/2.0 1,720 (0%) 1mo $240,999 $140 84
305 Southridge Trl 0.31mi 4/2.0 1,760 (+2%) 0mo $245,999 $140 82
312 Feldspar Ln 0.32mi 4/2.0 1,760 (+2%) 1mo $242,999 $138 80
104 Cascade Falls Ln 0.06mi 4/2.0 1,900 (+10%) 4mo $290,999 $153 76
284 Cascade Falls Ln 0.32mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,798 (+4%) 2mo $276,999 $154 70
268 Cascade Falls Ln 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,900 (+10%) 3mo $282,999 $149 67
128 Cascade Falls Ln 0.10mi 4/2.5 1,968 (+14%) 3mo $261,990 $133 67
260 Cascade Falls Ln 0.26mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,949 (+13%) 4mo $291,499 $150 58
276 Cascade Falls Ln 0.30mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,949 (+13%) 3mo $288,499 $148 56

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.2%
Equity multiple
0.14×
Total profit
$-71,806
Equity at exit
$44,357
10-year hold
IRR
-37.1%
Equity multiple
-0.32×
Total profit
$-109,923
Equity at exit
$25,721

Cash invested: $83,297 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
80 active · 46 under contract
Months of supply
20.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$302,090 ($164/sqft)
Median days on market
116 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78654

Home prices YoY
-31.8%
Rents YoY
-0.6%
Active inventory
1072
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,265 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,560
Tax est. 1.5%
−$372 /mo · $4,462/yr
Insurance
−$124
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$476
Net cashflow
$-267

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,602
Max offer price $258,873
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-61 -5% $-164 +0% $-267 +5% $-370 +10% $-472
Rent -10% $-446 -5% $-356 +0% $-267 +5% $-177 +10% $-88
Rate -1.0pp $-117 -0.5pp $-191 base $-267 +0.5pp $-344 +1.0pp $-422

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$74,372
Closing costs
$8,925
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
252 Rock Springs Dr Marble Falls, TX 4.0 2.0 1666 $2,300 $1.38 184d 1 0.09mi
121 Standing Rock Ln Marble Falls, TX 4.0 2.5 1726 $2,150 $1.25 87d 1 0.14mi
185 Grey Slate Ave Marble Falls, TX 3.0 2.0 1600 $2,200 $1.38 33d 1 0.25mi
324 Heatherwood Ter Marble Falls, TX 4.0 2.0 1860 $2,450 $1.32 0d 1 0.25mi
321 Lone Cedar Rd Marble Falls, TX 4.0 2.0 1881 $2,300 $1.22 69d 1 0.40mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $261,099 Active 265 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $261,099 Active 264 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    price $261,099 Active 263 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $259,099 Active 263 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $259,099 Active 262 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $259,099 Active 261 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    price $259,099 Active 259 DOM
  8. 2026-11-02
    days on market $258,999 Active 259 DOM
  9. 2026-11-01
    days on market $258,999 Active 258 DOM
  10. 2026-10-31
    days on market $258,999 Active 257 DOM
  11. 2026-10-30
    days on market $258,999 Active 256 DOM
  12. 2026-10-29
    days on market $258,999 Active 255 DOM
  13. 2026-10-28
    days on market $258,999 Active 254 DOM
  14. 2026-10-27
    days on market $258,999 Active 253 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $258,999 Active 252 DOM
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $258,999 Active 251 DOM
  17. 2026-10-24
    days on market $258,999 Active 250 DOM
  18. 2026-10-23
    days on market $258,999 Active 249 DOM
  19. 2026-10-22
    days on market $258,999 Active 248 DOM
  20. 2026-10-21
    days on market $258,999 Active 247 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    days on market $258,999 Active 246 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    days on market $258,999 Active 245 DOM
  23. 2026-10-19
    price $258,999 Active 244 DOM
  24. 2026-10-18
    days on market $263,999 Active 244 DOM
  25. 2026-10-17
    days on market $263,999 Active 243 DOM
  26. 2026-10-16
    days on market $263,999 Active 242 DOM
  27. 2026-10-15
    days on market $263,999 Active 241 DOM
  28. 2026-10-14
    days on market $263,999 Active 240 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    days on market $263,999 Active 239 DOM
  30. 2026-10-12
    days on market $263,999 Active 238 DOM
  31. 2026-10-11
    days on market $263,999 Active 237 DOM
  32. 2026-10-10
    days on market $263,999 Active 236 DOM
  33. 2026-10-09
    days on market $263,999 Active 235 DOM
  34. 2026-10-08
    days on market $263,999 Active 234 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $263,999 Active 233 DOM
  36. 2026-10-06
    days on market $263,999 Active 232 DOM
  37. 2026-10-05
    days on market $263,999 Active 231 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $263,999 Active 230 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $263,999 Active 229 DOM
  40. 2026-10-02
    days on market $263,999 Active 228 DOM
  41. 2026-10-01
    days on market $263,999 Active 227 DOM
  42. 2026-09-30
    days on market $263,999 Active 226 DOM
  43. 2026-09-29
    days on market $263,999 Active 225 DOM
  44. 2026-09-28
    days on market $263,999 Active 224 DOM
  45. 2026-09-27
    days on market $263,999 Active 223 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $263,999 Active 221 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $263,999 Active 220 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    days on market $263,999 Active 219 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    days on market $263,999 Active 218 DOM
  50. 2026-09-21
    days on market $263,999 Active 217 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,175
− Mortgage interest
−$16,664
− Property taxes
−$4,462
− Insurance
−$1,487
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,174
− Management
−$2,174
− Depreciation
−$8,654
Taxable loss
−$8,441
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,026
After-tax cash flow
$-1,177/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,600–$25,800 screening

This single-story home is in good condition with a low-maintenance design, ideal for modern lifestyles. It has a good roof, exterior, and landscaping, with no visible repairs needed. Painting the exterior and improving landscaping would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Colt El F TX #1,883/4,322 Nat'l #22,441/41,679 Middle Marble Falls Middle F TX #858/1,662 Nat'l #7,581/14,009 High Marble Falls H S F TX #880/1,632 Nat'l #8,877/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Marble Falls ISD
NCES district ID
4829010
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$49,663
Composite
30.3/100
National rank
#6278
State rank
#511 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Marble Falls

Score
70/100
State rank
#367
US rank
#7802

Category grades

Amenities F Commute C+ Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment D Housing A Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Marble Falls, TX
County
Burnet County · 50,492 people
City population
20,650
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
20,650
Household income
$74,130
Rent vs Own
33.3% rent · 66.7% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Burnet County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
50,492 people
By 2030
52,995 · +5.0%
By 2040
57,528 · +13.9%
By 2050
61,444 · +21.7%
By 2075
71,098 · +40.8%
By 2100
74,634 · +47.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (68%)
Race & ethnicity
White 68% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 24%
Languages at home
81% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Burnet

2024 margin
Solid R (+55.7) · D 21.7% · R 77.4%
2008→2024 swing
-11.6pp toward R · 2008: -44.1pp · 2024: -55.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+55.7 2020: R+53.1 2016: R+56.8 2012: R+54.6 2008: R+44.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-31 Price Changed $259,999 Zillow
  • 2026-02-16 Listed $259,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…