25753 Raines Ave · Denham Springs, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.2/30.0
- ARV discount +9.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- DSCR +3.6/10.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$226,695
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The IDRIS II A in Juban Parc community offers a 3 bedroom, 2 full bathroom, open design. The community features a private pool with a pool house, a park, and pond lots. This home is on a spacious corner lot. Features: double vanity, linen closet, and a walk-in closet in the primary suite, spacious walk-in pantry, boot bench, covered rear patio, ceiling fans in the living room and primary bedroom are standard, smart connect wi-fi thermostat, smoke and carbon monoxide detectors, post tension slab, landscaping, architectural 30-year shingles, flood lights, and more! Energy Efficient Features: a kitchen appliance package, low E tilt-in windows, and more!
Key facts
- 7,143 sq ft lot
- 2 garage spots
- Built 2026
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $227k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-44 ($-530/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $220k (2.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $198k (12.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $198k (12.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.1% vs local median 4.5% in Denham Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#29 in LA, #4,939 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Livingston Parish (suburban): math 40% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #13 of 98 in LA (top 13%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.8%/yr); 1598 active listings in the ZIP; 26 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 794 units permitted in Livingston Parish in 2024 (99 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($79k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Livingston County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 12 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.06%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.84%
- DSCR
- 0.96
- GRM
- 9.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $237,508
- List price
- $226,695
- Delta
- -4.55%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11420 Rossow Ct | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,314 (+3%) | 5mo | $218,000 | $166 | 82 |
| 11377 Ashwood Ct | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,394 (+9%) | 5mo | $225,000 | $161 | 77 |
| 11413 Rosedale Ave | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,394 (+9%) | 1mo | $219,900 | $158 | 75 |
| 24610 Rolling Mdw | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,307 (+2%) | 1mo | $222,999 | $171 | 75 |
| 11451 Carr Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (+14%) | 1mo | $232,578 | $159 | 73 |
| 25742 Raines Ave | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (+14%) | 8mo | $229,580 | $157 | 69 |
| 25710 Tarver Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (+14%) | 7mo | $228,990 | $157 | 65 |
| 25710 Tarver Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (+14%) | 7mo | $228,990 | $157 | 65 |
| 12235 Dove Hollow Dr | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,320 (+3%) | 6mo | $225,000 | $170 | 65 |
| 11474 Ashwood Ct | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,394 (+9%) | 11mo | $189,900 | $136 | 63 |
| 12297 Falcon Crest Dr | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (+13%) | 1mo | $179,900 | $124 | 49 |
| 24617 Fair Weather Dr | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,471 (+15%) | 2mo | $244,900 | $166 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.83% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -16.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.40×
- Total profit
- $-37,822
- Equity at exit
- $33,801
- IRR
- -7.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.54×
- Total profit
- $-29,354
- Equity at exit
- $19,600
Cash invested: $63,475 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 23 active · 26 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.8 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $238,735 ($163/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 210 d
- This list price
- 22% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +13.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70726
- Rents YoY
- 3.8%
- Active inventory
- 1598
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,984 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,189
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$283 /mo · $3,400/yr
- Insurance
- −$94
- HOA
- −$45
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$417
- Net cashflow
- $-44
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $112 | -5% $34 | +0% $-44 | +5% $-123 | +10% $-201 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-201 | -5% $-123 | +0% $-44 | +5% $34 | +10% $113 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $70 | -0.5pp $13 | base $-44 | +0.5pp $-103 | +1.0pp $-163 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $56,674
- Closing costs
- $6,801
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 26 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25729 Raines Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $2,200 | $1.40 | 164d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 25717 Raines Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $2,200 | $1.40 | 160d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 25729 Raines Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $2,200 | $1.40 | 6d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 25729 Raines Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $2,200 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 25699 Raines Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1463 | $1,850 | $1.26 | 155d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 25729 Raines Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $2,200 | $1.40 | 14d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 25699 Raines Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1463 | $1,850 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 25729 Raines Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $2,200 | $1.40 | 155d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 25729 Raines Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $2,200 | $1.40 | 17d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 11385 Ashwood Ct Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1556 | $1,900 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 25662 Tarver St , LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1570 | $2,000 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 11402 Ashwood Ct Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1331 | $1,750 | $1.31 | 162d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 12542 Brown Rd Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1541 | $2,000 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 12542 Brown Rd Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1541 | $2,000 | $1.30 | 22d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 11541 Marlene Ave Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $1,500 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 11628 Water View Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,100 | $1.13 | 9d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 11628 Water View Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,250 | $1.21 | 7d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 11628 Water View Ave Dennis Mills, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,250 | $1.21 | 14d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 24585 Fair Weather Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1451 | $1,850 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 12204 Dove Hollow Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1407 | $1,650 | $1.17 | 107d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 11247 Westwood Ave Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1514 | $1,850 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 23668 Sweetbriar Ct Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1424 | $1,750 | $1.23 | 14d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 23668 Sweetbriar Ct Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1424 | $1,750 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 23661 Sweetbriar Ct Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1424 | $1,750 | $1.23 | 51d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 23661 Sweetbriar Ct Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1424 | $1,750 | $1.23 | 2d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 11342 Woodlore Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1511 | $1,500 | $0.99 | 155d | 1 | 1.22mi |
HOA detail $45/mo · $540/yr
- Likely covers
- internetlandscapingpool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $226,695 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $226,695 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $226,695 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $226,695 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $226,695 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $226,695 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $226,695 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $226,695 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $226,695 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $226,695 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-27statusdays on market $226,695 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $226,695 Pending
-
2026-09-28statusdays on market $226,695 Pending 131 DOM
Show marketing remark (663 chars)
The IDRIS II A in Juban Parc community offers a 3 bedroom, 2 full bathroom, open design. The community features a private pool with a pool house, a park, and pond lots. This home is on a spacious corner lot. Features: double vanity, linen closet, and a walk-in closet in the primary suite, spacious walk-in pantry, boot bench, covered rear patio, ceiling fans in the living room and primary bedroom are standard, smart connect wi-fi thermostat, smoke and carbon monoxide detectors, post tension slab, landscaping, architectural 30-year shingles, flood lights, and more! Energy Efficient Features: a kitchen appliance package, low E tilt-in windows, and more!
-
2026-09-27days on market $226,695 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $226,695 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $226,695 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $226,695 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $226,695 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $226,695 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $226,695 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $226,695 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $226,695 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $226,695 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $226,695 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $226,695 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $226,695 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $226,695 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $226,695 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $226,695 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $226,695 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $226,695 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $226,695 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $226,695 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $226,695 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $226,695 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $226,695 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $226,695 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $226,695 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $226,695 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $226,695 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $226,695 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $226,695 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $226,695 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $226,695 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $226,695 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $226,695 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $226,695 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $226,695 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $226,695 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $226,695 Active 85 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,809
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,698
- − Property taxes
- −$3,400
- − Insurance
- −$1,133
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,905
- − Management
- −$1,905
- − HOA
- −$540
- − Depreciation
- −$6,595
- Taxable loss
- −$4,367
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,048
- After-tax cash flow
- $518/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos
This home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and energy-efficient features. It is move-in ready and offers a great value for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Installing smart home security system — Improves safety and adds modern technology appeal. ↑
- Both Upgrading appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value for potential buyers/renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Livingston Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201020
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -38.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -32.00%
- Median HH income
- $56,755
- Composite
- 40.07/100
- National rank
- #3811
- State rank
- #13 of 98 in LA
Livability — Denham Springs
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #29
- US rank
- #4939
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Livingston Parish · 158,511 people
- City population
- 63,575
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 63,575
- Household income
- $78,621
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Livingston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 158,511 people
- By 2030
- 168,241 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 186,252 · +17.5%
- By 2050
- 201,516 · +27.1%
- By 2075
- 231,217 · +45.9%
- By 2100
- 241,697 · +52.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Black 13% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Livingston
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+68.5) · D 15.1% · R 83.6% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.4pp toward D · 2008: -71.9pp · 2024: -68.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+68.5 2020: R+70.0 2016: R+72.5 2012: R+70.4 2008: R+71.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -104.37%
- Current HPI
- 170.2207
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.83%
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-28 Pending — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-09-28 Pending — GBRMLS
- 2026-09-28 Delisted — ROAM MLS
- 2026-05-20 Listed $226,695 ROAM MLS
- 2026-05-20 Listed $226,695 GBRMLS
- 2026-05-20 Listed $226,695 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…