🏗️ New Construction
AUBURN Plan · Macon-Bibb County, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- DSCR +3.6/10.0
- 1% rule +3.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Schools +1.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$238,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
4 bed | 2.
Key facts
- Spacious backyard
- Renovated kitchen
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $239k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-54 ($-644/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $232k (2.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $203k (14.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $203k (14.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Bibb County (urban): math 11% / reading 18% proficiency, ranked #161 of 174 in GA (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Skyview Elementary School (math 32% / reading 32%, grade F, #582 of 1,228 statewide, top 50%, 455 students, 100% FRL); Rutland Middle School (math 12% / reading 28%, grade F, #349 of 470 statewide, top 75%, 812 students, 100% FRL); Rutland High School (math 2% / reading 8%, grade F, #394 of 424 statewide, top 97%, 907 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 75% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 193 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 154 units permitted in Bibb County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Bibb County population projected at -12% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 765 days — a 12% lower offer ($210k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 765 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.85% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.02%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.96%
- DSCR
- 0.96
- GRM
- 9.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $240,248
- List price
- $238,990
- Delta
- -0.52%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2850 Arrowhead Dr | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,510 (-4%) | 2mo | $280,000 | $185 | 82 |
| 130 Sundance Ct | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,646 (+5%) | 4mo | $262,990 | $160 | 79 |
| 104 Sundance Ct | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,646 (+5%) | 5mo | $239,888 | $146 | 71 |
| 118 Dream Catcher Dr | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,646 (+5%) | 7mo | $234,888 | $143 | 69 |
| 125 Sundance Ct | 0.14mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+13%) | 3mo | $254,888 | $144 | 62 |
| 128 Sundance Ct | 0.15mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+13%) | 4mo | $243,888 | $137 | 60 |
| 121 Sundance Ct | 0.17mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+13%) | 3mo | $244,888 | $138 | 60 |
| 143 Dream Catcher Dr | 0.31mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,684 (+8%) | 7mo | $241,888 | $144 | 60 |
| 111 Sundance Ct | 0.23mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+13%) | 2mo | $249,888 | $141 | 58 |
| 116 Sundance Ct | 0.24mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+13%) | 5mo | $244,888 | $138 | 56 |
| 110 Sundance Ct | 0.27mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+13%) | 6mo | $262,990 | $148 | 54 |
| 102 Sundance Ct | 0.31mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+13%) | 6mo | $249,888 | $141 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -17.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.37×
- Total profit
- $-42,317
- Equity at exit
- $35,822
- IRR
- -10.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.39×
- Total profit
- $-41,124
- Equity at exit
- $20,772
Cash invested: $67,269 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.5 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $259,939 ($147/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 59 d
- This list price
- 8% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31052
- Home prices YoY
- -19.2%
- Active inventory
- 193
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,034 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,260
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$300 /mo · $3,604/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$427
- Net cashflow
- $-54
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $112 | -5% $29 | +0% $-54 | +5% $-137 | +10% $-220 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-214 | -5% $-134 | +0% $-54 | +5% $27 | +10% $107 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $67 | -0.5pp $7 | base $-54 | +0.5pp $-116 | +1.0pp $-179 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $60,062
- Closing costs
- $7,207
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 258 Dream Catcher Dr Lizella, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1566 | $2,000 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 8177 Eisenhower Pkwy Lizella, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1755 | $2,175 | $1.24 | 0d | 1 | 1.25mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $238,990 Active 765 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $238,990 Active 764 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $238,990 Active 763 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $238,990 Active 762 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $238,990 Active 761 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $238,990 Active 759 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $238,990 Active 758 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $238,990 Active 757 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $238,990 Active 756 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $238,990 Active 755 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $238,990 Active 754 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $238,990 Active 753 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $238,990 Active 752 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $238,990 Active 751 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $238,990 Active 750 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $238,990 Active 749 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $238,990 Active 748 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $238,990 Active 747 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $238,990 Active 746 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $238,990 Active 745 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $238,990 Active 744 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $238,990 Active 743 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $238,990 Active 742 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $238,990 Active 741 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $238,990 Active 740 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $238,990 Active 739 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $238,990 Active 738 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $238,990 Active 737 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $238,990 Active 736 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $238,990 Active 735 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $238,990 Active 734 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $238,990 Active 733 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $238,990 Active 732 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $238,990 Active 731 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $238,990 Active 730 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $238,990 Active 729 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $238,990 Active 728 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $238,990 Active 727 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $238,990 Active 726 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $238,990 Active 725 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $238,990 Active 724 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $238,990 Active 723 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $238,990 Active 722 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $238,990 Active 721 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $238,990 Active 720 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $238,990 Active 719 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $238,990 Active 718 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $238,990 Active 717 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $238,990 Active 716 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $238,990 Active 714 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,405
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,458
- − Property taxes
- −$3,604
- − Insurance
- −$1,201
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,952
- − Management
- −$1,952
- − Depreciation
- −$6,989
- Taxable loss
- −$4,752
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,140
- After-tax cash flow
- $497/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor exterior painting and landscaping improvements to enhance its curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can add value ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can add value ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Bibb County
- NCES district ID
- 1300420
- Math proficiency
- 11% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 18% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,426
- Composite
- 12.13/100
- National rank
- #9654
- State rank
- #161 of 174 in GA
Livability — Macon-Bibb County
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Macon-Bibb County, GA
- County
- Bibb · 148,772 people
- City population
- 143,186
- Metro
- Macon-Bibb County, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,308
- Household income
- $87,731
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Bibb County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 148,772 people
- By 2030
- 145,904 · -1.9%
- By 2040
- 139,404 · -6.3%
- By 2050
- 131,603 · -11.5%
- By 2075
- 111,050 · -25.4%
- By 2100
- 83,346 · -44.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Black 23% Two or more races 4% Asian 3% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Bibb
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+22.4) · D 61.0% · R 38.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.4pp toward D · 2008: 18.0pp · 2024: 22.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+22.4 2020: D+23.8 2016: D+20.2 2012: D+20.0 2008: D+18.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -47.49%
- Current HPI
- 200.3778
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-2.0% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-20 Price Changed $238,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-19 Price Changed $235,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-12 Price Changed $232,990 Zillow
- 2026-01-10 Price Changed $230,990 Zillow
- 2025-12-20 Price Changed $227,990 Zillow
- 2025-10-24 Price Changed $223,990 Zillow
- 2025-09-27 Price Changed $233,990 Zillow
- 2025-05-02 Price Changed $238,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-08 Price Changed $236,990 Zillow
- 2025-03-18 Price Changed $234,990 Zillow
- 2024-10-04 Listed $243,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…