🏗️ New Construction
The 1363 Plan · Temple, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.9/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$248,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Some images shown may be from a previously built Stylecraft home of similar design. Actual options, colors, and selections may vary. Contact us for details! This charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is spacious with a versatile design! Featuring a foyer and galley way entrance, this home feels elegant and special immediately upon your entrance. Some of our favorite things about this floor plan are its large primary bedroom, which includes a massive closet, and enough space for a sitting area in front of the window beaming with natural light. This home is great for entertaining, with so much counter space and its separate formal dining room that flows seamlessly into the kitchen.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 253 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $249k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-223 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $242k (2.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $212k (14.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $212k (14.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 3.7% in Temple — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#122 in TX, #3,814 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute C-, crime D+, employment D+.
- Academy ISD (rural): math 40% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #309 of 826 in TX (top 37%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Academy El (math 42% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,545 of 4,322 statewide, top 38%, 704 students, 44% FRL); Academy J H (math 46% / reading 47%, grade D+, #443 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 419 students, 46% FRL); Academy H S (math 17% / reading 52%, grade F, #963 of 1,632 statewide, top 61%, 530 students, 34% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.8%/yr); 1692 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 26d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 3,222 units permitted in Bell County in 2024 (246 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($82k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Bell County population projected at +21% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 254 days — a 12% lower offer ($219k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 254 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.32%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.48%
- DSCR
- 0.85
- GRM
- 10.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $274,248
- List price
- $248,900
- Delta
- -9.24%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 19 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 618 Seven Springs Dr | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,320 (-2%) | 1mo | $242,000 | $183 | 95 |
| 709 Killam Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,320 (-2%) | 0mo | $248,000 | $188 | 94 |
| 9111 Littlefield Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,320 (-2%) | 11mo | $282,000 | $214 | 85 |
| 612 La Parra Bnd | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,368 (+1%) | 11mo | $240,000 | $175 | 84 |
| 816 Killam Dr | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,443 (+7%) | 7mo | $249,000 | $173 | 76 |
| 507 Winscott Ave | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,517 (+12%) | 3mo | $257,098 | $169 | 71 |
| 703 Seven Springs Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,517 (+12%) | 11mo | $262,900 | $173 | 68 |
| 607 Killam Dr | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,546 (+15%) | 12mo | $302,750 | $196 | 64 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.16×
- Total profit
- $-64,808
- Equity at exit
- $40,891
- IRR
- -35.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.28×
- Total profit
- $-98,558
- Equity at exit
- $23,712
Cash invested: $76,789 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 22.3 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $268,300 ($177/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 210 d
- This list price
- 8% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76502
- Rents YoY
- -0.8%
- Active inventory
- 1692
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,117 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,438
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$343 /mo · $4,114/yr
- Insurance
- −$114
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$445
- Net cashflow
- $-223
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-33 | -5% $-128 | +0% $-223 | +5% $-318 | +10% $-412 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-390 | -5% $-307 | +0% $-223 | +5% $-139 | +10% $-56 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-85 | -0.5pp $-153 | base $-223 | +0.5pp $-294 | +1.0pp $-366 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $68,562
- Closing costs
- $8,227
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 716 Killam Dr Temple, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1759 | $2,175 | $1.24 | 7d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 716 Killam Dr Temple, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1759 | $2,175 | $1.24 | 0d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 716 Killam Dr Temple, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1759 | $2,175 | $1.24 | 25d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 9512 Swenson Ln Temple, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1833 | $2,050 | $1.12 | 154d | 1 | 0.19mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $248,900 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $248,900 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $248,900 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $248,900 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $248,900 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $248,900 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $248,900 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $248,900 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $248,900 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $248,900 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $248,900 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $248,900 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $248,900 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $248,900 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $248,900 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $248,900 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $248,900 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $248,900 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $248,900 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $248,900 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $248,900 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $248,900 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $248,900 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $248,900 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $248,900 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $248,900 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $248,900 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $248,900 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $248,900 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $248,900 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $248,900 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $248,900 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $248,900 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $248,900 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $248,900 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $248,900 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $248,900 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $248,900 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $248,900 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $248,900 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $248,900 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $248,900 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $248,900 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $248,900 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $248,900 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $248,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $248,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $248,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $248,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $248,900 Active 204 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,403
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,362
- − Property taxes
- −$4,114
- − Insurance
- −$1,371
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,032
- − Management
- −$2,032
- − Depreciation
- −$7,978
- Taxable loss
- −$7,487
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,797
- After-tax cash flow
- $-878/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms, and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and has the potential for minor updates to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more inviting. ↑
- Rental Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can attract more renters and increase rental value. ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Academy ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4807470
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 43% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $60,492
- Composite
- 36.73/100
- National rank
- #4591
- State rank
- #309 of 826 in TX
Livability — Temple
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #122
- US rank
- #3814
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Temple, TX
- County
- Bell County · 371,114 people
- City population
- 96,587
- Metro
- Killeen-Temple, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 52,669
- Household income
- $82,088
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Bell County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 371,114 people
- By 2030
- 389,104 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 420,592 · +13.3%
- By 2050
- 447,779 · +20.7%
- By 2075
- 499,130 · +34.5%
- By 2100
- 505,680 · +36.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 58% Hispanic / Latino 26% Two or more races 15% Black 9% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 21% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 1% Korean 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Bell
- 2024 margin
- R (+16.2) · D 41.3% · R 57.6% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.5pp toward R · 2008: -9.8pp · 2024: -16.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+16.2 2020: R+8.5 2016: R+15.1 2012: R+16.4 2008: R+9.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -216.80%
- Current HPI
- 166.927
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.79%
- Metro
- Killeen-Temple, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-02-27 Listed $247,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…