CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3131 Stark Rd Multi-family
C- Composite 52.86
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +17.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.9/15.0
  • DSCR +5.4/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$479,000

3131 Stark Rd · Midway South, TX 78596
None bd · None ba · 4,226 sqft · MultiFamily · 294 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 0.27 ac lot $113/sqft · at area comps Est $483k · at est. $42/mo HOA · 4% of rent ↓ 1% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records

5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.

Listing remarks MLS

**Exceptional Multi-Family Investment Opportunity!** Discover this stunning, newly built multi-family property that redefines modern living! Featuring an open concept design, this exceptional property includes two spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath units and two inviting 2-bedroom, 2-bath units, perfect for maximizing rental income or accommodating a growing family. Situated just 2 minutes from the expressway, convenience is at your doorstep, ensuring easy access to all that the area has to offer. Each unit comes fully equipped with all appliances, including a washer and dryer, making move-in a breeze for any tenant. Enjoy peace of mind with a gated entrance and ample space throughout, creating a welcoming environment for residents. This property is a prime opportunity to start or expand your investment portfolio. Don’t miss out on this exceptional offering—schedule your viewing today!

Key facts

  • Gated entrance
  • Open concept design
  • 0.27 acre lot

Tags

MULTI-FAMILY PROPERTYOPEN CONCEPT DESIGNGATED ENTRANCEFULLY EQUIPPED WITH APPLIANCESEASY ACCESS TO EXPRESSWAY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a multifamily listed at $479k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $364 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $470k (1.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $422k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.2% vs local median 5.0% in Midway South — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 58/100 on livability (#1,201 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Sam Houston El (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,525 of 4,322 statewide, top 62%, 745 students, 87% FRL); Central Middle (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 974 students, 70% FRL); Weslaco H S (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,553 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 59% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1019 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $4,704/mo this rent would consume 105% of the median local household income ($54k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $514 of equity ($3k loan paydown + $-3k appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 294 days — a 12% lower offer ($422k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $421,520 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 294 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.98% ✗
Cap rate
7.20%
Cash-on-cash
3.26%
DSCR
1.14
GRM
8.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$482,852
List price
$479,000
Delta
-0.80%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
800 Oriole Rd 0.68mi —/— 4,080 (-4%) 0mo $469,000 $115 62
412 Sparrow Rd 0.63mi —/— 4,080 (-4%) 3mo $489,000 $120 62
605 Sparrow Rd 0.54mi —/— 4,080 (-4%) 10mo $485,000 $119 61
513 Sparrow Rd 0.56mi —/— 4,080 (-4%) 9mo $485,000 $119 60
604 Dominion Dr 0.40mi —/— 3,802 (-10%) 6mo $479,000 $126 60
2509 Woodpecker Rd 0.67mi —/— 4,502 (+6%) 1mo $499,000 $111 57
2900 Delta Rd 0.43mi —/— 3,726 (-12%) 6mo $479,000 $129 55
705 Sparrow Rd 0.60mi —/— 4,080 (-4%) 14mo $495,000 $121 55
2909 Charlie Rd 0.49mi —/— 3,802 (-10%) 8mo $479,000 $126 54
2701 Woodpecker Rd 0.63mi —/— 4,080 (-4%) 14mo $535,000 $131 53
2705 Woodpecker Rd 0.65mi —/— 4,080 (-4%) 14mo $535,000 $131 52
2612 Mockingbird Rd 0.55mi —/— 4,502 (+6%) 15mo $499,000 $111 51

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-0.58% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-0.6%
Equity multiple
0.97×
Total profit
$-3,738
Equity at exit
$125,258
10-year hold
IRR
5.6%
Equity multiple
1.56×
Total profit
$75,519
Equity at exit
$139,930

Cash invested: $134,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
31 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
37.2 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$499,000 ($115/sqft)
Median days on market
149 d
This list price
29% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78596

Home prices YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
1019
Price-to-rent
33.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,704 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,512
Tax est. 1.5%
−$599 /mo · $7,185/yr
Insurance
−$200
HOA
−$42
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$988
Net cashflow
$364

4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (4 units) $4,704

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,243
Max offer price $479,000
Occupancy floor 87%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $695 -5% $529 +0% $364 +5% $198 +10% $33
Rent -10% $-8 -5% $178 +0% $364 +5% $550 +10% $736
Rate -1.0pp $605 -0.5pp $486 base $364 +0.5pp $240 +1.0pp $114

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$119,750
Closing costs
$14,370
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3056 Stark Rd Unit 4 WESLACO, TX 3.0 2.0 1137 $1,300 $1.14 28d 1 0.06mi
3024 Stark Rd Unit 2 WESLACO, TX 2.0 2.0 1137 $1,150 $1.01 43d 1 0.08mi
3099 Briggs Rd Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $1,200 $1.21 0d 1 0.08mi
3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 868 $1,200 $1.38 5d 1 0.12mi
3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 868 $1,200 $1.38 0d 1 0.12mi
3086 Briggs Rd Unit B Midway South, TX 2.0 3.0 1050 $1,300 $1.24 164d 1 0.12mi
3186 Briggs Rd Unit 1 Midway South, TX 2.0 2.0 976 $1,200 $1.23 0d 1 0.12mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 431 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 164d 1 0.34mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 442 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 184d 1 0.34mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 333 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $899 $0.94 184d 1 0.34mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 464 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 107d 1 0.34mi
3031 W Mile 7 N Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 — $1,300 — 164d 1 0.37mi
2702 Bluejay St Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1198 $1,450 $1.21 10d 1 0.38mi
3707 E Business 83 #345 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $826 $0.86 10d 1 0.42mi
3707 E Business 83 Unit 239 Donna, TX 1.0 1.0 408 $626 $1.53 9d 1 0.42mi
3707 E Business 83 Unit 419 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $824 $0.86 10d 1 0.42mi
3707 E Business 83 #340 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $826 $0.86 9d 1 0.42mi
408 Sparrow Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 1.0 1.0 855 $1,100 $1.29 10d 1 0.45mi
408 Sparrow Rd #4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1185 $1,350 $1.14 2d 1 0.45mi
408 Sparrow Rd #4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1185 $1,400 $1.18 155d 1 0.45mi
408 Sparrow Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 1.0 1.0 855 $1,150 $1.35 107d 1 0.45mi
412 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1020 $1,250 $1.23 164d 1 0.47mi
412 Sparrow Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 1.0 1.0 — $1,150 — 10d 1 0.47mi
2705 Robin Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 10d 1 0.48mi
503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,350 $1.35 16d 1 0.49mi
503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,300 $1.30 2d 1 0.49mi
509 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1020 $1,275 $1.25 2d 1 0.50mi
2808 Charlie Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.52mi
513 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1040 $1,275 $1.23 2d 1 0.52mi
2900 Charlie Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 860 $1,250 $1.45 32d 1 0.53mi
2909 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.55mi
2613 Mockingbird Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 973 $1,200 $1.23 184d 1 0.55mi
2905 Bravo Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.55mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 22d 1 0.55mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.55mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 3.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 43d 1 0.55mi
2813 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,250 $1.25 31d 1 0.56mi
2700 Mockingbird Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1209 $1,350 $1.12 10d 1 0.56mi
2700 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 10d 1 0.56mi
2813 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.57mi

HOA detail $42/mo · $504/yr

Likely covers
security

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $479,000 Active 294 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $479,000 Active 293 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $479,000 Active 292 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $479,000 Active 291 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $479,000 Active 290 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $479,000 Active 288 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $479,000 Active 287 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $479,000 Active 286 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $479,000 Active 285 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $479,000 Active 284 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $479,000 Active 283 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $479,000 Active 282 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $479,000 Active 281 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $479,000 Active 280 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $479,000 Active 279 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $479,000 Active 278 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $479,000 Active 277 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $479,000 Active 276 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $479,000 Active 275 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $479,000 Active 274 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $479,000 Active 273 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $479,000 Active 272 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $479,000 Active 271 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $479,000 Active 270 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $479,000 Active 269 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $479,000 Active 268 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $479,000 Active 267 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $479,000 Active 266 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $479,000 Active 265 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $479,000 Active 264 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $479,000 Active 263 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $479,000 Active 262 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $479,000 Active 261 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $479,000 Active 260 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $479,000 Active 259 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $479,000 Active 258 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $479,000 Active 257 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $479,000 Active 256 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $479,000 Active 255 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $479,000 Active 254 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $479,000 Active 253 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $479,000 Active 252 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $479,000 Active 251 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $479,000 Active 250 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $479,000 Active 249 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $479,000 Active 248 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $479,000 Active 246 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $479,000 Active 245 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $479,000 Active 244 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $479,000 Active 243 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$56,448
− Mortgage interest
−$26,831
− Property taxes
−$7,185
− Insurance
−$2,395
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,516
− Management
−$4,516
− HOA
−$504
− Depreciation
−$13,935
Taxable loss
−$3,434
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$824
After-tax cash flow
$5,191/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This multi-family property is in good condition with modern finishes and a clean, well-maintained appearance. It is ready for immediate rental or resale.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can make the home more appealing ↑
  • Both Window treatments — Improves privacy and adds aesthetic value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sam Houston El F TX #2,525/4,322 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Central Middle F TX #786/1,662 Nat'l #7,065/14,009 High Weslaco H S F TX #1,147/1,632 Nat'l #11,621/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Weslaco ISD
NCES district ID
4844960
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -29.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$32,867
Composite
22.05/100
National rank
#8196
State rank
#705 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 58/100

Livability — Midway South

Score
58/100
State rank
#1201
US rank
#21023

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Midway South, TX
County
Hidalgo · 955,232 people
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
38,942
Household income
$53,797
Rent vs Own
35.5% rent · 64.5% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (86%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 86% Two or more races 38% White 13%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 82%
Languages at home
27% English-only · Spanish 72%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-1.2% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-01-19 Listed $489,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2025-06-09 Listed $495,000 MCALLENMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…