CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1001 City Ave Unit E-726
D Composite 42.43
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.2/15.0
  • 1% rule +8.5/10.0
  • Schools +7.9/10.0
  • Cash flow +7.4/30.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +1.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +0.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$205,000

1001 City Ave Unit E-726 · Lower Merion, PA 19096
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,222 sqft · Condo · 408 Days on market
Built 1962 Good condition $168/sqft · 6% below area Est $218k · 6% under $1029/mo HOA · 37% of rent ↓ 10% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to the prestigious gated Green Hill community offering a multitude of amenities which includes bus service and 24/7 security doorman. There is a 500.00 refunding security deposit , 300.00 non refundable move in fee condo fee of 1029,17 monthly which includes all utilities except phone cable And internet. , A one time capital contribution fee of two months (association fee) This is a well maintain Estate Sale offering a large spacious living room and dinning room combination with access to a nice balcony modern EIK with table for two plenty of beautiful wood cabinets for food storage and dishes. Large hall walk in coat closet , washer & Dry closet 3pc c/t.

Key facts

  • $1,029 HOA
  • Community pool
  • Built 1962

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $205k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-330 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $157k (23.3% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $205k).
  • Recommended offer: $157k (23.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 2.3% in Lower Merion — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Lower Merion SD (suburban): math 74% / reading 84% proficiency, ranked #3 of 539 in PA (top 1%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical; only 7% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Penn Wynne Sch (math 79% / reading 86%, grade A+, #32 of 1,518 statewide, top 2%, 615 students, 18% FRL); Bala-Cynwyd Ms (math 66% / reading 84%, grade A, #6 of 512 statewide, top 1%, 809 students, 12% FRL); Lower Merion Hs (math 87%, 1,712 students, 17% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-7.2%/yr); 137 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 78d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,936 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (530 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($186k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +5% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 408 days — a 12% lower offer ($180k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 37% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $157,195 (23.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 408 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Built in 1962 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  5. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  6. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  7. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  8. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.35% ✓
Cap rate
4.75%
Cash-on-cash
-5.52%
DSCR
0.75
GRM
6.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$218,015
List price
$205,000
Delta
-5.97%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1001 City Ave Unit E-524 0.03mi 2/2.0 1,222 (0%) 2mo $250,000 $205 97
1001 City Ave Unit W-1112 0.03mi 2/2.0 1,222 (0%) 2mo $120,000 $98 97
1001 City Ave Unit EC-107 0.11mi 2/2.0 1,222 (0%) 3mo $205,000 $168 93
1001 City Ave Unit W-813 0.12mi 2/2.0 1,222 (0%) 3mo $175,000 $143 92
1001 City Ave Unit E-307 0.03mi 1/2.0 (-1) 954 (-22%) 3mo $70,000 $73 66
40 Old Lancaster Rd #215 1.41mi 2/2.0 1,251 (+2%) 3mo $313,000 $250 59
117 Rock Glen Rd 0.83mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,224 (+0%) 2mo $447,500 $366 56
40 Old Lancaster Rd #205 1.41mi 2/2.0 1,286 (+5%) 1mo $320,000 $249 55
232 Henley Rd 1.09mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,200 (-2%) 3mo $475,000 $396 52
1471 Braddock Ln 1.04mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,172 (-4%) 1mo $425,000 $363 48
521 Shortridge Dr 1.05mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,356 (+11%) 3mo $715,000 $527 37
1435 Lawndale Rd 1.46mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,470 (+20%) 0mo $560,000 $381 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.7%
Equity multiple
-0.07×
Total profit
$-61,639
Equity at exit
$30,566
10-year hold
IRR
-95.1%
Equity multiple
-0.90×
Total profit
$-109,143
Equity at exit
$17,725

Cash invested: $57,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Pennsylvania
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; Philadelphia has eviction-court diversion + some protections; otherwise moderate.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$269,450 ($213/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-16.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 19096

Rents YoY
-7.2%
Active inventory
137
Price-to-rent
6.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,762 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,075
Tax est. 1.5%
−$256 /mo · $3,075/yr
Insurance
−$85
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$1,029
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$580
Net cashflow
$-330

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,180
Max offer price $157,195
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-189 -5% $-260 +0% $-330 +5% $-401 +10% $-472
Rent -10% $-549 -5% $-439 +0% $-330 +5% $-221 +10% $-112
Rate -1.0pp $-227 -0.5pp $-278 base $-330 +0.5pp $-383 +1.0pp $-438

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$51,250
Closing costs
$6,150
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1001 City Ave Unit E-1107 Penn Wynne, PA 2.0 2.0 1222 $2,750 $2.25 159d 1 0.04mi
1001 City Ave Unit EE1021 Wynnewood, PA 2.0 2.0 1222 $2,800 $2.29 77d 1 0.11mi
18 Lancaster Ave Wynnewood, PA 1.0–3.0 1.0–3.0 1130 $2,570 $2.27 0d 4 0.26mi
5 Trent Rd Unit 1 Penn Wynne, PA 2.0 1.0 800 $1,800 $2.25 10d 1 0.85mi
1 Trent Rd Unit 1C Penn Wynne, PA 1.0 1.0 800 $1,425 $1.78 184d 1 0.85mi
514 E Wynnewood Rd Wynnewood, PA 3.0 1.5 1350 $4,000 $2.96 77d 1 0.95mi
243 Rock Glen Rd Wynnewood, PA 3.0 1.5 1328 $4,200 $3.16 65d 1 0.99mi
247 Trent Rd Wynnewood, PA 3.0 1.5 1206 $3,000 $2.49 96d 1 1.02mi
1478 Braddock Ln Wynnewood, PA 3.0 1.5 1176 $2,950 $2.51 85d 1 1.05mi
501 Kenilworth Rd Merion Station, PA 3.0 2.0 1356 $3,495 $2.58 99d 1 1.07mi
521 Shortridge Dr Wynnewood, PA 3.0 1.5 1350 $4,100 $3.04 10d 1 1.08mi
214 Harrogate Rd Wynnewood, PA 3.0 2.0 1499 $2,795 $1.86 37d 1 1.12mi
111 Chestnut Ave Narberth, PA 2.0 1.0 1340 $2,100 $1.57 184d 1 1.16mi
1511 Brookhaven Rd Wynnewood, PA 3.0 2.5 1328 $3,300 $2.48 96d 1 1.19mi
250 E Wynnewood Rd Wynnewood, PA 2.0 1.0 897 $2,305 $2.57 10d 1 1.25mi
150 E Wynnewood Rd Wynnewood, PA 1.0–2.0 1.0 788 $2,115 $2.68 0d 10 1.27mi
625 E Lancaster Ave Wynnewood, PA 1.0–2.0 1.0–3.0 1060 $2,295 $2.17 123d 6 1.27mi
36 N Narberth Ave Unit 2-B Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1035 $3,375 $3.26 184d 1 1.33mi
36 N Narberth Ave Unit 1-B Narberth, PA 1.0 2.0 1108 $3,595 $3.24 134d 1 1.33mi
36 N Narberth Ave Unit 1-C Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1320 $4,225 $3.20 184d 1 1.33mi
36 N Narberth Ave Unit 2-C Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1110 $3,645 $3.28 184d 1 1.33mi
36 N Narberth Ave Unit 2-A Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1285 $4,195 $3.26 184d 1 1.33mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 207 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1043 $4,250 $4.07 2d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 201 Narberth, PA 1.0 1.5 906 $3,200 $3.53 2d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 207 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1066 $4,090 $3.84 65d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 308 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1043 $3,665 $3.51 0d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 205 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 907 $3,200 $3.53 2d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 307 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1066 $3,465 $3.25 184d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 301 Narberth, PA 1.0 1.5 906 $2,945 $3.25 184d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 308 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1043 $3,390 $3.25 184d 1 1.34mi
100 Forrest Ave Unit 303 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1028 $3,600 $3.50 2d 1 1.35mi
258 Haverford Ave Narberth, PA 1.0 1.0 750 $2,195 $2.93 184d 1 1.36mi
280 Haverford Ave Narberth, PA 2.0–3.0 1.0 1103 $2,395 $2.17 10d 5 1.36mi
237 Haverford Ave Narberth, PA 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,775 $1.77 6d 1 1.37mi
200 N Wynnewood Ave Wynnewood, PA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1467 $3,020 $2.06 0d 1 1.39mi
200 N Wynnewood Ave Wynnewood, PA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1467 $3,150 $2.15 25d 12 1.39mi
117 N Essex Ave Unit B301 Narberth, PA 1.0 1.0 800 $1,400 $1.75 96d 1 1.40mi
117 N Essex Ave Unit A4 Narberth, PA 1.0 1.0 800 $1,150 $1.44 31d 1 1.40mi
117 N Essex Ave Unit A201 Narberth, PA 1.0 1.0 800 $1,275 $1.59 90d 1 1.40mi
114 Forrest Ave Narberth, PA 1.0 1.0 780 $2,722 $3.49 2d 2 1.41mi

HOA detail $1,029/mo · $12,348/yr condo

Likely covers
internetcabledoormansecurity
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-05
    days on market $205,000 Active 408 DOM
  2. 2026-10-04
    days on market $205,000 Active 407 DOM
  3. 2026-10-03
    days on market $205,000 Active 406 DOM
  4. 2026-10-02
    days on market $205,000 Active 405 DOM
  5. 2026-10-01
    days on market $205,000 Active 404 DOM
  6. 2026-09-30
    days on market $205,000 Active 403 DOM
  7. 2026-09-29
    days on market $205,000 Active 402 DOM
  8. 2026-09-28
    days on market $205,000 Active 401 DOM
  9. 2026-09-27
    days on market $205,000 Active 400 DOM
  10. 2026-09-26
    days on market $205,000 Active 399 DOM
  11. 2026-09-25
    days on market $205,000 Active 398 DOM
  12. 2026-09-24
    days on market $205,000 Active 397 DOM
  13. 2026-09-23
    days on market $205,000 Active 396 DOM
  14. 2026-09-22
    days on market $205,000 Active 395 DOM
  15. 2026-09-21
    days on market $205,000 Active 394 DOM
  16. 2026-09-20
    days on market $205,000 Active 393 DOM
  17. 2026-09-19
    days on market $205,000 Active 392 DOM
  18. 2026-09-18
    days on market $205,000 Active 391 DOM
  19. 2026-09-17
    days on market $205,000 Active 390 DOM
  20. 2026-09-16
    days on market $205,000 Active 389 DOM
  21. 2026-09-15
    days on market $205,000 Active 388 DOM
  22. 2026-09-14
    days on market $205,000 Active 387 DOM
  23. 2026-09-13
    days on market $205,000 Active 386 DOM
  24. 2026-09-12
    days on market $205,000 Active 385 DOM
  25. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $205,000 Active 384 DOM
  26. 2026-09-05
    days on market $210,000 Active 378 DOM
  27. 2026-09-04
    days on market $210,000 Active 377 DOM
  28. 2026-09-03
    days on market $210,000 Active 376 DOM
  29. 2026-08-31
    days on market $210,000 Active 373 DOM
  30. 2026-08-30
    days on market $210,000 Active 372 DOM
  31. 2026-08-29
    days on market $210,000 Active 371 DOM
  32. 2026-08-28
    days on market $210,000 Active 370 DOM
  33. 2026-08-27
    days on market $210,000 Active 369 DOM
  34. 2026-08-26
    days on market $210,000 Active 368 DOM
  35. 2026-08-25
    days on market $210,000 Active 367 DOM
  36. 2026-08-24
    days on market $210,000 Active 366 DOM
  37. 2026-08-23
    days on market $210,000 Active 365 DOM
  38. 2026-08-22
    days on market $210,000 Active 364 DOM
  39. 2026-08-21
    days on market $210,000 Active 363 DOM
  40. 2026-08-20
    days on market $210,000 Active 362 DOM
  41. 2026-08-19
    days on market $210,000 Active 361 DOM
  42. 2026-08-18
    days on market $210,000 Active 360 DOM
  43. 2026-08-17
    days on market $210,000 Active 359 DOM
  44. 2026-08-16
    days on market $210,000 Active 358 DOM
  45. 2026-08-15
    days on market $210,000 Active 357 DOM
  46. 2026-08-14
    days on market $210,000 Active 356 DOM
  47. 2026-08-13
    days on market $210,000 Active 355 DOM
  48. 2026-08-12
    days on market $210,000 Active 354 DOM
  49. 2026-08-11
    days on market $210,000 Active 353 DOM
  50. 2026-08-10
    days on market $210,000 Active 352 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,141
− Mortgage interest
−$11,483
− Property taxes
−$3,075
− Insurance
−$1,822
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,651
− Management
−$2,651
− HOA
−$12,348
− Depreciation
−$5,964
Taxable loss
−$6,854
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,645
After-tax cash flow
$-2,320/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 14 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,110–$18,330 screening

This property is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It has a good exterior, interior, and HVAC system. The property has a good curb appeal and is move-in ready.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Painting the exterior can enhance the curb appeal and increase the property's value. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances can make the space more modern and appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental Landscaping improvements — Landscaping improvements can enhance the curb appeal and attract more renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

B Composite school gradezoned avg 79/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Penn Wynne Sch A+ PA #32/1,518 Nat'l #798/41,679 Middle Bala-Cynwyd Ms A PA #6/512 Nat'l #498/14,009 High Lower Merion Hs

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lower Merion SD
NCES district ID
4214160
Math proficiency
74% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
84% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$113,035
Composite
72.82/100
National rank
#194
State rank
#3 of 539 in PA

Livability — Lower Merion

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Penn Wynne, PA
County
Montgomery County · 856,074 people
Metro
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
Population (ZIP)
15,249
Household income
$186,277
Rent vs Own
21.0% rent · 79.0% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
856,074 people
By 2030
870,887 · +1.7%
By 2040
891,195 · +4.1%
By 2050
896,417 · +4.7%
By 2075
903,212 · +5.5%
By 2100
843,240 · -1.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (73%)
Race & ethnicity
White 73% Asian 11% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4%
Languages at home
80% English-only · Chinese 5% Other Indo-European 3% Spanish 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Strong D (+22.8) · D 60.9% · R 38.1% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+2.0pp toward D · 2008: 20.8pp · 2024: 22.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+22.8 2020: D+26.3 2016: D+21.1 2012: D+14.3 2008: D+20.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-10.0% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-06 Price Changed $215,000 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-12-09 Price Changed $225,000 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-08-23 Listed $239,000 BRIGHT MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…