6-Plex
324 Bay Ridge Ave · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 56.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +26.2/30.0
- DSCR +8.9/10.0
- Appreciation +7.8/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +7.5/10.0
- 1% rule +7.3/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
$1,195,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. confirmed
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks
Proud to Offer Three-story Solid Brick Six-unit Investment Opportunity in A Prime Bay Ridge Location. Each unit consists of Four-Rooms, 2 bedrooms. Conveniently close to Public Transportation, Public Schools, Supermarkets, Shopping and Restaurants. Great Opportunity for Investors and End-users.
Key facts
- Solid brick building
- Close to shopping
- 1,988 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6 × 2-bed/1.5-bath units multifamily listed at $1.20M. Condition is rated poor.
- This rent per unit runs 42% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $3k ($37k/yr) — positive. Per door: $510/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($15k rent vs $1.20M).
- Recommended offer: $1.05M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.4% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Ps 102 Bayview (The) (math 58% / reading 69%, grade B, #663 of 2,108 statewide, top 32%, 1,110 students, 64% FRL); Jhs 259 William Mckinley (math 65% / reading 76%, grade A, #84 of 729 statewide, top 12%, 1,591 students, 81% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.0%/yr); 384 active listings in the ZIP; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $76k of equity ($8k loan paydown + $67k appreciation (5.6% local appreciation)).
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (5.6% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $335k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$121k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 753 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.05M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1931 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 56% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 753 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1931 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.23% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.37%
- Cash-on-cash
- 10.98%
- DSCR
- 1.49
- GRM
- 6.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $2,921,717
- List price
- $1,195,000
- Delta
- -59.10%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 618 67th St | 0.44mi | 12/6.0 | 5,232 (+18%) | 5mo | $1,450,000 | $277 | 50 |
| 719 55th St | 0.96mi | 11/6.0 (-1) | 4,374 (-2%) | 14mo | $1,770,000 | $405 | 46 |
| 8622 3rd Ave | 0.91mi | 12/6.0 | 5,280 (+19%) | 1mo | $1,900,000 | $360 | 39 |
| 729 59th St | 0.81mi | 11/7.0 (-1) | 4,800 (+8%) | 6mo | $1,400,000 | $292 | 37 |
| 411 88th St | 0.99mi | 11/6.0 (-1) | 5,250 (+18%) | 1mo | $1,225,000 | $233 | 34 |
| 623 52nd St | 1.02mi | 11/6.0 (-1) | 3,567 (-20%) | 4mo | $1,700,000 | $477 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
5.63% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 26.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.77×
- Total profit
- $591,979
- Equity at exit
- $723,693
- IRR
- 27.5%
- Equity multiple
- 6.35×
- Total profit
- $1,789,200
- Equity at exit
- $1,289,251
Cash invested: $334,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 32.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $1,649,888 ($408/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 285 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +61.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11220
- Home prices YoY
- 2.5%
- Rents YoY
- 11.0%
- Active inventory
- 384
- Price-to-rent
- 40.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $14,672 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$6,267
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,766 /mo · $21,192/yr
- Insurance
- −$498
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,081
- Net cashflow
- $3,060
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6× units | 2 | 1.5 | $14,670 |
| #1 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,445 |
| #2 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,445 |
| #3 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,445 |
| #4 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,445 |
| #5 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,445 |
| #6 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,445 |
| Total (6 units) | $14,672 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $3,737 | -5% $3,398 | +0% $3,060 | +5% $2,722 | +10% $2,384 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,901 | -5% $2,481 | +0% $3,060 | +5% $3,640 | +10% $4,219 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $3,662 | -0.5pp $3,364 | base $3,060 | +0.5pp $2,751 | +1.0pp $2,436 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $298,750
- Closing costs
- $35,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7012 3rd Ave Unit Top Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | — | $3,500 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 258 Senator St Unit 2fl Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,800 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 191 73rd St Unit 219a Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $2,400 | $3.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 532 72nd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,150 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 563 72nd St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 6717 6th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,200 | $3.14 | 159d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 350 77th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 7026 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $3,600 | $2.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 6921 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,900 | — | 5d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 7515 5th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,000 | $2.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 7910 4th Ave Unit 5R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 317 80th St Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,300 | $3.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 7401 Shore Rd Unit 6F Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $4,000 | $4.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 557 79th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 8020 5th Ave Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,200 | $2.67 | 6d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 527 80th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 372 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,100 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 558 80th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 439 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,800 | $4.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 248 56th St #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2254 | $5,000 | $2.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 248 56th St Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2254 | $4,750 | $2.11 | 9d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 517 82nd St Unit 6 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,850 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 556 81st St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 8225 5th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,295 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 311 85th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 367 86th St Apt 1F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,650 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 464 85th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 36d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,600 | — | 85d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 157d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit C3 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 163d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 8617 3rd Ave Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,200 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 353 87th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,000 | $2.00 | 6d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 336 87th St Unit 2B Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,850 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 7201 10th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2050 | $2,500 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.93mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Zoning: R5B
- Financial info
- Financing options: exchange considered, bank mortgage, or cashAll six units currently leased with listed current rents for each unit
Exterior
- Parking
- Street parking
- Utilities
- 110V electricGas hot waterGas heating (steam/radiator)
- Home design
- Attached buildingResidential propertyBrick exteriorFlat rubber roofBuilding footprint approximately 74 x 20
- Construction
- Brick constructionPoured concrete foundation
- Exterior features
- Back yard
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorStove
- Bedrooms
- Four 2-bedroom units on level 1Four 2-bedroom units on level 2Four 2-bedroom units on level 3Total of 6 dwelling units in the building
- Flooring
- Ceramic floorsHardwood floorsTile floors
- Bathrooms
- Six full bathrooms total (two full baths per floor across three floors)
- Heating & cooling
- Gas-fired hot water/boiler with steam/radiator heat110V electric service
- Interior features
- Finished basementRefrigeratorStove
- Laundry & utility
- No central AC units reported
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,195,000 Active 753 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,195,000 Active 752 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,195,000 Active 751 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,195,000 Active 750 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $1,195,000 Active 749 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,195,000 Active 747 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,195,000 Active 746 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,195,000 Active 745 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,195,000 Active 744 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,195,000 Active 743 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,195,000 Active 742 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,195,000 Active 741 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,195,000 Active 740 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $1,195,000 Active 739 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,195,000 Active 738 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,195,000 Active 737 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,195,000 Active 736 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,195,000 Active 735 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,195,000 Active 734 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,195,000 Active 733 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,195,000 Active 732 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,195,000 Active 731 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,195,000 Active 730 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,195,000 Active 729 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,195,000 Active 727 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,195,000 Active 726 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,195,000 Active 725 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,195,000 Active 724 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,195,000 Active 723 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,195,000 Active 721 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,195,000 Active 720 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,195,000 Active 718 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $1,195,000 Active 717 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,195,000 Active 716 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,195,000 Active 715 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,195,000 Active 714 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,195,000 Active 713 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,195,000 Active 712 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,195,000 Active 709 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,195,000 Active 706 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,195,000 Active 705 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,195,000 Active 702 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $1,195,000 Active 701 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $1,195,000 Active 700 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,195,000 Active 699 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,195,000 Active 698 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,195,000 Active 697 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,195,000 Active 696 DOM
-
2026-09-06days on market $1,195,000 Active 689 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $1,195,000 Active 688 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $21,192 · $1,766/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $21,192 · $1,766/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 56% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $176,064
- − Mortgage interest
- −$66,939
- − Property taxes
- −$21,192
- − Insurance
- −$5,975
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$14,085
- − Management
- −$14,085
- − Depreciation
- −$34,764
- Taxable income
- $19,025
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$4,566
- After-tax cash flow
- $32,157/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This multi-family property requires extensive repairs and updates to its roof, exterior, windows, and HVAC systems. Fresh paint and a new roof would significantly increase its value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — Significant wear and tear visible on the roof
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and possibly in need of replacement
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel may be outdated or in need of upgrade
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Plumbing fixtures and pipes may be old and in need of repair or replacement
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Significant damage and wear
- Major exterior siding — Significant wear and discoloration
- Major windows — Visible wear
- Major HVAC/mechanicals — No systems are visible
Value-add opportunities
- Both exterior paint — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both roof repair — A new roof can significantly increase the property's value ↑
- Both HVAC upgrade — Modern HVAC systems improve comfort and energy efficiency ↑
- Both interior updates — Fresh paint and updates can improve the home's appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 90,652
- Household income
- $69,883
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 40% Hispanic / Latino 40% White 16% Two or more races 7% Black 2% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 8% Dominican 5%
- Languages at home
- 20% English-only · Spanish 35% Chinese 35% Arabic 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.63%
- Current HPI
- 226.624
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 11.02%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+696.7% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2025-06-14 Price Changed $1,195,000 BNYMLS
- 2024-10-15 Listed $1,299,000 BNYMLS
- 2016-11-23 Sold (Public Records) $1,350,000 Public Records
- 2004-12-13 Sold (Public Records) $640,000 Public Records
- 1998-07-07 Sold (Public Records) $180,000 Public Records
- 1989-06-01 Sold (Public Records) $260,000 Public Records
- 1989-06-01 Sold (Public Records) $260,000 Public Records
- 1986-12-31 Sold (Public Records) $250,000 Public Records
- 1986-12-31 Sold (Public Records) $250,000 Public Records
- 1985-09-12 Sold (Public Records) $150,000 Public Records
- 1985-09-12 Sold (Public Records) $150,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.5%/yrLatest (2025): $21,192 · +6.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…