CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
4 Garden St Triplex
A- Composite 82.82
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$158,000

4 Garden St · Potsdam, NY 13676
8 bd · 3.9 ba · 1,600 sqft · MultiFamily · 227 Days on market
Built 1904 Fair condition 0.32 ac lot $99/sqft · 51% below area ↓ 22% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

PRICED TO SELL AT 174,000, LESS THAN THE NEW ASSESSMENT OF 187,000. Investors and homebuyers, take note! This unique multi-family property 2 buildings on 1 lot, is situated in a prime location close to downtown, hospital and schools. There is ample off street parking available. There is a strong rental history for the units and is income producing with potential for increased cash flow. All of the units are currently occupied. The units have been painted and cleaned and move in ready for new tenants. 24 hours is needed to give tenants sufficient notice. Don't miss the opportunity to own this multi family property!! AS AN ADDED PERK, THE SELLER WILL OFFER UP TOWARDS CLOSING COSTS WITH AN ACCEPTABLE OFFER!! DON'T LET THIS OPPORTUNITY GET AWAY!!

Key facts

  • Income producing
  • 2 buildings on 1 lot
  • Prime location

Tags

MULTI FAMILY PROPERTY2 BUILDINGS ON 1 LOTPRIME LOCATIONAMPLE OFF STREET PARKINGSTRONG RENTAL HISTORYINCOME PRODUCING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3 × 1-bed/1-bath units multifamily listed at $158k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($19k/yr) — positive. Per door: $519/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $158k).
  • Recommended offer: $139k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 18.1% vs local median 4.6% in Potsdam — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#249 in NY, #3,908 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, commute F, employment F.
  • Potsdam Central School District (town): math 53% / reading 66% proficiency, ranked #258 of 590 in NY (top 44%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Lawrence Avenue Elementary School (math 72% / reading 72%, grade A-, #378 of 2,108 statewide, top 20%, 551 students, 39% FRL); A A Kingston Middle School (math 27% / reading 54%, grade F, #409 of 729 statewide, top 56%, 368 students, 40% FRL); Potsdam Senior High School (math 92% / reading 92%, grade A+, #171 of 1,100 statewide, top 18%, 372 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools at 39% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 205 active listings in the ZIP; 215 units permitted in St. Lawrence County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $17k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $16k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • St. Lawrence County population projected at -14% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $44k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$43k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 227 days — a 12% lower offer ($139k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $16k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1904 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $139,040 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 227 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1904 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.12% ✓
Cap rate
18.11%
Cash-on-cash
42.21%
DSCR
2.88
GRM
3.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$320,582
List price
$158,000
Delta
-50.71%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
14 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 3 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
23 Pine St 0.60mi 8/6.0 1,675 (+5%) 2mo $410,000 $245 54
14 Bradley Dr 0.76mi 6/2.0 (-2) 1,913 (+20%) 1mo $230,000 $120 21
10 Bay St 0.54mi 6/2.0 (-2) 1,967 (+23%) 41mo $165,000 $84 12

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
57.1%
Equity multiple
5.19×
Total profit
$185,215
Equity at exit
$142,339
10-year hold
IRR
50.6%
Equity multiple
11.57×
Total profit
$467,587
Equity at exit
$306,959

Cash invested: $44,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
0.0 mo

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 13676

Home prices YoY
17.7%
Active inventory
205
Price-to-rent
11.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,352 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$829
Tax est. 1.5%
−$198 /mo · $2,370/yr
Insurance
−$66
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$704
Net cashflow
$1,556

3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (3 units) $3,352

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,382
Max offer price $158,000
Occupancy floor 49%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,665 -5% $1,611 +0% $1,556 +5% $1,502 +10% $1,447
Rent -10% $1,291 -5% $1,424 +0% $1,556 +5% $1,689 +10% $1,821
Rate -1.0pp $1,636 -0.5pp $1,596 base $1,556 +0.5pp $1,515 +1.0pp $1,474

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$39,500
Closing costs
$4,740
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2 Carol Ct Potsdam, NY 2.0 1.0 1278 $1,450 $1.13 184d 1 0.07mi
608 Swan St Potsdam, NY 2.0–3.0 1.5 1680 $1,400 $0.83 0d 1 0.52mi
118 Leroy St Potsdam, NY 1.0–3.0 1.0–1.5 1100 $1,200 $1.09 0d 1 0.67mi
206 Outer Main St Potsdam, NY 3.0 1.0–3.0 — $1,037 — 37d 1 1.33mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $158,000 Active 227 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $158,000 Active 226 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $158,000 Active 225 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $158,000 Active 224 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $158,000 Active 223 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $158,000 Active 221 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $158,000 Active 220 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $158,000 Active 219 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $158,000 Active 218 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $158,000 Active 217 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $158,000 Active 216 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $158,000 Active 215 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $158,000 Active 214 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $158,000 Active 213 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $158,000 Active 212 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $158,000 Active 211 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $158,000 Active 210 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $158,000 Active 209 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $158,000 Active 208 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $158,000 Active 207 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $158,000 Active 206 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $158,000 Active 205 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $158,000 Active 204 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    pricedays on market $158,000 Active 203 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $169,000 Active 202 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $169,000 Active 201 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $169,000 Active 200 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $169,000 Active 199 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $169,000 Active 198 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $169,000 Active 197 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $169,000 Active 196 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $169,000 Active 195 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $169,000 Active 194 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $169,000 Active 193 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $169,000 Active 192 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $169,000 Active 191 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $169,000 Active 190 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $169,000 Active 189 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $169,000 Active 188 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $169,000 Active 187 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $169,000 Active 186 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $169,000 Active 185 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $169,000 Active 184 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $169,000 Active 183 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $169,000 Active 182 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $169,000 Active 181 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $169,000 Active 179 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $169,000 Active 178 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $169,000 Active 177 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $169,000 Active 176 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X · 17% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$40,224
− Mortgage interest
−$8,850
− Property taxes
−$2,370
− Insurance
−$790
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,218
− Management
−$3,218
− Depreciation
−$4,596
Taxable income
$17,181
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$4,124
After-tax cash flow
$14,551/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $40,000–$72,000 screening

This multi-family property requires moderate repairs to exterior and roof, with potential for significant value increase through painting and landscaping.

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate siding — Signs of wear and discoloration
  • Moderate roof — Aged appearance
  • Minor landscaping — Could benefit from trimming and planting

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both repair roof — Prevents water damage and extends life ↑
  • Both landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 68/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Lawrence Avenue Elementary School A- NY #378/2,108 Nat'l #2,792/41,679 Middle A A Kingston Middle School F NY #409/729 Nat'l #5,872/14,009 High Potsdam Senior High School A+ NY #171/1,100 Nat'l #281/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Potsdam Central School District
NCES district ID
3623670
Math proficiency
53% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
66% ▲ 12.00%
Median HH income
$44,144
Composite
50.05/100
National rank
#1915
State rank
#258 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Potsdam

Score
75/100
State rank
#249
US rank
#3908

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing C+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Potsdam, NY
County
St. Lawrence · 110,027 people
City population
2,123
Population (ZIP)
13,408
Household income
$56,900
Rent vs Own
40.5% rent · 59.5% own
Severe rent burden
25% of renters

Population outlook (St. Lawrence County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
110,027 people
By 2030
107,455 · -2.3%
By 2040
100,492 · -8.7%
By 2050
94,254 · -14.3%
By 2075
80,175 · -27.1%
By 2100
63,140 · -42.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Two or more races 4% Asian 3% Hispanic / Latino 2% Black 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · St. Lawrence

2024 margin
R (+18.0) · D 41.0% · R 59.0%
2008→2024 swing
-34.3pp toward R · 2008: 16.3pp · 2024: -18.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+18.0 2020: R+11.7 2016: R+10.8 2012: D+16.6 2008: D+16.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-22.1% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-15 Price Changed $169,000 SLCMLS
  • 2026-05-11 Relisted — SLCMLS
  • 2026-04-25 Pending — SLCMLS
  • 2026-03-10 Listed $174,000 SLCMLS
  • 2025-06-17 Price Changed $179,000 SLCMLS
  • 2025-05-19 Price Changed $199,000 SLCMLS
  • 2025-05-12 Listed $217,000 SLCMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…