CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Hoffman Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.0
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.7/30.0
  • Schools +5.6/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +1.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.1/10.0
  • DSCR +0.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$227,999

Hoffman Plan · New Braunfels, TX 78132
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,483 sqft · SingleFamily · 165 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location at the front of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are three secondary bedrooms just off the main living areas, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $227,999 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $280,052.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $228k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-577 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $197k (13.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $172k (24.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $172k (24.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 83/100 on livability (#9 in TX, #925 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Comal ISD (rural): math 57% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #58 of 826 in TX (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Morningside El (math 44% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,680 of 4,322 statewide, top 40%, 810 students, 63% FRL); Canyon Middle (math 48% / reading 44%, grade D+, #462 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 1,175 students, 47% FRL); Canyon H S (math 59% / reading 65%, grade B-, #237 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 2,348 students, 35% FRL) — zoned schools average 48% FRL vs 31% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.3%/yr); 1701 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,420 units permitted in Comal County in 2024 (1,164 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($135k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Comal County population projected at +70% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 165 days — a 12% lower offer ($201k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $171,966 (24.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 165 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.61% ✗
Cap rate
3.82%
Cash-on-cash
-8.83%
DSCR
0.61
GRM
13.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$280,052
List price
$227,999
Delta
-18.59%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3823 Moon Hill Rd 0.51mi 4/2.0 1,483 (0%) 0mo $197,999 $134 76
744 Horsetail Ln 0.47mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,474 (-1%) 5mo $214,000 $145 68
3816 Swift Fox Rd 0.47mi 4/2.0 1,600 (+8%) 1mo $215,000 $134 64
3832 Swift Fox Rd 0.50mi 4/2.0 1,600 (+8%) 3mo $209,500 $131 61
3836 Swift Fox Rd 0.50mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,402 (-6%) 4mo $209,500 $149 59
3885 Northaven Trl 0.54mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,588 (+7%) 0mo $230,000 $145 58
3795 Moon Hill Rd 0.47mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,354 (-9%) 1mo $197,999 $146 57
720 Horsetail Ln 0.48mi 4/2.0 1,667 (+12%) 2mo $218,500 $131 55
3972 Cherokee Blvd 0.72mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,438 (-3%) 0mo $220,000 $153 54
3844 Northaven Trl 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,634 (+10%) 4mo $254,000 $155 54
3819 Moon Hill Rd 0.51mi 4/2.0 1,692 (+14%) 1mo $229,999 $136 52
3820 Swift Fox Rd 0.47mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,266 (-15%) 4mo $199,000 $157 45

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.3%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-87,134
Equity at exit
$41,757
10-year hold
IRR
-69.7%
Equity multiple
-0.82×
Total profit
$-142,553
Equity at exit
$24,214

Cash invested: $78,414 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
50 active · 17 under contract
Months of supply
20.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$238,999 ($159/sqft)
Median days on market
79 d
This list price
38% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+18.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78132

Rents YoY
-2.3%
Active inventory
1701
Price-to-rent
11.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,720 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,469
Tax est. 1.5%
−$350 /mo · $4,201/yr
Insurance
−$117
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$361
Net cashflow
$-577

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,450
Max offer price $196,582
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-383 -5% $-480 +0% $-577 +5% $-674 +10% $-770
Rent -10% $-713 -5% $-645 +0% $-577 +5% $-509 +10% $-441
Rate -1.0pp $-436 -0.5pp $-506 base $-577 +0.5pp $-649 +1.0pp $-723

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$70,013
Closing costs
$8,402
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
751 Bullsnake Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,545 $1.07 2d 1 0.09mi
722 Killdeer Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1273 $3,200 $2.51 184d 1 0.09mi
713 Killdeer Trl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1668 $1,700 $1.02 184d 1 0.10mi
740 Bullsnake Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,650 $1.15 184d 1 0.12mi
3508 Axis Hill St New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1218 $1,495 $1.23 88d 1 0.13mi
757 Tulsa Trl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,475 $0.91 9d 1 0.14mi
758 Tulsa Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,550 $1.08 88d 1 0.17mi
738 Tulsa Trl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,565 $0.96 45d 1 0.17mi
738 Tulsa Trl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,565 $0.96 10d 1 0.17mi
767 Grey Dove Trl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,800 $1.12 28d 1 0.19mi
3645 Swift Fox Rd New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,695 $1.06 184d 1 0.20mi
742 Tower Hill Vw New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,545 $1.22 143d 1 0.28mi
754 Tower Hill Vw New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,525 $1.09 88d 1 0.28mi
3717 Wentz Hill Dr Marion, TX 4.0 2.0 1492 $1,800 $1.21 40d 1 0.34mi
3738 Swift Fox Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,545 $1.22 155d 1 0.34mi
3707 Moon Hill Rd Marion, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,499 $1.11 101d 1 0.35mi
3729 Wentz Hill Dr Marion, TX 3.0 2.0 1550 $1,595 $1.03 10d 1 0.35mi
3768 Swift Fox Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,495 $1.18 10d 1 0.40mi
3744 Axis Hill St New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,475 $1.05 69d 1 0.41mi
3748 Axis Hill St New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,495 $1.18 10d 1 0.42mi
3759 Moon Hill Rd Marion, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,575 $1.06 69d 1 0.42mi
3771 Moon Hill Rd Marion, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,445 $0.97 74d 1 0.43mi
3795 Moon Hill Rd Marion, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,495 $1.10 6d 1 0.47mi
3795 Moon Hill Rd Marion, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,565 $1.16 37d 1 0.47mi
3820 Swift Fox Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,540 $1.22 127d 1 0.47mi
3927 Turtle Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1686 $1,750 $1.04 10d 1 0.55mi
3926 Turtle Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1304 $1,550 $1.19 118d 1 0.56mi
3940 Prairie Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,490 $0.93 45d 1 0.58mi
3940 Prairie Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1580 $1,490 $0.94 25d 1 0.58mi
3935 Trail de Paris New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,600 $1.00 88d 1 0.61mi
3935 Trail de Paris New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,600 $1.00 10d 1 0.61mi
3960 Prairie Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1305 $1,650 $1.26 10d 1 0.62mi
635 Cherokee Blvd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1467 $1,439 $0.98 19d 1 0.63mi
635 Cherokee Blvd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1467 $1,439 $0.98 15d 1 0.63mi
3979 Turtle Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1674 $1,500 $0.90 10d 1 0.65mi
3958 Trail de Paris New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,500 $0.94 10d 1 0.66mi
3958 Trail de Paris New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,500 $0.94 88d 1 0.66mi
3962 Tarrant Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1517 $1,695 $1.12 10d 1 0.67mi
3962 Tarrant Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1517 $1,695 $1.12 17d 1 0.67mi
3970 Trail de Paris New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,550 $0.97 101d 1 0.68mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address listed as Hoffman Plan, New Braunfels, TX 78132Listing status: Active
Financial info
List price $229,999

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction plan named HoffmanSingle-family property (plan)
Exterior features
Living area of 1,483 (interior size provided)

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-20
    days on market $227,999 Active 165 DOM
  2. 2026-10-19
    days on market $227,999 Active 164 DOM
  3. 2026-10-18
    days on market $227,999 Active 163 DOM
  4. 2026-10-17
    days on market $227,999 Active 162 DOM
  5. 2026-10-16
    days on market $227,999 Active 161 DOM
  6. 2026-10-15
    days on market $227,999 Active 160 DOM
  7. 2026-10-14
    days on market $227,999 Active 159 DOM
  8. 2026-10-13
    days on market $227,999 Active 158 DOM
  9. 2026-10-12
    days on market $227,999 Active 157 DOM
  10. 2026-10-11
    days on market $227,999 Active 156 DOM
  11. 2026-10-10
    days on market $227,999 Active 155 DOM
  12. 2026-10-09
    days on market $227,999 Active 154 DOM
  13. 2026-10-09
    days on market $227,999 Active 153 DOM
  14. 2026-10-07
    days on market $227,999 Active 152 DOM
  15. 2026-10-06
    days on market $227,999 Active 151 DOM
  16. 2026-10-05
    days on market $227,999 Active 150 DOM
  17. 2026-10-04
    days on market $227,999 Active 149 DOM
  18. 2026-10-04
    days on market $227,999 Active 148 DOM
  19. 2026-10-02
    days on market $227,999 Active 147 DOM
  20. 2026-10-01
    days on market $227,999 Active 146 DOM
  21. 2026-09-30
    days on market $227,999 Active 145 DOM
  22. 2026-09-29
    days on market $227,999 Active 144 DOM
  23. 2026-09-28
    days on market $227,999 Active 143 DOM
  24. 2026-09-27
    days on market $227,999 Active 142 DOM
  25. 2026-09-25
    days on market $227,999 Active 140 DOM
  26. 2026-09-24
    days on market $227,999 Active 139 DOM
  27. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $227,999 Active 138 DOM
  28. 2026-09-22
    pricedays on market $228,999 Active 137 DOM
  29. 2026-09-21
    days on market $226,999 Active 136 DOM
  30. 2026-09-20
    days on market $226,999 Active 135 DOM
  31. 2026-09-19
    days on market $226,999 Active 134 DOM
  32. 2026-09-18
    days on market $226,999 Active 133 DOM
  33. 2026-09-17
    days on market $226,999 Active 132 DOM
  34. 2026-09-16
    days on market $226,999 Active 131 DOM
  35. 2026-09-15
    days on market $226,999 Active 130 DOM
  36. 2026-09-14
    days on market $226,999 Active 129 DOM
  37. 2026-09-14
    pricedays on market $226,999 Active 128 DOM
  38. 2026-09-12
    days on market $224,999 Active 127 DOM
  39. 2026-09-11
    days on market $224,999 Active 126 DOM
  40. 2026-09-05
    days on market $224,999 Active 120 DOM
  41. 2026-09-04
    days on market $224,999 Active 119 DOM
  42. 2026-08-31
    pricedays on market $224,999 Active 115 DOM
  43. 2026-08-30
    days on market $222,999 Active 114 DOM
  44. 2026-08-29
    days on market $222,999 Active 113 DOM
  45. 2026-08-28
    days on market $222,999 Active 112 DOM
  46. 2026-08-27
    days on market $222,999 Active 111 DOM
  47. 2026-08-25
    days on market $222,999 Active 109 DOM
  48. 2026-08-24
    days on market $222,999 Active 108 DOM
  49. 2026-08-23
    days on market $222,999 Active 107 DOM
  50. 2026-08-22
    days on market $222,999 Active 106 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,636
− Mortgage interest
−$15,687
− Property taxes
−$4,201
− Insurance
−$1,400
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,651
− Management
−$1,651
− Depreciation
−$8,147
Taxable loss
−$12,101
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,904
After-tax cash flow
$-4,018/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,415–$22,245 screening

This single-level home offers a spacious open floorplan with modern finishes and a good condition. It is ready for a fresh exterior paint job and kitchen backsplash update to further enhance its appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior to a more vibrant color — Enhances curb appeal and resale value. ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen backsplash — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and adds value for potential buyers/renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 56/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Morningside El F TX #1,680/4,322 Nat'l #20,973/41,679 Middle Canyon Middle D+ TX #462/1,662 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Memorial Early College H S With St Philip's A TX #27/1,632 Nat'l #918/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Comal ISD
NCES district ID
4814730
Math proficiency
57% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$74,792
Composite
51.79/100
National rank
#1671
State rank
#58 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 83/100

Livability — New Braunfels

Score
83/100
State rank
#9
US rank
#925

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Comal County · 175,637 people
City population
144,962
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
40,953
Household income
$135,315
Rent vs Own
12.5% rent · 87.5% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Comal County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
175,637 people
By 2030
199,911 · +13.8%
By 2040
249,436 · +42.0%
By 2050
299,430 · +70.5%
By 2075
423,857 · +141.3%
By 2100
512,048 · +191.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 13% Black 2% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 16% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Comal

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.2%
2008→2024 swing
+1.9pp toward D · 2008: -47.4pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+42.7 2016: R+50.1 2012: R+54.1 2008: R+47.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…