CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Glenborough Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 25.03
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.2/5.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$210,000

Glenborough Plan · Cheyenne, WY 82009
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,270 sqft · Townhouse · 284 Days on market
Poor condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Key facts

  • Car wash bay
  • In-home storage
  • Guest suite

Tags

GUEST SUITEGARDEN PLOTSUNDERGROUND HEATED PARKINGCAR WASH BAYFULLY SECURE BUILDINGIN-HOME STORAGE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $210,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $343,935.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $210k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $186k (11.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $163k (22.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $163k (22.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 2.5% vs local median 3.7% in Cheyenne — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 83/100 on livability (#2 in WY, #947 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D.
  • Laramie County School District #1 (urban): math 41% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #33 of 41 in WY (top 80%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Anderson Elementary (math 57% / reading 67%, grade B, #30 of 151 statewide, top 26%, 327 students, 30% FRL); Carey Junior High School (math 43% / reading 50%, grade D+, #39 of 55 statewide, top 70%, 861 students, 38% FRL); East High School (math 43% / reading 43%, grade F, #46 of 75 statewide, top 61%, 1,513 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 33% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.7%/yr); 936 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 485 units permitted in Laramie County in 2024 (104 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Laramie County population projected at +26% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 284 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $162,538 (22.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 284 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.47% ✗
Cap rate
2.48%
Cash-on-cash
-13.62%
DSCR
0.39
GRM
17.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$343,935
List price
$210,000
Delta
-38.94%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
6005 Sycamore Rd 0.46mi 2/2.0 1,185 (-7%) 20mo $325,000 $274 51
1839 Bluegrass Cir 0.90mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,243 (-2%) 15mo $289,000 $233 42
322 Appletree Ln 0.83mi 2/2.0 1,057 (-17%) 0mo $299,900 $284 40
323 Appletree Ln 0.82mi 2/2.0 1,057 (-17%) 2mo $308,000 $291 38
5522 Townsend Pl Unit B 0.81mi 2/2.0 1,366 (+8%) 18mo $285,000 $209 38
5520 Townsend Pl Unit B 0.82mi 2/2.0 1,366 (+8%) 18mo $299,000 $219 37
5925 Townsend Pl 0.87mi 2/2.0 1,057 (-17%) 5mo $284,900 $270 36
5211 Fishing Brg 0.86mi 2/2.5 1,440 (+13%) 8mo $265,000 $184 34
5412 Townsend Pl 0.80mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,433 (+13%) 8mo $297,000 $207 32
326 Arbor Ln 0.86mi 2/2.0 1,057 (-17%) 18mo $310,000 $293 25
5211 Fawn Pass 0.87mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,472 (+16%) 11mo $265,000 $180 24
5253 Fishing Brg 0.80mi 2/2.5 1,024 (-19%) 19mo $210,000 $205 22

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 6.73% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-38.1%
Equity multiple
-0.24×
Total profit
$-118,981
Equity at exit
$51,282
10-year hold
IRR
-35.9%
Equity multiple
-0.71×
Total profit
$-165,086
Equity at exit
$29,737

Cash invested: $96,302 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Wyoming
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+25
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; strongly landlord-favorable; small market.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
19 active · 5 under contract
Months of supply
22.8 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$230,000 ($171/sqft)
Median days on market
284 d
This list price
21% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+58.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 82009

Rents YoY
6.7%
Active inventory
936
Price-to-rent
10.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,625 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,804
Tax est. 1.5%
−$430 /mo · $5,159/yr
Insurance
−$143
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$341
Net cashflow
$-1,093

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,009
Max offer price $185,804
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-855 -5% $-974 +0% $-1,093 +5% $-1,212 +10% $-1,330
Rent -10% $-1,221 -5% $-1,157 +0% $-1,093 +5% $-1,029 +10% $-964
Rate -1.0pp $-920 -0.5pp $-1,005 base $-1,093 +0.5pp $-1,182 +1.0pp $-1,273

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$85,984
Closing costs
$10,318
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
714 Dell Range Blvd Apt A Cheyenne, WY 3.0 1.0 950 $1,275 $1.34 36d 1 0.52mi
6600 Faith Dr Cheyenne, WY 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 976 $1,895 $1.94 10d 10 0.84mi
5213 Fawn Pass Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.5 1500 $1,700 $1.13 10d 1 0.86mi
6726 Faith Dr Cheyenne, WY 2.0 2.0 1228 $1,875 $1.53 2d 1 0.90mi
1811 Edgewater Ave Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 969 $1,350 $1.39 9d 1 0.93mi
6746 Faith Dr Cheyenne, WY 2.0 2.0 1228 $1,875 $1.53 7d 1 0.93mi
1825 Edgewater Ave Unit 1829 Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 896 $1,250 $1.40 51d 1 0.95mi
905 New Bedford Dr Cheyenne, WY 3.0 2.0 1850 $2,400 $1.30 10d 1 1.13mi
5711 Education Dr Cheyenne, WY 1.0–2.0 1.0 819 $1,105 $1.35 10d 1 1.25mi
119 E 6th Ave Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 996 $1,600 $1.61 2d 1 1.33mi
311 E 5th Ave Cheyenne, WY 2.0 2.0 1350 $1,695 $1.26 51d 1 1.34mi
116 E 5th Ave Unit B Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 1100 $1,275 $1.16 2d 1 1.37mi
108 Camelot Ct Unit 203 Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 881 $1,049 $1.19 51d 1 1.38mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $206,000

Exterior

Home design
Single-family plan home (Glenborough)
Construction
New construction (Plan)
Exterior features
Located near Powderhouse Road and Melton Street

Interior

Bedrooms
2 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan home (Glenborough plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $210,000 Active 284 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $210,000 Active 283 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $210,000 Active 282 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $210,000 Active 281 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $210,000 Active 280 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $210,000 Active 278 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $210,000 Active 277 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $210,000 Active 276 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $210,000 Active 275 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $210,000 Active 274 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $210,000 Active 273 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $210,000 Active 272 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $210,000 Active 271 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $210,000 Active 270 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $210,000 Active 269 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $210,000 Active 268 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $210,000 Active 267 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $210,000 Active 266 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $210,000 Active 265 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $210,000 Active 264 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $210,000 Active 263 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $210,000 Active 262 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $210,000 Active 261 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $210,000 Active 260 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $210,000 Active 259 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $210,000 Active 258 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $210,000 Active 257 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $210,000 Active 256 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $210,000 Active 255 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $210,000 Active 254 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $210,000 Active 253 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $210,000 Active 252 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $210,000 Active 251 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $210,000 Active 250 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $210,000 Active 249 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $210,000 Active 248 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $210,000 Active 247 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $210,000 Active 246 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $210,000 Active 245 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $210,000 Active 244 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $210,000 Active 243 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $210,000 Active 242 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $210,000 Active 241 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $210,000 Active 239 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $210,000 Active 238 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $210,000 Active 237 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $210,000 Active 235 DOM
  48. 2026-09-18
    days on market $210,000 Active 233 DOM
  49. 2026-09-17
    days on market $210,000 Active 232 DOM
  50. 2026-09-16
    days on market $210,000 Active 231 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥88°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,505
− Mortgage interest
−$19,266
− Property taxes
−$5,159
− Insurance
−$1,720
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,560
− Management
−$1,560
− Depreciation
−$10,005
Taxable loss
−$19,766
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,744
After-tax cash flow
$-8,370/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $63,500–$114,300 screening

This property requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including roof and exterior work, to become move-in ready. Significant value can be added through landscaping and roof repair.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The independent aerial image shows signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Major exterior siding — The independent aerial image shows significant vegetation overgrowth and debris, indicating neglect.
  • Major landscaping — The independent aerial image shows significant vegetation overgrowth and debris, indicating neglect.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both landscaping and debris removal — Improving the landscaping and removing debris will enhance curb appeal and make the property more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both roof repair — A repaired roof will prevent further water damage and improve the overall condition of the property. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Anderson Elementary B WY #30/151 Nat'l #6,217/41,679 Middle Carey Junior High School D+ WY #39/55 Nat'l #4,335/14,009 High East High School F WY #46/75 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Laramie County School District #1
NCES district ID
5601980
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$56,842
Composite
38.86/100
National rank
#4103
State rank
#33 of 41 in WY
A Composite livability gradescore 83/100

Livability — Cheyenne

Score
83/100
State rank
#2
US rank
#947

Category grades

Amenities C Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Laramie County · 109,698 people
City population
94,953
Metro
Cheyenne, WY
Population (ZIP)
35,081
Household income
$103,835
Rent vs Own
18.8% rent · 81.2% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Laramie County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
109,698 people
By 2030
115,710 · +5.5%
By 2040
127,191 · +15.9%
By 2050
138,476 · +26.2%
By 2075
168,653 · +53.7%
By 2100
188,739 · +72.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 6% Asian 1% Black 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
96% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Laramie

2024 margin
Solid R (+32.4) · D 33.0% · R 65.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
-12.1pp toward R · 2008: -20.4pp · 2024: -32.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+32.4 2020: R+28.2 2016: R+33.2 2012: R+24.8 2008: R+20.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…