CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1629 Verdin Rd
D+ Composite 49.62
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +14.1/15.0
  • Cash flow +14.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • DSCR +4.2/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$210,999

1629 Verdin Rd · Fort Worth, TX 76140
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,192 sqft · SingleFamily · 1 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition $177/sqft · 15% below area Est $247k · 15% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in the back of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom, walk-in closet and direct access to an outdoor space. There are two secondary bedrooms that are both ideal for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • En-suite bathroom

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETDIRECT ACCESS OUTDOOR SPACE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $211k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $26 ($317/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $188k (10.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $188k (10.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.4% vs local median 4.0% in Fort Worth — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#49 in TX, #1,954 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Everman ISD (suburban): math 21% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #691 of 826 in TX (top 84%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: John And Polly Townley El (math 15% / reading 21%, grade F, #3,785 of 4,322 statewide, top 88%, 365 students, 95% FRL); Charles Baxter J H (math 19% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,200 of 1,662 statewide, top 73%, 769 students, 94% FRL); Everman H S (math 15% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,250 of 1,632 statewide, top 77%, 1,740 students, 92% FRL) — zoned schools average 94% FRL vs 77% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 686 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 99d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 82% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 18,938 units permitted in Tarrant County in 2024 (8,336 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Tarrant County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Recommended offer $187,926 (10.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  2. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  3. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.89% ✗
Cap rate
6.44%
Cash-on-cash
0.54%
DSCR
1.02
GRM
9.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$246,999
List price
$210,999
Delta
-14.57%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1619 Verdin Rd 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,192 (0%) 0mo $195,999 $164 100
1614 Verdin Rd 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,192 (0%) 2mo $184,999 $155 98
1620 Verdin Rd 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,192 (0%) 2mo $185,999 $156 98
1617 Verdin Rd 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,192 (0%) 3mo $185,999 $156 98
1661 Black Kite Ln 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+6%) 1mo $245,859 $194 85
1656 Black Kite Ln 0.12mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+6%) 1mo $247,499 $195 83
1632 Black Kite Ln 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+6%) 2mo $243,499 $192 82
1608 Black Kite Ln 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+6%) 3mo $277,499 $219 80
1533 Orange Tree Dr 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,201 (+1%) 4mo $279,990 $233 79
1624 Verdin Rd 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,033 (-13%) 2mo $174,999 $169 76
1638 Verdin Rd 0.26mi 3/2.0 1,033 (-13%) 0mo $183,999 $178 66
1344 Castle Ridge Rd 0.44mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,030 (-14%) 2mo $115,000 $112 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.11% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.7%
Equity multiple
0.36×
Total profit
$-37,789
Equity at exit
$31,461
10-year hold
IRR
-18.4%
Equity multiple
0.13×
Total profit
$-51,192
Equity at exit
$18,243

Cash invested: $59,080 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
53 active · 49 under contract
Months of supply
9.6 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$258,499 ($193/sqft)
Median days on market
24 d
This list price
28% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76140

Home prices YoY
-21.8%
Rents YoY
0.1%
Active inventory
686
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,879 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,107
Tax est. 1.5%
−$264 /mo · $3,165/yr
Insurance
−$88
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$395
Net cashflow
$26

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,846
Max offer price $210,999
Occupancy floor 94%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $172 -5% $99 +0% $26 +5% $-46 +10% $-119
Rent -10% $-122 -5% $-48 +0% $26 +5% $101 +10% $175
Rate -1.0pp $133 -0.5pp $80 base $26 +0.5pp $-28 +1.0pp $-84

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$52,750
Closing costs
$6,330
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1617 Verdin Rd Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1192 $1,700 $1.43 10d 1 0.04mi
1633 Limpkin Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,905 $1.50 184d 1 0.18mi
1644 Limpkin Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,860 $1.33 184d 1 0.20mi
1612 Limpkin Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,925 $1.36 184d 1 0.23mi
1638 Verdin RD Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1033 $1,650 $1.60 3d 1 0.27mi
1500 Silver Oak Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.5 1243 $1,875 $1.51 113d 1 0.27mi
1436 Mahogany Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1392 $2,100 $1.51 93d 1 0.28mi
1617 Crested Way Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $2,200 $1.56 184d 1 0.28mi
1528 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.5 1285 $1,685 $1.31 69d 1 0.29mi
1508 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 1.0 1098 $1,599 $1.46 184d 1 0.31mi
1461 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1268 $1,659 $1.31 122d 1 0.32mi
1680 Crested Way Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,895 $1.34 153d 1 0.33mi
1412 Silver Oak Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,900 $1.35 72d 1 0.33mi
1456 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1312 $1,600 $1.22 43d 1 0.34mi
1437 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1175 $1,850 $1.57 57d 1 0.35mi
1452 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 1.5 1098 $1,595 $1.45 161d 1 0.35mi
1408 Silver Spruce Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,800 $1.28 159d 1 0.35mi
1433 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 3.0 1316 $2,075 $1.58 184d 1 0.35mi
1424 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.5 1332 $1,590 $1.19 153d 1 0.38mi
10628 Wild Oak Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.5 1312 $1,670 $1.27 123d 1 0.39mi
10716 Wild Oak Dr Fort Worth, TX 2.0 2.0 1072 $1,595 $1.49 161d 1 0.41mi
1421 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1268 $1,765 $1.39 133d 1 0.42mi
1413 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1420 $1,795 $1.26 38d 1 0.43mi
10745 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 997 $1,595 $1.60 165d 1 0.44mi
10636 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 3.0 1326 $1,399 $1.06 90d 1 0.44mi
10636 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 3.0 1326 $1,399 $1.06 10d 1 0.44mi
1336 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1468 $1,775 $1.21 96d 1 0.46mi
1341 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1030 $1,575 $1.53 91d 1 0.47mi
10752 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.5 1312 $1,755 $1.34 132d 1 0.47mi
1429 Royal Meadows Trl Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1468 $1,995 $1.36 80d 1 0.49mi
1300 Hazelnut Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1448 $1,860 $1.28 10d 1 0.53mi
1800 Oak Grove Rd E Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 1392 $2,070 $1.49 82d 3 0.60mi
1800 Oak Grove Rd E Burleson, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–3.0 1560 $1,875 $1.20 0d 1 0.60mi
1500 Four Seasons Ln Fort Worth, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 876 $1,400 $1.60 3d 1 0.68mi
1456 Palamedes Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1316 $2,000 $1.52 145d 1 0.73mi
9117 S Race St Fort Worth, TX 2.0 2.0 1072 $1,408 $1.31 29d 1 0.75mi
9085 S Race St Fort Worth, TX 2.0 2.0 1072 $1,198 $1.12 64d 1 0.76mi
1121 Sandalwood Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1363 $1,800 $1.32 93d 1 0.81mi
9700 Sierra Grande Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1316 $1,795 $1.36 99d 1 0.84mi
1316 Talton Ave Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1316 $2,225 $1.69 130d 1 0.87mi

Listing history 2 events

  1. 2026-06-08
    remarks 394-char remark
  2. 2026-06-08
    listed $210,999 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,551
− Mortgage interest
−$11,819
− Property taxes
−$3,165
− Insurance
−$1,055
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,804
− Management
−$1,804
− Depreciation
−$6,138
Taxable loss
−$3,234
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$776
After-tax cash flow
$1,094/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-level home is in excellent condition with a spacious open floorplan and modern finishes. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary John And Polly Townley El F TX #3,785/4,322 Nat'l #34,815/41,679 Middle Dan Powell Early Learning Academy High Everman H S F TX #1,250/1,632 Nat'l #12,347/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Everman ISD
NCES district ID
4818810
Math proficiency
21% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
32% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$44,803
Composite
22.77/100
National rank
#8027
State rank
#691 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — Fort Worth

Score
80/100
State rank
#49
US rank
#1954

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety A User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Fort Worth, TX
County
Tarrant County · 2,380,417 people
City population
911,619
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
33,321
Household income
$75,955
Rent vs Own
31.6% rent · 68.4% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Tarrant County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,380,417 people
By 2030
2,578,900 · +8.3%
By 2040
2,974,995 · +25.0%
By 2050
3,350,489 · +40.8%
By 2075
4,216,909 · +77.2%
By 2100
4,741,527 · +99.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 39% Black 35% White 20% Two or more races 14% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 36%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 32% Vietnamese 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Tarrant

2024 margin
Lean R (+5.1) · D 46.7% · R 51.9% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+6.6pp toward D · 2008: -11.7pp · 2024: -5.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+5.1 2020: D+0.2 2016: R+8.7 2012: R+15.7 2008: R+11.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…