CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
803 Avenue C
A Composite 86.47
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +28.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$128,900

803 Avenue C · Sweeny, TX 77480
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,780 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 146 Days on market
Built 1965 Good condition 0.32 ac lot $72/sqft · 35% below area Est $198k · 35% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to 803 Ave C, a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home that blends comfort and functionality at every turn. Step inside to an open kitchen layout with ample cabinet and pantry space — perfect for cooking, hosting, and everyday living. The oversized primary bedroom is a true retreat, complete with a private sitting room ideal for a home office, reading nook, or quiet escape. Out back, the large garage offers serious versatility, easily converting into a workshop for hobbies, projects, or extra storage. With room to spread out inside and out, this one checks all the boxes. Schedule your private showing today!

Key facts

  • Private sitting room
  • Large garage
  • Ample cabinet space

Tags

OPEN KITCHEN LAYOUTAMPLE CABINET SPACEPRIVATE SITTING ROOMLARGE GARAGEVERSATILE WORKSHOP

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $129k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $416 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $129k).
  • Recommended offer: $113k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.2% vs local median 4.0% in Sweeny — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#306 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Sweeny ISD (town): math 32% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #480 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Sweeny El (math 34% / reading 41%, grade F, #1,744 of 4,322 statewide, top 41%, 864 students, 67% FRL); Sweeny J H (math 29% / reading 36%, grade F, #947 of 1,662 statewide, top 58%, 445 students, 57% FRL); Sweeny H S (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 589 students, 51% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 169 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 185d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($64k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $14k of equity ($891 loan paydown + $13k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $36k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$35k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 146 days — a 12% lower offer ($113k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.1% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $113,432 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 146 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1965 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.46% ✓
Cap rate
10.17%
Cash-on-cash
13.84%
DSCR
1.62
GRM
5.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$197,577
List price
$128,900
Delta
-34.76%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
501 Avenue B 0.21mi 3/2.0 1,854 (+4%) 12mo $240,000 $129 74
111 N Holly St 0.39mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,790 (+1%) 8mo $79,900 $45 70
904 Avenue C 0.10mi 3/2.0 1,520 (-15%) 7mo $224,500 $148 65
312 N Orange St 0.45mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,770 (-1%) 8mo $199,900 $113 65
1008 Brockman St 0.42mi 3/1.5 1,858 (+4%) 11mo $125,000 $67 62
206 N Orange St 0.37mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,900 (+7%) 8mo $229,000 $121 59
805 Alice St 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,556 (-13%) 0mo $54,900 $35 56
703 N Elm St 0.70mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,764 (-1%) 6mo $230,000 $130 55
902 Brockman St 0.37mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,608 (-10%) 8mo $215,000 $134 54
708 Alice St 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,536 (-14%) 3mo $215,000 $140 54
304 N Orange St 0.42mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,549 (-13%) 11mo $199,900 $129 43
310 N Orange St 0.44mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,549 (-13%) 11mo $199,900 $129 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
34.5%
Equity multiple
3.68×
Total profit
$96,857
Equity at exit
$116,123
10-year hold
IRR
29.8%
Equity multiple
8.33×
Total profit
$264,644
Equity at exit
$250,424

Cash invested: $36,092 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
11 active · 9 under contract
Months of supply
13.2 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$239,900 ($127/sqft)
Median days on market
81 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-12.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77480

Home prices YoY
12.0%
Active inventory
169
Price-to-rent
5.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,876 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$676
Tax from tax record
−$336 /mo · $4,032/yr
Insurance
−$54
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$394
Net cashflow
$416

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,349
Max offer price $128,900
Occupancy floor 73%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $489 -5% $453 +0% $416 +5% $380 +10% $343
Rent -10% $268 -5% $342 +0% $416 +5% $490 +10% $565
Rate -1.0pp $481 -0.5pp $449 base $416 +0.5pp $383 +1.0pp $349

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$32,225
Closing costs
$3,867
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1102 Avenue C Unit C Sweeny, TX 3.0 2.0 1691 $1,700 $1.01 142d 1 0.18mi
303 Yaupon St Sweeny, TX 3.0 2.0 1642 $1,850 $1.13 184d 1 0.30mi
208 Silver Leaf St Sweeny, TX 3.0 2.0 1984 $2,400 $1.21 184d 1 0.47mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Lease not considered

Exterior

Parking
No designated parking listed
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyBuilt in 1965Slab foundation
Construction
Brick constructionComposition roof
Exterior features
Located in a subdivisionLot size about 0.32 acre

Interior

Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on the first floor (approx. 26'10" x 12'0")Bedroom on the first floor (approx. 14'0" x 19'8")Bedroom on the first floor (approx. 11'11" x 12'8")
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioning
Interior features
One fireplaceTotal of 3 rooms

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $128,900 Active 146 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $128,900 Active 145 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $128,900 Active 144 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $128,900 Active 143 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $128,900 Active 142 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $128,900 Active 140 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $128,900 Active 139 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $128,900 Active 138 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $128,900 Active 137 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    price $128,900 Active 136 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $134,900 Active 136 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $134,900 Active 135 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $134,900 Active 134 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $134,900 Active 133 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $134,900 Active 132 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $134,900 Active 131 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $134,900 Active 130 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $134,900 Active 129 DOM
  19. 2026-10-22
    days on market $134,900 Active 128 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $134,900 Active 127 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $134,900 Active 126 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $134,900 Active 125 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $134,900 Active 124 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $134,900 Active 123 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $134,900 Active 122 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $134,900 Active 121 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $134,900 Active 120 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $134,900 Active 119 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $134,900 Active 118 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $134,900 Active 117 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $134,900 Active 116 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $134,900 Active 115 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $134,900 Active 114 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $134,900 Active 113 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    status $134,900 Active 112 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $134,900 Pending 112 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $134,900 Pending 111 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $134,900 Pending 110 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $134,900 Pending 109 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $134,900 Pending 108 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $134,900 Pending 107 DOM
  42. 2026-09-26
    days on market $134,900 Pending 106 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    statusdays on market $134,900 Pending 105 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $134,900 Active 104 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $134,900 Active 103 DOM
  46. 2026-09-20
    days on market $134,900 Active 100 DOM
  47. 2026-09-18
    days on market $134,900 Active 98 DOM
  48. 2026-09-17
    days on market $134,900 Active 97 DOM
  49. 2026-09-16
    days on market $134,900 Active 96 DOM
  50. 2026-09-15
    days on market $134,900 Active 95 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$4,032 · $336/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$4,032 · $336/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,512
− Mortgage interest
−$7,220
− Property taxes
−$4,032
− Insurance
−$644
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,801
− Management
−$1,801
− Depreciation
−$3,750
Taxable income
$3,263
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$783
After-tax cash flow
$4,213/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,900–$26,700 screening

This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is in good condition with recent updates, making it move-in ready and ideal for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Trim landscaping — Improves curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Install smart home features — Enhances convenience and marketability. ↑
  • Both Add smart thermostat — Saves energy and appeals to buyers. ↑
  • Both Install smart locks — Enhances security and convenience for buyers. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sweeny El F TX #1,744/4,322 Nat'l #21,283/41,679 Middle Sweeny J H F TX #947/1,662 Nat'l #8,188/14,009 High Sweeny H S F TX #730/1,632 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Sweeny ISD
NCES district ID
4841970
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$53,607
Composite
31.49/100
National rank
#5975
State rank
#480 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Sweeny

Score
71/100
State rank
#306
US rank
#6914

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Sweeny, TX
County
Brazoria · 420,414 people
Metro
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Population (ZIP)
8,252
Household income
$63,981
Rent vs Own
24.5% rent · 75.5% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Hispanic / Latino 17% Black 8% Two or more races 7% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 16%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-06-12 Listed $149,900 HARMLS

Property tax history

+4.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $4,032 · +13.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…