CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 1523 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 36.11
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.7/10.0
  • DSCR +2.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$265,995

Plan 1523 Plan · Manvel, TX 77578
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,523 sqft · SingleFamily · 253 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

* Stainless steel appliances with 2-yr.

Key facts

  • Gas range
  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 252 days

Tags

STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESGRANITE KITCHEN COUNTERTOPSWATERSENSE LABELED FAUCETSTANKLESS WATER HEATERGAS RANGEKITCHEN USB CHARGING PORT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $265,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $269,553.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $266k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-222 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $237k (10.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $208k (21.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $208k (21.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 2.6% in Manvel — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#544 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: schools C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.8%/yr); 1732 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 75d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 253 days — a 12% lower offer ($234k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $207,639 (21.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 253 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.77% ✗
Cap rate
5.30%
Cash-on-cash
-3.54%
DSCR
0.84
GRM
10.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$269,553
List price
$265,995
Delta
-1.32%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
6030 Monte Thomas Dr 0.01mi 3/2.0 1,477 (-3%) 0mo $286,246 $194 94
5 Rodeo Bend Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,530 (+0%) 4mo $266,000 $174 88
54 Rodeo Crest Dr 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,530 (+0%) 7mo $235,000 $154 80
8 Santa Clara Dr 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,530 (+0%) 12mo $275,000 $180 79
37 Rodeo Dr 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,688 (+11%) 4mo $254,900 $151 76
61 Rodeo Crest Dr 0.25mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,575 (+3%) 4mo $305,000 $194 74
16 Morro Bay Dr 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,688 (+11%) 3mo $265,000 $157 58
9 Alyssa Palms Dr 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,632 (+7%) 4mo $310,000 $190 52
6219 Royal Palm Dr 0.34mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,746 (+15%) 4mo $399,888 $229 47
18 Carmel Chase Ct 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,696 (+11%) 10mo $295,000 $174 47
3519 Windmill Palm Dr 0.64mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,687 (+11%) 4mo $399,888 $237 40
3506 Windmill Palm Dr 0.66mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,746 (+15%) 10mo $379,900 $218 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.77% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.5%
Equity multiple
0.23×
Total profit
$-58,297
Equity at exit
$40,191
10-year hold
IRR
-17.2%
Equity multiple
0.06×
Total profit
$-70,840
Equity at exit
$23,306

Cash invested: $75,475 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 19 under contract
Months of supply
5.2 mo (19%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$294,995 ($171/sqft)
Median days on market
95 d
This list price
15% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+3.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77578

Rents YoY
2.8%
Active inventory
1732
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,076 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,414
Tax est. 1.5%
−$337 /mo · $4,043/yr
Insurance
−$112
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$436
Net cashflow
$-222

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,358
Max offer price $237,361
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-36 -5% $-129 +0% $-222 +5% $-316 +10% $-409
Rent -10% $-387 -5% $-304 +0% $-222 +5% $-140 +10% $-58
Rate -1.0pp $-87 -0.5pp $-154 base $-222 +0.5pp $-292 +1.0pp $-363

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$67,388
Closing costs
$8,087
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
20 Mira Loma Dr Manvel, TX 3.0 2.0 1455 $2,037 $1.40 7d 1 0.36mi
64 Atascadero Dr Manvel, TX 2.0 2.0 2243 $1,650 $0.74 109d 1 0.38mi
19 Santa Barbara Dr Manvel, TX 4.0 2.5 1842 $2,150 $1.17 74d 1 0.43mi
36 San Simeon Dr Manvel, TX 3.0 2.0 2243 $1,300 $0.58 65d 1 0.45mi
36 San Simeon Dr Manvel, TX 3.0 2.0 2243 $1,590 $0.71 90d 1 0.45mi
37 San Simeon Dr Manvel, TX 3.0 2.0 2243 $1,100 $0.49 72d 1 0.46mi
121 Rodeo Dr Manvel, TX 3.0 3.0 2015 $2,300 $1.14 10d 1 0.49mi
9 Palm Desert Dr Manvel, TX 4.0 2.0 1792 $2,195 $1.22 6d 1 0.76mi
21 Wheeler Ridge Cir Manvel, TX 3.0 2.0 1275 $1,875 $1.47 146d 1 0.86mi
57 Spring Ln Manvel, TX 4.0 2.0 1875 $2,450 $1.31 184d 1 0.95mi
12607 Rio Grande Ln Rosharon, TX 4.0 3.0 1968 $2,279 $1.16 116d 1 1.35mi
12711 Rio Nueces Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1349 $1,915 $1.42 38d 1 1.46mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $265,995 Active 253 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $265,995 Active 252 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $265,995 Active 251 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $265,995 Active 250 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $265,995 Active 249 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $265,995 Active 247 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $265,995 Active 246 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $265,995 Active 245 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $265,995 Active 244 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $265,995 Active 243 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $265,995 Active 242 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $265,995 Active 241 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $265,995 Active 240 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $265,995 Active 239 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $265,995 Active 238 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $265,995 Active 237 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $265,995 Active 236 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $265,995 Active 235 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $265,995 Active 234 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $265,995 Active 233 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $265,995 Active 232 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $265,995 Active 231 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $265,995 Active 230 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $265,995 Active 229 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $265,995 Active 228 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $265,995 Active 227 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $265,995 Active 226 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $265,995 Active 225 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $265,995 Active 224 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $265,995 Active 223 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $265,995 Active 222 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $265,995 Active 221 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $265,995 Active 220 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $265,995 Active 219 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $265,995 Active 218 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $265,995 Active 217 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $265,995 Active 216 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $265,995 Active 215 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $265,995 Active 214 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $265,995 Active 213 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $265,995 Active 212 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    pricedays on market $265,995 Active 211 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $264,995 Active 210 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $264,995 Active 209 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $264,995 Active 208 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $264,995 Active 207 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $264,995 Active 206 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $264,995 Active 205 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $264,995 Active 204 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $264,995 Active 203 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,917
− Mortgage interest
−$15,099
− Property taxes
−$4,043
− Insurance
−$1,348
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,993
− Management
−$1,993
− Depreciation
−$7,842
Taxable loss
−$7,402
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,776
After-tax cash flow
$-893/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good ROI with updates that can enhance both resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Replace outdoor lighting — Modern lighting can improve curb appeal and safety ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and property value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 42/100

Zoned Schools

High Alvin H S F TX #767/1,632 Nat'l #7,907/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Alvin ISD
NCES district ID
4808090
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$66,740
Composite
38.96/100
National rank
#4080
State rank
#255 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Manvel

Score
67/100
State rank
#544
US rank
#10576

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Manvel, TX
County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
30,210
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,210
Household income
$134,016
Rent vs Own
16.9% rent · 83.1% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
Race & ethnicity
White 36% Black 30% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 15% Asian 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 13% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Vietnamese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-1.8% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-15 Price Changed $265,995 Zillow
  • 2026-03-07 Price Changed $275,995 Zillow
  • 2026-03-01 Listed $270,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…