🏗️ New Construction
Dawn Plan · Palm Bay, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$334,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This single-story home shares an open layout between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining, along with access to an outdoor space for year-round outdoor lounging. A luxe owner's suite is in the rear of the home and comes complete with an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are three secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, ideal for overnight guests or residents needing additional privacy, as well as a flex space that can transform to meet the household's needs.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Flex space
- Open layout
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $335k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-674 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $279k (16.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $244k (27.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $244k (27.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#366 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, health & safety D-.
- Brevard (suburban): math 53% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #19 of 73 in FL (top 26%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Jupiter Elementary School (math 41% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,437 of 2,144 statewide, top 68%, 732 students, 68% FRL); Central Middle School (math 50% / reading 48%, grade C-, #265 of 571 statewide, top 48%, 1,127 students, 53% FRL); Heritage High School (math 30% / reading 44%, grade F, #340 of 667 statewide, top 52%, 2,007 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 43% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 42% at this address vs 55% district-wide (-12 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Brevard average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.3%/yr); 1525 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 28d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 4,602 units permitted in Brevard County in 2024 (702 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($80k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brevard County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 210 days — a 12% lower offer ($295k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 210 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.68%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 12.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $376,315
- List price
- $334,990
- Delta
- -10.98%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551 Ellsworth Cir SW | 0.30mi | 4/3.0 | 2,174 (0%) | 0mo | $319,691 | $147 | 86 |
| 712 Papillon St SW | 0.13mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,218 (+2%) | 4mo | $380,000 | $171 | 80 |
| 675 Dockside Dr SW | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,955 (-10%) | 2mo | $294,500 | $151 | 68 |
| 906 Dockside Dr SW | 0.33mi | 4/2.0 | 1,955 (-10%) | 2mo | $300,000 | $153 | 62 |
| 2190 Snapdragon Dr NW | 0.72mi | 4/2.0 | 2,162 (-1%) | 0mo | $335,000 | $155 | 61 |
| 422 Moray Dr | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,498 (+15%) | 0mo | $305,000 | $122 | 50 |
| 280 Moray Dr | 0.27mi | 4/2.0 | 1,918 (-12%) | 18mo | $430,000 | $224 | 49 |
| 255 Guinevere Dr SW | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 | 1,918 (-12%) | 9mo | $299,300 | $156 | 48 |
| 261 Wisteria Ave NW | 0.55mi | 4/2.0 | 1,893 (-13%) | 3mo | $310,000 | $164 | 46 |
| 361 Guinevere Dr SW | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 | 1,918 (-12%) | 15mo | $310,000 | $162 | 34 |
| 1945 Snapdragon Dr NW | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,865 (-14%) | 18mo | $349,999 | $188 | 26 |
| 392 Cherry Tree Cir NW | 0.69mi | 4/2.0 | 1,891 (-13%) | 19mo | $344,999 | $182 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.29% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-107,999
- Equity at exit
- $56,110
- IRR
- -46.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.57×
- Total profit
- $-165,533
- Equity at exit
- $32,537
Cash invested: $105,368 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 53 active · 39 under contract
- Months of supply
- 19.9 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $350,000 ($174/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- 43% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32908
- Home prices YoY
- -10.4%
- Rents YoY
- 1.3%
- Active inventory
- 1525
- Price-to-rent
- 11.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,439 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,973
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$470 /mo · $5,645/yr
- Insurance
- −$157
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$512
- Net cashflow
- $-674
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-414 | -5% $-544 | +0% $-674 | +5% $-804 | +10% $-934 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-867 | -5% $-770 | +0% $-674 | +5% $-578 | +10% $-481 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-485 | -0.5pp $-578 | base $-674 | +0.5pp $-772 | +1.0pp $-871 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $94,079
- Closing costs
- $11,289
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975 Diablo Cir SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1801 | $2,800 | $1.55 | 153d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 1866 Diablo Cir SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1620 | $2,000 | $1.23 | 103d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 622 Papillon St SW Palm Bay, FL | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2400 | $2,450 | $1.02 | 153d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 661 Papillon St SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1451 | $1,850 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1830 Diablo Cir SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1451 | $1,995 | $1.37 | 107d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1815 Diablo Cir SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1801 | $2,495 | $1.39 | 51d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1707 Colebrook Cir SW Palm Bay, FL | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2370 | $2,600 | $1.10 | 7d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1328 Colebrook Cir SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1451 | $2,200 | $1.52 | 47d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1328 Colebrook Cir SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1451 | $1,900 | $1.31 | 1d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1618 Colebrook Cir SW Palm Bay, FL | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2200 | $2,500 | $1.14 | 5d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 319 Moray Dr SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1676 | $2,000 | $1.19 | 27d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 144 Wishing Well Cir SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1441 | $1,950 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 422 Moray Dr SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2498 | $2,250 | $0.90 | 2d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1767 Orchid Ct NW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $1,850 | $0.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 239 Guinevere Dr Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1918 | $2,300 | $1.20 | 133d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 287 Guinevere Dr Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1918 | $2,000 | $1.04 | 107d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 242 Guinevere Dr Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,100 | $1.15 | 29d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 242 Guinevere Dr Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,100 | $1.15 | 21d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 242 Guinevere Dr Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,250 | $1.23 | 107d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 225 Gordon Rd NW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1621 | $2,205 | $1.36 | 0d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1568 Seeley Cir NW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1522 | $2,300 | $1.51 | 51d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2784 Snapdragon Dr NW Palm Bay, FL | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2545 | $2,900 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 420 Seal Ave SW Unit 420 Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1813 | $2,300 | $1.27 | 36d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 420 Seal Ave SW Unit 420 Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1813 | $2,300 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 1367 Schayler St SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1448 | $1,795 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 2448 Snapdragon Dr NW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2162 | $2,500 | $1.16 | 107d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1326 Seeley Cir NW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1787 | $2,300 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1385 Seabold Rd SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $1,665 | $0.95 | 0d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 1319 Schneider St SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2171 | $2,550 | $1.17 | 19d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 1738 Loquat Ct NW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1615 | $2,185 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 1444 Seeley Cir NW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2086 | $3,000 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 2600 Snapdragon Dr NW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1873 | $2,000 | $1.07 | 125d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 1699 Givens Ct NW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1458 | $1,850 | $1.27 | 107d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 924 Captiva Island Cir SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1935 | $2,400 | $1.24 | 51d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 1366 Pavillion St NW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1710 | $2,225 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 150 Hillock Ave NW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2008 | $2,700 | $1.34 | 2d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 577 Sea Fury Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $1,779 | $0.97 | 2d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1388 Hazel St NW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $1,894 | $1.28 | 155d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 1251 Scottish St SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $2,150 | $1.19 | 51d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1357 Sequoia Rd NW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1874 | $2,200 | $1.17 | 164d | 1 | 1.08mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price: $334,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 covered garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- Single-family new construction (Plan: Dawn)
- Construction
- Built as part of 2026 inventory (new construction)
- Exterior features
- Address: 2035 Diablo Cir SW, Palm Bay, FL 32908
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open living area (2,174 total living area)New construction plan named Dawn
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-02days on market $334,990 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $334,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $334,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $334,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $334,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $334,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $334,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $334,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $334,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $334,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $334,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $334,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $334,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $334,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $334,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $334,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $334,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $334,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $334,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $334,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $334,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $334,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $334,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $334,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $334,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $334,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $334,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $334,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $334,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $334,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $334,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $334,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $334,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $334,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $334,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $334,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $334,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $334,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $334,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $334,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $334,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $334,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $334,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $334,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $334,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $334,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $334,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $334,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $334,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $334,990 Active 152 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,264
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,079
- − Property taxes
- −$5,645
- − Insurance
- −$1,882
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,341
- − Management
- −$2,341
- − Depreciation
- −$10,947
- Taxable loss
- −$14,971
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,593
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,496/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This single-story home is in excellent condition with a good layout and modern finishes. It is move-in ready and has the potential for minor updates to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Modern technology can improve convenience and attract buyers/renters. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing to potential buyers/renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brevard
- NCES district ID
- 1200150
- Math proficiency
- 53% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,426
- Composite
- 46.86/100
- National rank
- #2370
- State rank
- #19 of 73 in FL
Livability — Palm Bay
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #366
- US rank
- #6458
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palm Bay, FL
- County
- Brevard County · 623,254 people
- City population
- 132,211
- Metro
- Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,535
- Household income
- $79,596
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Brevard County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 623,254 people
- By 2030
- 648,420 · +4.0%
- By 2040
- 690,009 · +10.7%
- By 2050
- 715,669 · +14.8%
- By 2075
- 775,744 · +24.5%
- By 2100
- 776,687 · +24.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Hispanic / Latino 20% Black 20% Two or more races 19%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 8% Cuban 6% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brevard
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.8) · D 39.1% · R 59.9% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.4pp toward R · 2008: -10.4pp · 2024: -20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.8 2020: R+16.4 2016: R+19.8 2012: R+12.7 2008: R+10.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -38.22%
- Current HPI
- 330.0399
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.29%
- Metro
- Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…