242 Haisley Run · Guyton, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.7/15.0
- Cash flow +11.5/30.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- 1% rule +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.2/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- DSCR +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$239,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
WELCOME HOME TO 242 HAISLEY RUN Discover effortless living in the New Haven Townhome B at 242 Haisley Run. This 1,506 SQ FT residence combines a stylish two-story layout with energy-efficient technology, offering 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms in the premier New Haven at Belmont Glen community. CONTEMPORARY MAIN LEVEL: Designed for a seamless lifestyle, the first floor features a welcoming great room that opens into a chef-friendly kitchen. This heart of the home is outfitted with sleek quartz countertops, upgraded cabinetry, a custom tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. Whether grabbing a quick bite at the breakfast bar or enjoying a meal in the dining area, you'll love the direct access to the back patio and scenic grassy green space. UPSTAIRS SUITES & FINISHES: - Owner's Retreat: A private sanctuary featuring a dual-sink vanity with marble countertops and an expansive walk-in closet. - Additional Bedrooms: Two bright secondary bedrooms provide flexible space for guests, family, or a quiet home office. - Polished Details: High-profile upgraded baseboards throughout the home provide a clean, high-end look. - Convenient Laundry: Situated on the second floor near all bedrooms for maximum efficiency. COMMUNITY & AMENITIES: - Relax on the back patio, featuring a partial privacy fence for a secluded feel. - Enjoy full access to Belmont Glen's community pool, playground, and fitness center. - Ideally located within the highly-rated South Effingha. ..
Key facts
- Stainless appliances
- Marble counter tops
- Tile backsplash
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $240k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-77 ($-927/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $229k (4.7% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $240k).
- Recommended offer: $211k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.9% vs local median 4.8% in Guyton — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#128 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Effingham County (rural): math 49% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #16 of 174 in GA (top 9%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: South Effingham Elementary School (math 72% / reading 63%, grade B+, #76 of 1,228 statewide, top 6%, 906 students, 26% FRL); South Effingham Middle School (math 51% / reading 58%, grade B-, #52 of 470 statewide, top 11%, 1,097 students, 32% FRL); South Effingham High School (math 33% / reading 27%, grade F, #135 of 424 statewide, top 32%, 1,888 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 29% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 629 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 836 units permitted in Effingham County in 2024 (46 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Effingham County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 332 days — a 12% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $46k (16%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 332 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.00% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.91%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.38%
- DSCR
- 0.94
- GRM
- 8.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $271,070
- List price
- $239,900
- Delta
- -11.50%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 231 Haisley Run | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,506 (0%) | 25mo | $287,500 | $191 | 78 |
| 229 Haisley Run | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,506 (0%) | 28mo | $282,500 | $188 | 78 |
| 227 Haisley Run | 0.11mi | 3/2.5 | 1,506 (0%) | 28mo | $288,730 | $192 | 75 |
| 238 Haisley Run | 0.01mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,694 (+12%) | 3mo | $269,000 | $159 | 71 |
| 205 Haisley Run | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,544 (+2%) | 24mo | $325,000 | $210 | 69 |
| 110 Flat Creek Ln | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 | 1,551 (+3%) | 1mo | $280,000 | $181 | 63 |
| 248 Haisley Run | 0.02mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,694 (+12%) | 15mo | $303,040 | $179 | 61 |
| 124 Jamestown Dr | 1.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,512 (+0%) | 3mo | $326,000 | $216 | 60 |
| 247 Haisley Run | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,694 (+12%) | 16mo | $308,040 | $182 | 58 |
| 237 Haisley Run | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,694 (+12%) | 18mo | $303,000 | $179 | 58 |
| 172 Jamestown Dr | 1.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,691 (+12%) | 16mo | $360,000 | $213 | 29 |
| 120 Red Maple Ln | 0.89mi | 3/2.0 | 1,682 (+12%) | 24mo | $330,000 | $196 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -18.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.35×
- Total profit
- $-43,559
- Equity at exit
- $35,770
- IRR
- -10.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.36×
- Total profit
- $-43,311
- Equity at exit
- $20,742
Cash invested: $67,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 72.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $239,900 ($159/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 326 d
- This list price
- 8% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +13.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31312
- Home prices YoY
- -26.6%
- Active inventory
- 629
- Price-to-rent
- 8.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,410 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,258
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$300 /mo · $3,598/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$323
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$506
- Net cashflow
- $-77
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $89 | -5% $6 | +0% $-77 | +5% $-160 | +10% $-243 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-268 | -5% $-172 | +0% $-77 | +5% $18 | +10% $113 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $44 | -0.5pp $-16 | base $-77 | +0.5pp $-139 | +1.0pp $-203 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $59,975
- Closing costs
- $7,197
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 208 Alyssa Ave Guyton, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1434 | $2,300 | $1.60 | 164d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1978 Goshen Rd Rincon, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1272 | $2,195 | $1.73 | 51d | 1 | 1.50mi |
| 1978 Goshen Rd Rincon, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1319 | $2,195 | $1.66 | 2d | 1 | 1.50mi |
HOA detail $323/mo · $3,876/yr
- Likely covers
- poolgym
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $239,900 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $239,900 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $239,900 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $239,900 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $239,900 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $239,900 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $239,900 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $239,900 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $239,900 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $239,900 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $239,900 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $239,900 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $246,900 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $246,900 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $246,900 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $246,900 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $246,900 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $246,900 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $246,900 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $246,900 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $246,900 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $246,900 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $246,900 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $246,900 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $246,900 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $246,900 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $246,900 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $246,900 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $246,900 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $246,900 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $246,900 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $246,900 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $246,900 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $246,900 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $246,900 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $246,900 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $246,900 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $246,900 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $246,900 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $246,900 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $246,900 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $246,900 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $246,900 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $246,900 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $246,900 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $246,900 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $246,900 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $246,900 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $246,900 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $246,900 Active 281 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,916
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,438
- − Property taxes
- −$3,598
- − Insurance
- −$1,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,313
- − Management
- −$2,313
- − HOA
- −$3,876
- − Depreciation
- −$6,979
- Taxable loss
- −$4,801
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,152
- After-tax cash flow
- $225/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This move-in ready townhome is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. The home features a well-maintained exterior, fresh paint, and high-quality interior finishes. The property is located in a desirable neighborhood with a functional layout and ample natural light. Potential buyers will appreciate the home's move-in ready condition and the opportunity to make minor updates to further enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Effingham County
- NCES district ID
- 1301980
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $60,503
- Composite
- 42.56/100
- National rank
- #3195
- State rank
- #16 of 174 in GA
Livability — Guyton
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #128
- US rank
- #9058
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Effingham County · 67,399 people
- City population
- 25,991
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,991
- Household income
- $101,750
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Effingham County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 67,399 people
- By 2030
- 72,297 · +7.3%
- By 2040
- 81,602 · +21.1%
- By 2050
- 89,494 · +32.8%
- By 2075
- 105,976 · +57.2%
- By 2100
- 111,943 · +66.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Black 11% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Effingham
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+49.1) · D 25.2% · R 74.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.6pp toward D · 2008: -50.7pp · 2024: -49.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+49.1 2020: R+49.5 2016: R+55.6 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+50.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -74.77%
- Current HPI
- 205.9899
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-3.9% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-11 Price Changed $269,900 Zillow
- 2026-03-10 Price Changed $269,900 Hive MLS
- 2026-02-10 Price Changed $275,900 Zillow
- 2026-02-09 Price Changed $275,900 Hive MLS
- 2025-12-02 Price Changed $280,900 Zillow
- 2025-12-02 Price Changed $281,900 Zillow
- 2025-12-01 Price Changed $280,900 Zillow
- 2025-09-02 Price Changed $281,900 Zillow
- 2025-08-29 Listed $285,900 Zillow
- 2025-08-28 Listed $280,900 Hive MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…