🏗️ New Construction
Belmont (Riverbend) Plan · Owensboro, KY
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- 1% rule +6.4/10.0
- Cash flow +6.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.4/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -2.9
$75,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Belmont offers a smart, spacious layout designed for comfortable everyday living. This thoughtfully designed home features 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, providing plenty of room for family and guests. At the heart of the home, you'll find a beautiful, well-appointed kitchen that flows seamlessly into an expansive living area with extended length-perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or creating flexible spaces to fit your lifestyle. With its open design and generous proportions, the Belmont delivers both functionality and style in a home that truly feels inviting.
Key facts
- Listed 265 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $76k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-187 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $73k (4.0% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $76k).
- Recommended offer: $67k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#148 in KY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B; Watch: employment D+, crime D-, amenities F.
- Daviess County (suburban): math 33% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #43 of 165 in KY (top 26%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: East View Elementary School (math 25% / reading 30%, grade F, #431 of 676 statewide, top 64%, 462 students, 68% FRL); Daviess County Middle School (math 38% / reading 53%, grade D+, #32 of 217 statewide, top 15%, 813 students, 55% FRL); Daviess County High School (math 40% / reading 41%, grade F, #37 of 254 statewide, top 15%, 1,740 students, 42% FRL).
- Market conditions: 662 active listings in the ZIP; 226 units permitted in Daviess County in 2024 (6 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Daviess County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 266 days — a 12% lower offer ($67k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 35% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 266 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.14% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.05%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.02%
- DSCR
- 0.64
- GRM
- 7.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $100,000
- List price
- $75,995
- Delta
- -24.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6831 Thoma Dr | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,280 (+7%) | 2mo | $100,000 | $78 | 74 |
| 219 Irene Ave | 0.26mi | 3/1.0 | 1,267 (+6%) | 17mo | $170,000 | $134 | 59 |
| 167 Irene Ave | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,360 (+14%) | 10mo | $201,900 | $148 | 57 |
| 7739 Hwy. 2830 | 1.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,008 (-16%) | 15mo | $132,000 | $131 | 27 |
| 7705 Kentucky 2830 | 1.40mi | 3/1.0 | 972 (-18%) | 11mo | $169,900 | $175 | 26 |
| 7715 State Route 2830 | 1.31mi | 3/1.0 | 1,040 (-13%) | 30mo | $102,000 | $98 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.01×
- Total profit
- $-27,853
- Equity at exit
- $14,910
- IRR
- -29.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.38×
- Total profit
- $-38,523
- Equity at exit
- $8,646
Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Kentucky
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+16
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 14 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 84.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $67,995 ($68/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 179 d
- This list price
- 79% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 42303
- Home prices YoY
- -29.1%
- Active inventory
- 662
- Price-to-rent
- 5.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,144 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$524
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$125 /mo · $1,500/yr
- Insurance
- −$42
- HOA
- −$400
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$240
- Net cashflow
- $-187
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-118 | -5% $-152 | +0% $-187 | +5% $-222 | +10% $-256 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-277 | -5% $-232 | +0% $-187 | +5% $-142 | +10% $-97 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-137 | -0.5pp $-162 | base $-187 | +0.5pp $-213 | +1.0pp $-239 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $25,000
- Closing costs
- $3,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- List price $75,995Address: Belmont (Riverbend) Plan, Owensboro, KY 42303
- HOA & community
- Association fee $400
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family plan homeActive plan listing
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1193
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan home (Belmont - Riverbend)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $75,995 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $75,995 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $75,995 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $75,995 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $75,995 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $75,995 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $75,995 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $75,995 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $75,995 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $75,995 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $75,995 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $75,995 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $75,995 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $75,995 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $75,995 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $75,995 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $75,995 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $75,995 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $75,995 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $75,995 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $75,995 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $75,995 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $75,995 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $75,995 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $75,995 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $75,995 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $75,995 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $75,995 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $75,995 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $75,995 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $75,995 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $75,995 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $75,995 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $75,995 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $75,995 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $75,995 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $75,995 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $75,995 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $75,995 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $75,995 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $75,995 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $75,995 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $75,995 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $75,995 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $75,995 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $75,995 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $75,995 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $75,995 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $75,995 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $75,995 Active 214 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $13,732
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,602
- − Property taxes
- −$1,500
- − Insurance
- −$500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,099
- − Management
- −$1,099
- − HOA
- −$4,800
- − Depreciation
- −$2,909
- Taxable loss
- −$3,775
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$906
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,338/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
The Belmont is a well-maintained and modern manufactured home with good condition and minimal repairs needed. It offers a spacious and functional layout with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/renters. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance — A clean and functioning HVAC system is essential for comfort and can improve property value. ↑
- Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups can make the interior feel more inviting and modern. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Daviess County
- NCES district ID
- 2101470
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -16.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,303
- Composite
- 32.2/100
- National rank
- #5778
- State rank
- #43 of 165 in KY
Livability — Owensboro
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #148
- US rank
- #7153
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Daviess County · 103,810 people
- City population
- 87,564
- Metro
- Owensboro, KY
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,119
- Household income
- $64,773
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Daviess County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 103,810 people
- By 2030
- 105,722 · +1.8%
- By 2040
- 108,731 · +4.7%
- By 2050
- 110,295 · +6.2%
- By 2075
- 113,056 · +8.9%
- By 2100
- 106,257 · +2.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (85%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 85% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Asian 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Daviess
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.9) · D 33.3% · R 65.2% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.8pp toward R · 2008: -10.1pp · 2024: -31.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.9 2020: R+27.9 2016: R+32.2 2012: R+21.1 2008: R+10.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -89.55%
- Current HPI
- 217.7128
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Owensboro, KY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.81%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in KY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $118B |
|
||
| Food / Beverage | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…