CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Corabell 3-Story 2-Car Garage Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.93
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.2/10.0
  • DSCR +1.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$275,990

Corabell 3-Story 2-Car Garage Plan · Castle Hayne, NC 28429
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,777 sqft · SingleFamily · 160 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This three-story townhome includes three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, two half bathrooms, and a two-car garage. The porch and garage entrances lead to a half bathroom and flex space, which can be converted into an office or guest bedroom with a full bathroom. The garage entrance offers an optional bench and cubbies or organizational cabinet. The first flight of stairs leads to the open concept great room with an optional fireplace which flows directly into the eat-in area and kitchen with an optional deck. Just outside the kitchen, there is a nook with an optional butlers pantry or organizational cabinet. A powder room completes the second floor.

Key facts

  • Dual vanities
  • Walk-in closet
  • Optional deck

Tags

OPTIONAL FIREPLACEOPTIONAL DECKOPTIONAL BUTLERS PANTRYWALK-IN CLOSETDUAL VANITIESLAUNDRY CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $275,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $358,522.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $276k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-429 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $259k (6.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $243k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#335 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
  • New Hanover County Schools (urban): math 48% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #61 of 178 in NC (top 34%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Castle Hayne Elementary (math 47% / reading 53%, grade D+, #409 of 1,410 statewide, top 29%, 459 students, 99% FRL); Holly Shelter Middle (math 39% / reading 43%, grade F, #209 of 475 statewide, top 45%, 858 students, 100% FRL); Emsley A Laney High (math 62% / reading 63%, grade B-, #179 of 535 statewide, top 34%, 2,220 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 42% district-wide (39 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 302 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 2,581 units permitted in New Hanover County in 2024 (1,185 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • New Hanover County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 160 days — a 12% lower offer ($243k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $242,871 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 160 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.72% ✗
Cap rate
4.86%
Cash-on-cash
-5.13%
DSCR
0.77
GRM
11.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$358,522
List price
$275,990
Delta
-23.02%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4333 Rough Stalk Ln Lot 295 1.08mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,774 (-0%) 3mo $418,990 $236 56
4314 Rough Stalk Ln Lot 308 1.10mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,774 (-0%) 4mo $401,490 $226 54
1201 Saint Augustine Dr 0.94mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,829 (+3%) 0mo $365,000 $200 53
1218 Saint Augustine Dr 0.98mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,803 (+2%) 6mo $359,000 $199 50
6205 Centipede Pl 0.85mi 3/2.0 1,640 (-8%) 0mo $345,000 $210 50
6220 Centipede Pl 0.90mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,810 (+2%) 6mo $395,000 $218 50
2233 Emerald Ave 1.03mi 3/2.0 1,642 (-8%) 1mo $350,000 $213 49
6201 Centipede Pl Lot 163 0.85mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,811 (+2%) 7mo $375,000 $207 49
1121 Saint Augustine Dr Lot 37 0.76mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,896 (+7%) 2mo $369,000 $195 47
4334 Rough Stalk Ln Lot 313 1.10mi 3/2.0 1,618 (-9%) 5mo $392,490 $243 44
2238 Emerald Ave Lot 242 1.04mi 3/2.0 1,618 (-9%) 6mo $345,000 $213 43
2173 Emerald Ave 0.91mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,987 (+12%) 7mo $365,000 $184 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.0%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-85,373
Equity at exit
$53,457
10-year hold
IRR
-20.9%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-109,357
Equity at exit
$30,998

Cash invested: $100,386 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
18 active · 7 under contract
Months of supply
36.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$387,251 ($206/sqft)
Median days on market
149 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-2.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28429

Active inventory
302
Price-to-rent
8.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,593 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,880
Tax est. 1.5%
−$448 /mo · $5,378/yr
Insurance
−$149
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$545
Net cashflow
$-429

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,136
Max offer price $296,460
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-181 -5% $-305 +0% $-429 +5% $-553 +10% $-677
Rent -10% $-634 -5% $-531 +0% $-429 +5% $-326 +10% $-224
Rate -1.0pp $-248 -0.5pp $-338 base $-429 +0.5pp $-522 +1.0pp $-616

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$89,631
Closing costs
$10,756
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5300 Sidbury Rd Castle Hayne, NC 4.0 3.5 2074 $2,624 $1.26 0d 10 0.12mi
4605 Sidbury Xing Castle Hayne, NC 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1031 $2,066 $2.00 0d 58 0.29mi
6105 Dichondra Dr Castle Hayne, NC 3.0–5.0 2.0–3.0 2064 $2,391 $1.16 0d 7 0.70mi
4413 Cohan Cir Wilmington, NC 1.0–3.0 1.0–3.0 979 $1,698 $1.73 0d 9 1.18mi
307 Deerfield Rd Castle Hayne, NC 3.0 2.0 1380 $2,500 $1.81 7d 1 1.34mi
4348 Majesty Dr Unit 362 Castle Hayne, NC 4.0 2.5 1948 $2,400 $1.23 51d 1 1.38mi
4339 Majesty Dr Castle Hayne, NC 4.0 2.5 1554 $1,800 $1.16 2d 1 1.40mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $275,990

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage
Home design
Corabell 3-story plan2-car garagePlan located in Castle Hayne, NC
Construction
New construction (plan)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,777

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Interior features
Active listing for a new construction plan

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $275,990 Active 160 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $275,990 Active 159 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $275,990 Active 158 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $275,990 Active 157 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $275,990 Active 156 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $275,990 Active 154 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $275,990 Active 153 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $275,990 Active 152 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $275,990 Active 151 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $275,990 Active 150 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $275,990 Active 149 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $275,990 Active 148 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $275,990 Active 147 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $275,990 Active 146 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $275,990 Active 145 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $275,990 Active 144 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $275,990 Active 143 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $275,990 Active 142 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $275,990 Active 141 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $275,990 Active 140 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $275,990 Active 139 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $275,990 Active 138 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $275,990 Active 137 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $275,990 Active 136 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $275,990 Active 135 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $275,990 Active 134 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $275,990 Active 133 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $275,990 Active 132 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $275,990 Active 131 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $275,990 Active 130 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $275,990 Active 129 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $275,990 Active 128 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $275,990 Active 127 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $275,990 Active 126 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $275,990 Active 125 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $275,990 Active 124 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $275,990 Active 123 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $275,990 Active 122 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $275,990 Active 121 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $275,990 Active 120 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $275,990 Active 119 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $275,990 Active 118 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $275,990 Active 117 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $275,990 Active 116 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $275,990 Active 115 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $275,990 Active 114 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $275,990 Active 113 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $275,990 Active 112 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $275,990 Active 111 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $275,990 Active 110 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,121
− Mortgage interest
−$20,083
− Property taxes
−$5,378
− Insurance
−$1,793
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,490
− Management
−$2,490
− Depreciation
−$10,430
Taxable loss
−$11,542
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,770
After-tax cash flow
$-2,377/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,885–$26,655 screening

This three-story townhome is in good condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through minor updates and improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and value of the home. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups can improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract tenants and increase rental value. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing the kitchen and bathrooms can significantly increase the home's resale value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 51/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Castle Hayne Elementary D+ NC #409/1,410 Nat'l #12,529/41,679 Middle Holly Shelter Middle F NC #209/475 Nat'l #5,727/14,009 High Emsley A Laney High B- NC #179/535 Nat'l #3,176/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
New Hanover County Schools
NCES district ID
3703330
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -3.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$49,406
Composite
43.13/100
National rank
#3081
State rank
#61 of 178 in NC
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Castle Hayne

Score
65/100
State rank
#335
US rank
#13604

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C Employment C Housing C Health & safety D User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
New Hanover County · 259,517 people
City population
9,662
Metro
Wilmington, NC
Population (ZIP)
9,662
Household income
$72,337
Rent vs Own
13.9% rent · 86.1% own

Population outlook (New Hanover County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
259,517 people
By 2030
279,586 · +7.7%
By 2040
318,223 · +22.6%
By 2050
354,831 · +36.7%
By 2075
437,158 · +68.5%
By 2100
486,769 · +87.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Black 14% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 5% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · New Hanover

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.8% · R 49.1% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+2.0pp toward D · 2008: -1.4pp · 2024: 0.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+0.6 2020: D+2.1 2016: R+4.1 2012: R+4.7 2008: R+1.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…