🏗️ New Construction
Teton Plan · Fountain Inn, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$238,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This two-story townhome showcases a modern open layout situated among the kitchen, family room and breakfast nook with attached patio, perfect for seamless indoor-outdoor activities. Perfectly nestled on the top floor are all three bedrooms to provide a restful retreat. Two secondary bedrooms are adjacent to a full-sized bathroom with convenient dual sinks for shared living, while on the opposite side is the serene owner's suite with an en-suite bathroom.
Key facts
- Onsite swimming pool
- Fine dining
- Cabana area
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $239k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-309 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $213k (11.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $186k (22.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $186k (22.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#4 in SC, #1,162 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F.
- Greenville 01 (suburban): math 44% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #10 of 80 in SC (top 12%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 791 active listings in the ZIP; 39 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 59% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,595 units permitted in Greenville County in 2024 (566 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greenville County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 212 days — a 12% lower offer ($210k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 212 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.15%
- DSCR
- 0.77
- GRM
- 11.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $257,363
- List price
- $238,999
- Delta
- -7.14%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 Holly Oak Ct Unit SLC 79 Teton A1E | 0.23mi | 3/2.5 | 1,441 (0%) | 0mo | $238,999 | $166 | 89 |
| 122 Foundation Way | 0.66mi | 3/2.5 | 1,480 (+3%) | 1mo | $200,000 | $135 | 64 |
| 137 Foundation Way | 0.63mi | 3/2.5 | 1,437 (-0%) | 7mo | $215,000 | $150 | 64 |
| 201 Keel Ln | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 | 1,616 (+12%) | 3mo | $245,000 | $152 | 59 |
| 215 Keel Ln | 0.36mi | 3/2.5 | 1,616 (+12%) | 6mo | $246,500 | $153 | 58 |
| 32 English Ct | 0.70mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,428 (-1%) | 3mo | $193,500 | $136 | 58 |
| 30 English Ct | 0.70mi | 3/2.5 | 1,428 (-1%) | 10mo | $210,000 | $147 | 57 |
| 101 Foundation Way | 0.64mi | 3/2.5 | 1,432 (-1%) | 15mo | $215,000 | $150 | 56 |
| 112 Addington Ln | 0.37mi | 3/2.5 | 1,620 (+12%) | 8mo | $248,380 | $153 | 56 |
| 108 Addington Ln | 0.37mi | 3/2.5 | 1,621 (+12%) | 11mo | $230,000 | $142 | 53 |
| 20 Starlake Rd | 0.40mi | 3/2.5 | 1,630 (+13%) | 13mo | $245,000 | $150 | 48 |
| 126 Keel Ln | 0.40mi | 3/2.5 | 1,655 (+15%) | 11mo | $229,000 | $138 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.55% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.19×
- Total profit
- $-58,436
- Equity at exit
- $38,374
- IRR
- -14.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-63,672
- Equity at exit
- $22,252
Cash invested: $72,062 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.6 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $242,500 ($161/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 64 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +11.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29644
- Home prices YoY
- -28.6%
- Rents YoY
- 4.5%
- Active inventory
- 791
- Price-to-rent
- 10.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,860 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,350
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$322 /mo · $3,860/yr
- Insurance
- −$107
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$391
- Net cashflow
- $-309
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-132 | -5% $-220 | +0% $-309 | +5% $-398 | +10% $-487 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-456 | -5% $-383 | +0% $-309 | +5% $-236 | +10% $-162 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-180 | -0.5pp $-244 | base $-309 | +0.5pp $-376 | +1.0pp $-444 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $64,341
- Closing costs
- $7,721
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 39 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216 N Main St Fountain Inn, SC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,245 | $1.13 | 164d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 1216 N Main St Fountain Inn, SC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,249 | $1.14 | 144d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 1216 N Main St Apt 5B Fountain Inn, SC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1100 | $1,249 | $1.14 | 28d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 1216 N Main St Fountain Inn, SC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,249 | $1.14 | 23d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 1216 N Main St Unit B8 Fountain Inn, SC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1100 | $1,249 | $1.14 | 144d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 213 Keel Ln Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1600 | $1,795 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 104 Keel Ln Unit 1 Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1310 | $1,660 | $1.27 | 164d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 124 Keel Ln Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1587 | $1,750 | $1.10 | 133d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 112 Keel Ln Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1666 | $2,250 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 106 Keel Ln Unit 1 Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1310 | $1,675 | $1.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 105 Cobden Ct Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1600 | $1,995 | $1.25 | 164d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 124 Foundation Way Simpsonville, SC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,575 | $1.12 | 55d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 8 Willomere Way Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1576 | $1,699 | $1.08 | 164d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 111 Roundtree Dr Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1575 | $1,695 | $1.08 | 152d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 123 Roundtree Dr Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1567 | $1,850 | $1.18 | 118d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 46 Willomere Way Unit 1 Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1567 | $1,750 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 131 Lilywood Ct Unit 1 Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1589 | $1,800 | $1.13 | 125d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 324 Norbury St Simpsonville, SC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.5 | 1618 | $2,013 | $1.24 | 2d | 10 | 0.92mi |
| 209 Gibby Ln Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,850 | $1.42 | 55d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 113 Garfield Ln Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1360 | $1,775 | $1.31 | 155d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 1501 Howard Dr Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 1.0 | 994 | $1,295 | $1.30 | 36d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 511 Baycraft Ln Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1875 | $2,100 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 108 Garfield Ln Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1696 | $3,200 | $1.89 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 116 Aspen Valley Trl Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1422 | $1,824 | $1.28 | 0d | 10 | 1.18mi |
| 508 Goldsmith Rd Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $1,600 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 613 Goldburn Way Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1854 | $2,031 | $1.10 | 108d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 212 Ashborne Ln Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1854 | $1,801 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 115 Crossview Dr Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,950 | $1.30 | 31d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 115 Crossview Dr Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,950 | $1.30 | 38d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 312 Ashborne Ln Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1854 | $1,750 | $0.94 | 0d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 705 Ridgemoor Trl Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1854 | $1,875 | $1.01 | 2d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 109 Crossview Dr Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1431 | $1,806 | $1.26 | 125d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 702 Ridgemoor Trl Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1854 | $2,035 | $1.10 | 2d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 204 Chickamauga Ln Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1364 | $1,649 | $1.21 | 36d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 206 Manassas Dr Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1568 | $1,849 | $1.18 | 164d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 206 Manassas Dr Simpsonville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1568 | $1,825 | $1.16 | 118d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 2 Rockshire Trl Unit 1 Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1597 | $1,775 | $1.11 | 108d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 2 Rockshire Trl Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1597 | $1,650 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 731 Liberty Walk Ln Simpsonville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1747 | $1,895 | $1.08 | 118d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $238,999
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 covered garage space (1 total parking space)
- Home design
- Teton plan (new construction)
- Exterior features
- Living area of 1441
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Open living area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $238,999 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $238,999 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $238,999 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $238,999 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $238,999 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $238,999 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $238,999 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $238,999 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $238,999 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $238,999 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $238,999 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $238,999 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $238,999 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $238,999 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $238,999 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $238,999 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $238,999 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $238,999 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $238,999 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $238,999 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $238,999 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $238,999 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $238,999 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $238,999 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $238,999 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $238,999 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $238,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $238,999 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $238,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $238,999 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $238,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $238,999 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $238,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $238,999 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $238,999 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $238,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $238,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $238,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $238,999 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $238,999 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $238,999 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $238,999 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $238,999 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $238,999 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $238,999 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $238,999 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $238,999 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $238,999 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $238,999 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $238,999 Active 159 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,317
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,416
- − Property taxes
- −$3,860
- − Insurance
- −$1,287
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,785
- − Management
- −$1,785
- − Depreciation
- −$7,487
- Taxable loss
- −$8,304
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,993
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,720/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern two-story townhome is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a perfect blend of style and functionality, making it an ideal investment for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Greenville 01
- NCES district ID
- 4502310
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,596
- Composite
- 41.88/100
- National rank
- #3370
- State rank
- #10 of 80 in SC
Livability — Fountain Inn
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #4
- US rank
- #1162
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Fountain Inn, SC
- County
- Greenville County · 574,580 people
- City population
- 22,907
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,907
- Household income
- $70,301
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Greenville County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 574,580 people
- By 2030
- 615,615 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 695,373 · +21.0%
- By 2050
- 769,367 · +33.9%
- By 2075
- 933,296 · +62.4%
- By 2100
- 1,029,196 · +79.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (66%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 66% Black 18% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Greenville
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.2) · D 38.0% · R 60.2% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.7pp toward D · 2008: -23.9pp · 2024: -22.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.2 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.7 2012: R+27.8 2008: R+23.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -100.45%
- Current HPI
- 250.5271
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.55%
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…