19802 N 32nd St #169 · Phoenix, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.5
$89,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Seller is willing to offer a Seller Concession towards Buyers Closing Costs. This well-maintained Cavco home, built in 2000, offers 1,568 sq ft of comfortable living. Bright, open floor plan with a separate dining area and a large eat-in kitchen featuring a breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances, sink, quartz counters, and updated cabinets. Split 3-bed, 2-bath layout. Spacious primary suite includes a walk-in closet and separate tub and shower. Recent improvements include new carpet on the deck, a newer hot water tank, flooring, refrigerator, and kitchen upgrades.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Quartz counters
- Large eat-in kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $89k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $908 ($11k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $89k).
- Cap rate 18.5% vs local median 3.3% in Phoenix — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#16 in AZ, #3,924 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime F.
- Paradise Valley Unified District (4241) (urban): math 39% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #56 of 249 in AZ (top 22%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Sunset Canyon School (math 16% / reading 25%, grade F, #729 of 1,109 statewide, top 67%, 366 students, 54% FRL); Mountain Trail Middle School (math 33% / reading 41%, grade F, #57 of 218 statewide, top 27%, 680 students, 24% FRL); Pinnacle High School (math 49% / reading 54%, grade D+, #35 of 381 statewide, top 9%, 2,479 students, 8% FRL) — zoned schools at 29% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.0%/yr); 371 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 89d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 85% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 36,011 units permitted in Maricopa County in 2024 (12,801 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($140k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $615 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Maricopa County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.0% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 12 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 6→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.17% ✓
- Cap rate
- 18.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- 43.73%
- DSCR
- 2.95
- GRM
- 3.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $148,700
- List price
- $89,000
- Delta
- -40.15%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19602 N 32nd St #50 | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,597 (+2%) | 3mo | $95,000 | $59 | 86 |
| 19802 N 32nd St #98 | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,614 (+3%) | 10mo | $65,000 | $40 | 83 |
| 19802 N 32nd St #144 | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,617 (+3%) | 7mo | $80,000 | $49 | 79 |
| 19602 N 32nd St #6 | 0.18mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,680 (+7%) | 3mo | $62,000 | $37 | 72 |
| 2923 E Tonto Ln | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,690 (+8%) | 2mo | $312,000 | $185 | 71 |
| 19802 N 32nd St #156 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,344 (-14%) | 3mo | $88,000 | $65 | 69 |
| 2547 E Tonto Ln | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,606 (+2%) | 2mo | $319,900 | $199 | 63 |
| 3013 E Beardsley Rd | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,796 (+14%) | 6mo | $172,500 | $96 | 60 |
| 2801 E Wahalla Ln | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (-7%) | 10mo | $327,500 | $225 | 60 |
| 19802 N 32nd St #76 | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,344 (-14%) | 8mo | $124,900 | $93 | 60 |
| 2938 E Tonto Ln | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,362 (-13%) | 9mo | $300,000 | $220 | 58 |
| 2701 E Utopia Rd #208 | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,440 (-8%) | 6mo | $85,000 | $59 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.98% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 39.5%
- Equity multiple
- 2.67×
- Total profit
- $41,493
- Equity at exit
- $13,270
- IRR
- 45.4%
- Equity multiple
- 5.13×
- Total profit
- $102,859
- Equity at exit
- $7,695
Cash invested: $24,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $147,250 ($100/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 93 d
- This list price
- 17% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85050
- Home prices YoY
- -21.9%
- Rents YoY
- 2.0%
- Active inventory
- 371
- Price-to-rent
- 3.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,928 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$467
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$111 /mo · $1,335/yr
- Insurance
- −$37
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$405
- Net cashflow
- $908
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $970 | -5% $939 | +0% $908 | +5% $877 | +10% $847 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $756 | -5% $832 | +0% $908 | +5% $984 | +10% $1,061 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $953 | -0.5pp $931 | base $908 | +0.5pp $885 | +1.0pp $862 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $22,250
- Closing costs
- $2,670
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3033 E Wahalla Ln Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1570 | $2,400 | $1.53 | 14d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 3040 E Wahalla Ln Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1494 | $2,200 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 3211 E Behrend Dr Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2019 | $2,599 | $1.29 | 87d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 20211 N 31st St Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1310 | $2,390 | $1.82 | 19d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3150 E Beardsley Rd #1006 Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1361 | $1,900 | $1.40 | 77d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3150 E Beardsley Rd Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1341 | $2,125 | $1.58 | 53d | 2 | 0.24mi |
| 3150 E Beardsley Rd #1041 Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1322 | $2,250 | $1.70 | 49d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 3301 E Behrend Dr Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2111 | $2,699 | $1.28 | 1d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 20223 N 30th St Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1467 | $2,200 | $1.50 | 102d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 3150 E Beardsley Rd #1079 Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1932 | $2,250 | $1.16 | 41d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 19611 N 33rd St Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2019 | $2,474 | $1.23 | 55d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 3039 E Hononegh Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1520 | $1,899 | $1.25 | 85d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 3226 E Sequoia Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1485 | $2,250 | $1.52 | 77d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 19246 N 31st St Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1370 | $2,375 | $1.73 | 148d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2934 E Blackhawk Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1467 | $2,180 | $1.49 | 122d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 3142 E Kristal Way Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1600 | $2,235 | $1.40 | 109d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 3321 E Blackhawk Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,495 | $1.60 | 144d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 3321 E Blackhawk Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,495 | $1.60 | 127d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 3235 E Hononegh Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1356 | $2,100 | $1.55 | 115d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 3356 E Escuda Rd Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1655 | $2,795 | $1.69 | 64d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 3206 E Kristal Way Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1610 | $2,275 | $1.41 | 41d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 3133 E Kristal Way Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1600 | $2,250 | $1.41 | 6d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 3133 E Kristal Way Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1602 | $2,224 | $1.39 | 53d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 3358 E Wickieup Ln Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2111 | $3,000 | $1.42 | 105d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 3411 E Escuda Rd Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1602 | $3,200 | $2.00 | 88d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 3402 E Oraibi Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1551 | $2,400 | $1.55 | 99d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 3402 E Oraibi Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1551 | $2,400 | $1.55 | 115d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 3409 E Menadota Dr Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1602 | $2,600 | $1.62 | 64d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 3220 E Kerry Ln Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1370 | $2,099 | $1.53 | 127d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 3220 E Kerry Ln Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1370 | $2,099 | $1.53 | 135d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 3122 E Topeka Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1272 | $2,100 | $1.65 | 162d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2751 E Tonto Ln Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1596 | $2,895 | $1.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2751 E Tonto Ln Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1596 | $2,895 | $1.81 | 40d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 19455 N 34th St Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1551 | $1,995 | $1.29 | 77d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 3415 E Menadota Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1814 | $2,500 | $1.38 | 138d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 19816 N 34th Pl Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1187 | $2,250 | $1.90 | 120d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 3002 E Jeanette Ct Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1748 | $2,495 | $1.43 | 109d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2766 E Rimrock Dr Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,699 | $1.50 | 121d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 19819 N 34th Pl Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1602 | $2,250 | $1.40 | 109d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 3259 E Kerry Ln Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1370 | $2,115 | $1.54 | 113d | 1 | 0.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Gated communityCommunity pool and spaFitness centerCommunity laundryNear a bus stopAssociation fees include grounds maintenance, street maintenance, and trashLand lease: $979 per month
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 covered parking space1 carport space
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- Manufactured/mobile homeNorth/south exposureCorner lot
- Construction
- Wood siding with lap sidingSteel and wood framePainted exteriorComposition roof
- Exterior features
- StorageShedFenced backyardGravel/stone front and back
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorDishwasherDisposalElectric range
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsPrimary bathroom with separate shower and tub
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fansProgrammable thermostat
- Interior features
- Quartz countertopsEat-in kitchenBreakfast barNo interior stepsVaulted ceilingsSkylightsDual-pane windows
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryerIndoor laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $89,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $89,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $89,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $89,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $89,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $89,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $89,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $89,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $89,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $89,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $89,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $98,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $98,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $98,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $98,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $98,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $98,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $98,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $98,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $98,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $98,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $98,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $98,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $98,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $98,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $98,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $98,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $98,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $98,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $98,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $98,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $98,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $98,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $98,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $98,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $98,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $98,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $98,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $98,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $98,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $98,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $98,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $98,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $98,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $98,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $98,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $98,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $98,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $98,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $98,000 Active 188 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥111°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,138
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,985
- − Property taxes
- −$1,335
- − Insurance
- −$445
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,851
- − Management
- −$1,851
- − Depreciation
- −$2,589
- Taxable income
- $10,082
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,420
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,479/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained 2000 Cavco home offers a good condition with updated features and a good curb appeal. It is ready for a new owner to move in.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace ceiling fans — Ceiling fans can improve air circulation and comfort ↑
- Both Install smart thermostat — Smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Paradise Valley Unified District (4241)
- NCES district ID
- 0405930
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $64,106
- Composite
- 37.89/100
- National rank
- #4316
- State rank
- #56 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Phoenix
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #16
- US rank
- #3924
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Phoenix, AZ
- County
- Maricopa County · 4,979,203 people
- City population
- 1,500,198
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,118
- Household income
- $139,836
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Maricopa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 4,979,203 people
- By 2030
- 5,378,229 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 6,156,598 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 6,872,376 · +38.0%
- By 2075
- 8,401,270 · +68.7%
- By 2100
- 9,247,439 · +85.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 11% Asian 9% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 82% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 5% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Maricopa
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 47.7% · R 51.2% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.1pp toward D · 2008: -10.6pp · 2024: -3.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+3.5 2020: D+2.2 2016: R+3.5 2012: R+12.0 2008: R+10.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -86.38%
- Current HPI
- 308.7483
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.98%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-28.7% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-27 Listed $89,000 ARMLS
- 2026-09-11 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2026-06-16 Price Changed $98,000 ARMLS
- 2026-04-22 Price Changed $109,000 ARMLS
- 2026-03-29 Price Changed $115,000 ARMLS
- 2026-02-23 Price Changed $121,000 ARMLS
- 2026-02-04 Price Changed $123,000 ARMLS
- 2026-01-15 Listed $124,900 ARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…